Outstanding Contribution Certificate

About Outstanding Contribution Certificate

Nomination Deadline: 31 December 2015

NOMINATE

The award nomination requires a minimum of 2 endorsements.

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

The Outstanding Contribution Certificate is the third highest level service certificate. Unlike the Distinguished Service and Meritorious Service Certificates, this certificate is given for a specific achievement of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society. The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts. Examples are: the successful launching of a major conference series, a specific publication, standards and model curricula. A group OC award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions. Certificates bearing all names would be awarded.

Outstanding Contribution Past Recipients

2013 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2013

William "Bill" Pitts

In recognition for outstanding success as the Technical Meeting Request Committee Chair.   Also his lobbying for and implementing strategic policy changes to improve the Computer Society's relationship with its sponsored conferences.   And he is a seasoned conference treasurer who provides invaluable guidance and support for organizers and staff.

2013

Frank Huebner

In recognition for outstanding commitment on behalf of the IEEE Computer Society as the T&C Board Treasurer, and for his successful proposal on Technical Committee reinvestment and Conference Surplus reinvestment policy changes

2013

Hiroyki Ohsaki

For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.

2013

Yuji Oie

For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.

2013

Yasuo Okabe

For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.

2013

Sahra Sedigh

For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.

2013

Axel Kupper

For outstanding service to IEEE COMPSAC, the IEEE Signature Conference on Computers, Software & Applications.

2013

Richard E. (Dick) Fairley

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Jesse Fewell

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Mike Griffiths

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Kenneth Nidiffer

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Krupakar Reddy

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Annette Reilly

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes

2013

Cindy Shelton

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Dennis Stevens

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Richard Turner

>For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Charlene (Chuck) Walrad

For the development of the Software Extension to the Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge, providing more than 500,000 project management professionals with Computer Society endorsed software engineering processes.

2013

Burt Grad

In recognition of services made as Guest Editor for 5 special issues of the IEEE Annals over 12 years.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2012 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2012

Samuel Redwine

For outstanding technical contributions as the Editor of ISO / IEC / IEEE 15026.

2012

Annette Reilly

For outstanding leadership in the development of ISO / IEC / IEEE 15289:2011, systems and software engineering – content of life-cycle information products (documentation).

2012

Mohammad Tehranipoor

In recognition as Co-Founder of and providing outstanding contributions to the IEEE International Symposium on Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST) for the past four years 2008-2012.

2012

Jim Plusquellic

In recognition as Co-Founder of and providing outstanding contributions to the IEEE International Symposium on Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST) for the past four years 2008-2012.

2012

Magdy Abadir

In recognition of the completion of fifteen years continuous service in 2012 to the IEEE International Test Conference Program Committee.

2012

Shawn Blanton

In recognition of major contributions and leadership as the 2011 Program Chair to the IEEE International Test Conference Program Committee and for the completion of fifteen years of continuous service to the ITC Program Committee in 2012.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2011 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2011

Dejan Milojicic

For his leadership in the development of innovative Computer Society services.

2011

Phillip Laplante

For development of a principles and practices exam specification to support engineering licensure in the United States.

2011

Roger Fujii

For his leadership in the development of the IEEE Computer Society 2011 Strategic Plan.

2011

Annette Reilly

For outstanding leadership as the IEEE architect for the 265xx series of standards on user documentation.

2011

Paul Joannou

For outstanding leadership in developing an IEEE program for IT Professionals.

2011

Bill Pitts

For design and implementation of improved processes and systems for Technical & Conferences Activities Board members, 2009-2010.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2010 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2010

Bruce McMillin

For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.

2010

Yaw-Chung Chen

For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.

2010

Hongji Yang

For Fifteen Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.

2010

Feng-Jian Wang

For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.

2010

Cheng-Chung (William) Chu

For Twenty Years of Outstanding Service to COMPSAC, the IEEE Computer Society Signature Conference on Computers, Software and Applications.

2010

Chen-Huan Chiang

In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC Vice-Chair.

2010

Luca Bennini

In recognition of significant services as DATE General Chair 2009.

2010

Magdy Abadir

In recognition of significant services as VTS General Chair 2009.

2010

Zebo Peng

In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC European Group Chair.

2010

Victor Champac

In recognition of significant services as Chair of the TTTC Latin American Regional Group.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

2009 recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate

2009

Mark Henley

For outstanding technical and leadership contributions as the project editor of ISO / IEC / IEEE Std 16326-2010.

2009

Alex Orailoglu

For providing significant services as General Chair VTS 2008.


Past recipients for Outstanding Contribution Certificate 

Adam D. Cron

Adit D. Singh

Akihiko Yamada

Alan Berkema

Alan Clements

Alfredo Benso

Anand Raghunathan

Andrea Spears

Andrew J. Schwab

Andrew McGettrick

Ann Sobel

Anne K. Geraci

Anthony Perez

Anthony V. Cincotta

Asim Smailagic

Barry W. Johnson

Benjamin W. Wah

Bill Boas

Bruce D. Shriver

Bruce Ravenel

Burnell G. West

C. Douglass Locke

C. V. Ramamoorthy

Carl K. Chang

Carl A. Singer

Carl David

Carl F. Barnhart

Charles E. Radke

Charles Hawkins

Chen-Huan Chiasteng

Chen-Wen Wu

Chip G. Stockton

Chris Harding

Christina E. Champion

Christopher M. Cooke

Chuck Adams

Clifford E. Cummings

Craig Warren

Cynthia E. Irvine

D. Vera Edelstein

Dan Magenheimer

Danial Neebel

Daniel Graham

David A. Emery

David Gelperin

David H. Daniel

David J. Schultz

David Kniefel

David L. Soldan

David Pessel

David Popham

David Stevenson

Dennis E. Nickle

Dennis W. Fife

Dimitris Gizopoulos

Don Jackson

Don Wright

Donald Doerner

Donn S. Terry

Doris K Lidtke

Doug Young

Edward J. McCluskey

Eike Waltz

Ez Nahourai

F. Erich Marschner

Fabian Vargasi

Fletcher J. Buckley

Francois Coallier

Frank A. Ackerman

Fred Ligouri

Gary S. Robinson

Geoff R. Baldwin

George I. Davida

George White

Gerald L. Engel

Glen G. Langdon Jr.

Gordon Adshead

Gordon Roberts

Gregg E. Marshal

Guy Rabbat

H. Jack Barnard

H. True Seaborn

Hal Daby

Harold S. Stone

Hasan S. Alkhatib

Helen M. Wood

Henry F. Ayling

Hideo Fujiwara

Ivo Bolsons

J. Robert Davis

Jacques Cohen

James A. Jokl

James A. Monze

James A. Snyder

James D. Isaakl

James H. Aylor

James H. Haynes

James Thomas Cain

Jane W. Radatz

Janusz Rajski

Jill Sibert

Jim L. Johnson

Jim Toy

Joanne M. Atlee

John A.N. Lee

John B. Andrews

John Conery

John Dalphin

John Edward Zolnowsky

John Impagliazzo

John McGrory

John Rennie

John Staudhammer

Jordan Becker

Jorge Diaz-Herrera

Joseph Hughes

Joseph P. Clarke

Judy Beckes

Kathleen M. Swigger

Kenneth Mandl

Kenneth P. Parker

Kenneth Wagner

Kent Bossange

Larry F. Saunders

Lee Schermerhorn

Leonard L. Tripp

Lisa D. Granoien

Margaret C. Updike

Mario R. Barbacci

Maris W. Graube

Mark A. Kaufman

Mark Burke

Mark Wilcop

Mary Curto

Mercy Kowalczyk

Merlin G. Smith

Michael C. Mulder

Michael E. Waterman

Michael J. Wozny

Michael McGowen

Michael Patrick Hagerty

Michael Smolin

Michel Israel

Michele Frost

Mike O'Brien

Millard Coe

Mitchell D. Theys

Moe Shahdad

Mukund Modi

Murali R. Varanasi

Natalia Juristo

Nikolaos G. Bourbakis

Norbert When

Norman E Gibbs

Norman F. Schneidewind

Nur Touba

Patrick Pistilli

Paul L. Borrill

Paul R. Croll

Paul L. Hazan

Peilin Song

Peter Johansson

Pradip K. Srimani

Rabrinda K. Roy

Rasiv Ramnath

Raymond E. Miller

Richard C. Jaeger

Richard F. Schmidt

Richard H. Thayer

Richard J Boberg

Richard LeBlanc

Richard Sedmak

Robby Robson

Robert C. Aitken

Robert Dupuis

Robert G. Stewart

Robert M. Blasewitz

Robert Sloan

Robert W. Shillato

Roger U. Fujii

Ronald H. Berlack

Rudy Lauwereins

Sallie V. Sheppard

Sarah Maloof

Shameel Talcott

Stanley J. Krolikoski

Stanley Winkler

Stefano DiCarlo

Stephen S. Yau

Stephen W. Miller

Steven L. Tanimoto

Sujit Dey

Sumit DasGupta

Susan K. Land

Sushil Jajodia

Suzanne A. Werner

Tadao Ichikawa

Taylor L. Booth

Ted Bonn

Ted G. Lewis

Teresa Doran

Theodore Baker

Thomas A. Martin

Thomas E. Vollman

Thomas Hillburn

Thomas Story

Thomas W. Williams

Tilburg Van

Timothy Lethbridge

Tom Shem

Tony Ambler

Tony Taylor

Tse-yun Feng

Victor Champac

Victor P. Nelson

Vishwani D. Agrawal

Wendy Huntoon

William Eklow

William M Corwin

William O. Gallmeister

William R. Mann

Willis K. King

Xinghao Chen

Yervant Zorian

  

Outstanding Contribution Subcommittee Chair

2015 Service Certificates Subcommittee Chair

Rich Belgard

Nominate

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Certificate

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Certificate

Nominate a deserving volunteer for an IEEE Computer Society higher-level service award to show appreciation for their contributions.

Meritorious Service Certificates are given to recognize outstanding service to society programs and activities, and to the profession, as opposed to technical achievement. Service awards are open to all, and anyone can nominate using nomination forms available at http://computer.org/awards.

Nominations require one endorsement and are approved by the Awards Committee. Certificates are signed by the IEEE Computer Society President.Honor meritorious and significant service to any society-sponsored activity may qualify in whole or in part. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service.

Outstanding Contribution Certificates are also available for achievements of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society. The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts. Examples could include the successful launching of major conference series, publications, standards, or model curricula. A group award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions.

Distinguished Service Certificates are awarded for long and distinguished service to the IEEE Computer Society at a level of dedication and achievement rarely demonstrated. It often includes service in several capacities, and positions of significant Society responsibility, with contribution levels justifying multiple Meritorious Service Certificates or higher.

To make a nomination, visit http://awards.computer.org/ana/award/viewHomepage.action.