The Community for Technology Leaders
2013 42nd International Conference on Parallel Processing (1993)
Syracuse University
Aug. 16, 1993 to Aug. 20, 1993
ISBN: 0-8493-8983-6
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction

Preface (PDF)

pp. viii
Session 1C: Numerical Algorithms

Space-Time Representation of Iterative Algorithms and the Design of Regular Processor Arrays (Abstract)

E.D. Kyriakis-Bitzaros , University of Patras, Greece
O.G. Koufopavlou , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
C.E. Goutis , University of Patras, Greece
pp. 2-9

Supernodal Sparse Cholesky Factorization on Distributed-Memory Multiprocessors (Abstract)

P. Sadayappan , The Ohio State University, USA
Kalluri Eswar , The Ohio State University, USA
Chua-Huang Huang , The Ohio State University, USA
V. Visvanathan , Indian Institute of Science, India
pp. 18-22

Parallel FFT Algorithms for Cache Based Shared Memory Multiprocessors (Abstract)

Akhilesh Kumar , Texas A&M University, USA
Laxmi N. Bhuyan , Texas A&M University, USA
pp. 23-27
Session 2C: Parallel Algorithms

An Analysis of Hashing on Parallel and Vector Computers (Abstract)

Thomas J. Sheffler , Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Randal E. Bryant , Carnegie Mellon University, USA
pp. 29-36

Multiple Quadratic Forms: A Case Study in the Design of Scalable Algorithms (Abstract)

Michael Gherrity , Naval Ocean Systems Center, USA
Wayne G. Nation , Purdue University, USA
Mu-Cheng Wang , Purdue University, USA
Howard Jay Siegel , Purdue University, USA
Mark A. Nichols , Purdue University, USA
James B. Armstrong , Purdue University, USA
Shin-Dug Kim , Purdue University, USA
pp. 37-46

Data-Parallel R-Tree Algorithms (Abstract)

Erik G. Hoel , Bureau of the Census, USA
Hanan Samet , University of Maryland, USA
pp. 47-50

Time Parallel Algorithms for Solution of Linear Parabolic PDEs (Abstract)

Amir Fijany , California Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 51-56
Session 3C: Graph Algorithms (I)

Computing Connected Components and Some Related Applications on a Rap (Abstract)

Tzong-Wann Kao , National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Horng-Ren Tsai , National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Shi-Jinn Horng , National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 57-64

Embedding Grids, Hypercubes, and Trees in Arrangement Graphs (Abstract)

Khaled Day , University of Bahrain
Anand Tripathi , University of Minnesota, USA
pp. 65-72

On Embeddings of Rectangles into Optimal Squares (Abstract)

Hongfei Liu , University of Houston, USA
Rakesh M. Verma , University of Houston, USA
Shou-Hsuan S. Huang , University of Houston, USA
pp. 73-76

Finding Articulation Points and Bridges of Permutation Graphs (Abstract)

Qi Zheng , University of California, USA
Oscar H. Ibarra , University of California, USA
pp. 77-81
Session 4C: Image Processing

Pattern Recognition Using Fractals (Abstract)

R. Lyndon While , University of Western Australia, Australia
David W.N. Sharp , Imperial College of Science, UK
pp. 82-89

Efficient Image Processing Algorithms on the Scan Line Array Processor (Abstract)

Joseph Jaja , University of Maryland, USA
David Helman , University of Maryland, USA
pp. 90-93

A Parallel Progressive Refinement Image Rendering Algorithm on a Scalable Multithreaded VLSI Processor Array (Abstract)

V. Visvanathan , Indian Institute of Science, India
S.K. Nandy , Indian Institute of Science, India
P. Sadayappan , Ohio State Univ., USA
Prashant S. Chauhan , C-DOT, India
Ranjani Narayan , Indian Institute of Science, India
pp. 94-97

Solving the Region Growing Problem on the Connection Machine (Abstract)

Ravi Shankar , Syracuse University, USA
Geoffrey Fox , Syracuse University, USA
Nawal Copty , Syracuse University, USA
Sanjay Ranka , Syracuse University, USA
pp. 102-105
Session 5C: Numerical Analysis

Minimum Completion Time Criterion for Parallel Sparse Cholesky Factorization (Abstract)

Wen-Yang Lin , National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Chuen-Liang Chen , National Taiwan University, Taiwan
pp. 107-114

Scalability of Parallel Algorithms for Matrix Multiplication (Abstract)

Anshul Gupta , University of Minnesota, USA
Vipin Kumar , University of Minnesota, USA
pp. 115-123

Generalised Matrix Inversion by Successive Matrix Squaring (Abstract)

Iain Macleod , Australian National University, Australia
Lujuan Chen , Australian National University, Australia
E.V. Krishnamurthy , Australian National University, Australia
pp. 124-127

Parallel Computation of the Singular Value Decomposition on Tree Architectures (Abstract)

B.B. Zhou , The Australian National University, Australia
R.P. Brent , The Australian National University, Australia
pp. 128-132
Session 6C: Fault-Tolerance

A Fault-Tolerant Parallel Algorithm for Iterative Solution of the Laplace Equation (Abstract)

Amber Roy-Chowdhury , University of Illinois, USA
Prithviraj Banerjee , University of Illinois, USA
pp. 133-140

Emulating Reconfigurable Arrays for Image Processing Using the MasPar Architecture (Abstract)

Jose Salinas , Texas A&M University, USA
Fabrizio Lombardi , Texas A&M University, USA
pp. 141-148

Ring Embedding in an Injured Hypercube (Abstract)

Ten-Hwang Lai , Ohio State University, USA
Yu-Chee Tseng , Ohio State University, USA
pp. 149-152

An Adaptive System-Level Diagnosis Approach for Mesh Connected Multiprocessors (Abstract)

F. Lombardi , Texas A&M University, USA
L.N. Bhuyan , Texas A&M University, USA
C. Feng , Texas A&M University, USA
pp. 153-158
Session 7C: Routing Algorithms

Fast Parallel Algorithms for Routing One-to-One Assignments in Benes Networks (Abstract)

A. Yavuz Oruc , University of Maryland, USA
Ching-Yi Lee , University of Maryland, USA
pp. 159-166

Optimal Routing Algorithms for Generalized de Bruijn Digraphs (Abstract)

Kyungsook Y Lee , University of Denver, USA
Guoping Liu , University of Denver, USA
pp. 167-174

A Class of Partially Adaptive Routing Algorithms for n_dimensional Meshes (Abstract)

Younes M. Boura , The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Chita R. Das , The Pennsylvania State University, USA
pp. 175-183
Session 8C: Sorting/Searching

Generation of Long Sorted Runs on a Unidirectional Array (Abstract)

Horng-Yi Lai , National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Yen-Chun Lin , National Taiwan Institute of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 184-191

Time- and VLSI-optimal Sorting on Meshes with Multiple Broadcasting (Abstract)

W. Shen , Old Dominion University, USA
D. Bhagavathi , Old Dominion University, USA
J. Schwing , Old Dominion University, USA
H. Gurla , Old Dominion University, USA
L. Wilson , Old Dominion University, USA
S. Olariu , Old Dominion University, USA
J. Zhang , Elizabeth City State University, USA
pp. 192-195

A Comparison Based Parallel Sorting Algorithm (Abstract)

Sanjeev Krishnan , University of Illinois, USA
Laxmikant V. Kale , University of Illinois, USA
pp. 196-200

SnakeSort: A Family of Simple Optimal Randomized Sorting Algorithms (Abstract)

David T. Blackston , University of California at Berkeley, USA
Abhiram Ranade , University of California at Berkeley, USA
pp. 201-204

Merging Multiple Lists in O(log n) Time (Abstract)

Zhaofang Wen , University of Minnesota at Duluth, USA
pp. 205-208

On the Bit-Level Complexity of Bitonic Sorting Networks (Abstract)

Kenneth E. Batcher , Kent State University, USA
Majed Z. Al-Hajery , Kent State University, USA
pp. 209-214
Session 9C: Graph Algorithms (II)

Multicoloring for Fast Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication in Solving PDE Problems (Abstract)

Kai Hwang , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
H.C. Wang , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
pp. 215-222

Efficient Parallel Shortest Path Algorithms for Banded Matrices (Abstract)

Y. Han , University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Y. Igarashi , Gunma University, Japan
pp. 223-226

Parallel Implementations of a Scalable Consistent Labeling Technique on Distributed Memory Multi-Processor Systems (Abstract)

Zhenhong Lu , Mississippi State University, USA
Wei-Ming Lin , Mississippi State University, USA
pp. 227-230
Session 10C: Reconfigurable Architecture and Database Applications

Fast Arithmetic on Reconfigurable Meshes (Abstract)

Heonchul Park , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Ju-wook Jang , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
pp. 236-243

List Ranking and Graph Algorithms on the Reconfigurable Multiple Bus Machine (Abstract)

C.P. Subbaraman , Louisiana State University, USA
Jerry L. Trahan , Louisiana State University, USA
R. Vaidyanathan , Louisiana State University, USA
pp. 244-247

On the Practical Application of a Quantitative Model of System Reconfiguration Due to a Fault (Abstract)

Howard Jay Siegel , Purdue University, USA
Gene Saghi , Purdue University, USA
Jose A.B. Fortes , Purdue University, USA
pp. 248-252

Online Algorithms for Handling Skew in Parallel Joins (Abstract)

Arun Swami , IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Honesty C. Young , IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
pp. 253-257

A Parallel Scheduling Method for Efficient Query Processing (Abstract)

A. Hameurlain , Universite Paul Sabatier, France
F. Morvan , Universite Paul Sabatier, France
pp. 258-262
Session 11C: Resource Allocation and Fault Tolerance

Automated Learning of Workload Measures for Load Balancing on a Distributed System (Abstract)

Pankaj Mehra , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
Benjamin W. Wah , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
pp. 263-270

Allocation of Parallel Programs with Time Variant Resource Requirements (Abstract)

Robert R. Kessler , University of Utah, USA
John D. Evans , University of Utah, USA
pp. 271-275

Impact of Data Placement on Parallel I/O Systems (Abstract)

J. Tang , Rice University, USA
J.B. Sinclair , Rice University, USA
P.J. Varman , Rice University, USA
B.R. Iyer , IBM, DBTI, USA
pp. 276-279

Prefix Computation on a Faulty Hypercube (Abstract)

C.S. Raghavendra , Washington State University, USA
M.A. Sridhar , University of South Carolina, USA
S. Harikumar , Washington State University, USA
pp. 280-283

Task Based Reliability for Large Systems: A Hierarchical Modeling Approach (Abstract)

Dharma P. Agrawal , N.C. State University, USA; Fellow, IEEE
Teresa A. Dahlberg , N.C. State University, USA; Member, IEEE
pp. 284-288
Session 12C: Simulation/Optimization

Performance of a Globally-Clocked Parallel Simulator (Abstract)

Gregory D. Peterson , Washington University, USA
Roger D. Chamberlain , Washington University, USA
pp. 289-298

Fast Enumeration of Solutions for Data Dependence Analysis and Data Locality Optimization (Abstract)

C. Eisenbeis , INRIA, France
O. Temam , IRISA/INRIA, France; University of Leiden, the Netherlands
H. Wijshoff , University of Leiden, the Netherlands
pp. 299-306

Square Meshes are not Optimal for Convex Hull Computation (Abstract)

J. Zhang , Elizabeth City State University, USA
II. Gurla , Old Dominion University, USA
R. Lin , SUNY, USA
J.L. Schwing , Old Dominion University, USA
D. Bhagavathi , Old Dominion University, USA
S. Olariu , Old Dominion University, USA
pp. 307-310

Embedding Large Mesh of Trees and Related Networks in the Hypercube with Load Balancing (Abstract)

Kemal Efe , University of Southwestern Louisiana, USA
pp. 311-315
Author Index

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 316
82 ms
(Ver )