The Community for Technology Leaders
Parallel Architectures, Algorithms, and Networks, International Symposium on (2002)
Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines
May 22, 2002 to May 24, 2002
ISBN: 0-7695-1579-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Keynote Address I

Data Structures For One-Dimensional Packet Classification Using Most-Specific-Rule Matching (Abstract)

Sartaj Sahni , University of Florida
Kun Suk Kim , University of Florida
Haibin Lu , University of Florida
pp. 0003
Session 1A: Algorithm I

A Self-Routing Topology for Bluetooth Scatternets (Abstract)

Min-Te Sun , Ohio State University
Chung-Kuo Chang , Ohio State University
Ten-Hwang Lai , Ohio State University
pp. 0017

Computational Aspects of Distributed Sensor Network (Abstract)

S. Sitharama Iyengar , Louisiana State University
Qishi Wu , Louisiana State University
pp. 0023

An Overview of Data Replication on the Internet (Abstract)

Thanasis Loukopoulos , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dimitris Papadias , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ishfaq Ahmad , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 0031
Session 1B: Data Base and Data Mining I

Parallel Hybrid Adventures with Simulated Annealing and Genetic Algorithms (Abstract)

Adora E. Calaor , University of the Philippines
Augusto Y. Hermosilla , University of the Philippines
Bobby O. Corpus, Jr. , Interactive Data Systems
pp. 0039
Session 2A: Algorithm II

Automatic Processor Lower Bound Formulas for Array Computations (Abstract)

Peter Cappello , University of California at Santa Barbara
Omer Egecioglu , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 0059

A Survey on Leader Election Protocols for Radio Networks (Abstract)

Koji Nakano , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology,
Stephan Olariu , Old Dominion University
pp. 0071
Session 2B: Wireless Networks

On Locality of Dominating Set in Ad Hoc Networks with Switch-On/Off Operations (Abstract)

Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0085

Energy Efficient Adaptation of Multicast Protocols in Power Controlled Wireless Ad Hoc Networks (Abstract)

Caimu Tang , University of Southern California
Cauligi S. Raghavendra , University of Southern California
Viktor Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 0091
Session 3A: Algorithm III

A New Approach to Constructing Optimal Prefix Circuits with Small Depth (Abstract)

Yen-Chun Lin , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Jun-Wei Hsiao , National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 0099

Buffer Cache Management: Predicting the Future from the Past (Abstract)

Jinhyuk Yoon , Seoul National University
Sang Lyul Min , Seoul National University
Yookun Cho , Seoul National University
pp. 0105

Random Hierarchies that Facilitate Self-Organization (Abstract)

Aaron Harwood , University of Melbourne
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0111
Session 3B: Parallel and Network Computing

M3RT: An Internet End-to-End Performance Measurement Approach for Real-time Applications with Mobile Agents (Abstract)

Allan K.Y. Wong , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
May T.W. Ip , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Tharam S. Dillon , LaTrobe University
pp. 0119

Parallel Implementations of Cellular Automata Algorithms on the AGILA High Performance Computing System (Abstract)

Rafael P. Saldaña , Ateneo de Manila University
Winfer C. Tabares , Ateneo de Manila University
William Emmanuel S. Yu , Ateneo de Manila University
pp. 0125

File Replication and Distribution System for Low Bandwidth Networks (Abstract)

Daniel G. Pamintuan, II , University of the Philippines Los Banos
Eliezer A. Albacea , University of the Philippines Los Banos
pp. 0133
Keynote Address II

Networks in Bioinformatics (PDF)

Lenwood S. Heath , Virginia Tech
pp. 0141
Session 4A: Routing, Sorting and Clustering

Sorting on Single-Channel Wireless Sensor Networks (Abstract)

Jacir L. Bordim , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Koji Nakano , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0153

On the Building of the Next Generation Integrated Environment for Beowulf Clusters (Abstract)

Putchong Uthayopas , Kasetsart University
Thara Angskun , Kasetsart University
Jullawadee Maneesilp , Kasetsart University
pp. 0159

Efficient Communication in Metacube: A New Interconnection Network (Abstract)

Yamin Li , Hosei University
Shietung Peng , Hosei University
Wanming Chu , University of Aizu
pp. 0165
Session 4B: Interconnection Networks I

On the Generalization of the Pancake Network (Abstract)

Marissa P. Justan , AMA Education System
Felix P. Muga, II , Ateneo de Manila University
Ivan Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0173

Embedding Hamiltonian Paths and Hamiltonian Cycles in Faulty Pancake Graphs (Abstract)

Chun-Nan Hung , Da-Yet University
Kao-Yung Liang , Da-Yet University
Lih-Hsing Hsu , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 0179

Interconnection Networks and Their Eigenvalues (Abstract)

Ke Qiu , Acadia University
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 0185
Session 5A: Routing and Scheduling

Data Collection for Global Scheduling in the GENESIS System (Abstract)

Andrzej Goscinski , Deakin University
Phillip Jeffers , Deakin University
Jackie Silcock , Deakin University
pp. 0193

Compiler Processor Tradeoffs for DISVLIW Architecture (Abstract)

Sunghyun Jee , Chonan College in Foreign Studies
Kannappan Palaniappan , University of Missouri-Columbia
pp. 0199

Multi-Player Game Approach to Scheduling Problems (Abstract)

Wee-Chong Oon , National University of Singapore
Andrew Lim , National University of Singapore
pp. 0205
Session 5B: Interconnection Networks II

Aggressive Transmission in the Interconnected Parallel Banyan Network (Abstract)

Christopher M. Lagman , Ateneo Information Technology Institute
Pierre U. Tagle , Ateneo Information Technology Institute
pp. 0213

Symmetric k-Factorizations of Hypercubes with Factors of Small Diameter (Abstract)

Douglas W. Bass , University of St. Thomas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0219

On the Diameter of a Class of the Generalized de Bruijn Graphs (Abstract)

Jaime D.L. Caro , University of the Philippines Diliman
Tedros Weldemicael Zeratsion , University of Asmara
pp. 0225
Session 6A: Compilers

Building Ontology for Optimization and Composition of Parallel JavaBean Programs (Abstract)

Cheng-Wei Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Kai Chen , National Tsing Hua University
Jenq-Kuen Lee , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 0233

The Pensieve Project: A Compiler Infrastructure for Memory Models (Abstract)

Chi-Leung Wong , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
Zehra Sura , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
David Padua , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champain
Xing Fang , Michigan State University
Jaejin Lee , Michigan State University
Samuel P. Midkiff , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 0239

Interprocedural Induction Variable Analysis (Abstract)

Peiyi Tang , University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Pen-Chung Yew , University of Minnesota
pp. 0245

On the Impact of Naming Methods for Heap-Oriented Pointers in C Programs (Abstract)

Tong Chen , University of Minnesota
Jin Lin , University of Minnesota
Wei-Chung Hsu , University of Minnesota
Pen-Chung Yew , University of Minnesota
pp. 0251
Session 6B: Architecture and Systems

A Distributed Simulation Management Engine for Ordinary Differential Equations (Abstract)

Simon See , Sun Microsystems Inc and Nanyang Technological University
pp. 0259

Data Reservoir: A New Approach to Data-Intensive Scientific Computation (Abstract)

Kei Hiraki , University of Tokyo
Mary Inaba , University of Tokyo
Junji Tamatsukuri , University of Tokyo
Ryutaro Kurusu , Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Yukichi Ikuta , Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Hisashi Koga , Fujitsu Laboratories
Akira Zinzaki , Fujitsu Laboratories
pp. 0269

Fixed Layer Embeddings of Binary Trees (Abstract)

Wolfgang W. Bein , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Lawrence L. Larmore , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Charles Shields Jr , University of Texas at Dallas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0281
Session 7A: Routing Algorithms I

Routing Algorithms Based on 2D Turn Model for Irregular Networks (Abstract)

Akiya Jouraku , Keio University
Michihiro Koibuchi , Keio University
Hideharu Amano , Keio University
Akira Funahashi , Mie University
pp. 0289

Optimal Multicast Tree Routing for Cluster Computing in Hypercube Interconnection Networks (Abstract)

Weijia Jia , City University of Hong Kong
Pui-on Au , City University of Hong Kong
Yong He , Zhejiang University
Wanlei Zhou , Deakin University
pp. 0295

Fault-Tolerant Routing on the Star Graph with Safety Vectors (Abstract)

Sheng-I Yeh , National Sun Yat-sen University
Chang-Biau Yang , National Sun Yat-sen University
Hon-Chan Chen , National Kaohsiung Institute of Marine Technology
pp. 0301
Session 7B: Data Base and Data Mining II

A New Data Clustering Approach for Data Mining in Large Databases (Abstract)

Cheng-Fa Tsai , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Han-Chang Wu , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Chun-Wei Tsai , National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
pp. 0315

A New Parallel Genetic Algorithm (Abstract)

Ling Tan , Monash University
David Taniar , Monash University
Kate A. Smith , Monash University
pp. 0321
Session 8A: Routing Algorithms II

Fault-Tolerant Routing Algorithms for Unidirectional Networks (Abstract)

C.W. Lam , University of Hong Kong
F.C.M. Lau , University of Hong Kong
pp. 0329

A Distributed Multicast Routing Algorithm for Real-Time Applications in Wide Area Networks (Abstract)

Tzu-Lun Huang , National Taiwan University
D. T. Lee , Academia Sinica, National Taiwan University and University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 0335

A New Scheme to Realize Crosstalk-free Permutations in Optical MINs with Vertical Stacking (Abstract)

Xiaohong Jiang , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Md. Mamun-ur-Rashid Khandker , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Susumu Horiguchi , Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0341
Session 8B: Sorting and Routing

Block Sorting is Hard (Abstract)

Wolfgang W. Bein , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Lawrence L. Larmore , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Shahram Latifi , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
I. Hal Sudborough , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 0349

Implementation of Recurrent Neural Network Algorithm for Shortest Path Calculation in Network Routing (Abstract)

Nasir Shaikh-Husin , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Mohamed Khalil Hani , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Teoh Giap Seng , Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
pp. 0355

An Efficient Channel Assignment Technique for Hexagonal Cellular Networks (Abstract)

Sasthi C. Ghosh , Indian Statistical Institute
Bhabani P. Sinha , Indian Statistical Institute
Nabanita Das , Indian Statistical Institute
pp. 0361

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 0367
82 ms
(Ver 3.3 (11022016))