The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Neural Networks, IEEE - INNS - ENNS International Joint Conference on (2000)
Como, Italy
July 24, 2000 to July 27, 2000
ISBN: 0-7695-0619-4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Session WA1: Recurrent Networks I
A. Micheli , Universit? di Pisa
D. Sona , Universit? di Pisa
A. Sperduti , Universit? di Pisa
pp. 3003
Lutz Leistritz , Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Herbert Witte , Friedrich Schiller University Jena
pp. 3015
Lai-Wan Chan , Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chi-Cheong Szeto , Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 3021
Romuald Boné , ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Michel Crucianu , ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Gilles Verley , ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Jean-Pierre Asselin de Beauville , ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
pp. 3027
Session WA2: Special Session on 'Techniques to Improve Human Understanding of Complex Neural Systems'
J. Ghosh , University of Texas at Austin
S.J. Perantonis , National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
V. Virvilis , National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
S. Petridis , National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
A. Agogino , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 3047
Kim Edlund , University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
Thomas P. Caudell , University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
Barak A. Pearlmutter , University of New Mexico
Karen G. Haines , University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
pp. 3053
Session WA3: Special Session on 'Adaptive Critic Design I'
Larry Schultz , Portland State University
George G. Lendaris , Portland State University
pp. 3073
Session WA6: Function Approximation I
Tamás Szabó , Technical University of Budapest
pp. 3085
Michaël Aupetit , Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
Pierre Couturier , Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
Pierre Massotte , Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
pp. 3091
Jinglu Hu , Kyushu University
Qingyu Xiong , Kyushu University
Junichi Murata , Kyushu University
Kotaro Hirasawa , Kyushu University
pp. 3097
Nicolino J. Pizzi , National Research Council Canada
Witold Pedrycz , University of Alberta
pp. 3109
Session WA7: Spiking Neural Networks I
Chris Christodoulou , Birkbeck College and King's College London
Trevor G Clarkson , King's College London
John G Taylor , King's College London
Guido Bugmann , University of Plymouth
pp. 3115
Stefano Fusi , University of Bern
Daniel J Amit , University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
pp. 3121
Session WA8: Pattern Recognition III
Kunihiko Fukushima , University of Electro-Communications
pp. 3135
Sameer Singh , University of Exeter
Markos Markou , University of Exeter
John Haddon , Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
pp. 3139
Toshihisa Kosaka , Glory TD Himeji
Sigeru Omatu , Osaka Prefecture University
pp. 3145
Alistair G. Rust , University of Hertfordshire
Zhengjun Pan , University of Hertfordshire
pp. 3149
Fabio Roli , University of Cagliari
Giorgio Giacinto , University of Cagliari
pp. 3155
Session WB1: Unsupervised Learning I
Shin Ishii , Nara Institute of Science and Technology and CREST, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
Junichiro Yoshimoto , Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 3163
Panu Somervuo , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3169
F.E. Lauria , University of Naples
M. Milo , University of Naples
pp. 3181
Session WB2: Learning and Memory
P. Chauvet , Institut de Math?matiques Appliqu?es
G.A. Chauvet , Universit? d'Angers and University of Southern California
pp. 3195
Session WB3: Special Session on 'Adaptive Critic Design II'
Jennie Si , Arizona State University
Yu-Tsung Wang , Arizona State University
pp. 3221
Session WB6: Function Approximation II
Marko Wallat , Technical University of Berlin
Thore Graepel , Technical University of Berlin
Sambu Seo , Technical University of Berlin
pp. 3241
Nobuyuki Matsui , Himeji Institute of Technology
Noriaki Kouda , Himeji Institute of Technology
Haruhiko Nishimura , Hyogo University of Education
pp. 3247
Richard E. Groff , University of Michigan
Daniel E. Koditschek , University of Michigan
Pramod P. Khargonekar , University of Michigan
pp. 3259
Jaroslaw Chrobak , Warsaw University of Technology
Andrzej Karbowski , Warsaw University of Technology
pp. 3265
Session WB7: Spiking Neural Networks II
Session WB8: Face Recognition
Srinivas Gutta , Philips Research Labs.
pp. 3305
Ashit Talukder , Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Casasent , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 3311
Masahiro Yoshida , Shizuoka University
Takeshi Kamio , Hiroshima City University
pp. 3315
M.A. Abo-Elsoud , Mansoura University
H.M. El-Bakry , Mansoura University
pp. 3320
Session WC1: Blind Signal Separation
Akihiro Hirano , Kanazawa University
Kenji Nakayama , Kanazawa University
pp. 3327
Francesco Piazza , University of Ancona
Mirko Solazzi , University of Ancona
Andrea Pierani , University of Ancona
pp. 3333
Ana Maria Tomé , Universidade de Aveiro
pp. 3339
Simone Fiori , University of Perugia
pp. 3343
Session WC2: Independent Component Analysis I
Takeshi Niimoto , Waseda University
Naoto Katsumata , Waseda University
Yoshitaka Suzuki , Waseda University
Yasuo Matsuyama , Waseda University
pp. 3351
Ella Bingham , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3357
Francesco Palmieri , Universit? di Napoli Federico II
Alessandra Budillon , Universit? di Napoli Federico II
pp. 3363
Patrik O. Hoyer , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3369
Session WC3: Principal Component Analysis
Hirokazu Komatsu , Osaka Prefecture University
Katsuhiro Honda , Osaka Prefecture University
Hidetomo Ichihashi , Osaka Prefecture University
pp. 3377
Darryl Charles , Paisley University
pp. 3381
S. Yoshizawa , Saitama University
K. Hidai , Saitama University
M. Hamahira , Saitama University
H. Mizoguchi , Saitama University
T. Mishima , Saitama University
pp. 3387
Simone Fiori , University of Perugia
Saverio Costa , University of Perugia
Pietro Burrascano , University of Perugia
pp. 3392
Session WC4: Rule Extraction
Eduardo R. Hruschka , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Nelson F.F. Ebecken , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 3407
Minoru Fukumi , University of Tokushima
Yasue Mitsukura , University of Tokushima
Norio Akamatsu , University of Tokushima
pp. 3413
Ofer Melnik , Brandeis University
pp. 3425
Session WC5: Symbolic and Sub-Symbolic Computation II
Stefan Wermter , University of Sunderland
Christo Panchev , University of Sunderland
Garen Arevian , University of Sunderland
pp. 3433
Marcílio C. P. de Souto , University Federale de Pernambuco
Teresa B. Ludermir , University Federale de Pernambuco
Marcília A. Campos , University Federale de Pernambuco
pp. 3439
S. Snyders , University of Stellenbosch
C.W. Omlin , University of Stellenbosch
pp. 3445
Session WC6: Multilayer Perceptrons IV
Ofer Melnik , Brandeis University
pp. 3459
Shuxiang Xu , University of Tasmania
Ming Zhang , University of Western Sydney Macarthur
pp. 3465
Wlodzislaw Duch , Nicholas Copernicus University
pp. 3477
Session WC7: Hardware Implementation II
Lu Chen , Tsinghua University
pp. 3485
Seiji Kameda , Kyushu Institute of Technology
Tetsuya Yagi , Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 3489
Hideki Asai , Shizuoka University
Teru Yoneyama , Shizuoka University
pp. 3500
Session WC8: Hardware Implementation III
Itsuo Takanami , Iwate University
Masaru Sato , Iwate University
Yun Ping Yang , Iwate University
pp. 3515
Tsuyoshi Shinogi , Mie University
Terumine Hayashi , Mie University
Hidehiko Kita , Mie University
pp. 3521
Xavier Parra , Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 3527
Session WC9: Hardware Implementation IV
C. Alippi , Politecnico di Milano
S. Ferrari , Politecnico di Milano
V. Piuri , Politecnico di Milano
pp. 3535
Session WC10: Classification II
Kazuyuki Hara , Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology
pp. 3543
Vladimir Radevski , University Paris 13
Younès Bennani , University Paris 13
pp. 3561
Gerhard Paass , GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik
pp. 3566
Session WC11: Clustering I
Giuseppe Patanè , University of Catania
pp. 3575
Johan Himberg , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3587
Simona Gervasi , Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
Fabrizio Giancarli , Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
Antonio Ballarin , Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
pp. 3593
Session WC12: Radial Basis Function Networks I
Zhihua Zhang , Xi'an Jiaotong University
Haibing Zheng , Xi'an Jiaotong University
Nanning Zheng , Xi'an Jiaotong University
pp. 3601
K.M. Adeney , Queen's University
M.J. Korenberg , Queen's University
pp. 3620
Session WC13: Medical Applications II
A. Flexer , The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
P. Sykacek , The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
G. Dorffner , The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
I. Rezek , University of Oxford
pp. 3627
Josep Mouriño , ISIS, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Fabio Babiloni , Università Rome & La Sapienza and Helsinki University of Technology
José del R. Millán , ISIS, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Markus Varsta , Helsinki University of Technology
Jukka Heikkonen , Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3632
Giovanni Magenes , Universit? di Pavia
Maria G. Signorini , Politecnico di Milano
Domenico Arduini , Universit? di Roma Tor Vergata
pp. 3637
Session WC14: Medical Applications III
Li Yuan Mi , City University of New York
Mitra Basu , City University of New York
Susannah Fritton , City University of New York
Stephen Cowin , City University of New York
pp. 3651
Zheng Rong Yang , Heriot-Watt University
Weiping Lu , Heriot-Watt University
Dejin Yu , Heriot-Watt University
Robert G. Harrison , Heriot-Watt University
pp. 3655
Zhen Zhang , Horus Global HealthNet and Medical University of South Carolina
Alan W. Partin , Johns Hopkins University
pp. 3659
16 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool