Volunteer Resource Center 


 Current and Prior History Committee Members

 [This webpage is still being refined.  For the provenance of the information on this page, see the note at the end of the page.]

 

1987: Stephen Yau, chair

  • Roy Russo, David Jacobsohn, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Dick Simmons, Merlin Smith

1988: Stephen Yau, chair

  • Roy Russo, David Jacobsohn, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Dick Simmons, Merlin Smith

1989: Stephen Yau, chair

  • Roy Russo, David Jacobsohn, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Dick Simmons, Merlin Smith

1990: Stephen Yau, chair

  • Kenneth Anderson, Oscar Garcia, David Jacobsohn, Ralph Preiss, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Dick Simmons, Merlin Smith

1991: Stephen Yau, chair

  • Kenneth Anderson, Tse-yun Feng, Oscar Garcia, David Jacobsohn, Ralph Preiss, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Bruce Shriver, Dick Simmons, Ronald Williams

1992: Merlin Smith, chair

  • Fiorenza Albert-Howard, William Aspray, Ted Bonn, Walter Carlson, Tse-yun Feng, Oscar Garcia, Harry Huskey, David Jacobsohn, John A. N. Lee, Ralph Preiss, C. V. Ramamoorthy, Robert Rosin, Dick Simmons, Michael Williams, Marshall Yovita

1993: John A.N. Lee, chair

  • Fiorenza Albert-Howard, Kenneth Anderson, William Aspray, Ted Bonn, Walter Carlson, Tse-yun Feng, Oscar Garcia, Harry Huskey, David Jacobsohn, Ralph Preiss, C.V. Ramamoorthy, Robert Rosin, Dick Simmons, Merlin Smith, Michael Williams, Akihiko Yamada, Marshall Yovits

1994: John A.N. Lee, chair

  • Fiorenza Albert-Howard, Walter Carlson, Bernard Galler, Calvin Gotlieb, Harry Huskey, C. V. Ramaoorthy, John Todd, Henry Troop, Wladyslaw Turski, Maurice Wilkes, Michael Williams

1995: Helen Wood, chair

  • Mario Barbacci, Violet Doan, T. Michael Elliott, Ronald Hoelzeman, Laurel Kaleda, John A.N. Lee, Guylaine Pollock

1996: Helen Wood, chair

  • Mario Barbacci, Violet Doan, T. Michael Elliot, Ronald Hoelzeman, Barry Johnson, Laural Kaleda, Anne Marie Kelly, John A.N. Lee, Stephen Yau

1997: John A.N. Lee, chair

  • William Aspray, Thomas Bergin, Barry Johnson, Frederick Nebeker, Earl Swartzlander, Michael Williams, Helen Wood

1998: Mike Williams, chair

  • William Aspray, Thomas Bergin, Barry Johnson, John A.N. Lee, Frederick Nebeker, Earl Swartzlander Jr., Helen Wood

1999: Mike Williams, chair

  • William Aspray, Thomas Bergin, Lynne Harris, Barry Johnson, Frederick Nebeker, Earl Swartzlander Jr.

2000: Mike Williams, chair

  • Thomas Bergin, Lynne Harris

2001: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • Thomas Bergin, Lynne Harris

2002: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • Thomas Bergin, Lynne Harris

2003: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • (no directory published -- help please!)

2004: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • Carl Chang, Bill Buckles, T. Feng, Wolfgang Giloi, David Grier, Lynne Harris, Raymond Miller, Iwao Toda, Joesph Urban, Akihiko Yamada, Marshall Yovits

2005: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • Bill Buckles, Tse-yun Feng, Wolfgang Giloi, David Grier, Lynne Harris, Reiner Hartenstein, Raymond Miller, Iwao Toda, Joesph Urban, Akihiko Yamada, Marshall Yovits

2006: Ming T. (Mike) Liu, chair

  • Bill Buckles, Tse-yun Feng, Wolfgang Giloi, David Grier, Lynne Harris, Reiner Hartenstein, Raymond Miller, Iwao Toda, Joesph Urban, Akihiko Yamada, Marshall Yovits

2007: Willis King, chair

  • Alan Clements, Antonio Doria, J.T. Cain, Carl Chang, Stephen Diamond, Richard Eckhouse, Lynne Harris, Ming T. (Mike) Liu, Raymond Miller, John Walz, Ron Waxman, Michael Williams

2008: Willis King, chair

  • Anne Marie Kelly, Pam Kemper, Ming T. (Mike) Liu, Raymond Miller, John Walz, Akihiko Yamada

2009: Willis King, chair

  • Mike Williams, Stephen Diamond, Ming (Mike) T Liu, John Walz, Akihiko Yamada, Anne Marie Kelly, David Grier (ex-officio), Ray Miller, Pam Kemper

2010: Willis King, chair

  • Fernando Bouche, Stephen Diamond, Susan Hayden, Anne Marie Kelly, Mike Liu, Ray Miller, Mike Williams, Akihiko Yamada, Gary Robinson (guest)

2011: David Walden, chair

  • Matthias Bärwolff, Fernando Bouche, Stephen. Diamond, Harry Forsdick, Susan Hayden, Anne Marie Kelly, Willis K. King, Ming T. (Mike) Liu, Stanley Mazor, Raymond Miller, V. Rajaraman, Andrew Russell, Tom Van Vleck, Andreu Veà, Michael Williams, Akihiko Yamada, Jeffrey Yost

2012: David Walden, chair

  • Matthias Bärwolff, Stephen L. Diamond, Susan Hayden, Lars Heide, Anne Marie Kelly, Stanley Mazor, Raymond E. Miller, V. Rajaraman, Andrew Russell, Tom Van Vleck, Andreu Veà, Michael R. Williams, Akihiko Yamada, & Jeffrey R. Yost

2013: Jeffrey R. Yost, chair

  • Janet Abbate, Matthias Bärwolff, Stephen L. Diamond, Lars Heide, Luanne Johnson, Anne Marie Kelly, Stanley Mazor, Raymond E. Miller, V. Rajaraman, Andrew Russell, Tom Van Vleck, David C. Walden, Michael R. Williams, Akihiko Yamada


In 1987 the committee was listed as an Ad Hoc Committee on Society History. In 1988 and 1989, the committee was listed a committee on Society History. From 1990 on, the committee has been listed as the History Committee.

On 2010-11-17, Mike Liu provided a list of committee chairs and the numbers of committee members for each year that a Society directory had been published (1991 to 2007, but not in 2003 and after 2007). On 2011-08-02 Susan Hayden scanned the pages of the existing directories allowing members names to be added to Mike's list of chairs. On 2011-08-02 Dave Walden added lists of members found in meeting minutes from 2007 through 2010, however these yearly lists may not be accurate or complete (help please!). Later Anne Marie Kelly noticed three additional Society Directories (1987-1989), and Susan Hayden provided scans of these on 2011-09-19.

Sometimes members were added to the committee (and sometimes members left the committee) after the yearly director was published; it would be nice to follow a policy of listing everyone who served the committee for any part of a year, whether in the director or not (again, help please!).
 


{Back to top}

Updated 22 January 2013 (M. Lovos and D. Walden)