The Community for Technology Leaders
Proceedings LCN 2001. 26th Annual IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (2001)
Tampa, Florida
Nov. 14, 2001 to Nov. 16, 2001
ISBN: 0-7695-1321-2
TABLE OF CONTENTS

Welcome (PDF)

pp. xv
Tutorials
Keynote
Best Paper Award - Session Chair: Bikram Bakshi
Expert Panel - Session Chair: Burkhard Stiller
Track A: Special Session for WLN - Session Chair: Janelle Harms
Track B: Network Management - Session Chair: Tim Strayer

Internet-integrated building control: leaving the lab-robust, scalable and secure (PDF)

T. Pfeifer , Fraunhofer Inst. for Open Commun. Syst. (FOKUS), Berlin, Germany
pp. 306-315

Evaluation of anonymity providing techniques using queuing theory (PDF)

D. Kesdogan , IBM Thomas J. Watson Res. Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
pp. 316-322
Track C: Signaling and Call Setup - Session Chair: Torsten Braun
Track A: Ad Hoc Networks - Session Chair: Yoshito Tobe
Track B: Reliability and Stability - Session Chair: Alan D. George
Track C: Differentiated Services - Session Chair: Sanjay Jha
Keynote
Track A: Wireless Networks - Session Chair: Upkar Varshney
Track B: Web Service Optimization - Session Chair: Ken Christensen
Track C: Multiprotocol Label Switching - Session Chair: Jens Schmitt

Dynamic reconfiguration of wavelength-routed WDM networks (PDF)

I. Alfouzan , Dept. of Electr. & Comput. Eng., Colorado State Univ., Fort Collins, CO, USA
pp. 477-485
Track A: Mobility Support - Session Chair: Ravi Sankar
Track B: Network Security - Session Chair: Michah Lerner
Track C: Quality of Service - Session Chair: Burkhard Stiller
Track A: Network Performance - Session Chair: Richard Newman
Track B: Multicast - Session Chair: Tim Strayer

An efficient QoS scheme for mobile hosts (PDF)

S. Paskalis , Dept. of Informatics & Telecommun., Athens Univ., Greece
pp. 630-637
Track B: Multicast - Session Chair: Tim Strayer
Track C: Resource Allocation - Session Chair: Petre Dini
Track A: Medium Access Control - Session Chair: Matthias Frank
Track B: Optical Networks - Session Chair: Anura Jayasumana
Track C: Traffic Characterization - Session Chair: Richard Newman
Keynote
Session 1: Bluetooth - Session Chair: Terry Todd
Panel Session
Session 2: Ad Hoc Networks - Session Chair: Vassilis Tsaoussidis
Session 3: Mobile Networks Management - Session Chair: Azzedine Boukerche
Session 4: QoS Provisioning in Wireless Networks - Session Chair: Janelle Harms

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 0653
85 ms
(Ver 3.3 (11022016))