Share this page

Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

Nomination Deadline: 15 October 2014
 

NOMINATE  |  Nomination Questions (pdf) | Call for Major Awards (pdf)

The award nomination requires a minimum of 3 endorsements.
 
A bronze medal and $2,000 are awarded by the Computer Society on the basis of achievements in the information processing field which are considered either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance, or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended time period, the total of which represent an outstanding contribution.
 

Learn more about Harry H. Goode

Past recipients for Harry H. Goode Memorial Award

2014 Norman P. Jouppi For sustained contributions that have shaped and cumulatively altered the field of computer architecture with emphasis on high-performance microprocessors.
2013 Yale Patt For nearly half a century of significant contributions to information processing, including microarchitecture insights, a breakaway textbook, and mentoring future leaders.
2012 Arvind For fundamental contributions to research in dataflow computing, memory models, and cache coherence protocols.
2011 Moshe Y. Vardi For fundamental and lasting contributions to the development of logic as a unifying foundational framework and a tool for modeling computational systems.
2009 Mateo Valero

In recognition of seminal contribution to vector, out-of-order, multithreaded, and VLIW processor architectures.

2008 Dharma P. Agrawal For outstanding contributions and leadership in wireless and mobile systems, including ad-hoc, sensor, and mesh networks.
2007 Guy L. Steele For innovation and leadershop in the definition, design and standardization of computer languages and creativity in the design of languages and algorithms for parallel and high performance computing.
2006 Alan J. Smith For leadership in the measurement and evaluation of cache and memory system performance.
2005 John E. Hopcroft For fundamental contributions to the study of algorithms and their applications in information processing.
2004 Edmund M. Clarke, Jr. For significant and pioneering contributions to formal verification of hardware and software systems, and for the profound impact these contributions have had on the electronics industry.
2003 Peter P. Chen For significant and pioneering contributions to data and software engineering, particularly the in of the Entity-Relationship (ER) model.
2002 Ian F. Akyildiz For significant and pioneering contributions to advanced architectures and protocols for wireless and satellite networking.
2001 Oscar H. Ibarra For outstanding contributions to the information processing field, particularly in the design and analysis of algorithms; theory of computation; computational complexity and parallel computing.
2000 John Iliffe For lifetime achievement in the practice of computer system design and evaluation.
1999 Ahmed Sameh For seminal and influential work in parallel numerical algorithms.
1998 Vishwani Agrawal For innovative contributions to the field of electronic testing.
1997 James Thornton For pioneering contributions and leadership in high performance computing and networking.
1996 Leonard Kleinrock For fundamental contributions to packet switching and queuing theory, two of the principal technologies which led to the Internet, empowering the global community to participate in worldwide economic, political and cultural processes.
1995 Michael J. Flynn For pivitor and seminal contributions to the design and classification of computer architecture.
1994 Azriel Rosenfeld For fundamental contributions to the fields of pattern recognition, image processing, and computer vision.
1992 Edward S. Davidson For pivotal seminal contributions to the design, implementation, and performance evaluation of high performance computer systems.
1989 Frederick P. Brooks, Jr. For lasting contributions to computer science education, 3-D computer graphics interactive, and to hardware and software architecture in the development of the IBM System/360 series.
1986 Robert E. Kahn Not given.
1985 Carver A. Mead In recognition of his pioneering contributions to the research and education of very large scale integration (VLSI) design.
1984 Ralph E. Gomory In recognition of his achievements in integer programming and its successful applications in information processing technology.
1983 Gene M. Amdahl In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the design, applications and manufacture of large-scale high-performance computers.
1982 King-sun Fu In recognition of his contributions in pattern recognition and its applications, and his leadership in education in information processing.
1981 C.A.R. Hoare In recognition of his pioneering work in the formal semantics of programming languages to aid in the proof of correctness of program, his contributions towards applying formal discipline to the program development process, and his deep insight into the process of programming language design which has been invaluable to designers of a wide range of structured programming languages.
1980 Fernando J. Corbato In recognition of his contributions to and pioneering efforts in the development of time-shared computer systems, for his tireless efforts in providing direction for the entire time-sharing concept, for his leadership in the development of the Multics operating system which embodies seminal concepts such as a hierarchical file system, paging, segmentation and advanced security and protection mechanisms.
1979 Herman H. Goldstine In recognition of his support and major contributions to the development of the ENIAC; his pioneering work on the logic, design and coding of electronic computers; his leadership role in the design, construction and use of the IAS machine at the Princeton Institute for Advanced Study; his significant contributions to the theory and practice of matrix computations; his encouragement of young scientists and mathematicians to explore the use of electronic computers; and his penetrating analysis of the history of computing.
1978

Gordon E. Moore

Robert N. Noyce

In recognition of their original contributions to semiconductor integrated circuit technology, their pioneering achievements in using this technology for the development and production of microprocessors and many other computer system components, and their distinguished leadership of and insight in computer science and technology, which have revolutionized the information processing field.
1977 Jay W. Forrester In recognition of his pioneering achievements in the development of random-access, coincident-current magnetic core storage, which is now the standard memory device for digital computers; for his innumerable contributions in the design and construction of Whirlwind I, one of the first high-speed digital computers; for his landmark achievements in the development of computer modeling and simulation techniques, including their application to a wide range of social systems; for his leadership in the development of the field of system dynamics and its applications in exploring alternate policies at the industrial, urban, national, and international levels; and for his many additional contributions to the development of information processing, its applications to social systems, and the dissemination of information on such developments through a series of papers and books.
1976 Lawrence G. Roberts In recognition of his contributions to the architectural design of computer-communication systems, his leadership in creating a fertile research environment leading to advances in computer and satellite communications techniques, his role in the establishment of standard international communication protocols and procedures, and his accomplishments in development and demonstration of packet switching technology and the ensuing networks which grew out of this work.
1975 Kenneth E. Iverson In recognition of the generalized notation, APL, which he conceived and developed; of the effectiveness in communications which has resulted from the use of APL in many diverse applications; and of the expected impact that APL will have on programming language theory and practice in the future.
1974 Edsger W. Dijkstra For his contributions to the scientific approach to computer programming, his efforts to establish programming as a science and a profession, and the enhancement of higher programming standards and procedures, and for his accomplishments in the early construction of ALGOL compilers and the ensuing programming breakthroughs are to be commended.
1972 Seymour R. Cray For his contributions to the conceptual and detailed design of several large-scale, high-speed digital computers over a period of more than 15 years, and for his contributions and leadership in developing practical multiprocessing systems embodying a large number of very innovative computer concepts.
1971 Allen Newell For his major contributions to the computing profession's scientific understanding of complex information processing systems in the areas of computer programming systems and the understanding of human thought processes, and for his pioneering work and leadership in research in artificial intelligence, psychology and computer science, and for his many contributions to advanced digital programming, programming language development, computer architecture, and his important contributions to scientific literature, and for his continued leadership and outstanding work in training and educating young people for careers in computer science.
1970 Grace Murray Hopper For her pioneering work and leadership in the development of computer software, and for her impact and influence on the computing profession and her fellow colleagues, and for her pioneering work and leadership in the development of important concepts for mathematical and business compilers, and for her contributions to the development and acceptance of English-language, problem-oriented programming, and for her outstanding work and continued efforts in the education and training of men and women for careers in computer science and data processing.
1969 Alston S. Householder For his impact and influence on computer science in general and particularly for his contributions to the methods and techniques for obtaining numerical solutions to very large problems through the use of digital computers, and for his many publications, including books, which have provided guidance and help to workers in the field of numerical analysis, and for his contributions to professional activities and societies as committee member, paper referee, conference organizer, and society president.
1968 Maurice V. Wilkes For his many original achievements in the computer field, both in engineering and software, and for his contributions to the growth of professional society activities and to international cooperation among computer professionals.
1967 Samuel N. Alexander For effective pioneering in the introduction and exploration of computers in the federal government; and for his continuing leadership and inspiration to all involved in the implementation of computer technology within government agencies.
1966 J. Presper Eckert For his pioneering contributions to automatic computing by participating in the design and construction of the ENIAC, the world's first all-electronic computer, and of the BINAC and the UNIVAC, and for his continuing work in the design of electronic computing systems.
1966 John W. Mauchly For his pioneering contributions to automatic computing by participating in the design and construction of the ENIAC, the world's first all-electronic computer, and of the BINAC and the UNIVAC, and for his pioneering efforts in the application of electronic computers to the solution of scientific and business problems.
1965 George R. Stibitz For his contributions to, and pioneering efforts in, automatic computing; for independently proposing the use of the binary system, floating-point arithmetic, memory indexing and operation from a remote console; and for designing the first operating program-controlled computer.
1965 Konrad Zuse For his contributions to, and pioneering efforts in, automatic computing; for independently proposing the use of the binary system and floating-point arithmetic; and for designing the first program-controlled computer in Germany -- one of the earliest in the world.
1964 Howard H. Aiken For his original contribution to the development of automatic computers that led to the first large-scale, general-purpose, automatic digital computer ever to be put in operation; for his continuous work in the field of digital computers as an engineer; and for the knowledge and inspiration imparted to many as a teacher.

 

2014 HARRY H. GOODE SUBCOMMITTEE CHAIR

Scott Mahlke

NOMINATE

Deadline for 2015 nominations is 15 OCT 2014

Yale Patt Named 2013 Recipient of IEEE Computer Society Harry H. Goode Award

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 6 March 2013 – Yale N. Patt, professor of electrical and computer engineering and the Ernest Cockrell Jr. Centennial Chair in Engineering at The University of Texas at Austin, has been selected as the 2013 recipient of the IEEE Computer Society Harry H. Goode Award.

Patt was named the recipient of the award "for nearly half a century of significant contributions to information processing, including microarchitecture insights, a breakaway textbook, and mentoring future leaders." The Goode Award was established to recognize achievement in the information-processing field–either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance; or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended period.

For more than four decades Patt has combined an active research program with consulting and teaching. In 1965, he introduced the WOS module, the first complex logic gate implemented on a single piece of silicon. In 1985, he and students Wen-mei Hwu, Steve Melvin, and Mike Shebanow introduced HPS, a high-performance microarchitecture that exploits instruction-level parallelism by combining wide-issue (fetching and decoding multiple instructions each cycle), aggressive dynamic branch prediction, speculative execution, dynamic scheduling, out-of-order execution, and checkpoint in-order retirement (enabling precise exceptions). Six years later, he and student Tse-Yu Yeh introduced the Two-Level Branch Predictor, which provided much greater prediction accuracy than anyone at the time thought was possible.

Patt's current research focuses on the potential challenges of 2020-era microprocessors, which are slated to contain more than 30 billion transistors. This includes breaking the abstraction layers that separate the problem statement in a natural language (like English) from the electronic circuits that actually execute the program.

Among his projects is MorphCore, a reconfigurable microprocessor that can be an aggressive out-of-order processor when the amount of instruction-level parallelism (ILP) is high, a set of lightweight in-order processors when thread-level parallelism (TLP) is present, or a single in-order processor, when the application is not able to take advantage of either ILP or TLP and so conserving energy is the critical constraint. His first paper on MorphCore, with his students Khubaib, Milad Hashemi, Aater Suleman, and Intel engineer Chris Wilkerson, won the Best Paper Award at Micro-45 in Vancouver last December. The work follows earlier successful work on ACMP, a heterogeneous chip multiprocessor which he and his student Aater Suleman introduced in February 2007.

Patt is also working on improving the interface between the processor core and the DRAMs, on creating GPUs for non-graphics-processing, establishing effective prefetching in a multicore environment, and making more effective use of the run-time system for performance.

Patt's teaching focus has always been on understanding the fundamentals. Initially at University of Michigan Ann Arbor in electrical engineering and computer science and subsequently at UT in electrical and computer engineering, Patt overhauled the first required computing course for undergraduate majors. His "motivated bottom-up approach" is the theme of the textbook, "Introduction to Computing Systems: from bits and gates to C and beyond" (McGraw-Hill), which he co-authored with his former student Sanjay Patel, now a professor at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign.

Patt was the recipient of the 1995 IEEE Emannuel R. Piore Medal "for contributions to computer architecture leading to commercially viable high-performance microprocessors," the 1996 IEEE Computer Society/ACM Eckert-Mauchly Award "for important contributions to instruction-level parallelism and superscalar processor design," the 1999 IEEE Computer Society W. Wallace McDowell Award for engineering and education contributions to the high-performance microprocessor industry, the 2005 IEEE Charles Babbage Award, and the 2011 (inaugural) IEEE Computer Society B. Ramakrishna Rau Award.

Among his teaching commendations are the ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award for 2000 and the 2002 Texas Excellence Teaching Award for The University of Texas at Austin College of Engineering. He was elected in 2011 to The University of Texas Academy of Distinguished Teachers.

Patt earned his bachelor of science degree at Northeastern University and his master's degree and PhD at Stanford University, all in electrical engineering. He is a Fellow of both IEEE and ACM.

top


 

MIT Professor Arvind Wins IEEE Computer Society Goode Award

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 18 April, 2012 – Massachusetts Institute of Technology Professor Arvind, a world-renowned leader in computer languages for parallel processing, has been named the winner of the IEEE Computer Society's 2012 Harry H. Goode Award.

Arvind, MIT's Johnson Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, was recognized "for fundamental contributions to research in dataflow computing, memory models, and cache coherence protocols."

The Goode Award was established to recognize achievement in the information-processing field–either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance; or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended period.

Arvind received his MS and PhD in Computer Science from the University of Minnesota in 1972 and 1973, respectively, and his B. Tech. in Electrical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, in 1969. Prior to joining MIT, Arvind taught at the University of California, Irvine, from 1974 to 1978, and at IIT Kanpur from 1977 to 1978.

Arvind has contributed to the development of dynamic dataflow architectures, the implicitly parallel programming languages Id and pH, and the compilation of these types of languages on parallel machines. Dr. R. S. Nikhil and Arvind published the book "Implicit Parallel Programming in pH" in 2001.

In 1992, Arvind's group, in collaboration with Motorola, completed the Monsoon dataflow machine and its associated software. A dozen of these machines were built and installed at Los Alamos National Labs and other universities, before Monsoon was retired to the Computer History Museum in the Silicon Valley.

In 2000, Arvind started Sandburst, a fabless semiconductor company to produce a chip set for 10G-bit Ethernet routers. He served as its President until his return to MIT in September 2002. Sandburst was acquired by Broadcom in 2006. In 2003, Arvind co-founded Bluespec Inc, an EDA company to produce a set of tools for high-level synthesis, and serves on its board.

Arvind's current research focus is on enabling rapid development of embedded systems using Guarded Atomic Actions. He continues to be interested in memory models and cache coherence protocols for parallel architectures and languages.

Arvind is a Fellow of IEEE and ACM, and a member of the National Academy of Engineering.

top

 

Rice University's Moshe Vardi Wins Goode Award

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 24 March, 2011 -- Rice University computer scientist Moshe Vardi has been named the winner of the IEEE Computer Society's 2011 Harry H. Goode Award.

Vardi, Rice's Karen Ostrum George Professor in Computational Engineering and director of Rice's Ken Kennedy Institute for Information Technology, is a renowned logician and member of the National Academy of Engineering. He also holds the high-profile post of editor-in-chief of the Association of Computing Machinery's Communications of the ACM.

The Goode Award was established to recognize achievement in the information-processing field -- either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance; or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended period. In announcing this year's award, the society said Vardi was honored for his "fundamental and lasting contributions to the development of logic as a unifying foundational framework and a tool for modeling computational systems."

Logic, which is sometimes called "the calculus of computer science," is fundamental to research areas such as artificial intelligence, computational complexity, distributed computing, database systems, design verification, programming languages, and software engineering. Using logic as a framework, Vardi has cultivated research in intelligent databases, multi-agent systems, and automated reasoning.

Vardi earned his doctorate from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem in 1981 and is the author and co-author of approximately 400 articles and two books, "Reasoning about Knowledge" and "Finite Model Theory and Its Applications." He was honored with the 2010 Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award for his leadership, including the organization of an influential 2006 report on overseas job outsourcing in the software industry. The report dispelled some myths about software offshoring and reinforced the case that computing plays a fundamental role in defining success in a competitive global economy.

Vardi's other awards include the 2010 Distinguished Service Award from the Computing Research Association, the 2000 Goedel Prize for outstanding papers in the area of theoretical computer science and the 2008 ACM Presidential Award. He is a member of the American Academy of Arts and Science, the European Academy of Sciences, and the Academia Europea; and he is a Guggenheim Fellow and a fellow of IEEE, the ACM, the American Association for the Advancement of Science and the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence.

top

 

 

Mateo Valero Wins Goode Award

LOS ALAMITOS, Calif., 29 April, 2010 – Mateo Valero, a professor in the Computer Architecture Department at Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC) in Barcelona, is the winner of the 2009 Goode Award. He was recognized for his seminal contribution to vector, out-of-order, multithreaded, and VLIW processor architectures.

Valero, whose research interests focus on high-performance architectures, is also the director of the Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Spain's national supercomputing center. He is a former winner of the Eckert-Mauchly Award, co-sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society and ACM, which recognizes contributions to digital systems and computer architecture.

Valero is also the recipient of two national Spanish awards— the Julio Rey Pastor Award, which recognizes research on IT technologies, and the Leonardo Torres Quevedo Award, which recognizes research in engineering. He has been awarded honorary doctorates by the University of Chalmers, University of Belgrade, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canarias in Spain, and the University of Veracruz in Mexico.

Valero helped found the Royal Spanish Academy of Engineering in 1994 and became an academic correspondent for the Spanish Royal Academy of Science in 2005 and a member of the Royal Spanish Academy of Doctors and Academy of Europe the following year.

He is a Fellow of the IEEE and ACM and an Intel Distinguished Research Fellow. In 1998, his hometown, Zaragoza named him a Favourite Son and also named its public college after him.

He has published about 500 papers, helped organize more than 200 international conferences, and has delivered more than 300 invited talks.

The Goode Award recognizes achievement in the information processing field—either a single contribution of theory, design, or technique of outstanding significance, or the accumulation of important contributions on theory or practice over an extended period.

The 2008 winner of the Goode Award was Dharma P. Agarawal, who was recognized for his contributions and leadership in wireless and mobile systems, including ad-hoc, sensor, and mesh networks.

 

About the IEEE Computer Society

The IEEE Computer Society is the world's leading computing membership organization and the trusted information and career-development source for a global workforce of technology leaders including: professors, researchers, software engineers, IT professionals, employers, and students. The unmatched source for technology information, inspiration, and collaboration, the IEEE Computer Society is the source that computing professionals trust to provide high-quality, state-of-the-art information on an on-demand basis. The Computer Society provides a wide range of forums for top minds to come together, including technical conferences, publications, and a comprehensive digital library, unique training webinars, professional training, and a Corporate Affiliate Program to help organizations increase their staff's technical knowledge and expertise. To find out more about the community for technology leaders, visit http://www.computer.org.

top

Harry H. Goode Medal