The Community for Technology Leaders
2012 41st International Conference on Parallel Processing Workshops (2001)
Valencia, Spain
Sept. 3, 2001 to Sept. 7, 2001
ISBN: 0-7695-1260-7
Workshop on High Performance Scientific and Engineering Computing with Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Keynote Address-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Session 2a: Compiler Techniques for SE Applications- Chair: Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA

Run-Time Characterization of Irregular Accesses Applied to Parallelization of Irregular Reductions (Abstract)

Maria J. Martin , University A. Corona
Francisco F. Rivera , University Santiago de Compostela
David E. Singh , University Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0017

Extracting SIMD Parallelism from 'for' Loops (Abstract)

Veselko Gustin , University of Ljubljana
Patricio Bulic , University of Ljubljana
pp. 0023
Session 2b: CFD Applications-Chair: Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada

Solution of Computational Fluid Dynamics Problems on Parallel Computers with Distributed Memory (Abstract)

Marina Trapeznikova , Russian Academy of Sciences
Natalia Churbanova , Russian Academy of Sciences
Boris Chetverushkin , Russian Academy of Sciences
pp. 0031
Session 3a: Image Applications- Chair: H. Martin Bucker, Aachen University of Technology, Germany

A Data and Task Parallel Image Processing Environment for Distributed Memory Systems (Abstract)

Cristina Nicolescu , Delft University of Technology
Pieter Jonker , Delft University of Technology
pp. 0039

Parallel Implementation of Wavelet Transforms on Distributed-Memory Multicomputers (Abstract)

Tomás F. Pena , University de Santiago de Compostela
Patricia González , University de A Coruna
José C. Cabaleiro , University de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0045

Parallel Ray Tracing Using Processor Farming Model (Abstract)

Hyo Jong Lee , Chonbuk National University
B.H. Lim , Chonbuk National University
pp. 0059
Session 3b: Domain Decomposition and Nonlinear Equations- Chair: Hai-xiang Lin, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Parallel Domain Decomposition Methods for Dam Problem (Abstract)

Alexander Lapin , Kazan State University
Jali Pieskä , University of Oulu
Erkki Laitinen , University of Oulu
pp. 0067

Parallel Complete Remeshing for Adaptive Schemes (Abstract)

Tomás F. Pena , University Santiago de Compostela
José C. Cabaleiro , University Santiago de Compostela
Juan J. Pombo , University Santiago de Compostela
pp. 0073

An Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Solving Unsteady Nonlinear Equations (Abstract)

Jianping Zhu , Mississippi State University
Wilson Rivera , University of Puerto Rico
David H. Huddleston , Mississippi State University
pp. 0079

The STEM-II Air Quality Model on a Distributed Memory System (Abstract)

D.E. Singh , University Santiago
J.D. Bruguera , University Santiago
F.F. Rivera , University Santiago
J.C. Mourino , University A. Coruna
R. Doallo , University A. Coruna
M.J. Martín , University A. Coruna
pp. 0085
Session 4a: Circuits, Systems, and Security Applications- Chair: Patricia Gonzalez, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Partial Stabilization of Large-Scale Discrete-Time Linear Control Systems (Abstract)

Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí , Universidad Jaume I
Peter Benner , Universit?t Bremen
Maribel Castillo , Universidad Jaume I
pp. 0093

Modular Construction of Model Partitioning Processes for Parallel Logic Simulation (Abstract)

Klaus Hering , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Sven Trautmann , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0099
Session 4b: Task Scheduling and Load Balance- Chair: Hyo Jong Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea

Feedback Guided Dynamic Loop Scheduling; A Theoretical Approach (Abstract)

Tatiana Tabirca , University of Manchester
Len Freeman , University of Manchester
Laurence Tianruo Yang , St. Francis Xavier University
Sabin Tabirca , University College Cork
pp. 0115

Computing Period Minimization for Function-Block Simulation in Parallel Processing Systems (Abstract)

Hee-Jun Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Byung Kook Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0122

Task Assignment Heuristics for Distributed CFD Applications (Abstract)

N. Lopez-Benitez , Texas Tech University
M. J. Djomehri , NASA Ames Research Center
R. Biswas , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 0128

Load Imbalance Aspects in Atmosphere Simulations (Abstract)

Christian Koziar , UKW-Technik Electronic GmbH
Robert Reilein , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger , Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 0134
Session 5a: Numerical Methods- Chair: Noe Lopez-Benitz, Texas Tech University, USA

A Parallel Iterative Solver Based on the Schur Complement System (Abstract)

José M. Cela , Universidad Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Germán Larrazábal , Universidad de Carabobo
pp. 0149

Displacement Decomposition and Parallelization of the PCG Method for Elasticity Problems (Abstract)

Radim Blaheta , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Jirý Starý , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
Ondrej Jakl , Academy of Science of the Czech Republic
pp. 0155
Session 5b: Algorithm and Optimizations- Chair: Gudula Runger, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz, Germany

Low Cost Parallel Solutions for the VRPTW Optimization Problem (Abstract)

Clemente Rodriguez , Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
Olatz Arbelaitz , Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
Ion Zamakola , Informatika Fakultatea UPV/EHU DONOSTIA (Spain)
pp. 0176

Parallel Neville Elimination: A Simple Cost-Optimal Algorithm (Abstract)

J. Ranilla , Universidad de Oviedo
P. Alonso , Universidad de Oviedo
I. Díaz , Universidad de Oviedo
V. Hernández , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
R. Cortina , Universidad de Oviedo
pp. 0182
Workshop on Metacomputing Systems and Applications Monday, September 3
Session 1: Invited Paper I-Chair: Frederic Desprez, ENS-Lyon, France

Jini Meets the Grid (Abstract)

Garry Smith , University of Portsmouth
Mark Baker , University of Portsmouth
pp. 0193
Session 2: Environment-Chair: Alexander Reinefeld, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum f?r Informationstechnik, Germany

A New MultiAgent Based Architecture for High Performance I/O in Clusters (Abstract)

María S. Pérez , Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid
Félix García , Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jesús Carretero , Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 0201

The GRID: Computational and Data Resource Sharing in Engineering Optimisation and Design Search (Abstract)

A. Keane , University of Southampton
SJ Cox , University of Southampton
J. Wason , University of Southampton
G. Xue , University of Southampton
M. Fairman , University of Southampton
pp. 0207

Design and Implementation Requirements for CORBA Lightweight Components (Abstract)

Antonio Gómez , University of Murcia
Diego Sevilla , University of Murcia
José M. García , University of Murcia
pp. 0213
Session 3: Invited Paper II-Chair: Eric Fleury, ENS-Lyon, France
Session 4: Applications and Algorithms- Chair: Mark Baker, University of Portsmouth, UK

Triplet: A Clustering Scheduling Algorithm for Heterogeneous Systems (Abstract)

Bertrand Cirou , LaBRI, Universit? Bordeaux I
Emmanuel Jeannot , LORIA, Universit? Nancy I
pp. 0231

Direct Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Reactive Flows in a Metacomputing Environment (Abstract)

Edgar Gabriel , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Marc Lange , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
Roland Rühle , High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart
pp. 0237

Fault Tolerance in the WebCom Metacomputer (Abstract)

James J. Kennedy , National University Ireland
John P. Morrison , National University Ireland
David A. Power , National University Ireland
pp. 0245
Workshop on Optical Networks Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: WDM Networks I-Chair: Frank K. Hwang, National Chiaotung University, Taiwan

A Wavelength Assignment Heuristic to Minimize SONET ADMs in WDM Rings (Abstract)

Xin Yuan , Florida State University
Amit Fulay , Florida State University
pp. 0257

Restoration in IP over WDM Optical Networks (Abstract)

Hyeong-Ah Choi , The George Washington University
Hwajung Lee , The George Washington University
Hongsik Choi , The George Washington University
pp. 0263
Session 2: WDM Networks II-Chair: Qianping Gu, University of Aizu, Japan

Permutation Capacity of WDM Switching Networks with Limited-Range Wavelength Conversion (Abstract)

Yuanyuan Yang , State University of New York, Stony Brook
Xiangdong Qin , State University of New York, Stony Brook
pp. 0271

Placement of Wavelength Converters in Shared-per-Link Structure in WDM Networks (Abstract)

Deying Li , City Univ of Hong Kong
Xiaohua Jia , City Univ of Hong Kong
pp. 0277

Supporting Adaptive QoS for Multiple Classes of Service in DWDM Networks (Abstract)

M.S. Obaidat , Monmouth University
N. Boudriga , Monmouth University
C. Ben Ahmed , Monmouth University
pp. 0283
Session 3: Optical Switching and Routing-Chair: Magnus Jonsson, Halmstad University, Sweden

Multi-hop All-to-All Broadcast on WDM Optical Networks (Abstract)

Shietung Peng , Hosei University
Qian-Ping Gu , University of Aizu
pp. 0291

A General Construction for Nonblocking Crosstalk-Free Photonic Switching Networks (Abstract)

Frank K. Hwang , National Chiao Tung University
Wen-Dar Lin , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 0297

Hot-Potato Routing Algorithms for Sparse Optical Torus (Abstract)

Risto Honkanen , University of Kuopio
Ville Leppänen , University of Turku and TUCS
Martti Penttonen , University of Kuopio
pp. 0302
Session 4: Optical Interconnects-Chair: Xin Yuan, Florida State University, USA

Fibre-Ribbon Pipeline Ring Network with Distributed Global Deadline Scheduling and Deterministic User Services (Abstract)

Carl Bergenhem , Halmstad University
Magnus Jonsson , Halmstad University
Jörgen Olsson , Volvo Technological Development Corporation
pp. 0311

Sorting Networks with Applications to Hierarchical Optical Interconnects (Abstract)

Rajgopal Kannan , Louisiana State University
Sibabrata Ray , The University of Alabama
pp. 0327
Workshop on Scheduling and Resource Management for Cluster Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Scheduling I - Chair: P. Sadyappan, Ohio State University, USA

Gang Scheduling with Lightweight User-Level Communication (Abstract)

Fabrizio Petrini , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Salvador Coll , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eitan Frachtenberg , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 0339
Session 2: Scheduling II-Chair: Fusun ?zg?ner, Ohio State University, USA

A New Task Mapping Technique for Communication-Aware Scheduling Strategies (Abstract)

J.M. Orduña , Universidad de Valencia
F. Silla , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Duato , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0349

Improving Cluster Utilization through Set Based Allocation Policies (Abstract)

Brian D. Haymore , University of Utah
David B. Jackson , University of Utah
Quinn O. Snell , Brigham Young University
Julio C. Facelli , University of Utah
pp. 0355
Session 3: Scheduling III-Chair: Jose Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain

Stochastic Scheduling of a Meta-task in Heterogeneous Distributed Computing (Abstract)

Atakan Dogan , The Ohio State University
Füsun Özgüner , The Ohio State University
pp. 0369

Improving Static Scheduling Using Inter-task Concurrency Measures (Abstract)

M.A. Senar , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
C. Roig , Universitat de Lleida
E. Luque , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
A. Ripoll , Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
F. Guirado , Universitat de Lleida
pp. 0375

Comparison of Contention Aware List Scheduling Heuristics for Cluster Computing (Abstract)

Oliver Sinnen , Universidade T?cnica de Lisboa
Leonel Sousa , Universidade T?cnica de Lisboa
pp. 0382
Session 4: Scheduling IV-Chair: David Jackson, Maui High Performance Computing Center, USA

The Need of Multicast Predictive NFS Servers for High-Speed Networks Used as Parallel Multimedia Platforms (Abstract)

T. Olivares , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
P.J. Garcia , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
L. Orozco-Barbosa , University of Ottawa
F. Quiles , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
A. Garrido , Universidad Castilla-La Mancha
pp. 0391

A Mechanism for the Dynamic Construction of Clusters Using Active Networks (Abstract)

Peter Graham , University of Manitoba
Rajendra Singh , University of Manitoba
pp. 0403

Using a Classifier System to Improve Dynamic Load Balancing (Abstract)

Alba C. Melo , University of Brasilia
Jan M. Correa , University of Brasilia
pp. 0411
Workshop on Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing Tuesday, September 4
Session 1: Protocols-Chair: Jingyuan Zhang

An Energy-Efficient Initialization Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks (Abstract)

Raghuvel S. Bhuvaneswaran , Anna University
Jiangtao Cui , Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naohiro Ishii , Nagoya Institute of Technology
Jacir L. Bordim , Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
Koji Nakano , Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 0423

A Resource Reservation Protocol in Wireless Mobile Networks (Abstract)

Young-Jae Kim , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young-Joo Suh , Pohang University of Science and Technology
Young Choi , Handong Global University
Min-Sun Kim , Lucent Technologies
pp. 0429
Session 2: Keynote Address-Chair: Jie Wu

Recent Advances in Wireless Networking (PDF)

Dharma P. Agrawal , University of Cincinnati, USA
pp. 0443
Session 3: Wireless and Mobile Applications-Chair: Koji Nakano

A Differential Bandwidth Reservation Policy for Multimedia Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Guohong Cao , The Pennsylvania State University
Chita R. Das , The Pennsylvania State University
Sunho Lim , The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 0447

Achieving Replication Consistency Using Cooperating Mobile Agents (Abstract)

Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Alvin T.S. Chan , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 0453

Software Solution to Completely Wireless Presentation (Abstract)

Min Zhang , The University of Alabama
Jingyuan Zhang , The University of Alabama
pp. 0459
Session 4: Routing Protocols- Chair: Dajin Wang

Distance-Vector Routing Protocols for Networks with Unidirectional Link (Abstract)

Li Xie , Nanjing University
Guihai Chen , Nanjing University
Peng Du , Nanjing University
Francis C.M. Lau , The University of Hong Kong
pp. 0473

On the Use of a Simple Mobility Model in Ad Hoc Routing (Abstract)

Hossam S. Hassanein , Queen's University
Hosam M. AboElFotoh , Kuwait University
Ehab S. Elmallah , U. of Alberta
pp. 0479

Package Routing Algorithms in Mobile Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks (Abstract)

Xingde Jia , Southwest Texas State University
Xiao Chen , Southwest Texas State University
pp. 0485

Modeling of Handoffs and Performance Analysis of Wireless Data Networks (Abstract)

Qing-An Zeng , University of Cincinnati
Dharma P. Agrawal , University of Cincinnati
pp. 0491

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 0497
98 ms
(Ver 3.1 (10032016))