2 Nov 2006 ExCom Minutes 2 Nov 2006 ExCom Minutes

APPROVED MINUTES
IEEE COMPUTER SOCIETY
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

 

2 November 2006
Sheraton Hotel & Marina
San Diego, California USA

 

1.       Call to Order - Cooper

A meeting of the IEEE Computer Society Executive Committee was held at 4:00 p.m. on 2 November 2006 at the Sheraton Hotel & Marina, San Diego, California USA.  Deborah M. Cooper, president, chaired, with Ann Q. Gates serving as secretary. 

2.     Roll Call – Gates

A roll call was held as follows:

A.    Franchised Members
Deborah M. Cooper, President, present
Gerald L. Engel, Past President, present,
Ann Q. Gates, Secretary, present
Rangachar Kasturi, First VP, Conferences & Tutorials, present
Susan K. Land, Second VP, Standards Activities, present
Sorel Reisman, VP, Electronic Products & Services, present
Jon G. Rokne, VP, Publications, present
Christina M. Schober, VP, Chapters Activities, present
Stephen B. Seidman Treasurer, present
Murali R.Varanasi, VP, Educational Activities, present
Stephanie M. White, VP, Technical Activities, present
Michael R. Williams, President-elect, present

B.    Ex officio Members (without vote)
Doris L. Carver, Computer EIC, absent
David W. Hennage, Executive Director, present
Stephen L. Diamond, 2005-2006 IEEE Division VIII Director, present
Thomas W. Williams, 2006 IEEE Division V Director-elect, absent
Oscar N. Garcia, 2005 IEEE Division V Director-Elect, present

3.     Introduction of Guests – Cooper 

The following guests and staff were present:

Angela R. Burgess

Neal Linson

Mary Ward Callan

John Miller

Violet S. Doan

Itaru Mimura

Antonio Doria

Corey Murphy

Lynne Harris

Brian O’Connell

Iwao Hyakutake

Richard J. Price

Michel Israel

John Walz

Anne Marie Kelly

 

 

4.     Approval of Agenda - Cooper

Motion 4: Schober moved, M. Williams seconded, “MOVED, that the agenda be approved as revised:” Motion carried by voice vote.

Add item 20:          Transformation Planning Committee motion - Kasturi

Remove item 31:   BMS Presentation - Gupta (Presentation has been moved to the board meeting.)

5.             BLANK

6.             A. Approval of Minutes of the 15 June 2006 Meeting – Gates

Motion 6A:  Engel moved, M. Williams seconded, “MOVED, that the minutes of the 15 June 2006 Executive Committee meeting be approved as is.” Motion carried.

6.             Approval of Minutes of the 7 August 2006 Teleconference Meeting – Gates

Motion 6B:  Engel moved, M. Williams seconded, “MOVED, that the minutes of the 7 August 2006 Executive Committee teleconference meeting be approved as is.” Motion carried.

7.             Report of the President - Cooper

President Cooper gave an oral report. 

8.             Report of the Treasurer - Seidman

Seidman gave the report of the Treasurer, which can be found in the Agenda Book.

9.            Report of the Executive Director - Hennage

Hennage reported on recent activity in the society.  The report is in the Agenda Book 

10.          Status of Action Items - Gates

Gates reviewed the status of action items as of 16 October 2006, which can be found in the Agenda Book.   Items 3 and 4 remain open.  

ACTION ITEMS 

11.          BLANK

12.          SC 2006 Funding Request for Educational Programs – Seidman

Motion 12: Seidman moved for the Finance Committee, “MOVED, that the Executive Committee of the IEEE Computer Society approves $75,000 to fund the SC2006 Minority Serving Institutions Program.” Motion carried. 

13.          BLANK 

14.          BLANK 

15.          BLANK

16.          BLANK 

17.          BLANK

18.          BLANK 

19.          2006 Budget Amendments – Seidman

A.      Capital Budget

None brought forward.

B.      Operating Budget

See action item 11. 

20.          Endorsement of Transformation Planning Committee Report – Kasturi/Varanasi

Motion 20: Kasturi moved for the Transformation Planning Committee, “MOVED, that the Executive Committee of the IEEE Computer Society endorses, in principle, to move forward along the direction proposed in the draft report of the Transformation Planning Committee presented on 1 November 2006.” Motion carried by voice vote. 

21.          Amendments to the Society Bylaws – Williams 

A. Bylaws Amendment Package (see attachment).

Motion 21A:  M. Williams moved for the Constitution & Bylaws Committee, “MOVED, that the Executive Committee of the IEEE Computer Society approves the packet of amendments in their entirety (see attachment 21). Motion carried by voice vote.

22.          Policies & Procedures Manual Revisions – Williams

None brought forward.

23.          BLANK 

24.          BLANK 

25.          BLANK 

26.          BLANK 

27.          BLANK 

28.          BLANK 

DISCUSSION ITEMS 

29.          BLANK 

30.          BLANK 

31.          BLANK 

32.          BLANK 

33.          BLANK 

34.          BLANK 

35.          BLANK 

36.          BLANK 

37.          BLANK               

38.          BLANK

39.          BLANK  

REPORTS

40.          AD HOC COMMITTEES 

40A.       60th Anniversary – Aylor/Hoelzeman

                No report.

41.           EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 

41A.       President-Elect - Williams

                No report. 

41B.       Vice President, Chapters Activities - Schober

The CAB report is in the Agenda Book. 

41C.       First Vice President, Conferences & Tutorials - Kasturi

                The C&T report is in the Agenda Book.

41D.       Vice President, Educational Activities - Varanasi

The EAB report is in the Agenda Book.

41E.        Vice President, Electronic Products & Services - Reisman

Reisman gave an oral report.  

41F.        Vice President, Publications - Rokne

The Pubs report is in the Agenda Book. 

41G.       Second Vice President, Standards Activities – Land

The SAB report is in the Agenda Book. 

41H.       Vice President, Technical Activities – White

The TAB report is in the Agenda Book. 

41I.         Secretary – Gates 

                Election Results Analysis – Doan

               The elections report is in the Agenda Book.

41J.        Past President - Engel

No report. 

41J.        IEEE Division V/VIII Directors – Diamond/ Garcia

No report.  

41K.       Computer Editor-in-Chief – Carver

No report. 

42.          STANDING COMMITTEES 

42A.       Audit – O’Connell

O’Connell gave an oral report.

42B.       Awards - Gates

                The Awards Committee report is in the Agenda Book. 

42C.       Computer Society International Design Competition – Clements

The CSIDC report is in the Agenda Book. 

42D.       Constitution & Bylaws – Williams

                No report. 

42E.        Elections – Grant

                No report. 

42F.        Fellows – Zorian

                No report. 

42G.       Finance – Seidman

No report.  Seidman made note of the Treasurer’s Report in the Agenda Book.

42H.       History – Liu

No report.

42I.         Intersociety Cooperation – Engel

No report.

                Latin America Activities – Barbacci

                The Latin America Activities report is in the Agenda Book.

                Coalition to Diversity Computing – Engel

                The CDC report is in the Agenda Book.

42J.        Membership – Engel

The 2 November 2006 Membership Committee meeting agenda is in the Agenda Book. 

                Ombudsman/Member Services Report – Israel

The Ombudsman report is in the Agenda Book. 

42K.       Nominations – Engel

No report. 

42L.        Personnel and Compensation – Engel

No report.

42M.       Planning – Williams

              No report. 

42N.       Professional Practices Committee – Moore

The PPC report is in the Agenda Book. 

43.          OTHER

None

44.          STAFF 

44A.       Publisher - Burgess

The Pubs Office report is in the Agenda Book. 

44B.       Director, Information Technology - Linson

The IT&S report is in the Agenda Book. 

44C.       Director, Administration Doan

             The Administration report and four attachments (listed below) are in the Agenda Book.

a.       August 2006 Membership Report          

b.       Asia/Pacific Office Report

c.        Beijing Service Center Report

d.       Moscow Service Center Report           

44D.       Director, Business & Product Development – TBD

                No report. 

44E.        Associate Director, Volunteer Services – Kelly

The Volunteer Services report and four attachments (listed below) are in the Agenda Book.

a.       Technical Meetings Final Reports Received Since Last Agenda Book

b.       Technical Meetings Approved Since Last Agenda Book

c.        Technical Meetings Final Reports Overdue

d.       Technical Meetings Schedule 

45.          SPECIAL ORDERS

None.

46.          UNFINISHED BUSINESS OR GENERAL ORDERS

None.

47.          NEW BUSINESS

None.

48.          GOOD OF THE ORDER

None. 

49.          ANNOUNCEMENTS

None. 

50.          NEXT MEETING

The next meeting will be held at 4:00pm on Thursday, 8 February in Vancouver, BC, Canada. 

51.          ADJOURNMENT

                The meeting adjourned at 6:00pm Pacific Time.

________________________________________________________________________________

ATTACHMENTS

21            Bylaws package

 

BACK TO MINUTES INDEX