ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship

| NOMINATE |

About George Michael Fellowship

The ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship honors exceptional PhD students throughout the world whose research focus is on high-performance computing applications, networking, storage, or large-scale data analysis using the most powerful computers that are currently available. The award committee is selected by the two societies and includes past winners as well as leaders in the field.
 
The Fellowship includes a $5000 honorarium, recognition on the ACM, IEEE-CS, and ACM SIGHPC websites, and travel expenses to attend SC16 in Salt Lake City. The recipients will be honored at the Thursday SC16 Awards Ceremony
 
For information on the nomination process, visit http://awards.acm.org/hpcfell/nominations.cfm.
 

Next nominations window:  March 1 to May 1, 2017

George Michael Nomination Process

Nomination Process

Selection Criteria

Candidates must be enrolled in a full-time PhD program at an accredited college or university and must meet the minimum scholastic requirements at their institution.  They are expected to have completed at least one year of study, and have at least one year remaining between the application deadline and their expected graduation. 
 
The Fellowship reflects the two societies’ (ACM and IEEE-CS) long-standing commitment to workforce diversity. Applications from women, minorities, international students, and all who contribute to diversity are encouraged. Advisees of committee members are not eligible for the award, nor can committee members provide recommendation letters.  Applications will be evaluated based on the following factors:
 
  • overall potential for research excellence
  • degree to which technical interests align with those of the HPC community
  • demonstration of current and planned future use of HPC resources
  • evidence of a plan of study to enhance HPC-related skills
  • evidence of academic progress to-date, including presentations and publications
  • recommendation by faculty advisor
 

Submissions

Nominations for the George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship are in the form of self-nominations, submitted using the online nomination form.  Materials must be prepared as specified below.  Incomplete or incorrect nominations will be disqualified.
  • Name, address, phone number, and email address of nominator (in this case, the candidate is self-nominating).
  • Name and contact info for endorser (must be the candidate’s PhD advisor).  After the nomination has been submitted, the student will receive an email confirming its receipt.  That email will include an encrypted URL which must be forwarded to the advisor.  The advisor will use the URL to submit a confidential letter of endorsement (not to exceed 1500 words).   Note that it is the candidate’s responsibility to ensure that the advisor (a) receives the endorsement instructions, and (b) submits the endorsement before the deadline.
  • Suggested citation if the nomination is selected.  This should be a concise statement (maximum of 25 words) describing your research.  Note that the final wording for award announcements will be at the discretion of the Award Committee.
  • Nomination (PDF not exceeding 5 pages in length, following typical technical paper page standards: 11pt font, single spaced text, fitting within 7.5” x 10” text area).  Note that the research interests should be explained in terms understandable to a non-specialist.  Only nominations meeting all requirements, including length limitations, will be considered.
     
  1. Educational Information  (use a table listing each item in a separate row)
  • name of educational institution
  • name of department
  • name of department chair
  • enrollment basis (either Full Time or Other; explain if Other)
  • year and term PhD program was entered
  • most recent GPA
  • expected graduation date
     
  1. Additional Candidate Information
  • o primary telephone
  • o alternate telephone
     
  1. Statement of Research    (2 pp  max)
  • description of candidate’s research and its importance
  • progress to date
  • how candidate has used HPC in the past
  • plans for the remaining year(s) of graduate study
     
  1. Publications, Reports, and Major Presentations
  • bibliographic-style listing, including names of all authors in the order they appeared on the title page/slide
  • system and environment where performance was measured (1 p max)

For questions on the above, please contact us at acm-awards@acm.org, or  Rosemary McGuinness, ACM Awards Committee Liaison.  ACM's conflict-of-interest guidelines apply to all award nominations.

 

George Michael Subcommittee

About the HPC Committee

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
(Chair)

Ilkay Altinta, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UCSD

Larry A. Bergman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Rebecca J. Hartman-Baker, Berkeley Lab

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting

Darren J. Kerbyson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Michela Taufer, University of Delaware

 

George Michael Past Recipients

ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship Recipients

2016 Winners

Johann Rudi, The Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (The University of Texas at Austin)
“Extreme-Scale Implicit Solver for Nonlinear, Multiscale, and Heterogeneous Stokes Flow in the Earth’s Mantle,” 
 
Axel Huebl, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (Technical University of Dresden) 
“Scalable, Many-core Particle-in-cell Algorithms to Simulate Next Generation Particle Accelerators and Corresponding Large-scale Data Analytics.” 
 

2015 Winners

Maciej Besta, ETH Zurich

His project is entitled "Accelerating Large-Scale Distributed Graph Computations"

Dhairya Malhotra, University of Texas Austin

His project is entitled "Scalable Algorithms for Evaluating Volume Potentials"

2014 Winners

Harshitha Menon, University of Illinois

Her project is entitled "Scalable Load Balancing and Adaptive Run Time Techniques"

Alexander Breuer, Technische Universität München

His project is entitled "Petascale High Order Earthquake Simulations"

2013 Winners

Jonathan Lifflander, University of Illinois

His project is entitled "Scalable Algorithms for Dynamic Large-Scale Systems."

Edgar Solomonik, University of California, Berkeley

His project is entitled "Communication-Optimal Parallel Algorithms for Solving Physical Equations."

2012 Winners

Amanda Peters Randles, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

"Multiscale Hemodynamics"

Ryan Gabrys, UCLA - Computer Science, Storage

"Extending The Lifetime of New Storage Devices Using Coding Techniques"

2012 Honorable Mention

Yanhua Sun, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign - Computer Science, Performance

"Performance Analysis and Optimization of a message-drive asynchronous parallel programming model on Exascale"

Gagan Gupta, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Computer Science

"Restartable Parallel Execution of Sequential Programs on HPCs"

2011 Winners

Ignacio Laguna, Purdue Univerity

"Scalable error detection and bug localization tools"

Xinyu Que, Auburn University

2011 Honorable Mention

Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Michael J. Duchene, University of Notre Dame

2010 Winners

Amanda Peters, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

"Multiscale simulation of cardiovascular flows on the IBM Bluegene/P: full heart-circulation system at red-blood cell resolution"

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Georgia Institute of Technology - Algorithms

"Autotuning N-body computations using novel parallel programming models"

2010 Honorable Mention

Matthew R. Norman, North Carolina State University - Applications

"Harnessing Petascale Computing Resources for Atmospheric Climate Simulation: An Algorithmic Approach"

Sara Baghsorkhi, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign - Computer Science, Performance

"A Performance Analyzing Tool for GPU Computing"

2009 Winners

Nathan Tallent, Rice University - Computer Science

"Performance Tools for HPF"

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Illinois – Urbana/Champaign - Computer Science

"Topology-aware task mapping"

2009 Honorable Mention

Mark Silberstein, Technion - Israel - Applications, Biology

"Genetic linkage analysis"

Amanda Peters, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

Cardiovascular Disease

2008 Winners

Yaniv Erlich, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory - Applications, Biology

"A self optimizing base-caller for next-generation DNA sequencing technologies using HPCC"

Douglas J. Mason, Harvard University - Physics/ Applications and Algorithms

"Graphene Nanotube"

Yong Chen, Illinois Institute of Technology - Systems

"A Hybrid Data Prefetching Architecture for Data Access Efficiency"

2008 Honorable Mention

Daniel Quest, University of Nebraska Medical Center - Application, Biology

"Transcription Networks"

Samer Al Kiswany, University of British Columbia - Systems and Storage

"Using GPUs to handle very large data"

Sean M. Couch, The University of Texas at Austin - Applications, Astronomy

"Using the Flash Code on New Systems for New Insights"

2007 Winners

Mark Hoemmen, University of California at Berkeley - Computer Science, Algorithms

Algorithms - communication-avoiding linear algebra

Arpith Jacob, Washington University in St. Louis - Architecture, Genomics

"Hardware Architecture – FPGA use that accelerates DNA sequence analysis"

Chao Wang, North Carolina State University - Computer Science, Storage

"System Software - Fault tolerance for extreme scale systems"

2007 Honorable Mention

Yong Chen, Illinois Institute of Technology - Applications, CFD

System Software – Parallel I/O Concurrency

Kamesh Madduri, Georgia Institute of Technology - Computer Science, Algorithms

"Efficient solutions for large scale graph theory"