Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

NOMINATE  |  Nomination Questions (pdf)  |  Open Nominations (pdf)

About the Harry H. Goode Award

 

     

Next Nomination Deadline: 1 October 2017
The award nomination requires a minimum of 3 endorsements.

 

A bronze medal and $2,000 are awarded by the Computer Society on the basis of achievements in the information processing field which are considered either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance, or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended time period, the total of which represent an outstanding contribution. Learn more about Harry H. Goode.

Goode Past Recipients

2017 K. Mani Chandy and Jayadev Misra For seminal contributions to distributed and parallel programming, including the development of the UNITY formalism.
2016 Giovanni De Micheli For seminal contributions to design and design tools for networks on chips.
2015 David Padua
For basic and lasting contributions to parallel compilers, languages and tools.
2014 Norman P. Jouppi For sustained contributions that have shaped and cumulatively altered the field of computer architecture with emphasis on high-performance microprocessors.
2013 Yale Patt For nearly half a century of significant contributions to information processing, including microarchitecture insights, a breakaway textbook, and mentoring future leaders.
2012 Arvind For fundamental contributions to research in dataflow computing, memory models, and cache coherence protocols.
2011 Moshe Y. Vardi For fundamental and lasting contributions to the development of logic as a unifying foundational framework and a tool for modeling computational systems.
2009 Mateo Valero

In recognition of seminal contribution to vector, out-of-order, multithreaded, and VLIW processor architectures.

2008 Dharma P. Agrawal For outstanding contributions and leadership in wireless and mobile systems, including ad-hoc, sensor, and mesh networks.
2007 Guy L. Steele For innovation and leadershop in the definition, design and standardization of computer languages and creativity in the design of languages and algorithms for parallel and high performance computing.
2006 Alan J. Smith For leadership in the measurement and evaluation of cache and memory system performance.
2005 John E. Hopcroft For fundamental contributions to the study of algorithms and their applications in information processing.
2004 Edmund M. Clarke, Jr. For significant and pioneering contributions to formal verification of hardware and software systems, and for the profound impact these contributions have had on the electronics industry.
2003 Peter P. Chen For significant and pioneering contributions to data and software engineering, particularly the in of the Entity-Relationship (ER) model.
2002 Ian F. Akyildiz For significant and pioneering contributions to advanced architectures and protocols for wireless and satellite networking.
2001 Oscar H. Ibarra For outstanding contributions to the information processing field, particularly in the design and analysis of algorithms; theory of computation; computational complexity and parallel computing.
2000 John Iliffe For lifetime achievement in the practice of computer system design and evaluation.
1999 Ahmed Sameh For seminal and influential work in parallel numerical algorithms.
1998 Vishwani Agrawal For innovative contributions to the field of electronic testing.
1997 James Thornton For pioneering contributions and leadership in high performance computing and networking.
1996 Leonard Kleinrock For fundamental contributions to packet switching and queuing theory, two of the principal technologies which led to the Internet, empowering the global community to participate in worldwide economic, political and cultural processes.
1995 Michael J. Flynn For pivitor and seminal contributions to the design and classification of computer architecture.
1994 Azriel Rosenfeld For fundamental contributions to the fields of pattern recognition, image processing, and computer vision.
1992 Edward S. Davidson For pivotal seminal contributions to the design, implementation, and performance evaluation of high performance computer systems.
1989 Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. For lasting contributions to computer science education, 3-D computer graphics interactive, and to hardware and software architecture in the development of the IBM System/360 series.
1986 Robert E. Kahn Not given.
1985 Carver A. Mead In recognition of his pioneering contributions to the research and education of very large scale integration (VLSI) design.
1984 Ralph E. Gomory In recognition of his achievements in integer programming and its successful applications in information processing technology.
1983 Gene M. Amdahl In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the design, applications and manufacture of large-scale high-performance computers.
1982 King-sun Fu In recognition of his contributions in pattern recognition and its applications, and his leadership in education in information processing.
1981 C.A.R. Hoare In recognition of his pioneering work in the formal semantics of programming languages to aid in the proof of correctness of program, his contributions towards applying formal discipline to the program development process, and his deep insight into the process of programming language design which has been invaluable to designers of a wide range of structured programming languages.
1980 Fernando J. Corbato In recognition of his contributions to and pioneering efforts in the development of time-shared computer systems, for his tireless efforts in providing direction for the entire time-sharing concept, for his leadership in the development of the Multics operating system which embodies seminal concepts such as a hierarchical file system, paging, segmentation and advanced security and protection mechanisms.
1979 Herman H. Goldstine In recognition of his support and major contributions to the development of the ENIAC; his pioneering work on the logic, design and coding of electronic computers; his leadership role in the design, construction and use of the IAS machine at the Princeton Institute for Advanced Study; his significant contributions to the theory and practice of matrix computations; his encouragement of young scientists and mathematicians to explore the use of electronic computers; and his penetrating analysis of the history of computing.
1978

Gordon E. Moore
Robert N. Noyce

In recognition of their original contributions to semiconductor integrated circuit technology, their pioneering achievements in using this technology for the development and production of microprocessors and many other computer system components, and their distinguished leadership of and insight in computer science and technology, which have revolutionized the information processing field.
1977 Jay W. Forrester In recognition of his pioneering achievements in the development of random-access, coincident-current magnetic core storage, which is now the standard memory device for digital computers; for his innumerable contributions in the design and construction of Whirlwind I, one of the first high-speed digital computers; for his landmark achievements in the development of computer modeling and simulation techniques, including their application to a wide range of social systems; for his leadership in the development of the field of system dynamics and its applications in exploring alternate policies at the industrial, urban, national, and international levels; and for his many additional contributions to the development of information processing, its applications to social systems, and the dissemination of information on such developments through a series of papers and books.
1976 Lawrence G. Roberts In recognition of his contributions to the architectural design of computer-communication systems, his leadership in creating a fertile research environment leading to advances in computer and satellite communications techniques, his role in the establishment of standard international communication protocols and procedures, and his accomplishments in development and demonstration of packet switching technology and the ensuing networks which grew out of this work.
1975 Kenneth E. Iverson In recognition of the generalized notation, APL, which he conceived and developed; of the effectiveness in communications which has resulted from the use of APL in many diverse applications; and of the expected impact that APL will have on programming language theory and practice in the future.
1974 Edsger W. Dijkstra For his contributions to the scientific approach to computer programming, his efforts to establish programming as a science and a profession, and the enhancement of higher programming standards and procedures, and for his accomplishments in the early construction of ALGOL compilers and the ensuing programming breakthroughs are to be commended.
1972 Seymour R. Cray For his contributions to the conceptual and detailed design of several large-scale, high-speed digital computers over a period of more than 15 years, and for his contributions and leadership in developing practical multiprocessing systems embodying a large number of very innovative computer concepts.
1971 Allen Newell For his major contributions to the computing profession's scientific understanding of complex information processing systems in the areas of computer programming systems and the understanding of human thought processes, and for his pioneering work and leadership in research in artificial intelligence, psychology and computer science, and for his many contributions to advanced digital programming, programming language development, computer architecture, and his important contributions to scientific literature, and for his continued leadership and outstanding work in training and educating young people for careers in computer science.
1970 Grace Murray Hopper For her pioneering work and leadership in the development of computer software, and for her impact and influence on the computing profession and her fellow colleagues, and for her pioneering work and leadership in the development of important concepts for mathematical and business compilers, and for her contributions to the development and acceptance of English-language, problem-oriented programming, and for her outstanding work and continued efforts in the education and training of men and women for careers in computer science and data processing.
1969 Alston S. Householder For his impact and influence on computer science in general and particularly for his contributions to the methods and techniques for obtaining numerical solutions to very large problems through the use of digital computers, and for his many publications, including books, which have provided guidance and help to workers in the field of numerical analysis, and for his contributions to professional activities and societies as committee member, paper referee, conference organizer, and society president.
1968 Maurice V. Wilkes For his many original achievements in the computer field, both in engineering and software, and for his contributions to the growth of professional society activities and to international cooperation among computer professionals.
1967 Samuel N. Alexander For effective pioneering in the introduction and exploration of computers in the federal government; and for his continuing leadership and inspiration to all involved in the implementation of computer technology within government agencies.
1966 J. Presper Eckert For his pioneering contributions to automatic computing by participating in the design and construction of the ENIAC, the world's first all-electronic computer, and of the BINAC and the UNIVAC, and for his continuing work in the design of electronic computing systems.
1966 John W. Mauchly For his pioneering contributions to automatic computing by participating in the design and construction of the ENIAC, the world's first all-electronic computer, and of the BINAC and the UNIVAC, and for his pioneering efforts in the application of electronic computers to the solution of scientific and business problems.
1965 George R. Stibitz For his contributions to, and pioneering efforts in, automatic computing; for independently proposing the use of the binary system, floating-point arithmetic, memory indexing and operation from a remote console; and for designing the first operating program-controlled computer.
1965 Konrad Zuse For his contributions to, and pioneering efforts in, automatic computing; for independently proposing the use of the binary system and floating-point arithmetic; and for designing the first program-controlled computer in Germany -- one of the earliest in the world.
1964 Howard H. Aiken For his original contribution to the development of automatic computers that led to the first large-scale, general-purpose, automatic digital computer ever to be put in operation; for his continuous work in the field of digital computers as an engineer; and for the knowledge and inspiration imparted to many as a teacher.

 

Goode Subcommittee Chair

2017 Harry H. Goode Award Subcommittee Chair

David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Deadline for 2018 nominations is 1 OCT 2017

>> NOMINATE

(Must sign in with your free IEEE account)

 

 

 

Goode Press Releases

Professors Kanianthra Mani Chandy and Jayadev Misra Named Recipients of IEEE Computer Society 2017 Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 09 May 2017 – Kanianthra Mani Chandy, professor in the Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences at Caltech, and Jayadev Misra, professor in the Department of Computer Science at the University of Texas at Austin, have been selected to receive the IEEE Computer Society 2017 Harry H. Goode Award “for seminal contributions to distributed and parallel programming, including the development of the UNITY formalism.”
 
The Goode Award was established to recognize achievements in the information processing field which are considered either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance, or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended time period.
 
Dr. Kanianthra Mani Chandy is the Simon Ramo Professor Emeritus at the California Institute of Technology (Caltech). He has written books on performance modeling, concurrent programming, and event processing, as well as several papers on queuing networks, computer and communications performance modeling, distributed simulation, the development and verification of concurrent programs, compositional programming notations for parallel programs, and the detection of critical events from streams of data. Chandy received the A. A. Michelson Award from the Computer Measurement Group in 1985 for his work on computer performance modeling.  
 
An IEEE Fellow since 1990, Chandy was inducted into the United States National Academy of Engineering in 1995 for “contributions to computer performance modeling, parallel discrete-event simulation, and systematic development of concurrent programs.” He received the IEEE Koji Kobayashi Award in 1996 for “fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of computer and communications performance modeling." His paper on distributed global snapshots, with Leslie Lamport, was placed in the ACM Operating Systems “Hall of Fame” in 2013 and was awarded the ACM Edsger W. Dijkstra prize in 2014.
 
Chandy received a Bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras in 1965; an MS in electrical engineering from the Polytechnic Institute of New York in 1966; and a PhD in Operations Research from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1969. He taught at the University of Texas at Austin (UT) from 1969 to 1987, and at Caltech from 1987 to 2014. He served as chairman of the Computer Science department at UT and as Executive Officer at Caltech.
 
Dr. Jayadev Misra is Schlumberger Centennial Chair Emeritus and University Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus at the University of Texas at Austin. He works in the area of concurrent programming with emphasis on rigorous methods to improve the programming process. Misra’s work on the UNITY methodology, jointly with Dr. Chandy, has been influential in both academia and industry, and has spawned a large number of tools and research projects.
 
Along with Dr. Chandy (and, independently, Randy Bryant) Misra pioneered the area of Distributed Discrete Event Simulation. He is currently working on a programming language called "Orc" for concurrent orchestrations of interacting components. Misra is also spear-heading an effort, along with Tony Hoare, to automate large-scale program verification.
 
A Fellow of IEEE and ACM, Misra held the Guggenheim fellowship during 1988-1989. He was awarded Doctor Honoris Causa by the Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France, in 2010. He was identified as a highly cited researcher by ISI in 2004, was the Strachey lecturer at Oxford University in 1996, and held the Belgian FNRS International Chair of Computer Science in 1990. Misra is a member of the Academy of Distinguished Teachers at the University of Texas at Austin and was awarded the Regents' Outstanding Teaching Award, University of Texas, in 2010.
 
Misra has been the editor of several journals, including Computing Surveys, Journal of the ACM, Information Processing Letters, and the Formal Aspects of Computing. He is the author of two books, Parallel Program Design: A Foundation (Addison-Wesley, 1988), co-authored with Dr. Chandy, and A Discipline of Multiprogramming (Springer-Verlag, 2001). He is currently working on a book on Orc, called Structured Concurrent Programming.
 
The Goode Award consists of a bronze medal and a $2,000 honorarium. The award will be presented at the Computer Society annual awards ceremony to be held on Wednesday, 14 June 2017 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. Further information about the award, including a list of past recipients, can be found at www.computer.org/web/awards/harrygoode.
 
 

About IEEE Computer Society

IEEE Computer Society, the computing industry’s unmatched source for technology information and career development, offers a comprehensive array of industry-recognized products, services, and professional opportunities. Known as the community for technology leaders, IEEE Computer Society’s vast resources include membership, publications, a renowned digital library, training programs, conferences, and top-trending technology events. Visit www.computer.org for more information on all products and services