The Community for Technology Leaders
2013 IEEE 54th Annual Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (1998)
Palo Alto, California
Nov. 8, 1998 to Nov. 11, 1998
ISSN: 0272-5428
ISBN: 0-8186-9172-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS

Foreword (PDF)

pp. xi

Committees (PDF)

pp. xii

Reviewers (PDF)

pp. xiii
Tutorial I, Chair: Emo Welzl
Tutorial II, Chair: Sally Goldman
Tutorial III, Chair: David Karger

Information Retrieval on the Web (Abstract)

Andrei Broder , Compaq Systems Research Ctr
Monika R. Henzinger , Compaq Systems Research Ctr
pp. 6
Session 1A, Chair: Mihir Bellare
Session 1B, Chair: Jon Kleinberg

The Access Network Design Problem (Abstract)

Matthew Andrews , Bell Laboratories
Lisa Zhang , Bell Laboratories
pp. 40

Delayed Information and Action in On-line Algorithms (Abstract)

Moses Charikar , Stanford University
Susanne Albers , Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik
Michael Mitzenmacher , Compaq Systems Research Center
pp. 71
Session 2A, Chair: Miklos Ajtai

Approximating-CVP to within Almost-Polynomial Factors is NP-Hard (Abstract)

S. Safra , Tel-Aviv University
I. Dinur , Tel-Aviv University
G. Kindler , Tel-Aviv University
pp. 99
Session 2B, Chair: Christos Papadimitriou
Session 3A, Chair: Frances Yao

Pattern Matching for Spatial Point Sets (Abstract)

Leonard J. Schulman , Georgia Institute of Technology
David E. Cardoze , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 156

Overcoming the Memory Bottleneck in Suffix Tree Construction (Abstract)

Paolo Ferragina , Max Planck Institut fuer Informatik
S. Muthukrishnan , Bell Labs
Martin Farach , Bell Labs and Rutgers University
pp. 174
Session 3B, Chair: Dan Spielman

Bivariate Polynomial Multiplication (Abstract)

Markus Bläser , Universit?t Bonn
pp. 186

Unsatisfiable Systems Of Equations, Over A Finite Field (Abstract)

Alan R. Woods , University of Western Australia
pp. 202
Session 4A, Chair: David Williamson

Local Search in Smooth Convex Sets (Abstract)

Ravi Kannan , Yale University
Andreas Nolte , Universit?t zu K?
pp. 218

A TDI System and Its Application to Approximation Algorithms (Abstract)

Wenan Zang , The University of Hong Kong
Xiaotie Deng , City University of Hong Kong
Mao-cheng Cai , Academia Sinica
pp. 227
Session 4B, Chair: Allan Borodin

Time-Space Tradeoffs for Branching Programs (Abstract)

Michael Saks , Rutgers University
Paul Beame , University of Washington
Jayram S. Thathachar , University of Washington
pp. 254

Optimal Time-Space Trade-Offs for Sorting (Abstract)

Jakob Pagter , University of Aarhus
Theis Rauhe , University of Aarhus
pp. 264

Lower Bounds for (MOD p - MOD m) Circuits (Abstract)

Vince Grolmusz , Eotvos University
Gabor Tardos , Hungarian Academy of Science
pp. 279
Session 5A, Chair: Jon Kleinberg

On the Single-Source Unsplittable Flow Problem (Abstract)

Michel Goemans , University of Louvain
Naveen Garg , Indian Institute of Technology
Yefim Dinitz , Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
pp. 290

Faster and Simpler Algorithms for Multicommodity Flow and other Fractional Packing Problems. (Abstract)

Jochen Koenemann , Carnegie Mellon University
Naveen Garg , Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 300
Session 5B, Chair: Edith Cohen

1-way quantum finite automata: strengths, weaknesses and generalizations (Abstract)

Andris Ambainis , University of California, Berkeley
Rusins Freivalds , University of Latvia
pp. 332

Quantum Lower Bounds by Polynomials (Abstract)

Michele Mosca , University of Oxford
Richard Cleve , University of Calgary
Ronald de Wolf , CWI and University of Amsterdam
Robert Beals , University of Arizona
pp. 352
Session 6A, Chair: David Williamson

Fast Monte-Carlo Algorithms for finding low-rank approximations (Abstract)

Ravi Kannan , Yale University,
Alan Frieze , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 370

Approximating a Finite Metric by a Small Number of Tree Metrics (Abstract)

Ashish Goel , Stanford University
Serge Plotkin , Stanford University
Sudipto Guha , Stanford University
Chandra Chekuri , Stanford University
Moses Charikar , Stanford University
pp. 379

Map Graphs In Polynomial Time (Abstract)

Mikkel Thorup , University of Copenhagen
pp. 396
Session 6B, Chair: Sally Goldman

Orchestrating Quartets: Approximation and Data Correction (Abstract)

Ming Li , University of Waterloo
Paul Kearney , University of Waterloo
Tao Jiang , McMaster University
pp. 416

Testing Monotonicity (Abstract)

Oded Goldreich , Weizmann Institute
Dana Ron , MIT
pp. 426

Evolutionary Trees can be Learned in Polynomial Time in the Two-State General Markov Model (Abstract)

Paul W. Goldberg , University of Warwick
Mary Cryan , University of Warwick
Leslie Ann Goldberg , University of Warwick
pp. 436
Session 7A, Chair: Joseph Naor

The Finite Capacity Dial-A-Ride Problem (Abstract)

Balaji Raghavachari , The University of Texas at Dallas
Moses Charikar , Stanford University
pp. 458

Semidefinite Relaxations for Parallel Machine Scheduling (Abstract)

Martin Skutella , Technische Universitat Berlin
pp. 472
Session 7B, Chair: Mihir Bellare

Lower Bounds for Zero Knowledge on the Internet (Abstract)

Charles Rackoff , University of Toronto
Joe Kilian , NEC Research Institute
pp. 484

Oblivious Transfer with a Memory-Bounded Receiver (Abstract)

Julien Marcil , Universite de Montreal
Claude Crepeau , McGill University
pp. 493

Quantum Cryptography with Imperfect Apparatus (Abstract)

Andrew Yao , Princeton University
Dominic Mayers , Princeton University
pp. 503

The Security of Individual RSA Bits (Abstract)

Mats Näslund , Royal Institute of Technology
Johan Håstad , Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 510
Session 8A, Chair: David Karger

Protocols for Asymmetric Communication Channels (Abstract)

Micah Adler , University of Toronto
Bruce M. Maggs , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 522

Towards an Optimal Bit-Reversal Permutation Program (Abstract)

Larry Carter , University of California at San Diego
Kang Su Gatlin , University of California at San Diego
pp. 544
Session 8B, Chair: Joseph Naor

The Minimum Equivalent DNF Problem and Shortest Implicants (Abstract)

Christopher Umans , University of California, Berkeley
pp. 556

Perfect Information Leader Election in log^* n + O(1) Rounds (Abstract)

David Zuckerman , University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Russell , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 576
Session 9A, Chair: Emo Welzl

Parametric and Kinetic Minimum Spanning Trees (Abstract)

David Eppstein , University of California, Irvine
Monika R. Henzinger , Compaq Systems Research Center
Leonidas J. Guibas , Stanford University
Pankaj K. Agarwal , Duke University
pp. 596
Session 9B, Chair: Toni Pitassi

Exponential Separations between Restricted Resolution and Cutting Planes Proof Systems (Abstract)

Jan Johannsen , University of California at San Diego
Nicola Galesi , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Juan Luis Esteban , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Maria Luisa Bonet , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 638
Session 10A, Chair: Edith Cohen

Improved Bounds and Algorithms for Hypergraph Two-Coloring (Abstract)

Aravind Srinivasan , National University of Singapore
Jaikumar Radhakrishnan , Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
pp. 684

Local Divergence of Markov Chains and the Analysis of Iterative Load-Balancing Schemes (Abstract)

Rolf Wanka , Paderborn University
Yuval Rabani , Technion
Alistair Sinclair , University of California, Berkeley
pp. 694
Session 10B, Chair: Miklos Ajtai

The Complexity of Acyclic Conjunctive Queries (Abstract)

Georg Gottlob , Technische Universit?t Wien
Francesco Scarcello , Universit? della Calabria
Nicola Leone , Technische Universit?t Wien
pp. 706

Author Index (PDF)

pp. 744
86 ms
(Ver 3.1 (10032016))