ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship

| Nominate |

About George Michael Fellowship

Endowed in memory of George Michael, one of the founding fathers of the SC Conference series, the ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial Fellowships honor exceptional PhD students throughout the world whose research focus areas are in high performance computing, networking, storage, and large-scale data analysis. ACM, the IEEE Computer Society, and the SC Conference support this award. Fellowship winners are selected each year based on overall potential for research excellence, the degree to which technical interests align with those of the HPC community, academic progress to date, recommendations by their advisor and others, and a demonstration of current and anticipated use of HPC resources.

The Fellowship includes a $5,000 honorarium, plus travel and registration to receive the award at the annual SC conference.

Nominations window:  March 1 to May 1, 2015

George Michael Nomination Process

Nomination Process

Selection Criteria

Candidates must be enrolled in a full-time PhD program at an accredited college or university and must meet the minimum scholarship requirements at their institution.  They are expected to have completed at least one year of study, and have at least one year remaining between the application deadline  and their expected graduation. Applications will be evaluated based on the following factors:

  • overall potential for research excellence
  • degree to which technical interests align with those of the HPC community
  • evidence of academic progress to-date, including presentations and publications
  • recommendations by faculty advisor and (optionally) others
  • evidence of a plan of study to enhance HPC-related skills
  • demonstration of current and planned future use of HPC resources
The Fellowship reflects the two societies’ (ACM and IEEE-CS) long-standing commitment to workforce diversity. Applications from women, minorities, international students, and all who contribute to diversity are encouraged.  Advisees of committee members are not eligible for the award, nor can committee members provide recommendation letters.


Candidates should submit their applications for the ACM – IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship using the online form available at
Applications include the following components:
  • Name, email address, and contact information for the candidate
  • Name of the institution where candidate is enrolled, department chair, and basic enrollment information
  • Advisor’s recommendation: name and contact information for the applicant’s PhD advisor, who will be contacted to certify the applicant’s eligibility and to provide a written recommendation (candidates are responsible for providing information about the fellowship and their application to the advisor)
  • Endorsements:  name and contact information for up to 2 additional faculty members or others who will be contacted to attest to the quality and value of the applicant’s graduate research (candidates are responsible for providing background information to each person included as an endorser)
  • Candidate’s statement:   Brief description of the candidate’s PhD program, covering:  (a) description of current research and its connection to HPC; (b) academic progress including classes taken; (c) description of a plan of study to enhance HPC-related skills; (d) description of current and future use of HPC resources.  This is limited to 1500 words or a 2-page PDF file (using typical technical paper page standards:  11-point font or larger, single spaced text, fitting within 7.5” x 10” text area).   Applications exceeding these limits will be disqualified.
  • Listing of presentations, papers, and posters authored by candidate

For further qudestions, please contact

George Michael Subcommittee

About the HPC Committee

Barbara Horner-Miller, BHM Consulting

Larry A. Bergman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Dona L. Crawford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Rebecca J. Hartman-Baker, Berkeley Lab

Mark Hoemmen, Sandia National Laboratories

Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Centre

Manish Parashar, Rutgers University

Michela Taufer, Global Computing Laboratory


George Michael Past Recipients

ACM/IEEE-CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowship Recipients

2015 Winners

Maciej Besta, ETH Zurich

His project is entitled "Accelerating Large-Scale Distributed Graph Computations"

Dhairya Malhotra, University of Texas Austin

His project is entitled "Scalable Algorithms for Evaluating Volume Potentials"

2014 Winners

Harshitha Menon, University of Illinois

Her project is entitled "Scalable Load Balancing and Adaptive Run Time Techniques"

Alexander Breuer, Technische Universität München

His project is entitled "Petascale High Order Earthquake Simulations"

2013 Winners

Jonathan Lifflander, University of Illinois

His project is entitled "Scalable Algorithms for Dynamic Large-Scale Systems."

Edgar Solomonik, University of California, Berkeley

His project is entitled "Communication-Optimal Parallel Algorithms for Solving Physical Equations."

2012 Winners

Amanda Peters Randles, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

"Multiscale Hemodynamics"

Ryan Gabrys, UCLA - Computer Science, Storage

"Extending The Lifetime of New Storage Devices Using Coding Techniques"

2012 Honorable Mention

Yanhua Sun, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign - Computer Science, Performance

"Performance Analysis and Optimization of a message-drive asynchronous parallel programming model on Exascale"

Gagan Gupta, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Computer Science

"Restartable Parallel Execution of Sequential Programs on HPCs"

2011 Winners

Ignacio Laguna, Purdue Univerity

"Scalable error detection and bug localization tools"

Xinyu Que, Auburn University

2011 Honorable Mention

Leonardo Arturo Bautista Gomez, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Michael J. Duchene, University of Notre Dame

2010 Winners

Amanda Peters, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

"Multiscale simulation of cardiovascular flows on the IBM Bluegene/P: full heart-circulation system at red-blood cell resolution"

Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Georgia Institute of Technology - Algorithms

"Autotuning N-body computations using novel parallel programming models"

2010 Honorable Mention

Matthew R. Norman, North Carolina State University - Applications

"Harnessing Petascale Computing Resources for Atmospheric Climate Simulation: An Algorithmic Approach"

Sara Baghsorkhi, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign - Computer Science, Performance

"A Performance Analyzing Tool for GPU Computing"

2009 Winners

Nathan Tallent, Rice University - Computer Science

"Performance Tools for HPF"

Abhinav Bhatele, University of Illinois – Urbana/Champaign - Computer Science

"Topology-aware task mapping"

2009 Honorable Mention

Mark Silberstein, Technion - Israel - Applications, Biology

"Genetic linkage analysis"

Amanda Peters, Harvard University - Applications, Biomedical

Cardiovascular Disease

2008 Winners

Yaniv Erlich, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory - Applications, Biology

"A self optimizing base-caller for next-generation DNA sequencing technologies using HPCC"

Douglas J. Mason, Harvard University - Physics/ Applications and Algorithms

"Graphene Nanotube"

Yong Chen, Illinois Institute of Technology - Systems

"A Hybrid Data Prefetching Architecture for Data Access Efficiency"

2008 Honorable Mention

Daniel Quest, University of Nebraska Medical Center - Application, Biology

"Transcription Networks"

Samer Al Kiswany, University of British Columbia - Systems and Storage

"Using GPUs to handle very large data"

Sean M. Couch, The University of Texas at Austin - Applications, Astronomy

"Using the Flash Code on New Systems for New Insights"

2007 Winners

Mark Hoemmen, University of California at Berkeley - Computer Science, Algorithms

Algorithms - communication-avoiding linear algebra

Arpith Jacob, Washington University in St. Louis - Architecture, Genomics

"Hardware Architecture – FPGA use that accelerates DNA sequence analysis"

Chao Wang, North Carolina State University - Computer Science, Storage

"System Software - Fault tolerance for extreme scale systems"

2007 Honorable Mention

Yong Chen, Illinois Institute of Technology - Applications, CFD

System Software – Parallel I/O Concurrency

Kamesh Madduri, Georgia Institute of Technology - Computer Science, Algorithms

"Efficient solutions for large scale graph theory"