The Community for Technology Leaders
Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium, International (2003)
Nice, France
Apr. 22, 2003 to Apr. 26, 2003
ISSN: 1530-2075
ISBN: 0-7695-1926-1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
Session 1: Software: Grid and Distributed Computing

Constrained Component Deployment in Wide-Area Networks Using AI Planning Techniques (Abstract)

Tatiana Kichkaylo , New York University
Vijay Karamcheti , New York University
Anca Ivan , New York University
pp. 3a

HiDISC: A Decoupled Architecture for Data-Intensive Applications (Abstract)

Won W. Ro , University of Southern California
Alvin M. Despain , University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot , University of California at Irvine
Stephen P. Crago , University of Southern California
pp. 3b

A Log(n) Multi-Mode Locking Protocol for Distributed Systems (Abstract)

Nirmit Desai , North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Frank Mueller , North Carolina State University at Raleigh
pp. 4
Session 2: Algorithms: Scheduling Task Systems

Task Clustering and Scheduling to Multiprocessors with Duplication (Abstract)

Chen Daoxu , Nanjing University
Li Guodong , Nanjing University
Wang Daming , Nanjing University
Zhang Defu , Nanjing University
pp. 6b

A Compilation Framework for Distributed Memory Parallelization of Data Mining Algorithms (Abstract)

Gagan Agrawal , Ohio State University
Ruoming Jin , Ohio State University
Xiaogang Li , Ohio State University
pp. 7a

Global Priority-Driven Aperiodic Scheduling on Multiprocessors (Abstract)

Jan Jonsson , Chalmers University of Technology
Tarek Abdelzaher , University of Virginia
Björn Andersson , Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 8a

Partitioned Aperiodic Scheduling on Multiprocessors (Abstract)

Jan Jonsson , Chalmers University of Technology
Björn Andersson , Chalmers University of Technology
Tarek Abdelzaher , University of Virginia
pp. 8b
Session 3: Architecture: Shared-Memory Multiprocessors

The Coherence Predictor Cache: A Resource-Efficient and Accurate Coherence Prediction Infrastructure (Abstract)

Per Stenström , Chalmers University of Technology
Anders Landin , Sun Microsystems
Jim Nilsson , Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 10a

Active Memory Techniques for ccNUMA Multiprocessors (Abstract)

Daehyun Kim , Cornell University
Mainak Chaudhuri , Cornell University
Mark Heinrich , University of Central Florida
pp. 10b

Speculative Lock Reordering: Optimistic Out-of-Order Execution of Critical Sections (Abstract)

Peter Rundberg , Chalmers University of Technology
Per Stenström , Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 11a

Improving Speculative Thread-Level Parallelism Through Module Run-Length Prediction (Abstract)

Fredrik Warg , Chalmers University of Technology
Per Stenström , Chalmers University of Technology
pp. 12b
Session 4: Applications: Imaging and Visualization

A Divided-Screenwise Hierarchical Compositing for Sort-Last Parallel Volume Rendering (Abstract)

Fumihiko Ino , Osaka University
Kenichi Hagihara , Osaka University
Tomomitsu Sasaki , Osaka University
Akira Takeuchi , Osaka University
pp. 14a

Interactive Imaging Science on Parallel Computers: Getting Immediate Results (Abstract)

Donald R. Jones , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kenneth A. Perrine , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 15a

Distributed Geo-Rectification of Satellite Images Using Grid Computing (Abstract)

Y. M. Teo , National University of Singapore
S. C. Low , National University of Singapore
S. C. Tay , National University of Singapore
J. P. Gozali , National University of Singapore
pp. 15b

Distributed P2P Computing within Triana: A Galaxy Visualization Test Case (Abstract)

Ian Wang , Cardiff University
Ian Taylor , Cardiff University
Roger Philp , Cardiff University
Matthew Shields , Cardiff University
pp. 16a

A Computational Strategy for the Solution of Large Linear Inverse Problems in Geophysics (Abstract)

Tony Drummond , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Don Vasco , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Osni Marques , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 16b
Panel Discussion: Grid Computing

Grid Computing (PDF)

pp. null
Panel Discussion: MPI Programming

MPI Programming (PDF)

pp. null
Session 5: Software: Performance Analysis and Real-Time Systems

MUSE: A Software Oscilloscope for Clusters and Grids (Abstract)

Adam Engelhart , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Broxton , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark K. Gardner , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 20a

Energy Aware Scheduling for Distributed Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

Daniel Mossé , University of Pittsburgh
Namrata Rastogi , University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem , University of Pittsburgh
Ramesh Mishra , University of Pittsburgh
Dakai Zhu , University of Pittsburgh
pp. 21b
Session 6: Algorithms: Scheduling for Heterogeneous Resources

Allocating Servers in Infostations for On-Demand Communications (Abstract)

M. C. Pinotti , University ofTrento
A. A. Bertossi , University of Bologna
P. Gupta , Indian Institute of Technology at Kampur
R. Rizzi , University ofTrento
pp. 24a

UMR: A Multi-Round Algorithm for Scheduling Divisible Workloads (Abstract)

Henri Casanova , University of California at San Diego
Yang Yang , University of California at San Diego
pp. 24b

Grid Harvest Service: A System for Long-Term, Application-Level Task Scheduling (Abstract)

Xian-He Sun , Illinois Institute of Technology
Ming Wu , Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 25a

Autonomous Protocols for Bandwidth-Centric Scheduling of Independent-Task Applications (Abstract)

Larry Carter , University of California at San Diego
Henri Casanova , University of California at San Diego
Barbara Kreaseck , University of California at San Diego
Jeanne Ferrante , University of California at San Diego
pp. 26a
Session 7: Architecture: Networking

An Evaluation of Current High-Performance Networks (Abstract)

Katherine Yelick , University of California at Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Dan Bonachea , University of California at Berkeley
Christian Bell , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Michael Welcome , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paul Hargrove , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Parry Husbands , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Costin Iancu , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jason Duell , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yannick Cote , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 28a

Performance of Distributed Algorithms for Topology Control in Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Klaus Volbert , Paderborn University
Stefan Rührup , Paderborn University
Christian Schindelhauer , Paderborn University
Matthias Grünewald , Paderborn University
pp. 28b

A Generic Broadcast Protocol in Ad Hoc Networks Based on Self-Pruning (Abstract)

Fei Dai , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 29a

Peer-to-Peer Architectures for Scalable, Efficient and Reliable Media Services (Abstract)

Vana Kalogeraki , University of California at Riverside
Dimitrios Gunopulos , University of California at Riverside
Alex Delis , University of Athens
pp. 29b

Sparse WDM Optical Interconnects under Wavelength-Based Model (Abstract)

Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Jianchao Wang , DataTreasury Corporation
pp. 30a

Leveraging Block Decisions and Aggregation in the ShareStreams QoS Architecture (Abstract)

Sudhakar Yalamanchili , Georgia Institute of Technology
Raj Krishnamurthy , Georgia Institute of Technology
Richard West , Boston University
Karsten Schwan , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 30b
Session 8: Applications: Peer-to-Peer and Mobile Computing

Transparent Query Caching in Peer-to-Peer Overlay Networks (Abstract)

Sunil Patro , Purdue University
Y. Charlie Hu , Purdue University
pp. 32a

Peer-to-Peer over Ad-Hoc Networks: (Re)Configuration Algorithms (Abstract)

Antonio A. F. Loureiro , Federal University of Minas Gerais
Fernanda P. Franciscani , Federal University of Minas Gerais
Marisa A. Vasconcelos , Federal University of Minas Gerais
Rainer P. Couto , Federal University of Minas Gerais
pp. 32b

Bristle: A Mobile Structured Peer-to-Peer Architecture (Abstract)

Hung-Chang Hsiao , National Tsing-Hua University
Chung-Ta King , National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 33a

Energy and Performance Considerations in Work Partitioning for Mobile Spatial Queries (Abstract)

Anand Sivasubramaniam , Pennsylvania State University
Mary Jane Irwin , Pennsylvania State University
N. Vijaykrishnan , Pennsylvania State University
Mahmut Kandemir , Pennsylvania State University
Ning An , Oracle Corporation
Sudhanva Gurumurthi , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 33b

Energy-Aware Compilation and Execution in Java-Enabled Mobile Devices (Abstract)

M. J. Irwin , Pennsylvania State University
R. Chandramouli , Stevens Institute of Technology
N. Vijaykrishnan , Pennsylvania State University
B. Kang , Pennsylvania State University
G. Chen , Pennsylvania State University
M. Kandemir , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 34a

A General Framework for Searching in Distributed Data Repositories (Abstract)

Spiridon Bakiras , University of Hong Kong
Panos Kalnis , National University of Singapore
Wee Siong Ng , National University of Singapore
Thanasis Loukopoulos , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 34b
Session 9: Software: Compiler Technology and Run-time Systems

Exploring the Use of Hyper-Threading Technology for Multimedia Applications with Intel® OpenMP* Compiler (Abstract)

Yen-Kuang Chen , Intel Corporation
Rainer Lienhart , Intel Corporation
Steven Ge , Intel Corporation
Sanjiv Shah , Intel Corporation
Xinmin Tian , Intel Corporation
Milind Girkar , Intel Corporation
pp. 36a

Extending OpenMP to Support Slipstream Execution Mode (Abstract)

Khaled Z. Ibrahim , North Carolina State University
Gregory T. Byrd , North Carolina State University
pp. 36b

Global Communication Optimization for Tensor Contraction Expressions under Memory Constraints (Abstract)

Chi-Chung Lam , Ohio State University
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State University
Gerald Baumgartner , Ohio State University
Sandhya Krishnan , Ohio State University
J. Ramanujam , Louisiana State University
Daniel Cociorva , Ohio State University
Xiaoyang Gao , Ohio State University
pp. 37b

Application/Kernel Cooperation Towards the Efficient Execution of Shared-Memory Parallel Java Codes (Abstract)

Jordi Guitart , Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Torres , Technical University of Catalonia
Eduard Ayguadé , Technical University of Catalonia
Xavier Martorell , Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 38a

Dynamically Loaded Classes as Shared Libraries: An Approach to Improving Virtual Machine Scalability (Abstract)

Grzegorz Czajkowski , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Laurent Daynès , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Bernard Wong , University of Waterloo
pp. 38b
Session 10: Algorithms: Load Balancing

Coupling Dynamic Load Balancing with Asynchronism in Iterative Algorithms on the Computational Grid (Abstract)

Raphaël Couturier , Laboratoire déInformatique de Franche-Comté
Jacques M. Bahi , Laboratoire déInformatique de Franche-Comté
Sylvain Contassot-Vivier , Laboratoire déInformatique de Franche-Comté
pp. 40a

A Generic Scheme for Building Overlay Networks in Adversarial Scenarios (Abstract)

Yair Bartal , Hebrew University
Baruch Awerbuch , Johns Hopkins University
Elan Pavlov , Hebrew University
Yossi Azar , Tel Aviv University
Dahlia Malkhi , Hebrew University
Ittai Abraham , Hebrew University
pp. 40b

Dynamic Load Balancing of an Iterative Eigensolver on Networks of Heterogeneous Clusters (Abstract)

James R. McCombs , College of William and Mary
Richard Tran Mills , College of William and Mary
Andreas Stathopoulos , College of William and Mary
pp. 41a

Definition of a Robustness Metric for Resource Allocation (Abstract)

Howard Jay Siegel , Colorado State University
Anthony A. Maciejewski , Colorado State University
Jong-Kook Kim , Purdue University
Shoukat Ali , Purdue University
pp. 42a

Homeostatic and Tendency-Based CPU Load Predictions (Abstract)

Jennifer M. Schopf , Argonne National Laboratory
Lingyun Yang , University of Chicago
Ian Foster , University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 42b
Session 11: Architecture: Network Routing

Supporting Fully Adaptive Routing in InfiniBand Networks (Abstract)

J. C. Martínez , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
P. López , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Flich , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
A. Robles , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 44a

A Cluster-Based Active Router Architecture Supporting Video/Audio Stream Transcoding Service (Abstract)

Jiani Guo , University of California at Riverside
Fang Chen , University of California at Riverside
Laxmi Bhuyan , University of California at Riverside
Raj Kumar , Hewlett-Packard Laboratory
pp. 44b

A Low Cost Fault Tolerant Packet Routing for Parallel Computers (Abstract)

F. Vallejo , University of Cantabria
J. A. Gregorio , University of Cantabria
V. Puente , University of Cantabria
R. Beivide , University of Cantabria
pp. 45a

VOQ<sup>SW</sup>: A Methodology to Reduce HOL Blocking in InfiniBand Networks (Abstract)

A. Robles , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
P. López , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Flich , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
M. E. Gómez , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 46a

Efficient Collective Operations Using Remote Memory Operations on VIA-Based Clusters (Abstract)

Rinku Gupta , Ohio State University
Pavan Balaji , Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda , Ohio State University
Jarek Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 46b
Session 12: Applications: Grid and Distributed Computing

Dynamic Organization Schemes for Cooperative Proxy Caching (Abstract)

Thanasis Loukopoulos , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Spiridon Bakiras , University of Hong Kong
Ishfaq Ahmad , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 48a

Quantifying Locality Effect in Data Access Delay: Memory logP (Abstract)

Xian-He Sun , Illinois Institute of Technology
Kirk W. Cameron , University of South Carolina
pp. 48b

Orientation Refinement of Virus Structures with Unknown Symmetry (Abstract)

Yongchang Ji , University of Central Florida
Wei Zhang , Purdue University
Timothy S. Baker , Purdue University
Dan C. Marinescu , University of Central Florida
pp. 49a

Agent-Based Grid Load Balancing Using Performance-Driven Task Scheduling (Abstract)

Subhash Saini , NASA Ames Research Center
Junwei Cao , NEC Europe Ltd.
Stephen A. Jarvis , University of Warwick
Graham R. Nudd , NEC Europe Ltd.
Daniel P. Spooner , University of Warwick
pp. 49b

A Grid-Enabled Problem Solving Environment (PSE) for Design Optimisation within Matlab (Abstract)

Z. Jiao , University of Southampton
M. H. Eres , University of Southampton
G. E. Pound , University of Southampton
S. J. Cox , University of Southampton
J. L. Wason , University of Southampton
A. J. Keane , University of Southampton
pp. 50a

Implementation and Characterization of Protein Folding on a Desktop Computational Grid — Is CHARMM a Suitable Candidate for the United Devices MetaProcessor? (Abstract)

G. Settanni , University of Zurich
B. Uk , ETH Zurich
T. Stricker , ETH Zurich
A. Cavalli , University of Zurich
M. Taufer , ETH Zurich and University of California at San Diego
pp. 50b
Session 13: Software: Parallel Programming Models

Using the Common Component Architecture to Design High Performance Scientific Simulation Codes (Abstract)

Habib N. Najm , Sandia National Laboratories
Jaideep Ray , Sandia National Laboratories
Sophia Lefantzi , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 52a

Topological Skeletons in Haskell<sub>#</sub> (Abstract)

Rafael Dueire Lins , Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Francisco Heron de Carvalho, Jr. , Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
pp. 53a

The Generic Message Passing Framework (Abstract)

Lie-Quan Lee , Indiana University
Andrew Lumsdaine , Indiana University
pp. 53b

A Framework for Portable Shared Memory Programming (Abstract)

Sally A. McKee , Cornell University
Martin Schulz , Cornell University
pp. 54a
Session 14: Algorithms: Parallel Algorithms

Routing on Meshes in Optimum Time and with Really Small Queues (Abstract)

Bogdan S. Chlebus , University of Colorado at Denver
Jop F. Sibeyn , Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
pp. 56a

Parallel Tabu Search in a Heterogeneous Environment (Abstract)

Sadiq M. Sait , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Hassan Barada , Etisalat College of Engineering
Ahmad Al-Yamani , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Habib Youssef , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
pp. 56b

A BSP/CGM Algorithm for the All-Substrings Longest Common Subsequence Problem (Abstract)

C. E. R. Alves , Universidade São Judas Tadeu
E. N. Cáceres , Universidade Federale Mato Grosso do Sul
S. W. Song , Universidade de São Paulo
pp. 57a

A Fast Algorithm for Online Placement and Reorganization of Replicated Data (Abstract)

R. J. Honicky , University of California at Santa Cruz
Ethan L. Miller , University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 57b

Vectorization of Multigrid Codes Using SIMD ISA Extensions (Abstract)

C. García , Universidad Complutense
F. Tirado , Universidad Complutense
L. Piñuel , Universidad Complutense
M. Prieto , Universidad Complutense
R. Lario , Universidad Complutense
pp. 58a

Short Vector Code Generation for the Discrete Fourier Transform (Abstract)

Franz Franchetti , Technical University of Vienna
Markus Püschel , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 58b
Session 15: Architecture: Scheduling and Storage

The Maximal Utilization of Processor Co-Allocation in Multicluster Systems (Abstract)

A. I. D. Bucur , Delft University of Technology
D. H. J. Epema , Delft University of Technology
pp. 60a

A GRASP-Based Algorithm for Solving DVE Partitioning Problem (Abstract)

Marcos Fernández , Universidad de Valencia
Pedro Morillo , Universidad de Valencia
pp. 60b

A Hierarchical Sparse Matrix Storage Format for Vector Processors (Abstract)

Stamatis Vassiliadis , Delft University of Technology
Sorin Cotofana , Delft University of Technology
Pyrrhos Stathis , Delft University of Technology
pp. 61a

A Log-Based Write-Back Mechanism for Cooperative Caching (Abstract)

Srivatsan Narasimhan , Synopsys Inc.
Sohum Sohoni , University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu , University of Cincinnati
pp. 61b
Session 16: Applications: Parallel and Distributed Performance

An Analysis of Performance Enhancement Techniques for Overset Grid Applications (Abstract)

Rupak Biswas , NASA Ames Research Center
Roger C. Strawn , NASA Ames Research Center
Mark Potsdam , NASA Ames Research Center
M. Jahed Djomehri , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 64a

A Comparison between the Earth Simulator and AlphaServer Systems Using Predictive Application Performance Models (Abstract)

Darren J. Kerbyson , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Adolfy Hoisie , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Harvey J. Wasserman , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 64b

Using a Parallel CFD Code for Evaluation of Clusters and MPPs (Abstract)

Dominique Fougère , Laboratoire de Modélisation et Simulation Numérique en Mécanique
Oleg Bessonov , Institute for Problems in Mechanics
Bernard Roux , Laboratoire de Modélisation et Simulation Numérique en Mécanique
pp. 65a

Dynamic Instrumentation of Large-Scale MPI and OpenMP Applications (Abstract)

Michael Voss , University of Toronto
Christian Thiffault , University of Toronto
Steven T. Healey , Intel Americas, Inc.
Seon Wook Kim , Korea University
pp. 65b

Scalability of a Low-Cost Multi-Teraflop Linux Cluster for High-End Classical Atomistic and Quantum Mechanical Simulations (Abstract)

Priya Vashishta , University of Southern California and Louisiana State University
Fuyuki Shimojo , Hiroshima University
Aiichiro Nakano , University of Southern California and Louisiana State University
Rajiv K. Kalia , University of Southern California and Louisiana State University
Hideaki Kikuchi , Louisiana State University
Subhash Saini , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 66b
Session 17: Software: Software for High Performance Clusters

On the Appropriateness of Commodity Operating Systems for Large-Scale, Balanced Computing Systems (Abstract)

Ron Brightwell , Sandia National Laboratories
Arthur B. Maccabe , University of New Mexico
Rolf Riesen , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 68a

Improving MPI-IO Output Performance with Active Buffering Plus Threads (Abstract)

Jonghyun Lee , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Marianne Winslett , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xiaosong Ma , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shengke Yu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 68b

A Framework for Collective Personalized Communication (Abstract)

Krishnan Varadarajan , Microsoft Inc.
Laxmikant V. Kalé , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sameer Kumar , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 69a

Exploring the Predictability of MPI Messages (Abstract)

Jordi Caubet , Technical University of Catalonia
Montse Farrera , Technical University of Catalonia
Jesus Labarta , Technical University of Catalonia
Toni Cortes , Technical University of Catalonia
Felix Freitag , Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 69b

Fault-Tolerant Multi-Server Video-on-Demand Service (Abstract)

Lior Baram , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Roy Friedman , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Shiri Abarbanel , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 70a

Parallel ROLAP Data Cube Construction On Shared-Nothing Multiprocessors (Abstract)

Andrew Rau-Chaplin , Dalhousie University
Todd Eavis , Dalhousie University
Frank Dehne , Carleton University
Ying Chen , Dalhousie University
pp. 70b
Session 18: Algorithms: Decentralized Algorithms

Distributed Scheduling Algorithms for Wavelength Convertible WDM Optical Interconnects (Abstract)

Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Zhenghao Zhang , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 72a

Tornado: A Capability-Aware Peer-to-Peer Storage Network (Abstract)

Hung-Chang Hsiao , National Tsing Hua University
Chung-Ta King , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 72b

An Extended Link Reversal Protocol in Dynamic Networks (Abstract)

Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 73b

Anonymous Publish/Subscribe in P2P Networks (Abstract)

A. K. Datta , University of Nevada at Las Vegas
M. Raynal , IRISA, Université Rennes 1
G. Simon , University of Nevada at Las Vegas and IRISA, Université Rennes 1
M. Gradinariu , IRISA, Université Rennes 1
pp. 74a
Session 19: Architecture: Multithreading and VLIW

Exploiting Java-ILP on a Simultaneous Multi-Trace Instruction Issue (SMTI) Processor (Abstract)

R. Achutharaman , Sun Microsystems
G. Hariprakash , Sun Microsystems
Amos R. Omondi , Flinders University
R. Govindarajan , Indian Institute of Science at Bangalore
pp. 76a

Using Incorrect Speculation to Prefetch Data in a Concurrent Multithreaded Processor (Abstract)

Ying Chen , University of Minnesota
David J. Lilja , University of Minnesota
Resit Sendag , University of Minnesota
pp. 76b

Hierarchical Clustered Register File Organization for VLIW Processors (Abstract)

Mateo Valero , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Javier Zalamea , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Josep Llosa , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Eduard Ayguadé , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
pp. 77a

Dynamic Scheduling Issues in SMT Architectures (Abstract)

Chulho Shin , Samsung Electronics Corporation
Seong-Won Lee , University of Southern California
Jean-Luc Gaudiot , University of California at Irvine
pp. 77b

SoCBUS: Switched Network on Chip for Hard Real Time Embedded Systems (Abstract)

Dake Liu , Link?ping University
Daniel Wiklund , Link?ping University
pp. 78a

Instruction-Level Distributed Processing for Symmetric-Key Cryptography (Abstract)

A. J. Elbirt , University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Christof Paar , Ruhr-Universitat Bochum
pp. 78b
Session 20: Applications: Algorithms and Applications

Parallel Multilevel Block ILU Preconditioning Techniques for Large Sparse Linear Systems (Abstract)

Chi Shen , University of Kentucky
Jun Zhang , University of Kentucky
Kai Wang , University of Kentucky
pp. 80a

Performance Analysis of Multilevel Parallel Applications on Shared Memory Architectures (Abstract)

Jesus Labarta , Technical University of Catalonia
Judit Gimenez , Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Caubet , Technical University of Catalonia
Haoqiang Jin , NASA Ames Research Center
Gabriele Jost , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 80b

Exploiting Functional Decomposition for Efficient Parallel Processing of Multiple Data Analysis Queries (Abstract)

Tahsin Kurc , Ohio State University
Alan Sussman , University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz , Ohio State University
Henrique Andrade , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 81a

Design and Evaluation of a Parallel HOP Clustering Algorithm for Cosmological Simulation (Abstract)

Alok Choudhary , Northwestern University
Wei-keng Liao , Northwestern University
Ying Liu , Northwestern University
pp. 82a

On the Memory Usage of a Parallel Multifrontal Solver (Abstract)

Jean-Yves L?Excellent , INRIA ReMaP Project-LIP
Gil Utard , INRIA ReMaP Project-LIP
Abdou Guermouche , INRIA ReMaP Project-LIP
pp. 82b
Plenary Session: Best Papers

Fast Collective Operations Using Shared and Remote Memory Access Protocols on Clusters (Abstract)

Jarek Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Dhabaleswar Panda , Ohio State University
Vinod Tipparaju , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 84a

Fast and Lock-Free Concurrent Priority Queues for Multi-Thread Systems (Abstract)

Håkan Sundell , Chalmers University of Technology and G?teborg University
Philippas Tsigas , Chalmers University of Technology and G?teborg University
pp. 84b

A Web Service-Based Experiment Management System for the Grid (Abstract)

Radu Prodan , University of Vienna
Thomas Fahringer , University of Vienna
pp. 85a

Flexible CoScheduling: Mitigating Load Imbalance and Improving Utilization of Heterogeneous Resources (Abstract)

Eitan Frachtenberg , Los Alamos National Laboratory and The Hebrew University
Dror G. Feitelson , The Hebrew University
Juan Fernandez , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 85b
Plenary Sessions: Industrial Track I and II

mmGrid: Distributed Resource Management Infrastructure for Multimedia Applications (Abstract)

Bruce E. Blaho , Hewlett-Packard Company
Yong Yan , Hewlett-Packard Company
Roland Hochmuth , Hewlett-Packard Company
Sujoy Basu , Hewlett-Packard Company
Raj Kumar , Hewlett-Packard Company
Sameer Adhikari , Hewlett-Packard Company
pp. 88a

Active Memory: Micron?s Yukon (Abstract)

Graham Kirsch , Micron UKDC
pp. 89b

A View on Relational Data on the Grid (Abstract)

James Magowan , IBM United Kingdom Ltd
pp. 90b
Workshop 1: Heterogeneous Computing Workshop — HCW

A Genetic Approach to Planning in Heterogeneous Computing Environments (Abstract)

Dan C. Marinescu , University of Central Florida
Han Yu , University of Central Florida
Annie S. Wu , University of Central Florida
Howard Jay Siegel , Colorado State University
pp. 97a

New Dynamic Heuristics in the Client-Agent-Server Model (Abstract)

Emmanuel Jeannot , LORIA, Université Henri Poincaré
Yves Caniou , LORIA, INRIA-Lorraine
pp. 97b

Dynamic Mapping in a Heterogeneous Environment with Tasks Having Priorities and Multiple Deadlines (Abstract)

Siddhartha Sripada , Colorado State University
Anthony A. Maciejewski , Colorado State University
Siva Sankar Yellampalli , Lousiana State University
Sonja Tideman , Colorado State University
Tracy D. Braun , University of Maryland
Ashish Sharma , Colorado State University
Praveen Vangari , Colorado State University
Howard Jay Siegel , Colorado State University
Rohit Joshi , Colorado State University
Jong-Kook Kim , Purdue University
Sameer Shivle , Colorado State University
Ramakrishna Chitta , Colorado State University
Myron Schneider , Colorado State University and Agilent Technologies
Aditya Kaul , Colorado State University
Raheleh B. Dilmaghani , Colorado State University
pp. 98a

Optimal Algorithms for Scheduling Divisible Workloads on Heterogeneous Systems (Abstract)

Y. Robert , LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
A. Legrand , LIP, UMR CNRS-INRIA
O. Beaumont , LaBRI, UMR CNRS
pp. 98b

Trust Modeling for Peer-to-Peer Based Computing Systems (Abstract)

Farag Azzedin , University of Manitoba and TRLabs
Muthucumaru Maheswaran , McGill University
pp. 99a

Simulation of Dynamic Data Replication Strategies in Data Grids (Abstract)

Ewa Deelman , University of Southern California
Zujun Shentu , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Boleslaw Szymanski , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Houda Lamehamedi , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 100b

Load-Balancing Scatter Operations for Grid Computing (Abstract)

Stéphane Genaud , Universit? Louis Pasteur
Frédéric Vivien , ?cole Normale Sup?rieure de Lyon
Arnaud Giersch , Universit? Louis Pasteur
pp. 101a

Supporting QoS-Based Discovery in Service-Oriented Grids (Abstract)

Rashid J. Al-Ali , Cardiff University
David W. Walker , Cardiff University
Omer F. Rana , Cardiff University
Ali ShaikhAli , Cardiff University
pp. 101b

Natural Block Data Decomposition for Heterogeneous Clusters (Abstract)

Egor Dovolnov , Russian Academy of Sciences
Alexey Kalinov , Russian Academy of Sciences
Sergey Klimov , Russian Academy of Sciences
pp. 102a

HMPI: Towards a Message-Passing Library for Heterogeneous Networks of Computers (Abstract)

Alexey Lastovetsky , University College Dublin
Ravi Reddy , University College Dublin
pp. 102b

Simulation of Data Distribution Strategies for LU Factorization on Heterogeneous Machines (Abstract)

J. Barbosa , Universidade do Porto
A. J. Padilha , Universidade do Porto
C. N. Morais , Universidade do Porto
pp. 103a

An Approach to Heterogeneous Process State Capture/Recovery to Achieve Minimum Performance Overhead During Normal Execution (Abstract)

Prashanth P. Bungale , The Johns Hopkins University
Vinay Krishnamurthy , Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering
Swaroop Sridhar , The Johns Hopkins University
pp. 104
Workshop 2: Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Systems — WPDRTS

The Applicability of Social Models for Self-Organizing Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

Lonnie R. Welch , Ohio University
Robert Shelly , Ohio University
Dazhang Gu , Ohio University
Carl Bruggeman , Ohio University
pp. 109a

On Certification of Dynamically Re-Configurable Tactical Computer Systems (Abstract)

Michael Y. Chang , Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division
Robert W. L. Thomas , EG&G Technical Services, Inc.
pp. 109b

SCIMPS: An Integrated Approach to Distributed Processing in Sensor Webs (Abstract)

Aditya Mandapaka , University of Kansas
Venumadhav Mangipudi , University of Kansas
Joe Evans , University of Kansas
David Andrews , University of Kansas
pp. 111a

An Optimization Framework for Dynamic, Distributed Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

David Juedes , Ohio University
Klaus Ecker , Technical University of Clausthal
Barbara Pfarr , NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Carl Bruggeman , Ohio University
David Parrott , Ohio University
David Fleeman , Ohio University
Lonnie Welch , Ohio University
Frank Drews , Ohio University
David Chelberg , Ohio University
pp. 111b

Dual Priority Algorithm to Schedule Real-Time Tasks in a Shared Memory Multiprocessor (Abstract)

Josep M. Banús , Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Jesús Labarta , Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Alex Arenas , Universitat Rovira i Virgili
pp. 112b

Parallel Direct Solution of Linear Equations on FPGA-Based Machines (Abstract)

Xiaofang Wang , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Sotirios G. Ziavras , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 113a

Energy-Aware Partitioning for Multiprocessor Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

Hakan Aydin , George Mason University
Qi Yang , George Mason University
pp. 113b

The Case for Fair Multiprocessor Scheduling (Abstract)

Anand Srinivasan , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Philip Holman , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
James H. Anderson , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sanjoy Baruah , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 114a

Implementing and Optimizing Real-Time Java (PDF)

Ron K. Cytron , Washington University at St. Louis
Angelo Corsaro , Washington University at St. Louis
pp. 115

Hard Real-Time Programming is Different (PDF)

Peter Puschner , Technische Universitat Wien
pp. 116b

MIP Formulation for Robust Resource Allocation in Dynamic Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
Sethavidh Gertphol , University of Southern California
pp. 117a

Robust Scheduling in Team-Robotics (Abstract)

Edgar Nett , Otto-von-Guericke-Universit?t Magdeburg
Leandro Buss Becker , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Martin Gergeleit , Otto-von-Guericke-Universit?t Magdeburg
pp. 117b

An Efficient Job Selection Scheme in Real-Time Scheduling under the Stack Resource Policy (Abstract)

Yookun Cho , Seoul National University
Sangchul Han , Seoul National University
Moonju Park , Seoul National University
pp. 118a

A Train Control System Case Study in Model-Based Real Time System Design (Abstract)

Günter Hommel , Technische Universität Berlin
Armin Zimmermann , Technische Universität Berlin
pp. 118b

Distributed Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulator for Autonomous Continuous Dynamical Systems with Spatially Constrained Interactions (Abstract)

D. J. Verburg , TNO Automotive
M. Dorrepaal , TNO Institute of Applied Physics
Z. Papp , TNO Institute of Applied Physics
pp. 119a

Supporting the Hard Real-Time Requirements of Mechatronic Systems by 2-Level Interrupt Service Management (Abstract)

Rainer Falsett , DaimlerChrysler Research
Reinhard Seyer , DaimlerChrysler Research
Christian Siemers , University of Applied Sciences Nordhausen
Klaus Ecker , Technical University Clausthal
pp. 119b

Shielded Processors: Guaranteeing Sub-millisecond Response in Standard Linux (Abstract)

Steve Brosky , Concurrent Computer Corporation
Steve Rotolo , Concurrent Computer Corporation
pp. 120a

A Real-Time Event Channel Model for the CAN-Bus (Abstract)

Cristiano Brudna , University of Ulm
Carlos Mitidieri , University of Ulm
Joerg Kaiser , University of Ulm
pp. 120b

A Multiple Segmented Backups Scheme for Dependable Real-Time Communication in Multihop Networks (Abstract)

G. Ranjith , Veritas Software India Limited
C. Siva Ram Murthy , Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 121b

Recovery Schemes for High Availability and High Performance Distributed Real-Time Computing (Abstract)

Lars Lundberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Kamilla Klonowska , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Daniel Häggander , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Charlie Svahnberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 122a

Dynamic Resource Discovery for Applications Survivability in Distributed Real-Time Systems (Abstract)

Riccardo Bettati , Texas A&M University
Byung Kyu Choi , Michigan Technological University
Sangig Rho , Texas A&M University
pp. 122b

Enhanced Processor Budget for QoS Management in Multimedia Systems (Abstract)

Chang-Gun Lee , Ohio State University
Lui Sha , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 123b

A Real-Time Disk Scheduler for Multimedia Integrated Server Considering the Disk Internal Scheduler (Abstract)

Kyung Ho Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kyu Ho Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joon Woo Cho , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Joo Young Hwang , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seung Ho Lim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 124a

Better Real-Time Response for Time-Share Scheduling (Abstract)

Scott A. Brandt , University of California at Santa Cruz
Scott A. Banachowski , University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 124b

Dynamic Power Management of Heterogeneous Systems (Abstract)

Jinwoo Suh , University of Southern California
Dong-In Kang , University of Southern California
Stephen P. Crago , University of Southern California
pp. 125
Workshop 3: Workshop on High-Level Parallel Programming Models and Supportive Environments — HIPS
Session 1: Invited Presentation and Grid Computing

Supporting Peer-2-Peer Interactions in the Consumer Grid (Abstract)

Ian J. Taylor , Cardiff University
Matthew Shields , Cardiff University
Roger Philp , Cardiff University
Omer F. Rana , Cardiff University
Ian Wang , Cardiff University
pp. 128a
Session 2: Programming Models

DPS — Dynamic Parallel Schedules (Abstract)

Sebastian Gerlach , Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne
Roger D. Hersch , Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne
pp. 128b

ParoC++: A Requirement-Driven Parallel Object-Oriented Programming Language (Abstract)

Tuan-Anh Nguyen , University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland
Pierre Kuonen , University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland
pp. 129a

On the Implementation of JavaSymphony (Abstract)

T. Fahringer , University of Vienna
A. Jugravu , University of Vienna
pp. 129b
Session 3: MPI and OpenMP

Compiler and Runtime Support for Running OpenMP Programs on Pentium- and Itanium-Architectures (Abstract)

Paul Petersen , Intel Corporation
Milind Girkar , Intel Corporation
Douglas Armstrong , Intel Corporation
Ernesto Su , Intel Corporation
Xinmin Tian , Intel Corporation
Sanjiv Shah , Intel Corporation
pp. 130a

A Comparison between MPI and OpenMP Branch-and-Bound Skeletons (Abstract)

Isabel Dorta , Universidad de La Laguna
Coromoto León , Universidad de La Laguna
Casiano Rodríguez , Universidad de La Laguna
pp. 131a
Session 4: Performance Engineering

Initial Design of a Test Suite for Automatic Performance Analysis Tools (Abstract)

Jesper Larsson Träff , NEC Europe Ltd.
Bernd Mohr , Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
pp. 131b
Workshop 4: Workshop on Java for Parallel and Distributed Computing — JAVAPDC

Programming Metasystems with Active Objects (Abstract)

F. Frattolillo , University of Sannio
W. Russo , University of Calabria
E. Zimeo , University of Sannio
M. Di Santo , University of Sannio
N. Ranaldo , University of Sannio
pp. 134a

Resource Management for Parallel Adaptive Components (Abstract)

Frédéric Guidec , Universit? de Bretagne-Sud
Nicolas Le Sommer , Universit? de Bretagne-Sud
Yves Mahéo , Universit? de Bretagne-Sud
Luc Courtrai , Universit? de Bretagne-Sud
pp. 134b

LEAF: A Toolkit for Developing Coordinated Learning Based MAS (Abstract)

Omer F. Rana , Cardiff University
Steven Lynden , Cardiff University
pp. 135b

Transparent Distributed Threads for Java (Abstract)

Jürgen Reuter , University of Karlsruhe
Walter F. Tichy , University of Karlsruhe
Thomas Moschny , University of Wuppertal
Bernhard Haumacher , University of Karlsruhe
pp. 136a

Formal Specification of Java Concurrency to Assist Software Verification (Abstract)

Benjamin W. Long , University of Queensland
Brad Long , University of Queensland
pp. 136b

Using Java for Plasma PIC Simulations (Abstract)

Quanming Lu , University of Science and Technology of China and University of Westminster
Shu Wang , China Netcom Corporation Ltd.
Vladmir Getov , University of Westminster
pp. 137a

A Methodology for Concurrent and Distributed Java Applications (Abstract)

Andrew Santosa , National University of Singapore
Rafael Ramirez , Pompeu Fabra University
pp. 137b

Distributed Process Networks in Java (Abstract)

Thomas M. Parks , Colgate University
David Roberts , Colgate University
pp. 138b

Performance and Scalability of the NAS Parallel Benchmarks in Java (Abstract)

Michael A. Frumkin , NASA Ames Research Center
Jerry Yan , NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Schultz , NASA Ames Research Center
Haoqiang Jin , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 139a

Wrapping Legacy Codes for Grid-Based Applications (Abstract)

David W. Walker , Cardiff University
Yan Huang , Cardiff University
Robert Davies , Cardiff University
Ian Taylor , Cardiff University
pp. 139b

RMIX: A Multiprotocol RMI Framework for Java (Abstract)

Dawid Kurzyniec , Emory University
Aleksander S?omiński , Indiana University
Tomasz Wrzosek , Emory University
Vaidy Sunderam , Emory University
pp. 140
Workshop 5: Workshop on Nature Inspired Distributed Computing — NIDISC

Parallel Single Front Genetic Algorithm: Performance Analysis in a Cluster System (Abstract)

J. Ortega , University of Granada
F. De Toro , University of Huelva
B. Paechter , Napier University
pp. 143b

ParadisEO: A Framework for Parallel and Distributed Metaheuristics (Abstract)

Sébastien Cahon , Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille1
El-Ghazali Talbi , Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille1
Nordine Melab , Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille1
pp. 144a

Swarm Optimisation as a New Tool for Data Mining (Abstract)

Ana Neves , Instituto Polit?cnico de Castelo Branco and Universidade de Coimbra
Arlindo Silva , Instituto Polit?cnico de Castelo Branco and Universidade de Coimbra
Tiago Sousa , Instituto Polit?cnico de Castelo Branco
pp. 144b

A Three-Stage Heuristic Combined Genetic Algorithm Strategy to the Channel-Assignment Problem (Abstract)

Xiannong Fu , Georgia State University
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
Pingzhi Fan , Southwest Jiaotong University
Anu G. Bourgeois , Georgia State University
pp. 145b

Mesh Partitioning: A Multilevel Ant-Colony-Optimization Algorithm (Abstract)

Borut Robič , University of Ljubljana
Jurij Šilc , Jožef Stefan Institute
Peter Korošec , Jožef Stefan Institute
pp. 146a

Human Immune Anomaly and Misuse Based Detection for Computer System Operations: PART II (Abstract)

Kathia Regina L. Jucá , Federal University of Santa Catarina
Azzedine Boukerche , University of North Texas
João Bosco M. Sobral , Federal University of Santa Catarina
Mirela Sechi M. Annoni Notare , Barddal University
pp. 146b

Parallel LAN/WAN Heuristics for Optimization (Abstract)

Enrique Alba , E.T.S. Ingeniería Informática
Gabriel Luque , E.T.S. Ingeniería Informática
pp. 147a

Parallel Heterogeneous Genetic Algorithms for Continuous Optimization (Abstract)

Antonio J. Nebro , E.T.S. Ingeniería Informática
Enrique Alba , E.T.S. Ingeniería Informática
Francisco Luna , E.T.S. Ingeniería Informática
pp. 147b

An ACS-Based Partitioning Method for Distributed Virtual Environment Systems (Abstract)

P. Morillo , Universidad de Valencia
M. Fernández , Universidad de Valencia
J. M. Orduña , Universidad de Valencia
pp. 148b

Secret Key Cryptography with Cellular Automata (Abstract)

Pascal Bouvry , Luxembourg University of Applied Sciences
Albert Y. Zomaya , University of Sydney
Franciszek Seredynski , Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technologies and Polish Academy of Sciences
pp. 149
Workshop 6: Workshop on High Performance Computational Biology — HiCOMB

Sequence Alignment on the Cray MTA-2 (Abstract)

Jon R. Sauer , Eagle Research & Development
Shahid H. Bokhari , University of Engineering & Technology
pp. 152a

Using Hybrid Alignment for Iterative Sequence Database Searches (Abstract)

Ralf Bundschuh , Ohio State University
Mario Lauria , Ohio State University
Yuheng Li , Ohio State University
pp. 152b

Real-Time Primer Design for DNA Chips (Abstract)

R. Männer , Universit?t Mannheim
H. Singpiel , Acconovis GmbH
H. Simmler , Acconovis GmbH
pp. 153b

Accurate Method for Fast Design of Diagnostic Oligonucleotide Probe Sets for DNA Microarrays (Abstract)

Harald Meier , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Andreas Krause , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Markus Kräutner , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 154a

Gene Clustering Using Self-Organizing Maps and Particle Swarm Optimization (Abstract)

Ernst R. Dow , Eli Lilly and Company
Robert J. Oppelt , Eli Lilly and Company
Zina Ben Miled , Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Russell Eberhart , Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Xiang Xiao , Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 154b

Protein Structure Prediction by Applying an Evolutionary Algorithm (Abstract)

Gary B. Lamont , Air Force Institute of Technology
Ruth Pachter , Air Force Research Laboratory
Richard O. Day , Air Force Institute of Technology
pp. 155a

Parallel Detection of Regulatory Elements with gMP (Abstract)

Amey Laud , Helixense Pte Ltd
Bertil Schmidt , Nanyang Technological University
Yusdi Santoso , Helixense Pte Ltd
Lin Feng , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 156b

Solving the Protein Threading Problem in Parallel (Abstract)

Nicola Yanev , University of Sofia
Rumen Andonov , IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu
pp. 157a

Phylogenetic Tree Inference on PC Architectures with AxML/PAxML (Abstract)

Alexandros P. Stamatakis , Technical University of Munich and Ruprecht-Karls-University
Thomas Ludwig , Technical University of Munich and Ruprecht-Karls-University
pp. 157b
Workshop 7: Workshop on Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computational Models — APDCM

Modeling Parallel Applications Performance on Heterogeneous Systems (Abstract)

Jameela Al-Jaroodi , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Nader Mohamed , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Hong Jiang , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
David Swanson , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
pp. 160b

Content Networks: Distributed Routing Decisions in Presence of Repeated Queries (Abstract)

Matjaž Pančur , University of Ljubljana
Matej Trampuš , University of Ljubljana
Mojca Ciglarič , University of Ljubljana
Tone Vidmar , University of Ljubljana
pp. 161b

Addressable Procedures for Logic and Arithmetic Operations with DNA Strands (Abstract)

Wei Chen , Tennessee State University
Ken?ichi Matsumoto , Kyushu Institute of Technology
Akihiro Fujiwara , Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 162a

A Load Balancing Mechanism with Verification (Abstract)

Daniel Grosu , University of Texas at San Antonio
Anthony T. Chronopoulos , University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 163a

An Object-Oriented Framework for Efficient Data Access in Data Intensive Computing (Abstract)

Tuan-Anh Nguyen , University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland
Pierre Kuonen , University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland
pp. 164a

Program-Based Locality Measures for Scientific Computing (Abstract)

Thomas Rauber , Universität Bayreuth
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universität Chemnitz
pp. 164b

A Distributed Hierarchical Programming Model for Heterogeneous Cluster of SMPs (Abstract)

Sven Trautmann , Technische Universität Chemnitz
Thomas Rauber , Universität Bayreuth
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universität Chemnitz
pp. 165a

To BSP or not to BSP in Heterogeneous NOWs (Abstract)

Arnold L. Rosenberg , University of Massachusetts Amherst
pp. 165b

An Object Oriented Framework for an Associative Model of Parallel Computation (Abstract)

M. Scherger , Kent State University
J. Baker , Kent State University
J. Potter , Kent State University
pp. 166a

A Hierarchical Model for Distributed Collaborative Computation in Wireless Sensor Networks (Abstract)

Mitali Singh , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 166b

On Optimal Hierarchical Configuration of Distributed Systems on Mesh and Hypercube (Abstract)

Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Dajin Wang , Montclair State University
pp. 167
Workshop 8: Reconfigurable Architectures Workshop — RAW
Opening Keynote

Are We Really Ready for the Breakthrough ? (Abstract)

Reiner Hartenstein , Kaiserslautern University of Technology
pp. 170a
Session I: Architectures

Massively Parallel Wireless Reconfigurable Processor Architecture and Programming (Abstract)

Konstantinos Sarrigeorgidis , Berkeley Wireless Research Center
Jan Rabaey , Berkeley Wireless Research Center
pp. 170b

A Reconfigurable Processor Architecture and Software Development Environment for Embedded Systems (Abstract)

A. Lodi , Università di Bologna
L. Lavagno , Politecnico di Torino
F. Campi , Università di Bologna
M. Toma , Università di Bologna
C. Passerone , Politecnico di Torino
A. La Rosa , Politecnico di Torino
A. Cappelli , Università di Bologna
R. Canegallo , STMicroelectronics
R. Guerrieri , Università di Bologna
pp. 171a

X4CP32: A Coarse Grain General Purpose Reconfigurable Microprocessor (Abstract)

Rodrigo Soares , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
Ivan Saraiva Silva , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
Arnaldo Azevedo , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
pp. 171b
Session IIa: Tools and Mapping

Evolutionary Fault Recovery in a Virtex FPGA Using a Representation that Incorporates Routing (Abstract)

Greg Larchev , NASA Ames Research Center
Ronald DeMara , University of Central Florida
Jason Lohn , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 172a

Targeting Tiled Architectures in Design Exploration (Abstract)

Lilian Bossuet , University of South Brittany
Andrew Laffely , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Jean-Luc Philippe , University of South Brittany
Guy Gogniat , University of South Brittany
Wayne Burleson , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Vikas Anand , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 172b

Reconfigurable Mapping Functions for Online Architectures (Abstract)

Ron Sass , Clemson University
Shyamnath Harinath , Clemson University
pp. 173a

Dependability Analysis: A New Application for Run-Time Reconfiguration (Abstract)

B. Fehér , Budapest University of Technology and Economics
R. Leveugle , TIMA Laboratory
L. Antoni , TIMA Laboratory
pp. 173b

Designing an Operating System for a Heterogeneous Reconfigurable SoC (Abstract)

D. Verkest , IMEC, Vrije Universiteit Brussel and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
P. Coene , IMEC
V. Nollet , IMEC
R. Lauwereins , IMEC and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
pp. 174a
Session IIb: Design Methods

A Polymorphic Hardware Platform (Abstract)

Paul Beckett , RMIT University
pp. 175a

CREC: A Novel Reconfigurable Computing Design Methodology (Abstract)

Balint Szente , Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Cristian Vancea , Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Kalman Pusztai , Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Octavian Creţ , Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
pp. 175b

Performance and Overhead in a Hybrid Reconfigurable Computer (Abstract)

Kris Gaj , George Mason University
Osman Devrim Fidanci , George Washington University
Nikitas Alexandridis , George Washington University
Dan Poznanovic , SRC Computers Inc.
Tarek El-Ghazawi , George Washington University
pp. 176b
Session IIIa: Run-Time Reconfiguration

Remote and Partial Reconfiguration of FPGAs: Tools and Trends (Abstract)

Ney Calazans , Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio Grande do Sul
José Palma , Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio Grande do Sul
Fernando Moraes , Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio Grande do Sul
Daniel Mesquita , Universit? Montpellier II
Leandro Möller , Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 177a

Effective Utilization and Reconfiguration of Distributed Hardware Resources Using Job Management Systems (Abstract)

Frederic Vroman , George Washington University
Mohamed Taher , George Washington University
Nikitas Alexandridis , George Washington University
Tarek El-Ghazawi , George Washington University
Jacek R. Radzikowski , George Mason University
Kris Gaj , George Mason University
pp. 177b

Automated RTR Temporal Partitioning for Reconfigurable Embedded Real-Time System Design (Abstract)

C. Tanougast , Universit? de Nancy
P. Brunet , Universit? de Nancy
S. Weber , Universit? de Nancy
Y. Berviller , Universit? de Nancy
pp. 178a

Fast Online Task Placement on FPGAs: Free Space Partitioning and 2D-Hashing (Abstract)

Christoph Steiger , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Herbert Walder , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Marco Platzner , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 178b
Session IIIb: Applications

HW/SW Codesign of the MPEG-2 Video Decoder (Abstract)

Andrej Trost , University of Ljubljana
Matjaz Verderber , University of Ljubljana
Andrej Zemva , University of Ljubljana
pp. 179a

A Programmable and Highly Pipelined PPP Architecture for Gigabit IP over SDH/SONET (Abstract)

Sakir Sezer , Queen?s University Belfast
Ciaran Toal , Queen?s University Belfast
pp. 179b

Adaptive Image Filtering Using Run-Time Reconfiguration (Abstract)

Jerry L. Trahan , Louisiana State University
Nitin Srivastava , Louisiana State University
Ramachandran Vaidyanathan , Louisiana State University
Suresh Rai , Louisiana State University
pp. 180a

Mapping of DSP Algorithms on the MONTIUM Architecture (Abstract)

Gerard J.M. Smit , University of Twente
Paul M. Heysters , University of Twente
pp. 180b
Keynote II

Reconfigurable Processor Architectures for Mobile Phones (Abstract)

Jürgen Becker , Universitaet Karlsruhe
Martin Vorbach , PACT XPP Technologies AG
pp. 181a
Session IV: Parallelization Techniques
Poster Session

Applying Optical Reconfiguration on ATM Switch Fabrics (Abstract)

A. S. Pomportsis , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
G. I. Papadimitriou , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
H. S. Laskaridis , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 183a

A Parallel Genetic Approach to the Placement Problem for Field Programmable Gate Arrays (Abstract)

S. Suresh , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
Siva Nageswara Rao Borra , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
A. Muthukaruppan , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
V. Kamakoti , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
pp. 184a

Hardware Implementation of a Montgomery Modular Multiplier in a Systolic Array (Abstract)

Lejla Batina , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and SafeNet BV
Joos Vandewalle , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Bart Preneel , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Sýddýka Berna Örs , Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
pp. 184b

Power Efficiency of Application-Dependent Self-Configuring Pipeline Depth in DSP Microprocessors (Abstract)

Marco Raspa , La Sapienza University of Rome
Mauro Olivieri , La Sapienza University of Rome
pp. 185a

Efficient FPGA Implementation of Block Cipher MISTY1 (Abstract)

Jean-Didier Legat , Universite Katholique de Louvain
Jean-Jacques Quisquater , Universite Katholique de Louvain
Gael Rouvroy , Universite Katholique de Louvain
Francois-Xavier Standaert , Universite Katholique de Louvain
pp. 185b

A New Reconfigurable Architecture for Single Cycle Context Switching (Abstract)

Markus Hütter , Infineon Technologies AG
Holger Bock , Infineon Technologies AG
Michael Scheppler , Infineon Technologies AG
pp. 186b

An Approach for Mixed Coarse-Granular and Fine-Granular Re-Configurable Architectures (Abstract)

R. Henftling , Infineon Technologies AG
W. Ecker , Infineon Technologies AG
M. Bauer , Infineon Technologies AG
M. Zambaldi , Infineon Technologies AG
A. Zinn , Infineon Technologies AG
pp. 187a

Reconfigurable Architecture Requirements for Co-Designed Virtual Machines (Abstract)

Micaela Serra , University of Victoria
Kenneth B. Kent , University of New Brunswick
pp. 187b

Modelling Programmable Logic Devices and Reconfigurable, Microprocessor-Related Architectures (Abstract)

Christian Siemers , University of Applied Sciences Nordhausen
Volker Winterstein , University of Applied Sciences Nordhausen
pp. 188a

An Optically Differential Reconfigurable Gate Array with a Dynamic Reconfiguration Circuit (Abstract)

Fuminori Kobayashi , Kyushu Institute of Technology
Minoru Watanabe , Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 188b

A High Performance VLIW Processor for Finite Field Arithmetic (Abstract)

J. von zur Gathen , University of Paderborn
M. Bednara , University of Paderborn
C. Grabbe , University of Paderborn
J. Shokrollahi , University of Paderborn
J. Teich , University of Paderborn
pp. 189b

Logarithmic Arithmetic for Real Data Types and Support for Matlab/Simulink Based Rapid-FPGA-Prototyping (Abstract)

Jiri Kadlec , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Rudolf Matousek , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Zdenek Pohl , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Jan Schier , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Miroslav Licko , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Milan Tichy , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
Antonin Hermanek , Institute of Information Theory and Automation
pp. 190a

Some Modular Adders and Multipliers for Field Programmable Gate Arrays (Abstract)

Jean-Luc Beuchat , Laboratoire de léInformatique du Parallélisme
pp. 190b

A Single-Chip Supervised Partial Self-Reconfigurable Architecture for Software Defined Radio (Abstract)

Andreas Weisensee , Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Oliver Faust , Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Alastair Allen , University of Aberdeen
Bernhard Sputh , Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Sana Rezgui , Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Darran Nathan , Ngee Ann Polytechnic
pp. 191a

A Novel Design Technology for Next Generation Ubiquitous Computing Architectures (Abstract)

Camillo Lara , University of Leipzig
Carsten Nitsch , University of Leipzig
Udo Kebschull , University of Leipzig
pp. 191b

Evolutionary Reconfigurable Architecture for Robust Face Recognition (Abstract)

Boung Mo Choi , Inha University
Phill Kyu Rhee , Inha University
In Ja Jeon , Inha University
pp. 192a

Performing DNA Comparison on a Bio-Inspired Tissue of FPGAs (Abstract)

Enrico Petraglio , Ecole Polytechnique F?derale de Lausanne
Matteo Canella , Universit? di Ferrara
Alessandro Bogliolo , Universit? di Urbino
Filippo Miglioli , Universit? di Ferrara
Eduardo Sanchez , Ecole Polytechnique F?derale de Lausanne
pp. 193
Workshop 9: Workshop on Communication Architecture for Clusters — CAC
Session I: Communications Hardware

Clusters: Challenges and Opportunities (PDF)

Daniel A. Reed , University of Illinois
pp. 196a

Cost/Performance Tradeoffs in Network Interconnects for Clusters of Commodity PCs (Abstract)

Thomas M. Stricker , ETH - Swiss Institute of Technology
Christian Kurmann , ETH - Swiss Institute of Technology
Felix Rauch , ETH - Swiss Institute of Technology
pp. 196b

A Criterion for Cost Optimal Construction of Irregular Networks (Abstract)

Geir Horn , SIMULA Research Laboratory
Olav Lysne , SIMULA Research Laboratory
Tor Skeie , SIMULA Research Laboratory
pp. 197a

A Solution for Handling Hybrid Traffic in Clustered Environments: The MultiMedia Router MMR (Abstract)

S. Yalamanchili , Georgia Institute of Technology
C. Carrión , Univversita de Castilla-La Mancha
F. J. Quiles , Univversita de Castilla-La Mancha
B. Caminero , Univversita de Castilla-La Mancha
J. Duato , Universita Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 197b
Session II: Network Interfaces and Collective Communication

A New DMA Registration Strategy for Pinning-Based High Performance Networks (Abstract)

Christian Bell , University of California at Berkeley
Dan Bonachea , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 198a

Efficient Broadcasts and Simple Algorithms for Parallel Linear Algebra Computing in Clusters (Abstract)

Fernando G. Tinetti , Universidad Nacional de La Plata and Universidad Aut?noma de Barcelona
Emilio Luque , Universidad Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 198b

Optimizing Synchronization Operations for Remote Memory Communication Systems (Abstract)

Jarek Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Dhabaleswar K. Panda , Ohio State University
Darius Buntinas , Ohio State University
Amina Saify , Dell Computer Corporation
pp. 199a
Session III: Communication Libraries

The Lighweight Protocol CLIC on Gigabit Ethernet (Abstract)

F.J. Fernández , University of Granada
A. Cañas , University of Granada
M. Anguita , University of Granada
J. Ortega , University of Granada
A.F. Díaz , University of Granada
A. Prieto , University of Granada
pp. 200a
Session IV: System Services

Intelligent Architecture for Automatic Resource Allocation in Computer Clusters (Abstract)

Sophia Corsava , University of Westminster
Vladimir Getov , University of Westminster
pp. 201a

AmpNet — A Highly Available Cluster Interconnection Network (Abstract)

Larry Wilbur , Belobox Networks
Amy Apon , University of Arkansas
pp. 201b
Session V: Performance Evaluation

Performance Evaluation of COWs under Real Parallel Applications (Abstract)

J. Duato , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. C. Sancho , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. C. Martínez , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
A. Robles , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
P. López , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. Flich , Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 202a
Workshop 10: NSF Next Generation Systems Program Workshop — NSFNGS

Compiler Supported Coarse-Grained Pipelined Parallelism: Why and How (Abstract)

Gagan Agrawal , Ohio State University
Wei Du , Ohio State University
pp. 204a

A Case Study of Optimistic Computing on the Grid: Parallel Mesh Generation (Abstract)

Nikos Chrisochoides , College of William and Mary
Andriy Fedorov , College of William and Mary
Craig Lee , The Aerospace Corporation
Bruce B. Lowekamp , College of William and Mary
Marcia Zangrilli , College of William and Mary
pp. 204b

Continuous Compilation: A New Approach to Aggressive and Adaptive Code Transformation (Abstract)

Bruce Childers , University of Pittsburgh
Jack W. Davidson , University of Virginia
Mary Lou Soffa , University of Pittsburgh
pp. 205a

ECO: An Empirical-Based Compilation and Optimization System (Abstract)

Bing Liu , University of Southern California
Jacqueline Chame , University of Southern California
Yoon-Ju Lee , University of Southern California
Robert Lucas , University of Southern California
Chun Chen , University of Southern California
Pedro Diniz , University of Southern California
Nastaran Baradaran , University of Southern California
Mary Hall , University of Southern California
pp. 206a

Programming Models and System Software for Future High-End Computing Systems: Work-in-Progress (Abstract)

Thomas L. Sterling , California Institute of Technology
Juan del Cuvillo , University of Delaware
Haiping Wu , University of Delaware
Adeline Jacquet , University of Delaware
Jizhu Lu , University of Delaware
Kevin B. Theobald , University of Delaware
Ziang Hu , University of Delaware
R. Govindarajan , University of Delaware
Vincent Janot , University of Delaware
Guang R. Gao , University of Delaware
Clement Leung , University of Delaware
pp. 206b

Towards a Pervasive Grid (Abstract)

Hillol Kargupta , University of Maryland Baltimore County
Tim Finin , University of Maryland Baltimore County
Anupam Joshi , University of Maryland Baltimore County
Elias Houstis , Purdue University
Vipul Hingne , University of Maryland Baltimore County
pp. 207b

FORGE: A Framework for Optimization of Distributed Embedded Systems Software (PDF)

Doug Schmidt , University of California at Irvine
Sandeep Shukla , Virginia Tech
Nikil Dutt , University of California at Irvine
Ingolf Krueger , University of California at San Diego
Radu Cornea , University of California at Irvine
Alex Nicolau , University of California at Irvine
Rajesh Gupta , University of California at San Diego
pp. 208a

Self-Adapting, Self-Optimizing Runtime Management of Grid Applications Using PRAGMA (Abstract)

J. Yang , University of Arizona
M. Parashar , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
S. Hariri , University of Arizona
Y. Zhang , University of Arizona
S. Rao , University of Arizona
H. Zhu , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
pp. 208b

Expresso and Chips: Creating a Next Generation Microarray Experiment Management System (PDF)

Ruth Grene , Virginia Tech
Cecilia Vasquez-Robinet , Virginia Tech
Karen Kafadar , Virginia Tech
Margaret Ellis , Virginia Tech
Boris I. Chevone , Virginia Tech
Allan Sioson , Virginia Tech
Layne T. Watson , Virginia Tech
Lenwood S. Heath , Virginia Tech
Jonathan I. Watkinson , Virginia Tech
Naren Ramakrishnan , Virginia Tech
Deept Kumar , Virginia Tech
Maulik Shukla , Virginia Tech
pp. 209b

An Approach to Optimizing Adaptive Parabolic PDE Solvers for the Grid (Abstract)

James Browne , University of Texas at Austin
Stephen Wright , University of Wisconsin - Madison
Vikram Adve , University of Illinois
Patricia Teller , University of Texas at El Paso,
Brian Ensink , University of Illinois
John Rice , Purdue University
Mary Vernon , University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 210a

The CoGenT Project: Co-Generating Compilers and Simulators for Dynamically Compiled Languages (Abstract)

Timothy Richards , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
B. Moss , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
J. Eliot , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Charles C. Weems , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 210b
Workshop 11: Workshop on Fault-Tolerant Parallel and Distributed Systems — FTPDS

Uniform Agreement Despite Process Omission Failures (Abstract)

Philippe Raipin Parvedy , Université de Rennes 1
Michel Raynal , Université de Rennes 1
pp. 212b

Using Golomb Rulers for Optimal Recovery Schemes in Fault Tolerant Distributed Computing (Abstract)

Lars Lundberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Håkan Lennerstad , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Kamilla Klonowska , Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 213b

Failure Margin and Performance Degradation in "F-Cycle Ring" Networks (Abstract)

N. Natchev , Northeastern University
D. Avresky , Northeastern University
pp. 214a

An Adaptive Approach for n-Version Systems (Abstract)

T. A. Silayeva , Moscow Aviation Institute
K. E. Grosspietsch , Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems
pp. 215a

A Limited-Global Information Model for Fault-Tolerant Routing in Dual-Cubes (Abstract)

Zhen Jiang , West Chester University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 216a

A Probabilistic Approach to Fault Tolerant Broadcast Routing Algorithms on Mesh Networks (Abstract)

GuoJun Wang , Central South University
Jianer Chen , Central South University
GaoCai Wang , Central South University
pp. 216b
Workshop 12: Workshop on Wireless, Mobile and Ad Hoc Networks — WMAN

Probabilistic Protocols for Node Discovery in Ad-Hoc, Single Broadcast Channel Networks (Abstract)

R. Wattenhofer , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
P. Widmayer , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
G. Alonso , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
E. Kranakis , Carleton University
pp. 218a

An Urgency-Based Prioritized MAC Layer Protocol for Real-Time Traffic in Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Yuan Tian , Ohio State University
Füsun Özgüner , Ohio State University
Atakan Doğan , Ohio State University
pp. 218b

Contact-Based Architecture for Resource Discovery (CARD) in Large Scale MANets (Abstract)

Priyatham Pamu , University of Southern California
Ahmed Helmy , University of Southern California
Saurabh Garg , University of Southern California
Nitin Nahata , University of Southern California
pp. 219a

Ad Hoc Networks: A Protocol for Supporting QoS Applications (Abstract)

Marco Furini , University of Piemonte Orientale
Lorenzo Donatiello , University of Bologna
pp. 219b

Wireless ATM Layouts for Chain Networks (Abstract)

Alfredo Navarra , University of LéAquila and Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis
Giorgio Gambosi , University of Rome "Tor Vergata"
Michele Flammini , University of L?Aquila
pp. 220a

On Training a Sensor Network (Abstract)

L. Wilson , Old Dominion University
Q. Xu , Old Dominion University
A. Wadaa , Old Dominion University
K. Jones , Old Dominion University
S. Olariu , Old Dominion University
pp. 220b

A Cluster-Based Backbone Infrastructure for Broadcasting in MANETs (Abstract)

Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Wei Lou , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 221a

A Characterisation of Optimal Channel Assignments for Wireless Networks Modelled as Cellular and Square Grids (Abstract)

M.V.S. Shashanka , Birla Institute of Technology & Science
Amrita Pati , Birla Institute of Technology & Science
Anil M. Shende , Roanoke College
pp. 221b

On the Approximation Ratio of the MST-Based Heuristic for the Energy-Efficient Broadcast Problem in Static Ad-Hoc Radio Networks (Abstract)

Gurvan Huiban , Università di Roma "Tor Vergata"
Paolo Penna , Università di Salerno
Andrea E.F. Clementi , Università di Roma "Tor Vergata"
pp. 222a

Multicasting to Groups in Optical Networks and Related Combinatorial Optimization Problems (Abstract)

Luisa Gargano , Università di Salerno
Adele Anna Rescigno , Università di Salerno
Ugo Vaccaro , Università di Salerno
pp. 223a

Scheduling to Minimize Flow Time Metrics (Abstract)

Stefano Leonardi , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Luca Becchetti , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela , Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Guido Schäfer , Max-Planck Institut für Informatik
pp. 223b

Quality of Service in Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Michele Flammini , Universit? di L'Aquila
Luca Forlizzi , Universit? di L'Aquila
Francesco Lo Presti , Universit? di L'Aquila
Vittorio Bilò , Universit? di L'Aquila
Adriano Di Pasquale , Universit? di L'Aquila
Guido Proietti , Universit? di L'Aquila
Alfredo Navarra , Universit? di L'Aquila
Fabio Fioravanti , Universit? di L'Aquila
Enrico Nardelli , Universit? di L'Aquila
Giovanna Melideo , Universit? di L'Aquila
pp. 224a

Hand-Off Delay Analysis in SIP-Based Mobility Management in Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Kalyan Basu , University of Texas at Arlington
Nilanjan Banerjee , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 224b

A Sleep-Awake Protocol for Information Propagation in Smart Dust Networks (Abstract)

Sotiris Nikoletseas , Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
Ioannis Chatzigiannakis , Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
pp. 225a

Wireless Link Layer Enhancements for TCP and UDP Applications (Abstract)

George C. Polyzos , Athens University of Economics and Business
George Xylomenos , Athens University of Economics and Business
pp. 225b
Workshop 13: Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Image Processing, Video Processing, and Multimedia — PDIVM

Vectorization of the 2D Wavelet Lifting Transform Using SIMD Extensions (Abstract)

L. Piñuel , Universidad Complutense
M. Prieto , Universidad Complutense
D. Chaver , Universidad Complutense.
C. Tenllado , Universidad Complutense
F. Tirado , Universidad Complutense
pp. 228b

Performance Evaluation of Two Emerging Media Processors: VIRAM and Imagine (Abstract)

Jason Duell , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Manikandan Narayanan , University of California at Berkeley
Leonid Oliker , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sourav Chatterji , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 229a

SPMD Image Processing on Beowulf Clusters: Directives and Libraries (Abstract)

Hans du Buf , University of Algarve
Paulo Oliveira , University of Algarve
pp. 230a

Multi-Paradigm Framework for Parallel Image Processing (Abstract)

David Johnston , University of Essex
Andy Downton , University of Essex
Martin Fleury , University of Essex
pp. 230b

Semi-Structured Portable Library for Multiprocessor Servers (Abstract)

G. Tsilikas , University of Essex
Martin Fleury , University of Essex
pp. 231a

Parallel Vision Processing and Dedicated Parallel Architectures (Abstract)

Edwige Pissaloux , Laboratoire de Robotique de Paris
pp. 231b

Parallel and Distributed Computing for an Adaptive Visual Object Retrieval System (Abstract)

Thomas Krüger , RWTH Aachen University
Karl-Friedrich Kraiss , RWTH Aachen University
Jochen Wickel , RWTH Aachen University
pp. 232a

A Beowulf-Class Architecture Proposal for Real-Time Embedded Vision (Abstract)

J. L. Lázaro , Universidad de Alcal? de Henares
J. Sérot , Universit? Blaise Pascal
J.P. Derutin , Universit? Blaise Pascal
P.A. Revenga , Universidad de Alcal? de Henares
pp. 232b

Gigapixel-Size Real-Time Interactive Image Processing with Parallel Computers (Abstract)

Brian D. Moon , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kenneth A. Perrine , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Donald R. Jones , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Elizabeth R. Jurrus , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 233b

Performance Evaluation of Vision-Based Real-Time Motion Capture (Abstract)

Daisaku Arita , Kyushu University
Hiromasa Yoshimoto , Kyushu University
Naoto Date , Kyushu University
Rin-ichiro Taniguchi , Kyushu University
Satoshi Yonemoto , Kyushu Sangyo University
pp. 234
Workshop 14: Workshop on Formal Methods for Parallel Programming — FMPP

A UNITY-Based Formalism for Dynamic Distributed Systems (Abstract)

Daniel M. Zimmerman , California Institute of Technology
pp. 236a

The Reconstruction of a Mobile Agent Computation and Its Validation (Abstract)

Mamoun Filali , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Philippe Mauran , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Gérard Padiou , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Philippe Quéinnec , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
pp. 236b

Reasoning about Deadlines in Concurrent Real-Time Programs (Abstract)

Ian Hayes , University of Queensland
Sibylle Peuker , University of Queensland
pp. 237a

Verification of Real-Time Systems by Abstraction of Time Constraints (Abstract)

Mustapha Bourahla , University of Biskra
Mohamed Benmohamed , University of Constantine
pp. 238a

Model Checking a Cache Coherence Protocol for a Java DSM Implementation (Abstract)

Jun Pang , CWI
Ronald Veldema , Vrije Universiteit
Wan Fokkink , CWI and Vrije Universiteit
Rutger Hofman , Vrije Universiteit
pp. 238b

Founding FireWire Bridges through Promela Prototyping (Abstract)

Nicu Goga , Eindhoven University of Technology
Izak van Langevelde , Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
Judi Romijn , Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 239a

Towards a Theory of Bisimulation for a Fragment of Verilog (Abstract)

He Jifeng , United Nations University
Li Yongjian , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 239b

Specification of a Gas Station Using a Formalism Integrating Formal Datatypes within State Diagrams (Abstract)

Pascal Poizat , Université d' Évry Val d'Essonne
Gwen Salaün , Université de Nantes
Christian Attiogbé , Université de Nantes
pp. 240a
Workshop 15: Workshop on Internet Computing and E-Commerce — ICEC
Session 1

Implementation of a Calendar Application Based on SyD Coordination Links (Abstract)

Sham Navathe , Georgia Institute of Technology
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
Raj Sunderraman , Georgia State University
Anu G. Bourgeois , Georgia State University
Sushil K. Prasad , Georgia State University
Erdogan Dogdu , Georgia State University
Vijay Madisetti , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 242a

Approximate Search Engine Optimization for Directory Service (Abstract)

Tzao-Lin Lee , National Taiwan University
Chi-Chien Pan , National Taiwan University
Kai-Hsiang Yang , National Taiwan University
pp. 242b

A Study of Influencing Factors for Repurchase Intention in Internet Shopping Malls (Abstract)

In-Keun Chung , Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Myung-Moo Lee , Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
pp. 243a
Session 2

Web Objects: Towards a Web Based Model of Distributed Computing (Abstract)

Paul Roe , Queensland University of Technology
pp. 243b

Are E-Commerce Users Defenceless? (Abstract)

Matej Trampuš , University of Ljubljana
Mojca Ciglarič , University of Ljubljana
Matjaž Pančur , University of Ljubljana
Tone Vidmar , University of Ljubljana
pp. 244a

The Unlinkability of Randomization-Enhanced Chaum?s Blind Signature Scheme (Abstract)

Weidong Kou , University of Hong Kong
Zichen Li , Jiaozuo Insitute of Technology
Junmei Zhang , Jiaozuo Insitute of Technology
pp. 244b
Session 3

Wide-Area Content-Based Routing Mechanism (Abstract)

Muthucumaru Maheswaran , University of Manitoba
Arindam Mitra , University of Manitoba
Jose A. Rueda , TRLabs
pp. 246b
Session 4

Management of Peer-to-Peer Systems (Abstract)

Mojca Ciglarič , University of Ljubljana
Tone Vidmar , University of Ljubljana
pp. 247a

QoS Multicast Routing in Networks with Uncertain Parameters (Abstract)

Li Layuan , Wuhan University of Technology
Li Chunlin , Wuhan University of Technology
pp. 247b

Cache Pollution in Web Proxy Servers (Abstract)

Yean Seen Ng , National University of Singapore
Yong Meng Teo , National University of Singapore
Rassul Ayani , Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 248a

A P2P Approach for Global Computing (Abstract)

Peng Zou , Changsha Institute of Technology
Yan Jia , Changsha Institute of Technology
Huai Ming Wang , Changsha Institute of Technology
Wen Qiang Song , 3 rd Military Medical University
Wen Dou , Changsha Institute of Technology
pp. 248b
Workshop 16: Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications — PDSECA
Keynote Speech
Session 1: Scheduling

Parallel Adaptive Quantum Trajectory Method for Wavepacket Simulations (Abstract)

Ravi K. Vadapalli , Mississippi State University
Ricolindo L. Cariño , Mississippi State University
Ioana Banicescu , Mississippi State University
Jianping Zhu , University of Akron
Charles A. Weatherford , Florida A&M University
pp. 250b

Static Workload Balance Scheduling; Continuous Case (Abstract)

Len Freeman , University of Manchester
Sabin Tabirca , University College Cork
T. Tabirca , University of Manchester
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University
pp. 251b
Session 2: Grid SE Computing

Increasing the Throughput of Available Resources Using Management Tools Based on Grid Technologies (Abstract)

Ramón Doallo , University of A Coruña
José C. Mouriño , University of A Coruña
Patricia González , University of A Coruña
María J. Martín , University of A Coruña
pp. 252a

MedIGrid: A Medical Imaging Application for Computational Grids (Abstract)

M. R. Guarracino , Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
A. Formiconi , University of Florence
G. Oliva , Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
L. D'Amore , University of Naples Federico II
G. Laccetti , University of Naples Federico II
L. Carracciuolo , Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
P. Bonetto , University of Genoa
M. Bertero , University of Genoa
A. Murli , University of Naples Federico II
pp. 252b

Improving Quality of Service in Application Clusters (Abstract)

Vladimir Getov , University of Westminster
Sophia Corsava , University of Westminster
pp. 253a
Session 3: Object-Oriented SE Computing
Session 4: Simulation

Methods for Parallel Simulations of Surface Reactions (Abstract)

A.P.J. Jansen , Eindhoven University of Technology
J.J. Lukkien , Eindhoven University of Technology
P.A.J. Hilbers , Eindhoven University of Technology
S.V. Nedea , Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 256a
Session 5: Applications

Parallel Multi-Teraflops Studies of the Magnetic Structure of FeMn Alloys (Abstract)

X. -G. Zhang , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A. Canning , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
B. Ujfalussy , University of Tennessee
G. M. Stocks , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
W. A. Shelton , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Yang Wang , Pittsburgh Supercomputer Center
T. Dirks , IBM
D. M. C. Nicholson , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
T. C. Schulthess , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 256b
Session 6: Numerical Computation and Applications (1)

Matrix Bidiagonalization on the Trident Processor (Abstract)

Mostafa I. Soliman , University of Aizu
Stanislav G. Sedukhin , University of Aizu
pp. 257b

Global and Localized Parallel Preconditioning Techniques for Large Scale Solid Earth Simulations (Abstract)

Sangbae Kim , University of Kentucky
Kai Wang , University of Kentucky
Jun Zhang , University of Kentucky
Kengo Nakajima , Research Organization for Information Science & Technology
Hiroshi Okuda , Research Organization for Information Science & Technology
pp. 258a

A Numerical Study of Some Parallel Algebraic Preconditioners (Abstract)

Xing Cai , Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo
Masha Sosonkina , University of Minnesota
pp. 258b
Session 7: Communication and Network Applications

A Parallel Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm for All-Pair Routing in MANETs (Abstract)

Mohammad Towhidul Islam , University of Manitoba
Parimala Thulasiraman , University of Manitoba
Ruppa K. Thulasiram , University of Manitoba
pp. 259a

An Empirical Study of Different Strategies for the Parallel Simulation of Large-Scale Communication Networks (Abstract)

U. Killat , Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg
B. Forgeau , Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg
pp. 259b

Chain-Based Protocols for Data Broadcasting and Gathering in Sensor Networks (Abstract)

Kemei Du , Florida Atlantic University
Dan Zhou , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 260a
Session 8: Numerical Computation and Applications (2)

Remote Model Reduction of Very Large Linear Systems (Abstract)

Gregorio Quintana-Ortí , Universidad Jaume I
Rafael Mayo , Universidad Jaume I
Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí , Universidad Jaume I
Peter Benner , Technische Universität Berlin
pp. 261a

Several Parallel Algorithms for Solving Nonlinear Systems with Symmetric and Positive Definite Jacobians (Abstract)

Antonio M. Vidal , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Jesús Peinado , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 261b
Workshop 17: Workshop on Massively Parallel Processing — WMPP

A Fine-Grained Parallel Pipelined Karhunen-Loève Transform (Abstract)

Andy Downton , University of Essex
Martin Fleury , University of Essex
Bob Self , University of Essex
pp. 264a

Architectural Frameworks for MPP Systems on a Chip (Abstract)

Douglas Niehaus , University of Kansas
David Andrews , University of Kansas
pp. 265b

Importance of SIMD Computation Reconsidered (Abstract)

Will C. Meilander , Kent State University
Johnnie W. Baker , Kent State University
Mingxian Jin , Kent State University
pp. 266a

Multiple Instruction Stream Control for an Associative Model of Parallel Computation (Abstract)

J. Potter , Kent State University
M. Scherger , Kent State University
J. Baker , Kent State University
pp. 266b

Implementing a Scalable ASC Processor (Abstract)

Robert A. Walker , Kent State University
Hong Wang , Kent State University
pp. 267a

System Management in the BlueGene/L Supercomputer (Abstract)

J.E. Moreira , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
A. Sanomiya , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
G. Almasi , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
R. Bellofatto , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
M. Bae , IBM Unix Development Lab
O. Goldshmidt , IBM Haifa Research Lab
J. Gagliano , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
G. Laib , IBM Unix Development Lab
T. Domany , IBM Haifa Research Lab
C. Caşcaval , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
E. Schenfeld , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
J. Brunheroto , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
J. Castaños , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
L. Bachega , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
R. Swetz , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
K. Ranganathan , IBM Unix Development Lab
P. Mindlin , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
P. Crumley , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Y. Gal , IBM Haifa Research Lab
R.K. Sahoo , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
E. Shmueli , IBM Haifa Research Lab
Y. Aridor , IBM Haifa Research Lab
C. Erway , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
D. Lieber , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 267b

An Executable Analytical Performance Evaluation Approach for Early Performance Prediction (Abstract)

Clement Leung , University of Delaware
Thomas L. Sterling , California Institute of Technology
Guang R. Gao , University of Delaware
Adeline Jacquet , Institut National des Télécommunications
R. Govindarajan , Indian Institute of Science at Bangalore
Vincent Janot , Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 268a

Automatic Resource Management Using an Adaptive Parallelism Environment (Abstract)

Isaac D. Scherson , University of California at Irvine
David Wangerin , University of California at Irvine
pp. 268b

Partitioning with Space-Filling Curves on the Cubed-Sphere (Abstract)

John M. Dennis , National Center for Atmospheric Research
pp. 269a

A Decentralized Hierarchical Scheduler for a Grid-Based Clearinghouse (Abstract)

Percival Xavier , Nanyang Technological University
Bu-Sung Lee , Nanyang Technological University
Wentong Cai , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 269b

Parallel Algorithms to Find the Voronoi Diagram and the Order-k Voronoi Diagram (Abstract)

Joseph Szakas , University of Maine at Augusta
Christian Trefftz , Grand Valley State University
pp. 270a

GCA: A Massively Parallel Model (Abstract)

Wolfgang Heenes , Darmstadt University of Technology
Rolf Hoffmann , Darmstadt University of Technology
Klaus-Peter V?lkmann , Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 270b

On Self-Similarity and Hamiltonicity of Dual-Cubes (Abstract)

Changfu Wu , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 271
Workshop 18: Workshop on Performance Modeling, Evaluation, and Optimization of Parallel and Distributed Systems — PMEO

Accessing Hardware Performance Counters in order to Measure the Influence of Cache on the Performance of Integer Sorting (Abstract)

Christophe Cérin , Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Mohamed Jemni , Université de Tunis El Manar
Hazem Fkaier , Université de Tunis El Manar
pp. 274a

Performance Monitoring and Evaluation of a UPC Implementation on a NUMA Architecture (Abstract)

Tarek A. El-Ghazawi , George Washington University
Fran?ois Cantonnet , George Washington University
Yiyi Yao , George Washington University
Ahmed S. Mohamed , George Washington University
Smita Annareddy , George Washington University
pp. 274b

Partial Path Set up for Fault Tolerant Routing in Hypercubes (Abstract)

Dong Xiang , Tsinghua University
Ai Chen , Tsinghua University
pp. 275a

Performance Prediction and Its Use in Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems (Abstract)

Graham R. Nudd , University of Warwick
Daniel P. Spooner , University of Warwick
Helene N. Lim Choi Keung , University of Warwick
Stephen A. Jarvis , University of Warwick
Subhash Saini , NASA Ames Research Center
Junwei Cao , NEC Europe Ltd.
pp. 276a

A Study of an Evaluation Methodology for Unbuffered Multistage Interconnection Networks (Abstract)

M-Tahar Kechadi , University College Dublin
Jean-Luc Dekeyser , Universite des Sceinces et Technologies de Lille
Ahmad Chadi Aljundi , Universite des Sceinces et Technologies de Lille
Isaac D. Scherson , University of California at Irvine
pp. 277b

Performance Prediction of Paging Workloads Using Lightweight Tracing (Abstract)

Paul H J Kelly , Imperial College London
Ariel N Burton , Imperial College London
pp. 278a

A Performance Interface for Component-Based Applications (Abstract)

Craig Rasmussen , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Matthew Sottile , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Sameer Shende , University of Oregon
Allen D. Malony , University of Oregon
pp. 278b

CORBA Benchmarking: A Course with Hidden Obstacles (Abstract)

Adam Buble , Charles University
Lubom? Bulej , Charles University
Petr Tůma , Charles University
pp. 279a

Performance Properties of Combined Heterogeneous Networks (Abstract)

Nader Mohamed , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
David Swanson , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jameela Al-Jaroodi , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Hong Jiang , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
pp. 279b

A Statistical Approach to Branch Modeling in Static Program Performance Prediction (Abstract)

Arjan J.C. van Gemund , Delft University of Technology
Hasyim Gautama , Delft University of Technology
pp. 280a

Distributed Computation of Passage Time Quantiles and Transient State Distributions in Large Semi-Markov Models (Abstract)

Jeremy T. Bradley , Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Peter G. Harrison , Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Nicholas J. Dingle , Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
William J. Knottenbelt , Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
pp. 281a

Multicast Communication in Interconnection Networks with Background Traffic (Abstract)

I. M. Mkwawa , University of Bradford
D. D. Kouvatsos , University of Bradford
pp. 282b

An Efficient Path-Based Multicast Algorithm for Mesh Networks (Abstract)

M. Ould-Khaoua , University of Glasgow
L. M. Mackenzie , University of Glasgow
A. Yassin Al-Dubai , University of Glasgow
pp. 283
Workshop 19

Cancelled (PDF)

pp. null
Workshop 20: Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Systems: Testing and Debugging — PADTAD

Benchmark and Framework for Encouraging Research on Multi-Threaded Testing Tools (Abstract)

Shmuel Ur , IBM Haifa Research Lab
Scott D. Stoller , State University of New York at Stony Brook
Klaus Havelund , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 286a

Concurrent Bug Patterns and How to Test Them (Abstract)

Yarden Nir , IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Shmuel Ur , IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Eitan Farchi , IBM Research Lab in Haifa
pp. 286b

A Classification of Concurrency Failures in Java Components (Abstract)

Paul Strooper , University of Queensland
Brad Long , University of Queensland
pp. 287a

Heuristics for Finding Concurrent Bugs (Abstract)

Yaniv Eytani , Haifa University
Yosi Ben-Asher , Haifa University
Eitan Farchi , IBM Haifa Research Laboratory
pp. 288a

Replay Debugging of Real-Time Systems Using Time Machines (Abstract)

Joel Huselius , M?lardalen University
Daniel Sundmark , M?lardalen University
Anders Pettersson , M?lardalen University
Henrik Thane , M?lardalen University
pp. 288b

Choosing among Alternative Pasts (Abstract)

Marina Biberstein , IBM Haifa Labs
Shmuel Ur , IBM Haifa Labs
Eitan Farchi , IBM Haifa Labs
pp. 289a

Experiences and Lessons Learned with a Portable Interface to Hardware Performance Counters (Abstract)

Jack Dongarra , University of Tennessee
Haihang You , University of Tennessee
Daniel Terpstra , University of Tennessee
Min Zhou , University of Tennessee
Kevin London , University of Tennessee
Shirley Moore , University of Tennessee
Philip Mucci , University of Tennessee
pp. 289b

A Case Study of Selected SPLASH-2 Applications and the SBT Debugging Tool (Abstract)

Ernesto Novillo , University of Alberta
Paul Lu , University of Alberta
pp. 290b
Index of Authors

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 291
106 ms
(Ver )