Outstanding Contribution Certificate

Nomination Deadline: 31 December 2014
 

NOMINATE

The award nomination requires a minimum of 1 endorsement.

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

The Outstanding Contribution Certificate is the third highest level service certificate. Unlike the Distinguished Service and Meritorious Service Certificates, this certificate is given for a specific achievement of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society.  The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts.  Examples are: the successful launching of a major conference series, a specific publication, standards and model curricula.  A group OC award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions.  Certificates bearing all names would be awarded.

2013 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2013 William "Bill" Pitts In recognition for outstanding success as the Technical Meeting Request Committee Chair.   Also his lobbying for and implementing strategic policy changes to improve the Computer Society's relationship with its sponsored conferences.   And he is a seasoned conference treasurer who provides invaluable guidance and support for organizers and staff.
2013 Frank Huebner In recognition for outstanding commitment on behalf of the IEEE Computer Society as the T&C Board Treasurer, and for his successful proposal on Technical Committee reinvestment and Conference Surplus reinvestment policy changes
2013 Hiroyki Ohsaki For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.
2013 Yuji Oie For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.
2013 Yasuo Okabe For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.
2013 Sahra Sedigh For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.
2013 Axel Kupper For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.
2013 Richard E. (Dick) Fairley For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Jesse Fewell For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Mike Griffiths For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Kenneth Nidiffer For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Krupakar Reddy For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Annette Reilly For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes
2013 Cindy Shelton For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Dennis Stevens For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Richard Turner For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Charlene (Chuck) Walrad For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.
2013 Burt Grad In recognition of services made as Guest Editor for 5 special issues of the IEEE Annals over 12 years.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

 

2011 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2011 Dejan Milojicic For his leadership in the development of innovative Computer Society services.
2011 Phillip Laplante For development of a principles and practices exam specification to support engineering licensure in the United States.
2011 Roger Fujii For his leadership in the development of the IEEE Computer Society 2011 Strategic Plan.
2011 Annette Reilly For outstanding leadership as the IEEE architect for the 265xx series of standards on user documentation.
2011 Paul Joannou For outstanding leadership in developing an IEEE program for IT Professionals.
2011 Bill Pitts For design and implementation of improved processes and systems for Technical & Conferences Activities Board members, 2009-2010.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2010 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2010 Bruce McMillin For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.
2010 Yaw-Chung Chen For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.
2010 Hongji Yang For Fifteen Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.
2010 Feng-Jian Wang For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.
2010 Cheng-Chung (William) Chu For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.
2010 Chen-Huan Chiang In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC Vice-Chair.
2010 Luca Bennini In recognition of significant services as DATE General Chair 2009.
2010 Magdy Abadir In recognition of significant services as VTS General Chair 2009.
2010 Zebo Peng In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC European Group Chair.
2010 Victor Champac In recognition of significant services as Chair of the TTTC Latin American Regional Group.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2009 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2009 Alex Orailoglu For providing significant services as General Chair VTS 2008.


Past recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate 

Adam D. Cron Adit D. Singh Akihiko Yamada Alan Berkema
Alan Clements Alfredo Benso Anand Raghunathan Andrea Spears
Andrew J. Schwab Andrew McGettrick Ann Sobel Anne K. Geraci
Anthony Perez Anthony V. Cincotta Asim Smailagic Barry W. Johnson
Benjamin W. Wah Bill Boas Bruce D. Shriver Bruce Ravenel
Burnell G. West C. Douglass Locke C. V. Ramamoorthy Carl K. Chang
Carl A. Singer Carl David Carl F. Barnhart Charles E. Radke
Charles Hawkins Chen-Huan Chiasteng Chen-Wen Wu Chip G. Stockton
Chris Harding Christina E. Champion Christopher M. Cooke Chuck Adams
Clifford E. Cummings Craig Warren Cynthia E. Irvine D. Vera Edelstein
Dan Magenheimer Danial Neebel Daniel Graham David A. Emery
David Gelperin David H. Daniel David J. Schultz David Kniefel
David L. Soldan David Pessel David Popham David Stevenson
Dennis E. Nickle Dennis W. Fife Dimitris Gizopoulos Don Jackson
Don Wright Donald Doerner Donn S. Terry Doris K Lidtke
Doug Young Edward J. McCluskey Eike Waltz Ez Nahourai
F. Erich Marschner Fabian Vargasi Fletcher J. Buckley Frank A. Ackerman
Fred Ligouri Gary S. Robinson Geoff R. Baldwin George I. Davida
George White Gerald L. Engel Glen G. Langdon Jr. Gordon Adshead
Gordon Roberts Gregg E. Marshal Guy Rabbat H. Jack Barnard
H. True Seaborn Hal Daby Harold S. Stone Hasan S. Alkhatib
Helen M. Wood Henry F. Ayling Hideo Fujiwara Ivo Bolsons
J. Robert Davis Jacques Cohen James A. Jokl James A. Monze
James A. Snyder James D. Isaakl James H. Aylor James H. Haynes
James Thomas Cain Jane W. Radatz Janusz Rajski Jill Sibert
Jim L. Johnson Jim Toy Joanne M. Atlee John A.N. Lee
John B. Andrews John Conery John Dalphin John Edward Zolnowsky
John Impagliazzo John McGrory John Rennie John Staudhammer
Jordan Becker Jorge Diaz-Herrera Joseph Hughes Joseph P. Clarke
Judy Beckes Kathleen M. Swigger Kenneth Mandl Kenneth P. Parker
Kenneth Wagner Kent Bossange Larry F. Saunders Lee Schermerhorn
Leonard L. Tripp Lisa D. Granoien Margaret C. Updike Mario R. Barbacci
Maris W. Graube Mark A. Kaufman Mark Burke Mark Wilcop
Mary Curto Mercy Kowalczyk Merlin G. Smith Michael C. Mulder
Michael E. Waterman Michael J. Wozny Michael McGowen Michael Patrick Hagerty
Michael Smolin Michel Israel Michele Frost Mike O'Brien
Millard Coe Mitchell D. Theys Moe Shahdad Mukund Modi
Murali R. Varanasi Natalia Juristo Nikolaos G. Bourbakis Norbert When
Norman E Gibbs Norman F. Schneidewind Nur Touba Patrick Pistilli
Paul L. Borrill Paul R. Croll Paul L. Hazan Peilin Song
Peter Johansson Pradip K. Srimani Rabrinda K. Roy Rasiv Ramnath
Raymond E. Miller Richard C. Jaeger Richard F. Schmidt Richard H. Thayer
Richard J Boberg Richard LeBlanc Richard Sedmak Robby Robson
Robert C. Aitken Robert Dupuis Robert G. Stewart Robert M. Blasewitz
Robert Sloan Robert W. Shillato Roger U. Fujii Ronald H. Berlack
Rudy Lauwereins Sallie V. Sheppard Sarah Maloof Shameel Talcott
Stanley J. Krolikoski Stanley Winkler Stefano DiCarlo Stephen S. Yau
Stephen W. Miller Steven L. Tanimoto Sujit Dey Sumit DasGupta
Susan K. Land Sushil Jajodia Suzanne A. Werner Tadao Ichikawa
Taylor L. Booth Ted Bonn Ted G. Lewis Teresa Doran
Theodore Baker Thomas A. Martin Thomas E. Vollman Thomas Hillburn
Thomas Story Thomas W. Williams Tilburg Van Timothy Lethbridge
Tom Shem Tony Ambler Tony Taylor Tse-yun Feng
Victor Champac Victor P. Nelson Vishwani D. Agrawal Wendy Huntoon
William Eklow William M Corwin William O. Gallmeister William R. Mann
Willis K. King Xinghao Chen Yervant Zorian

 

2014 Service Certificates Subcommittee Chair

Rich Belgard

Nominate

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Award

Nominate a deserving volunteer for an IEEE Computer Society higher-level service award to show appreciation for their contributions.

Meritorious Service Certificates are given to recognize outstanding service to society programs and activities, and to the profession, as opposed to technical achievement. Service awards are open to all, and anyone can nominate using nomination forms available at http://computer.org/awards.

Nominations require one endorsement and are approved by the Awards Committee. Certificates are signed by the IEEE Computer Society President.Honor meritorious and significant service to any society-sponsored activity may qualify in whole or in part. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service.

Outstanding Contribution Certificates are also available for achievements of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society. The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts. Examples could include the successful launching of major conference series, publications, standards, or model curricula. A group award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions.

Distinguished Service Certificates are awarded for long and distinguished service to the IEEE Computer Society at a level of dedication and achievement rarely demonstrated. It often includes service in several capacities, and positions of significant Society responsibility, with contribution levels justifying multiple Meritorious Service Certificates or higher.

To make a nomination, visit http://awards.computer.org/ana/award/viewHomepage.action.