Meritorious Service Certificate

About the Meritorious Service Certificate

Meritorious Service Certificate

Nomination Deadline: 31 December 2015

NOMINATE

The award nomination requires a minimum of 2 endorsements.

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

The Meritorious Service Certificate is the second highest level service certificate. A certificate is given for meritorious service to an IEEE Computer Society-sponsored activity. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service. Examples are: any significant role in one activity such as an editorship, committee or conference support of unusual and/or continuing nature, and service as a Computer Society officer, committee or conference general or program chair.

Meritorious Service Recipients

Past recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

A certificate is presented for meritorious and significant service to any Society-sponsored activity. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service. 

2014 Bojan Cukic
For leading the Steering Committee of the IEEE Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering in the role of Vice Chair.
2014
 
Huansheng Ning
For Exemplary service as the Joint Executive Chair of the 2013 World Cybermatics Congress (IEEE iThings / CPSCom / GreenCom 2013).
2014 Dennis Frailey
In recognition of three decades of leadership, guidance and timeless efforts in establishing the Computer Society’s Course Development Program.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

<back to top

 

2013 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2013

Patrick Flynn

For his continuing years of service to the pattern recognition and biometrics community as panelist, reviewer, editor, workshop organizer / member and conference organizer / committee member.

2013

Sanjay Madria

In recognition of outstanding service contributions to IEEE SRDS 2011-2012 and IEEE MDM 2010 Conferences.

2013

Leszek Lilien

In recognition of outstanding service as Program Chair to the IEEE Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems in 2012.

2013

Dave Walden

In recognition of outstanding contributions to the Annals of the History of Computing.

2013

Luanne Johnson

In recognition of outstanding contributions to the Annals of the History of Computing, including Guest Editing.

2013

Rachael Brady

For numerous outstanding contributions over 15+ years in developing both the administrative aspects of the IEEE VIS Conference.

2013

Ram Chillarege

For chairing the ISSRE Steering Committee, and leadership in keeping ISSRE a vibrant and exciting conference.

2013

Sherali Zeadally

For outstanding leadership and service contributions to conferences, workshops, IEEE Journal Special issues in the area of computer networking and information security.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

<back to top

 

2012 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2012

Satish Babu

For exemplary leadership in coordinating and conducting the first Computer Society Chapter Chair training in India.

2012

William Eklow

In recognition of major contributions and leadership as the 2011 General Chair to the IEEE International Test Conference Program Committee and for the completion of five years of continuous service to the ITC Steering Committee in 2012.

2012

Minglu Li

For service as General Co-Chair for the 2012 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2012

Cho-Li Wang

For service as General Co-Chair for the 2012 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2012

Hongzi Zhu

For service as Local Arrangements Co-Chair for the 2012 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2012

Leonid Oliker

For service as Program Co-Chair for the 2012 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2012

Katherine Yelick

For service as Program Co-Chair for the 2012 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2012

Pieter Botman

For outstanding leadership as Chair of the Geographic Unit Operations Committee of the IEEE Computer Society Member and Geographic Activities Board.

2012

John Swan

For outstanding leadership as the Chapter Chair responsible for revitalization of the IEEE Computer Society Santa Clara Valley Chapter.

2012

H.R. Mohan

For outstanding and sustained contributions as the Chair of the Madras Chapter of the IEEE Computer Society.

2012

Shianling Wu

For endorsing exhibits and serving in various capacities, including Program Committee member and Panelist, at the International Test Conference (ITC) since 2003.

2012

Azzedine Boukerche

In recognition of significant services as a founding leader for several workshops and fostering an international research community on performance evaluation of wireless ad hock networking and mobile computing.

2012

Annette Reilly

For outstanding leadership in the development of ISO/IEC/IEEE 15289:2011 systems and software engineering – content of life-cycle information products (documentation).

2012

Mukesh Mohania

For contribution to IEEE Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems and other conferences.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

 

<back to top

 

2011 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2011

Baochun Li

In recognition of your gratefully acknowledged service as the Technical Program Committee Co-Chair of the 19th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2011).

2011

Sheha Kasera

In recognition of your gratefully  acknowledged service as the Technical Program Committee Co-Chair of the 19th  IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2011).

2011

Jonathan Herzog

For outstanding innovative service to the Computer Security Foundations Symposium as Publications Chair and Electronic  Proceedings Archive Editor

2011

Ron Press

In recognition of excellent leadership in  guiding the successful 2010  International Test Conference

2011

Alan Sussman

In recognition for outstanding service as General Chair for the 2011 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2011

Frank Mueller

In recognition for outstanding service as Program Chair for the 2011 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2011

Ragunathan Rajkumar

For the distinguished service given as Chair of the IEEE Technical Committee on Real-Time Systems 2009-2011.

2011

Marco Caccamo

For the distinguished organization as General Chair of the Cyber Physical Systems Week 2011, held in Chicago 11-14 April 2011.

2011

Giovanni De Micheli

In recognition for outstanding and  significant services as Design, Automation & Test in Europe (DATE) General Chair  2010.

2011

Carl Chang

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Computer Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

2011

Mani Srivastava

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing Editor-In-Chief – 2008 to 2010.

2011

Fabrizio Lombardi

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Computers Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

2011

David Albonesi

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Micro Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

2011

Carl Landwehr

In recognition for outstanding service as  IEEE Security & Privacy Editor-In-Chief- 2007 to 2010.

2011

Thomas Ertl

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics Editor-In-Chief- 2007 to 2010.

2011

Fred Douglis

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Internet Computing Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

2011

Hakan Erdogmus

In recognition for outstanding service as IEEE Software Editor-In-Chief – 2007 to 2010.

Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.

<back to top

2010 recipients for Meritorious Service Certificate

2010

Jim Ziobro

For outstanding support of CS Member Activities, including developing R1 CS Chapter Chair Training and the CS Chapters Map.

2010

Cecilia Metra

In recognition of significant services as Chair of TTTC Communication Group.

2010

Cynthia A. Phillips

For service as Program Chair for the 2010 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium.

2010

David A. Bader

For service as General Chair for the 2010 International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS).

2010

Giorgio Di Natale

In recognition of more than 8 years of significant services for TTTC Electronic Media.

2010

Kaushik Roy

In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC Tutorials and Education Program Chair.

2010

Michael Nicolaidis

In recognition of 4 years of significant services as Vice-Chair of TTTC.

2010

Patrick Girard

In recognition of 4 years of significant services as TTTC European Group Vice-Chair.

2010

Stefano Di Carlo

In recognition of more than 8 years of significant services for TTTC Electronic Media.

2010

Yiorgos Markis

In recognition of significant services as Chair of TTTC Electronic Broadcast Services.

 Note: Recipients are listed starting from the top with the most recent award given within the year.
 

<back to top

 

A. B. M. Elliott

A. Joe Turner

Adam Osseiran

Adel S. Elmaghraby

Adit D. Singh

Ahmed H. Sameh

Ajit Singh

Akira Masaki

Alan Clements

Alan M. Davis

Albert K. Hawkes

Albert S. Hoagland

Albert Zomaya

Alex Orailoglu

Ali R. Hurson

Alicja I. Ellis

Allan B. Tucker

Allen Hankinsen

Amar Mukherjee

Amr Zaky

Amy Gold

Anand Raghunathan

Andre Ivanov

Andrew Twigger

Anil K. Jain

Anne Marie Kelly

Anthony Ambler

Anthony Hutchings

Anthony P. Ambler

Antonis Paschalis

Anu Bhargava

Apostolos Dollas

Arie E. Kaufman

Arnold Rosenberg

Ashok K. Chandra

Azriel Rosenfeld

Barry W. Johnson

Benjamin W. Wah

Bernard P. Courtois

Bernard T. OLear

Bertram Herzog

Bharat K. Bhargava

Bill D. Carroll

Birger Schneider

Bowen Loftin

Bruce A. Weiner

Bruce C. Kim

Bruce D. Shriver

Bruce H. Barnes

C. Mitchell

C. V. Ramamoorthy

C.L. (Dave) Liu

Camie deHollan

Camie Jackson

Carl D. Warren

Carl E. Landwehr

Carl K. Chang

Carl Landwehr

Charles B. Silio

Charles E. Radke

Charles P. Pfleeger

Charles R. Vick

Charles R. Weisbin

Charles Weller

Chip G. Stockton

Christian Landrault

Christina E. Champion

Christina M. Schober

Christine Levesque

Chuan Wu

Claud Beckham

Claudio Poiani

Clyde R. Camp

Colin Maunder

Conrad J. Zagwyn

Cris Koutsougeras

Curtis Royster, Jr.

D. L. Graff

Daniel Benigni

Daniel E. OLeary

Daniel G. Schweikert

Daniel J. Graham

Dante Del Corso

David C. Rine

David E. Carlson

David G McKendry

David Grier

David J. Kriegman

David Jacobsohn

David L. Spooner

David Lomet

David M. Choy

David M. Hata

David S Reiner

David W. Bray

Deborah K. Scherrer

Dennis A. Yinger

Dennis W. Fife

Dharma P. Agrawal

Dhiraj K. Pradhan

Dick B. Simmons

Diederik Verkest

Dimitris Gizopoulos

Dines Bjorner

Donald Braff

Donald C. Loughry

Donald E. Folland

Donald E. Thomas

Donald L. Denburg

Donald W. Cragun

Donald Wheater

Donn S. Terry

Donna K. Cover

Doris K Lidtke

Doris L. Carver

Douglas DeGroot

Douglas Young

Duncan H. Lawrie

Dwight D. Hill

Earl E. Swartzlander Jr.

Earl J. Meiers

Edith Hayman

Edward A. Dunlop

Edward A. Parrish

Edward J. McCluskey

Edward M. Middlesworth

Edwin F. Martin

Elliot J. Chikofsky

Erik Jan Marinissen

Ernest H. Millham

Erol Gelenbe

Eugene H. Spafford

Ez Nahouraii

Fabian L. Vargas

Farokh B. Bastani

Fernando Osorio

Fikret Ercal

Fiorenza C. Albert-Howard

Fletcher J. Buckley

Forouzan Golshani

Francis E. Sullivan

Franco P. Preparata

Frank E. Ferrante

Fred Pool

Frederick Hayes-Roth

Frederick L. Taber

Frieda Koester

Gene F. Hoffnagle

George A. Michael

George D Tice Jr.

George Epstein

George Morrow

Gerald L. Engel

Gerald M. Masson

Gerald W. Gordon

Gerard F.M. Beenker

Gio Wiederhold

Glen G. Langdon Jr.

Gordon Adshead

Gordon C. Padwick

Grace C.N. Wei

Gregory M. Nielson

Gul Agha

Guylaine M. Pollock

H. Alan Hoover

H. Allen Curtis

H. Troy Nagle

H.C. Torng

Hal L. Jespersen

Hans Hagen

Hans-Joachim Wunderlich

Harold W. Carter

Harrick Vin

Harriett B. Rigas

Harry Bleeker

Harut Barsamian

Harvey A. Freeman

Helen M. Wood

Henry F. Ayling

Herbert Freeman

Herbert Hecht

Herbert Weber

Hideo Fujiwara

Hillel Ofek

Hyman Kaplan

I. Mark Haas

J. H. Aylor

J. Reese Brown

J. Robert Jump

Jack C. Wileden

Jack H. Arabian

Jacques G. Tiberghien

Jacques Kevers

James A. Ferwerda

James A. Monzel

James D. Isaak

James H. Aylor

James H. Cross

James J. Thomas

James M. Syck

James P. Lonjers

James R. Davis

James R. Slagle

James S. Royer

James T. Cain

James Thomas Cain

James W Moore

Jane W. Liu

Jason D. Zions

Jayaram Bhasker

Jean A. Gilmore

Jean M. Bacon

Jean Mermet

Jean Rogers

Jean-Loup Baer

Jean-Luc Gaudiot

Jefferey J. P. Tsai

Jeffory Yetter

Jeffrey Voas

Jill E. Sibert

Jim Lonjers

Jim Tice

Joan Figueras

Joao Paulo Teixeira

John A. Stankovic

John C. Knight

John D Nash

John D. Musa

John D. Spragins

John E. Bauer

John L. Cole

John M. Long

John Meyer

John P. Barlow

John P. Hayes

John P. Stoneback

John Rini

John S. Quarterman

John T. Polhemus

John W. Horch

John W. Walz

Jon L. Turino

Jon T. Butler

Jose A. DeFranca

Joseph B. Tomei

Joseph Culligan

Joseph E Urban

Joseph Gwinn

Joseph M. Gwinn

Joseph Mastroianni

Joseph P. Fernandez

Joseph Schallan

Judith M. Prewitt

Kang G. Shin

Karen D. Friedman

Karl Reed

Keith Barker

Kemon P. Taschioglou

Ken Sakamura

Kenneth Mandl

Kenneth R. Anderson

Kenneth Scholz

Kim B. Bruce

Kishor S. Trivedi

Kozo Kinoshita

Krishnendu Chakrabarty

Kurt

Lalit M. Patnaik

Lansing (Chip) Hatfield

Laszlo A. Belady Keville

Laung-Terng Wang

Laurel V. Kaleda

Lawrence J. Rosenblum

Leah H. Jamieson

Leon Scharff

Leonard L. Tripp

Lily Jow

Lionel C. Briand

Lorraine M. Duvall

Louis J. Sobotka

Luis-Felipe Cabrera

M. Katherine Sills

M. Ray Mercer

Magdalene A. Johnson

Mahadev Satyanarayanan

Mani Soma

Manuel A. DAbreu

Marcelo Lubaszewski

Margaret Neal

Maria C. Fernandez-Baizan

Marie E. English

Marie R. Pistilli

Maris W. Graube

Mark Hazzard

Mark J. Christensen

Marshall C. Yovits

Marshall D. Abrams

Martha Sloan

Martin Freeman

Martin J. Kirk

Mary Yee

Masahito Hirakawa

Mercy Kowalczyk

Merlin G. Smith

Michael C. Mulder

Michael F. Kramer

Michael Hannah

Michael Hines

Michael J. Quinn

Michael N. Huhns

Michael Nicolaidis

Michael Topsakal

Michel Renovell

Mike P. Papazoglou

Ming T. Liu

Mitchell Gart

Mohan M. Trivedi

Mohd Rahman

Motoei Azuma

Mukund U. Modi

Murali R. Varanas

Ned Kornfield

Nicholas Stoughton

Nick Stoughton

Nigel Shadbolt

Norman F. Schneidewind

Norman H. Aaronson

Oscar N Garcia

Osorio Colon

P. Bruce Berra

Paolo Prinetto

Patric Savage

Paul Bardell

Paul I. Davis

Paul J. Menchini

Paul L. Borrill

Paul L. Hazan

Paul Menchini

Paul R. Croll

Pen-Chung Yew

Peter K. Wolff Sr.

Peter N. Bronecke

Peter R. Roni

Peter Ron Prinzivalli

Peter S. Bottorff

Philip S. Yu

Poalo Prinetto

Raimund Ubar

Rajesh Gupta

Ralph J. Preiss

Ramalingam Chellappa

Rangachar Kasturi

Raphael A. Finkel

Ravishankar Iyer

Ray M. Ybaben

Ray Wilkes

Raymond P. Oberly

Richard A. Kemmerer

Richard C. Jaeger

Richard E James III

Richard G. Epstein

Richard H. Eckhouse

Richard H. Stern

Richard M. Sedmak

Richard Mateosian

Richard Smith

Rick Faubert

Robert A. Donnan

Robert Cogne

Robert E. Anderson

Robert H. Douglas

Robert H. Lashley

Robert J. Moorhead

Robert J. Reininger

Robert L. Stewart

Robert Lenk

Robert Long

Robert M. Aiken

Robert P. Davidson

Robert T. Merkert

Rodham E. Tulloss

Rodolfo F. Garcia

Roger J Martin

Roger U. Fujii

Rohit Kapur

Ronald D. Williams

Ronald G. Hoelzeman

Ronald Waxman

Rudy Garcia

Russell E. Theisen

Ruud M. Bolle

S.D. Bedrosian

Sakti P. Ghosh

Sallie V. Sheppard

Samuel Horvitz

Samuel T. Redwine Jr.

Sartaj K. Sahni

Sava I. Sherr

Shane P. McCarron

Sitharama S. Iyengar

Stan Magee

Stanley Winkler

Stephen F. Lundstrom

Stephen L. Diamond

Stephen P. Denker

Stephen R. Mahaney

Stephen S. Lavenberg

Stephen S. Yau

Stephen Schwarm

Steven C. McConnell

Steven R Deller

Sudhakar M. Reddy

Sumit DasGupta

Sunil R. Das

Susan E. Conry

Susan G. Rosenbaum

T. Michael Elliott

Tadao Ichikawa

Tadao Murata

Ted G. Lewis

Ted Tilton

Theo Pavlidis

Thomas C. Dolan

Thomas F. Laporta

Thomas J. Bergin

Thomas L. Hannan

Thomas M. Kurihara

Thomas W. Williams

Timos Sellis

Tohru Kazamaki

Tokinori Kozawa

Tosiyasu L. Kunii

Tse-Feng

Tse-yun Feng

Tsuneta Sudo

Uma G. Gupta

Nitin Vaidya

Victor Berman

Victor Champac

Victor R. Basili

Vishwani D. Agrawal

Vladimir Hahanov

Vladimir Nejezchleb

W Eric L. Grimson

W Luciw

W. Chou

W. Paulsen

W. Paulsen

Walter E. Proebster

Walter H. Kohler

Wayne H. Wolf

Wei-Tek Tsai

Wesley E. Radcliffe

Wesley W. Chu

William E. Lowd

William Habingreither

William Hedrick

William J. Dally

William R. Mann

William Ribarsky

William Rosenbluth

William Tracz

William W. Everett

Willis K. King

Willis K. King

Wing N. Toy

Wolfgang K. Giloi

Won Soo Kim

Yashwant K. Malaiya

Yervant Zorian

Yinghua Min

Yusuf Abdulghani

Zebo Peng

 

<back to top

Meritorious Service Subcommittee Chair

2015 Service Certificates Subcommittee Chair

Rich Belgard

Nominate

NOMINATIONS ARE ACCEPTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Certificate

Nominate a Volunteer for a Service Certificate

Nominate a deserving volunteer for an IEEE Computer Society higher-level service award to show appreciation for their contributions.

Meritorious Service Certificates are given to recognize outstanding service to society programs and activities, and to the profession, as opposed to technical achievement. Service awards are open to all, and anyone can nominate using nomination forms available at http://computer.org/awards.

Nominations require one endorsement and are approved by the Awards Committee. Certificates are signed by the IEEE Computer Society President.Honor meritorious and significant service to any society-sponsored activity may qualify in whole or in part. Qualification is enhanced by the level and number of contributions, excellence, dedication, and tenure of service.

Outstanding Contribution Certificates are also available for achievements of major value and significance to the IEEE Computer Society. The achievement should be a specific, concisely characterized accomplishment, as opposed to a collection of different efforts. Examples could include the successful launching of major conference series, publications, standards, or model curricula. A group award may be given for a major contribution in which a number of volunteers each made significant contributions.

Distinguished Service Certificates are awarded for long and distinguished service to the IEEE Computer Society at a level of dedication and achievement rarely demonstrated. It often includes service in several capacities, and positions of significant Society responsibility, with contribution levels justifying multiple Meritorious Service Certificates or higher.

To make a nomination, visit http://awards.computer.org/ana/award/viewHomepage.action.