Past Recipients for Eckert-Mauchly Award

2014 Trevor Mudge For pioneering contributions to low power computer architecture and its interaction with technology.
2013 James R. Goodman For pioneering contributions to the architecture of shared-memory multiprocessors.
2012 Algirdas Avizienis For fundamental contributions to fault-tolerant computer architecture and computer arithmetic.
2011 Gurindar (Guri) S. Sohi For pioneering widely used micro-architectural techniques for instruction-level parallelism.
2010 William J. Dally For outstanding contributions to the architecture of interconnection networks and parallel computers.
2009 Joel S. Emer

For pioneering contributions to performance analysis and modeling methodologies; for design innovations in several significant industry microprocessors; and for deftly bridging research and development, academia and industry.

2008 David A. Patterson For seminal contributions to RISC microprocessor architectures, RAID storage systems design, and reliable computing, and for leadership in education and in disseminating academic research results into successful industrial products.
2007 Mateo Valero For extraordinary leadership in building a world class computer architecture research center, for seminal contributions in the areas of vector computing and multithreading, and for pioneering basic new approaches to instruction-level parallelism.
2006 James H. Pomerene For pioneering innovations in computer architecture, including early concepts in cache, reliable memories, pipelining and branch prediction, for the design of the IAS computer and for the design of the Harvest supercomputer.
2005 Robert P. Colwell For outstanding achievements in the design and implementation of industry-changing micro-architectures, and for significant contributions to the RISC/CISC architecture debate.
2004 Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. For the definition of computer architecture and contributions to the concept of computer families and to the principles of instruction set design; for seminal contributions in instruction sequencing, including interrupt systems and execute instructions; and for contributions to the IBM 360 instruction set architecture.
2003 Joseph A. (Josh) Fisher In recognition of 25 years of seminal contributions to instruction-level parallelism, pioneering work on VLIW architectures, and the formulation of the Trace Scheduling compilation technique.
2002 B. Ramakrishna (Bob) Rau For pioneering contributions to statically-scheduled instruction-level parallel processors and their compilers.
2001 John L. Hennessy For being the founder and chief architect of the MIPS Computer Systems and contributing to the development of the landmark MIPS R2000 microprocessor.
2000 Edward S. Davidson For seminal contributions to the design, implementation, and performance evaluation of high performance pipelines and multiprocessor systems.
1999 James E. Smith For fundamental contributions to high performance micro-architecture, including saturating counters for branch prediction, reorder buffers for precise exceptions, decoupled access/execute architectures, and vector supercomputer organization memory, and interconnects.
1998 Tadashi Watanabe For contributions to the architectural design of supercomputers with multiple/parallel vector pipelines and programmable vector caches.
1997 Robert Tomasulo For the ingenious Tomasulo's algorithm, which enabled out-of-order execution processors to be implemented.
1996 Yale N. Patt For important contributions to instruction level parallelism and superscalar processor design.
1995 John H. Crawford In recognition of your impact on the computer industry through your development of microprocessor technology.
1994 James E. Thornton For his pioneering work on high performance processors; for inventing the scoreboard for instruction issue; and for fundamental contributions to vector supercomputing.
1993 David Kuck For his impact on the field of supercomputing, including his work in shared memory multiprocessing, clustered memory hierarchies, compiler technology, and application/library tuning.
1992 Michael J. Flynn For his important and seminal contributions to processor organization and classification, computer arithmetic and performance evaluation.
1991 Burton Smith For pioneering work in the design and implementation of scalable shared memory multiprocessors.
1990 Kenneth Batcher For contributions to parallel computer architecture, both for pioneering theories in interconnection networks and for the pioneering implementations of parallel computers.
1989 Seymour Cray For a career of achievements that have advanced supercomputer design.
1988 Daniel P. Siewiorek For outstanding contributions in parallel computer architecture, reliability, and computer architecture education.
1987 Gene M. Amdahl For outstanding innovations in computer architecture, including pipelining, instruction look- ahead and cache memory.
1986 Harvey G. Cragon For major contributions to computer architecture and for pioneering the application of integrated circuits for computer purposes and for serving as architect of the Texas Instruments scientific computer and for playing a leading role in many other computing developments in that company.
1985 John Cocke For contributions to high performance computer architecture through look ahead, parallelism and pipeline utilization, and to reduced instruction set computer architecture through the exploitation of hardware-software tradeoffs and compiler optimization.
1984 Jack B. Dennis
1983 Tom Kilburn
1982 C. Gordon Bell
1981 Wesley A. Clark
1980 Maurice V. Wilkes
1979 Robert S. Barton