IEEE Computer Society Announces 2022 Fellows

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 3 December 2021 – Today the IEEE Computer Society (IEEE CS) announced that 56 IEEE CS members and 14 IEEE members evaluated by the IEEE CS Fellow Evaluation Committee will be elevated to IEEE Fellow grade in 2022. The grade of Fellow recognizes unusual distinction in the profession.

The IEEE Board of Directors elevated 311 members to Fellow status for 2022.  IEEE CS members and associates recommended for Fellow status in 2022 include:

  • Murali Annavaram – for contributions to heterogeneous architectures for energy-efficient computing systems
  • Grigoris Antoniou – for contributions to knowledge representation within artificial intelligence and to the semantic web
  • Sujata Banerjee – for leadership in programmable and energy-efficient networks
  • Cullen Bash – for contributions to improving the sustainability and energy efficiency of data center infrastructure
  • Boualem Benatallah – for contributions to declarative service composition and web services middleware
  • Suparna Bhattacharya – for contributions to Linux kernel for enterprise and advanced data processing systems
  • M Brian Blake – for contributions to integrated circuits for digital communication
  • Anita Carleton – for leadership in the advancement of software measurement and practices
  • Samarjit Chakraborty – for contributions to system-level timing analysis of cyber-physical systems
  • Nitesh Chawla – for contributions to learning from imbalanced data and heterogeneous graphs
  • Jinjun Chen – for contributions to scalable architecture for cloud data storage and processing
  • Minghua Chen – for contributions to delay-critical networked systems
  • Chee-yee Chong – for contributions to information fusion methods for multi-sensor tracking
  • Walter Cleaveland – for contributions to verification tools for finite-state and cyber-physical systems
  • Mauro Conti – for contributions to communications network security
  • Tarek El-bawab – for contributions to the definition, recognition, accreditation criteria, and program development of modern network-engineering education
  • Sonia Fahmy – for contributions to design and evaluation of network protocols and sensor networks
  • Martin Farach-colton – for contributions to data structures for storage systems
  • Bonnie Ferri – for contributions to hands-on learning and leadership in higher education
  • Giancarlo Fortino – for contributions to Engineering of IoT-enabled Wearable Computing Systems
  • Xiaoming Fu – for contributions to resource management in edge computing and networking
  • Gerhard Hancke – for contributions to secure and resilient wireless technology for the Industrial Internet-of-Things
  • Torsten Hoefler – for contributions to large-scale parallel processing systems and supercomputers
  • Sun-yuan Hsieh – for contributions to fault-tolerance for internet and cloud computing
  • Ihab Ilyas – for contributions to data integration, data cleaning, and rank-aware query processing
  • Yusheng Ji – for contribution to distributed computing in mobile and dynamic systems
  • Admela Jukan – for contributions to optical communications and networking
  • Murat Kantarcioglu – for contributions to data management and analytics
  • Latifur Khan – for contributions to stream analytics and ontology for big data
  • Yves Letraon – for contribution to software analysis and testing
  • Keqiu Li – for contributions to resource-efficient and QoS-oriented cloud computing
  • Feifei Li – for contributions to database query processing and optimization, and to cloud database systems
  • Qing Li – for contributions to machine learning in multimedia, data mining and data warehousing
  • David Lo – for contributions to synergizing software engineering and data mining
  • Robyn Lutz – for contributions to software requirements for safety-critical systems
  • Sudip Misra – for contributions to intelligent sensing in constrained IoT environments
  • Hiroyuki Mizuno – for contributions to leakage current reduction in integrated circuits
  • Zhuoqing Morley Mao – for contributions to performance and security of internet routing and mobile systems
  • Masato Motomura – for contributions to memory-logic integration of reconfigurable chip architecture
  • Vittorio Murino – for contributions to signal processing for behavior analysis
  • Isaac Nassi – for leadership in parallel and distributed systems and adaptive systems
  • Sam Noh – for contributions to storage system software for flash and nonvolatile memory
  • Adrian Perrig – for contributions to network and system security
  • Gopal Pingali – for contributions to hybrid cloud computing and real-time multimedia systems
  • Sorel Reisman – for leadership in design, implementation, and adoption of open education resources
  • Shiguang Shan – for contributions to visual signal processing and recognition
  • Heng Tao Shen – for contributions to multimedia content understanding and retrieval
  • Timothy Sherwood – for contributions to computer system security and performance analysis
  • S Sudarshan – for contributions to query processing and optimization in databases
  • Rajeev Thakur – for contributions to high-performance interfaces for scalable computing systems
  • Yonghong Tian – for contributions to knowledge-based visual data analysis
  • Hanghang Tong – for contributions to graph mining
  • Shambhu Upadhyaya – for contributions to the mitigation of insider attacks and malware in cyberspace
  • Marten Van Dijk – for contributions to secure processor design and encrypted computation
  • Mayank Vatsa – for contributions to secure biometric recognition
  • Valeriy Vyatkin – for contributions to software development methods and practices in industrial automation
  • Dongmei Wang – for contributions to biomedical informatics and AI
  • Haifeng Wang – for contributions and leadership in natural language processing and AI technologies
  • Jingdong Wang – for contributions to visual content understanding and retrieval
  • Jun Wang – for contributions to low power disk storage system design
  • Gregory Welch – for contributions to tracking methods in augmented reality applications
  • Andrew Wolfe – for contributions in hardware code compression of embedded software power consumption analysis and optimization
  • Cathy Wu – for contributions to computational biology and data science
  • Xing Xie – for contributions to spatial data mining and recommendation systems
  • Li Xiong – for contributions to privacy-preserving and secure data sharing
  • Ying Xu – for contributions to knowledge discovery from biological data
  • Ruigang Yang – for contributions to 3D computer vision and autonomous driving
  • Zheng Yang – for contributions to wireless localization and sensing
  • Jiguo Yu – for contributions to data storage and processing in cloud and social environments
  • Guoying Zhao – for contributions to facial expression analysis and feature representation

The Board of Directors confers the title of Fellow upon a person of outstanding and extraordinary qualifications and experience in IEEE-designated fields, who has made important individual contributions to one or more of those fields.

For more information about the IEEE Fellow Program, visit www.ieee.org/membership/fellows/.

To view past Computer Society Fellow Class lists, visit www.computer.org/volunteering/awards/fellows.

At the time the nomination is submitted, a nominee must:

  • have accomplishments that have contributed importantly to the advancement or application of engineering, science and technology, bringing the realization of significant value to society;
  • hold Senior Member or Life Senior Member grade at the time the nomination is submitted;
  • have been a member in good standing in any grade for a period of five years or more preceding 1 January of the year of elevation.

The nominee cannot be a member of the IEEE Fellow Committee, an IEEE Society/Technical Council Fellow Evaluating Committee Chair, or a member of IEEE Society/Technical Council Fellow Evaluating Committees reviewing the nomination.

About the IEEE Computer Society
The IEEE Computer Society is the world’s home for computer science, engineering, and technology. A global leader in providing access to computer science research, analysis, and information, the IEEE Computer Society offers a comprehensive array of unmatched products, services, and opportunities for individuals at all stages of their professional careers. Known as the premier organization that empowers the people who drive technology, the IEEE Computer Society offers international conferences, peer-reviewed publications, a unique digital library, and training programs. Visit computer.org for more information.