Meritorious Service Certificate

Nomination Deadline: 31 December 2014


NOMINATE

The award nomination requires a minimum of 1 endorsement.

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

The Meritorious Service Certificate is the second highest level service certificate. A certificate is given for meritorious service to an IEEE Computer Society-sponsored activity. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service.  Examples are: any significant role in one activity such as an editorship, committee or conference support of unusual and/or continuing nature, and service as a Computer Society officer, committee or conference general or program chair.  

 

Past recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

A certificate is presented for meritorious and significant service to any Society-sponsored activity. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service. 

2013 Patrick Flynn
For his continuing years of service to the pattern recognition and biometrics community as panelist, reviewer, editor, workshop organizer / member and conference organizer / committee member.
2013 Sanjay Madria
In recognition of outstanding service contributions to IEEE SRDS 2011-2012 and IEEE MDM 2010 Conferences.
2013 Leszek Lilien
In recognition of outstanding service as Program Chair to the IEEE Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems in 2012.
2013 Dave Walden In recognition of outstanding contributions to the Annals of the History of Computing.
2013 Luanne Johnson
In recognition of outstanding contributions to the Annals of the History of Computing, including Guest Editing.
2013 Rachael Brady
For numerous outstanding contributions over 15+ years in developing both the administrative aspects of the IEEE VIS Conference.
2013 Ram Chillarege
For chairing the ISSRE Steering Committee, and leadership in keeping ISSRE a vibrant and exciting conference.
2013 Sherali Zeadally
For outstanding leadership and service contributions to conferences, workshops, IEEE Journal Special issues in the area of computer networking and information security.
2012 Pieter Botman For outstanding leadership as Chair of the Geographic Unit Operations Committee of the IEEE Computer Society Member and Geographic Activities Board.
2012 John Swan For outstanding leadership as the Chapter Chair responsible for revitalization of the IEEE Computer Society Santa Clara Valley Chapter.
2012 H.R. Mohan For outstanding and sustained contributions as the Chair of the Madras Chapter of the IEEE Computer Society.
2012 Shianling Wu For endorsing exhibits and serving in various capacities, including Program Committee member and Panelist, at the International Test Conference (ITC) since 2003.
2012 Azzedine Boukerche In recognition of significant services as a founding leader for several workshops and fostering an international research community on performance evaluation of wireless ad hock networking and mobile computing.
2012 Annette Reilly For outstanding leadership in the development of ISO/IEC/IEEE 15289:2011 systems and software engineering – content of life-cycle information products (documentation).
2012 Mukesh Mohania For contribution to IEEE Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems and other conferences.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

 

<back to top

 

2011 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2011 Baochun Li In recognition of your gratefully acknowledged service as the Technical Program Committee Co-Chair of the 19th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2011).
2011 Sheha Kasera In recognition of your gratefully  acknowledged service as the Technical Program Committee Co-Chair of the 19th  IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2011).
2011 Jonathan Herzog For outstanding innovative service to the Computer Security Foundations Symposium as Publications Chair and Electronic  Proceedings Archive Editor
2011 Ron Press In recognition of excellent leadership in  guiding the successful 2010  International Test Conference
2011 Alan Sussman In recognition for outstanding service as General Chair for the 2011 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).
2011 Frank Mueller In recognition for outstanding service as Program Chair for the 2011 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).
2011 Ragunathan Rajkumar For the distinguished service given as Chair of the IEEE Technical Committee on Real-Time Systems 2009-2011.
2011 Marco Caccamo For the distinguished organization as General Chair of the Cyber Physical Systems Week 2011, held in Chicago 11-14 April 2011.
2011 Giovanni De Micheli In recognition for outstanding and  significant services as Design, Automation & Test in Europe (DATE) General Chair  2010.
2011 Carl Chang In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Computer Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.
2011 Mani Srivastava In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing Editor-In-Chief – 2008 to 2010.
2011 Fabrizio Lombardi In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Computers Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.
2011 David Albonesi In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Micro Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.
2011 Carl Landwehr In recognition for outstanding service as  IEEE Security & Privacy Editor-In-Chief- 2007 to 2010.
2011 Thomas Ertl In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics Editor-In-Chief- 2007 to 2010.
2011 Fred Douglis In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Internet Computing Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.
2011 Hakan Erdogmus In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Software Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

<back to top

2010 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2010 Cecilia Metra In recognition of significant services as Chair of TTTC Communication Group.
2010 Cynthia A. Phillips For service as Program Chair for the 2010 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium.
2010 David A. Bader For service as General Chair for the 2010 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).
2010 Giorgio Di Natale In recognition of more than 8 years of significant services for TTTC Electronic Media.
2010 Kaushik Roy In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC Tutorials and Education Program Chair.
2010 Michael Nicolaidis In recognition of 4 years of significant services as Vice-Chair of TTTC.
2010 Patrick Girard In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC European Group Vice-Chair.
2010 Stefano Di Carlo In recognition of more than 8 years of significant services for TTTC Electronic Media.
2010 Yiorgos Markis In recognition of significant services as Chair of TTTC Electronic Broadcast Services.

 Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

<back to top

A. B. M. Elliott A. Joe Turner Adam Osseiran Adel S. Elmaghraby
Adit D. Singh Ahmed H. Sameh Ajit Singh Akira Masaki
Alan Clements Alan M. Davis Albert K. Hawkes Albert S. Hoagland
Albert Zomaya Alex Orailoglu Ali R. Hurson Alicja I. Ellis
Allan B. Tucker Allen Hankinsen Amar Mukherjee Amr Zaky
Amy Gold Anand Raghunathan Andre Ivanov Andrew Twigger
Anil K. Jain Anne Marie Kelly Anthony Ambler Anthony Hutchings
Anthony P. Ambler Antonis Paschalis Anu Bhargava Apostolos Dollas
Arie E. Kaufman Arnold Rosenberg Ashok K. Chandra Azriel Rosenfeld
Barry W. Johnson Benjamin W. Wah Bernard P. Courtois Bernard T. OLear
Bertram Herzog Bharat K. Bhargava Bill D. Carroll Birger Schneider
Bowen Loftin Bruce A. Weiner Bruce C. Kim Bruce D. Shriver
Bruce H. Barnes C. Mitchell C. V. Ramamoorthy C.L. (Dave) Liu
Camie deHollan Camie Jackson Carl D. Warren Carl E. Landwehr
Carl K. Chang Carl Landwehr Charles B. Silio Charles E. Radke
Charles P. Pfleeger Charles R. Vick Charles R. Weisbin Charles Weller
Chip G. Stockton Christian Landrault Christina E. Champion Christina M. Schober
Christine Levesque Chuan Wu Claud Beckham Claudio Poiani
Clyde R. Camp Colin Maunder Conrad J. Zagwyn Cris Koutsougeras
Curtis Royster, Jr. D. L. Graff Daniel Benigni Daniel E. OLeary
Daniel G. Schweikert Daniel J. Graham Dante Del Corso David C. Rine
David E. Carlson David G McKendry David Grier David J. Kriegman
David Jacobsohn David L. Spooner David Lomet David M. Choy
David M. Hata David S Reiner David W. Bray Deborah K. Scherrer
Dennis A. Yinger Dennis W. Fife Dharma P. Agrawal Dhiraj K. Pradhan
Dick B. Simmons Diederik Verkest Dimitris Gizopoulos Dines Bjorner
Donald Braff Donald C. Loughry Donald E. Folland Donald E. Thomas
Donald L. Denburg Donald W. Cragun Donald Wheater Donn S. Terry
Donna K. Cover Doris K Lidtke Doris L. Carver Douglas DeGroot
Douglas Young Duncan H. Lawrie Dwight D. Hill Earl E. Swartzlander Jr.
Earl J. Meiers Edith Hayman Edward A. Dunlop Edward A. Parrish
Edward J. McCluskey Edward M. Middlesworth Edwin F. Martin Elliot J. Chikofsky
Erik Jan Marinissen Ernest H. Millham Erol Gelenbe Eugene H. Spafford
Ez Nahouraii Fabian L. Vargas Farokh B. Bastani Fernando Osorio
Fikret Ercal Fiorenza C. Albert-Howard Fletcher J. Buckley Forouzan Golshani
Francis E. Sullivan Franco P. Preparata Frank E. Ferrante Fred Pool
Frederick Hayes-Roth Frederick L. Taber Frieda Koester Gene F. Hoffnagle
George A. Michael George D Tice Jr. George Epstein George Morrow
Gerald L. Engel Gerald M. Masson Gerald W. Gordon Gerard F.M. Beenker
Gio Wiederhold Glen G. Langdon Jr. Gordon Adshead Gordon C. Padwick
Grace C.N. Wei Gregory M. Nielson Gul Agha Guylaine M. Pollock
H. Alan Hoover H. Allen Curtis H. Troy Nagle H.C. Torng
Hal L. Jespersen Hans Hagen Hans-Joachim Wunderlich Harold W. Carter
Harrick Vin Harriett B. Rigas Harry Bleeker Harut Barsamian
Harvey A. Freeman Helen M. Wood Henry F. Ayling Herbert Freeman
Herbert Hecht Herbert Weber Hideo Fujiwara Hillel Ofek
Hyman Kaplan I. Mark Haas J. H. Aylor J. Reese Brown
J. Robert Jump Jack C. Wileden Jack H. Arabian Jacques G. Tiberghien
Jacques Kevers James A. Ferwerda James A. Monzel James D. Isaak
James H. Aylor James H. Cross James J. Thomas James M. Syck
James P. Lonjers James R. Davis James R. Slagle James S. Royer
James T. Cain James Thomas Cain James W Moore Jane W. Liu
Jason D. Zions Jayaram Bhasker Jean A. Gilmore Jean M. Bacon
Jean Mermet Jean Rogers Jean-Loup Baer Jean-Luc Gaudiot
Jefferey J. P. Tsai Jeffory Yetter Jeffrey Voas Jill E. Sibert
Jim Lonjers Jim Tice Joan Figueras Joao Paulo Teixeira
John A. Stankovic John C. Knight John D Nash John D. Musa
John D. Spragins John E. Bauer John L. Cole John M. Long
John Meyer John P. Barlow John P. Hayes John P. Stoneback
John Rini John S. Quarterman John T. Polhemus John W. Horch
John W. Walz Jon L. Turino Jon T. Butler Jose A. DeFranca
Joseph B. Tomei Joseph Culligan Joseph E Urban Joseph Gwinn
Joseph M. Gwinn Joseph Mastroianni Joseph P. Fernandez Joseph Schallan
Judith M. Prewitt Kang G. Shin Karen D. Friedman Karl Reed
Keith Barker Kemon P. Taschioglou Ken Sakamura Kenneth Mandl
Kenneth R. Anderson Kenneth Scholz Kim B. Bruce Kishor S. Trivedi
Kozo Kinoshita Krishnendu Chakrabarty Kurt Lalit M. Patnaik
Lansing (Chip) Hatfield Laszlo A. Belady Keville Laung-Terng Wang Laurel V. Kaleda
Lawrence J. Rosenblum Leah H. Jamieson Leon Scharff Leonard L. Tripp
Lily Jow Lionel C. Briand Lorraine M. Duvall Louis J. Sobotka
Luis-Felipe Cabrera M. Katherine Sills M. Ray Mercer Magdalene A. Johnson
Mahadev Satyanarayanan Mani Soma Manuel A. DAbreu Marcelo Lubaszewski
Margaret Neal Maria C. Fernandez-Baizan Marie E. English Marie R. Pistilli
Maris W. Graube Mark Hazzard Mark J. Christensen Marshall C. Yovits
Marshall D. Abrams Martha Sloan Martin Freeman Martin J. Kirk
Mary Yee Masahito Hirakawa Mercy Kowalczyk Merlin G. Smith
Michael C. Mulder Michael F. Kramer Michael Hannah Michael Hines
Michael J. Quinn Michael N. Huhns Michael Nicolaidis Michael Topsakal
Michel Renovell Mike P. Papazoglou Ming T. Liu Mitchell Gart
Mohan M. Trivedi Mohd Rahman Motoei Azuma Mukund U. Modi
Murali R. Varanas Ned Kornfield Nicholas Stoughton Nick Stoughton
Nigel Shadbolt Norman F. Schneidewind Norman H. Aaronson Oscar N Garcia
Osorio Colon P. Bruce Berra Paolo Prinetto Patric Savage
Paul Bardell Paul I. Davis Paul J. Menchini Paul L. Borrill
Paul L. Hazan Paul Menchini Paul R. Croll Pen-Chung Yew
Peter K. Wolff Sr. Peter N. Bronecke Peter R. Roni Peter Ron Prinzivalli
Peter S. Bottorff Philip S. Yu Poalo Prinetto Raimund Ubar
Rajesh Gupta Ralph J. Preiss Ramalingam Chellappa Rangachar Kasturi
Raphael A. Finkel Ravishankar Iyer Ray M. Ybaben Ray Wilkes
Raymond P. Oberly Richard A. Kemmerer Richard C. Jaeger Richard E James III
Richard G. Epstein Richard H. Eckhouse Richard H. Stern Richard M. Sedmak
Richard Mateosian Richard Smith Rick Faubert Robert A. Donnan
Robert Cogne Robert E. Anderson Robert H. Douglas Robert H. Lashley
Robert J. Moorhead Robert J. Reininger Robert L. Stewart Robert Lenk
Robert Long Robert M. Aiken Robert P. Davidson Robert T. Merkert
Rodham E. Tulloss Rodolfo F. Garcia Roger J Martin Roger U. Fujii
Rohit Kapur Ronald D. Williams Ronald G. Hoelzeman Ronald Waxman
Rudy Garcia Russell E. Theisen Ruud M. Bolle S.D. Bedrosian
Sakti P. Ghosh Sallie V. Sheppard Samuel Horvitz Samuel T. Redwine Jr.
Sartaj K. Sahni Sava I. Sherr Shane P. McCarron Sitharama S. Iyengar
Stan Magee Stanley Winkler Stephen F. Lundstrom Stephen L. Diamond
Stephen P. Denker Stephen R. Mahaney Stephen S. Lavenberg Stephen S. Yau
Stephen Schwarm Steven C. McConnell Steven R Deller Sudhakar M. Reddy
Sumit DasGupta Sunil R. Das Susan E. Conry Susan G. Rosenbaum
T. Michael Elliott Tadao Ichikawa Tadao Murata Ted G. Lewis
Ted Tilton Theo Pavlidis Thomas C. Dolan Thomas F. Laporta
Thomas J. Bergin Thomas L. Hannan Thomas M. Kurihara Thomas W. Williams
Timos Sellis Tohru Kazamaki Tokinori Kozawa Tosiyasu L. Kunii
Tse-Feng Tse-yun Feng Tsuneta Sudo Uma G. Gupta
Nitin Vaidya Victor Berman Victor Champac Victor R. Basili
Vishwani D. Agrawal Vladimir Hahanov Vladimir Nejezchleb W Eric L. Grimson
W Luciw W. Chou W. Paulsen W. Paulsen
Walter E. Proebster Walter H. Kohler Wayne H. Wolf Wei-Tek Tsai
Wesley E. Radcliffe Wesley W. Chu William E. Lowd William Habingreither
William Hedrick William J. Dally William R. Mann William Ribarsky
William Rosenbluth William Tracz William W. Everett Willis K. King
Willis K. King Wing N. Toy Wolfgang K. Giloi Won Soo Kim
Yashwant K. Malaiya Yervant Zorian Yinghua Min Yusuf Abdulghani
Zebo Peng

 

<back to top

2014 Service Certificates Subcommittee Chair

Rich Belgard

Nominate

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Award

Nominate a deserving volunteer for an IEEE Computer Society higher-level service award to show appreciation for their contributions.

Meritorious Service Certificates are given to recognize outstanding service to society programs and activities, and to the profession, as opposed to technical achievement. Service awards are open to all, and anyone can nominate using nomination forms available at http://computer.org/awards.

Nominations require one endorsement and are approved by the Awards Committee. Certificates are signed by the IEEE Computer Society President.Honor meritorious and significant service to any society-sponsored activity may qualify in whole or in part. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service.

Outstanding Contribution Certificates are also available for achievements of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society. The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts. Examples could include the successful launching of major conference series, publications, standards, or model curricula. A group award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions.

Distinguished Service Certificates are awarded for long and distinguished service to the IEEE Computer Society at a level of dedication and achievement rarely demonstrated. It often includes service in several capacities, and positions of significant Society responsibility, with contribution levels justifying multiple Meritorious Service Certificates or higher.

To make a nomination, visit http://awards.computer.org/ana/award/viewHomepage.action.