Best Paper Awards Archive

2019 Winners

Diego Valsesia, Giulio Coluccia, Tiziano Bianchi, and Enrico Magli, “ToothPic: Camera-Based Image Retrieval on Large Scales,” IEEE MultiMedia, vol. 26, no. 2, 2019, pp. 33-43.

Thierry Moreau, Tianqi Chen, Luis Vega, Jared Roesch, Eddie Yan, Lianmin Zheng, Josh Fromm, Ziheng Jiang, Luis Ceze, Carlos Guestrin, and Arvind Krishnamurthy, “A Hardware–Software Blueprint for Flexible Deep Learning Specialization,” IEEE Micro, vol. 39, no. 5, 2019, pp. 8-16.

Darja Smite, Nils Brede Moe, Georgiana Levinta, and Marcin Floryan, “Spotify Guilds: How to Succeed With Knowledge Sharing in Large-Scale Agile Organizations,” IEEE Software, vol. 36, no. 2, 2019, pp. 51-57.

Florian Daniel, Cinzia Cappiello, and Boualem Benatallah, “Bots Acting Like Humans: Understanding and Preventing Harm,” IEEE Internet Computing, vol. 23, no. 2, 2019, pp. 40-49.

Marie Hicks, “Hacking the Cis-tem,” IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, vol. 41, no.1, pp. 20-33, 2019.

Christine Murad, Cosmin Munteanu, Benjamin R. Cowan, and Leigh Clark, “Revolution or Evolution? Speech Interaction and HCI Design Guidelines,” IEEE Pervasive Computing, vol. 18, no. 2, 2019, pp. 33-45.

Victor Dibia and Cagatay Demiralp, “Data2Vis: Automatic Generation of Data Visualizations Using Sequence-to-Sequence Recurrent Neural Networks,” IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications, vol. 39, no. 05, pp. 33-46, 2019.

Jian Liu, Wenting Li, Ghassan O. Karame, and N. Asokan, “Scalable Byzantine Consensus via Hardware-Assisted Secret Sharing,” IEEE Transactions on Computers, vol. 68, no. 1, pp. 139-151, 2019.

Bradley Denby and Brandon Lucia, “Orbital Edge Computing: Machine Inference in Space,” IEEE Computer Architecture Letters, vol. 18, no. 1, 2019, pp. 59-62.

Zeyi Wen, Jiashuai Shi, Bingsheng He, Jian Chen, Kotagiri Ramamohanarao, and Qinbin Li, “Exploiting GPUs for Efficient Gradient Boosting Decision Tree Training,” IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, vol. 30, no. 12, 2019, pp. 2706-2717.

Jun Wu, Mianxiong Dong, Kaoru Ota, Jianhua Li, and Zhitao Guan, “FCSS: Fog-Computing-Based Content-Aware Filtering for Security Services in Information-Centric Social Networks,” IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computing, vol. 7, no. 4, 2019, pp. 553-564.

2019 Runners-Up

Yue Cao, Ning Wang, Celimuge Wu, Xu Zhang, and Chakkaphong Suthaputchakun, “Enhancing Video QoE Over High-Speed Train Using Segment-Based Prefetching and Caching,” IEEE MultiMedia, vol. 26, no. 4, 2019, pp. 55-66.

Ei Pa Pa Pe-Than, Alexander Nolte, Anna Filippova, Christian Bird, Steve Scallen, and James D. Herbsleb, “Designing Corporate Hackathons With a Purpose: The Future of Software Development,” IEEE Software, vol. 36, no. 1, 2019, pp. 15-22.

Meg Jones, “The Development of Consent to Computing,” IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, vol. 41, no. 4, 2019, pp. 34-47.

Alex Mariakakis, Edward Wang, Shwetak Patel, and Mayank Goel, “Challenges in Realizing Smartphone-Based Health Sensing,” IEEE Pervasive Computing, vol. 18, no. 2, 2019, pp. 76-84.

Lei Li, Hongbo Fu, and Chiew-Lan Tai, “Fast Sketch Segmentation and Labeling With Deep Learning,” IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications, vol. 39, no. 2, pp. 38-51, 2019.

Fabian Schuiki, Michael Schaffner, Frank K. Gurkaynak, and Luca Benini, “A Scalable Near-Memory Architecture for Training Deep Neural Networks on Large In-Memory Datasets,” IEEE Transactions on Computers, vol. 68, no. 4, pp. 484-497, 2019.

Xubin Tan, Jaume Bosch, Carlos Alvarez, Daniel Jimenez-Gonzalez, Eduard Ayguade, and Mateo Valero, “A Hardware Runtime for Task-Based Programming Models,” IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems, vol. 30, no. 9, 2019, pp. 1932-1946.

2018 Winners

Stephanie Dick and Daniel Volmar, “DLL Hell: Software Dependencies, Failure, and the Maintenance of Microsoft Windows,” IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, vol. 40, no. 4, 2018.

Yu Gan and Christina Delimitrou, “The Architectural Implications of Cloud Microservices,” IEEE Computer Architecture Letters, vol. 17, no. 2, 2018, pp. 155-158.

Mike Davies, Narayan Srinivasa, Tsung-Han Lin, Gautham Chinya, Yongqiang Cao, Sri Harsha Choday, Georgios Dimou, Prasad Joshi, Nabil Imam, Shweta Jain, Yuyun Liao, Chit-Kwan Lin, Andrew Lines, Ruokun Liu, Deepak Mathaikutty, Steven McCoy, Arnab Paul, Jonathan Tse, Guruguhanathan Venkataramanan, Yi-Hsin Weng, Andreas Wild, Yoonseok Yang, and Hong Wang, “Loihi: A Neuromorphic Manycore Processor with On-Chip Learning,” IEEE Micro, vol. 38, no. 1, 2018, pp. 82-99.

Huadong Ma and Wu Liu, “A Progressive Search Paradigm for the Internet of Things,” IEEE MultiMedia, vol. 25, no. 1, 2018, pp. 76-86.

Yair Meidan, Michael Bohadana, Yael Mathov, Yisroel Mirsky, Asaf Shabtai, Dominik Breitenbacher, and Yuval Elovici, “N-BaIoT—Network-Based Detection of IoT Botnet Attacks Using Deep Autoencoders,” IEEE Pervasive Computing, vol. 17, no. 3, 2018, pp. 12-22.

Brian A. Scriber, “A Framework for Determining Blockchain Applicability,” IEEE Software, vol. 35, no. 4, 2018, pp. 70-77.

Tiago Gama Rodrigues, Katsuya Suto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato, and Katsuhiro Temma, “Cloudlets Activation Scheme for Scalable Mobile Edge Computing with Transmission Power Control and Virtual Machine Migration,” IEEE Transactions on Computers, vol. 67, no. 9, 2018, pp. 1287-1300.

Peyman Pouyan, Esteve Amat, and Antonio Rubio, “Memristive Crossbar Memory Lifetime Evaluation and Reconfiguration Strategies,” IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computing, vol. 6, no. 2, 2018, pp. 207-218.

Xiang Zhou, Xin Peng, Tao Xie, Jun Sun, Chao Ji, Wenhai Li, and Dan Ding, “Fault Analysis and Debugging of Microservice Systems: Industrial Survey and Empirical Study,” IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering, 2018.

2018 Runner-Up

Eric Chung, Jeremy Fowers, Kalin Ovtcharov, Michael Papamichael, Adrian Caulfield, Todd Massengill, Ming Liu, Daniel Lo, Shlomi Alkalay, Michael Haselman, Maleen Abeydeera, Logan Adams, Hari Angepat, Christian Boehn, Derek Chiou, Oren Firestein, Alessandro Forin, Kang Su Gatlin, Mahdi Ghandi, Stephen Heil, Kyle Holohan, Ahmad El Husseini, Tamas Juhasz, Kara Kagi, Ratna Kovvuri, Sitaram Lanka, Friedel van Megen, Dima Mukhortov, Prerak Patel, Brandon Perez, Amanda Rapsang, Steven Reinhardt, Bita Rouhani, Adam Sapek, Raja Seera, Sangeetha Shekar, Balaji Sridharan, Gabriel Weisz, Lisa Woods, Phillip Yi Xiao, Dan Zhang, Ritchie Zhao, and Doug Burger, “Serving DNNs in Real Time at Datacenter Scale with Project Brainwave,” IEEE Micro, vol. 38, no. 2018, pp. 8-20.