Golden Core Award

A plaque is awarded for long-standing member or staff service to the society. This program was initiated in 1996 with a charter membership of 450. Each year the Awards Committee will select additional recipients from a continuing pool of qualified candidates and permanently include their names in the Golden Core Member master list.

A Golden Core candidate must have received one of the following:

  • Meritorious Service Certificate
  • Outstanding Contribution Certificate
  • Distinguished Service Certificate
  • Richard E. Merwin Award
  • Harry Hayman Award

or must have served in one of the following capacities:

  • Staff member with five years tenure
  • Board of Governors members
  • Executive Committee member
  • President

 

 

Golden Core Recipients

Browse by year
2013|2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996
 

 

Golden Core 2013
________________________________________________________________

Christine Anthony
Rachael Brady
Brian Brannon
Evan Butterfield
Ram Chillarege
Jesse Fewell
Patrick Flynn
Burt Grad
Mike Griffiths
Juan Guerrero
Kate Guillemette
Erica Hardison
Kathleen Henry
Frank Huebner
Cecelia Huffman
Harold Javid
Luanne Johnson
Axel Kupper
Leszek Lilien
E. Brookes Little
Sanjay Madria
Kenneth Nidiffer
Hiroyuki Ohsaki
Yuji Oie
Yasuo Okabe
Nita Patel
Krupakar Reddy
Chris Ruoff
Carmen Saliba
Sahra Sedigh
Cindy Shelton
Saret Son
Diomidis Spinellis
Dennis Stevens
Richard Turner
David Walden
Stefano Zanero
Sherali Zeadally
 

top >>

Golden Core 2012
________________________________________________________________

Susan Allison
Mark Bartoskik
Shawn Blanton
Pieter Botman
Azzedine Boukerche
Jen-Yao Chung
Christopher Gill
Satish Gopalakrishnan
Cathy Hoac
Gargi Keeni
Minglu  Li
Xun Luo
H.R. Mohan
Mukesh Mohania
Paolo Montuschi
Andy Myung
Leonid Oliker
Hilarie Orman
Arnold N. Pears
Jim Plusquellic
Aditya Rao
Demetrios Sampson
Jeanne Smith
John Swan
Mohammad Tehranipoor
Amitabh Varshney
Cho-Li Wang
Shianling Wu
Katherine Yelick
Hongzi  Zhu
 

top >>

Golden Core 2011
________________________________________________________________

David Albonesi                
Satish Babu                       
Marco Caccamo               
Jose-Ignacio Castillo-Velazquez
Giovanni De Micheli        
Fred Douglis
Hakan Erdogmus            
Thomas Ertl                    
Dennis J. Frailey               
Atsuhiro Goto                 
Susan Hayden                
Jonathan Herzog              
Thomas Hilburn                
Paul K. Joannou        
Sneha Kasera                  
Patrick Kellenberger  
Baochun Li                          
Fabrizio Lombardi         
Margo McCall                  
John Miller                      
Dejan Milojicic         
Frank Mueller               
Lisa Pajarillo                
Ron Press
Jane Chu Prey
Keith Price                            
Ragunathan Rajkumar      
Malini Ramaprasad             
Annette Reilly                      
Mani Srivastava             
Alan Sussman                    
Charlene (Chuck) Walrad  
Jennie Zhu                             
Jim Ziobro   

top >>

Golden Core 2010
________________________________________________________________

                 
David A. Bader
Susamma Barua
Luca Benini
Elizabeth L. Burd
Silvia Ceballos
Yaw-Chung Chen
Cheng-Chung (William) Chu
Thomas M. Conte
Patrick Girard
Luis Kun
Jean-Claude Laprie
Yiorgos Makris
Bruce McMillin
Giorgio Di Natale
Brandi Ortega
Cynthia A. Phillips
Bill Pitts
Andy Chih-Yin Shih
Elena Strange
Mladen Vouk
Feng-Jian Wang
George B. Westrom
Hongji Yang

top >>

Golden Core 2009
________________________________________________________________

Rita DeCarlo
Ann DeMarle
David Alan Grier
John Harauz
Mark Henley
Cynthia E. Irvine
Cheryl Jones
Karama Kanoun
Anatol Kark
Hironori Kasahara
Michael Lyu
Brooke Miner
Van Nguyen
Hanspeter Pfister
Sorel Reisman
Garry Roedler
Asim Samilagic
Sattupathu V. Sankaran
Kimberly Sperka
Nur Touba

top >>
 

Golden Core 2008
________________________________________________________________

Jerry J. Broz
Krishnendu Chakrabarty
Robert N. Charette
Van L. Eden
Frank E. Ferrante
Juan E. Gilbert
Grady L. Giles
Hartmut Grabinski
Elena Gramatova
Ravishankar K. Iyer
Rudy M. Lauwereins
Milagros Lovos
Evelyn Mendoza
Kaushik Roy
Donald F. Shafer
Pradip K. Srimani
Nitin H. Vaidya
Laung-Terng Wang
Bob Ward
Ed Zintel

top >>
 

Golden Core 2007
________________________________________________________________

Michael Bennett
Jennifer Carruth
Denise Christian
Rebecca Deuel
Erin Espriu
Phillip A. LaPlante
Greg Poindexter
Ann E.K. Sobel
Jeffrey M. Voas
Steve Wareham

top >>
 

Golden Core 2006
________________________________________________________________

Magdy S. Abadir
Joyce Arnold
Roger G. Bennetts
Kenneth M. Butler
Kathleen Clark-Fisher
Francois Coallier
Robert P. Colwell
Scott Davidson
Serge N. Demidenko
John C. Dill
David S. Ebert
Robert E. Filman
Georges Gielen
Rajesh K. Gupta
John Gustafson
Warren A. Harrison
Natalia Juristo
Cynthia Lugo-Anatello
Gary McGraw
Cecilia Metra
Katherine L. Morse
Allen P. Nikora
Irith Pomeranz
Viktor K. Prasanna
Robby Robson
Jon G. Rokne
Mat Sherman
Robert H. Sloan
Jerry M. Soden
Peilin Song
Monette Velasco
Albert Y. Zomaya

top >>
 

Golden Core 2005
________________________________________________________________

Joanne M. Atlee
Terrance E. Boult
Xinghao Chen
David H. Daniel
Sujit Dey
Stefano Di Carlo
Teresa Doran
Kimberly B. Francia
Daniel Graham
Vladimir Hahanov
Pilar D. Hawthorne
James A. Herring
Julie A. Hicks
Hilda C. Hosillos
Takiyah S. Hunter
Rohit Kapur
Stephanie Kawada
Pamela W. Kemper
Kurt Keville
Susan K. (Kathy) Land
Bowen R. Loftin
Marcelo Lubaszewski
Erik Jan Marinissen
Itaru Mimura
Christopher B. Nelson
Brian M. O'Connell
Adam Osseiran
Antonis M. Paschalis
Zebo Peng
Bryan E. Sallis
Jill Sibert
Joao Paulo Teixeira
Peter Turner
Raimund J. Ubar
Michael E. Waterman
Norbert When
Stephanie M. White
Anita A. Wills
Chen-Wen Wu
Hans J. Wunderlich

top >>
 

Golden Core 2004
________________________________________________________________

Carl F. Barnhart
Alan Berkema
Anu Bhargava
Ramalingam Chellappa
Chenhuan Chiang
Mark J. Christensen
Annie Combelles
Don Don
William E. Eklow
Ann Q. Gates
Peter G. Johansson
David C. Keezer
Sandeep Kumar
Thomas F. Laporta
Robert J. Moorhead
Kenneth P. Parker
William Ribarsky
Gordon W. Roberts
Gordon D. Robinson
Bill N. Schilit
Nigel Shadbolt
Francis E. Sullivan
Philip S. Yu

top >>
 

Golden Core 2003
________________________________________________________________

Yusuf Abdulghani
Robert C. Aitken
Robin Baldwin
Thomas Baldwin
Alfredo Benso
Thomas J. Bergin
Sandy Brown
Jeannine Calandra
Paul R. Croll
Adam D. Cron
Clifford E. Cumminings
Hal Daby
John Daniel
Tony Dellaca
Jennifer Ferrero
Donald E. Folland
Michele Frost
Troy Golshan
Scott Hamilton
Lily Jow
Mark A. Kaufman
John Kim
Bonnie King
Frank King
Hazel Kosky
Robert H. Lashley
Mary Loiuse-Piner
Danielle Martin
Earl J. Meiers
Mike O'Brien
Anthony Perez
David Popham
Dick Price
Judith Prow
Janusz Rajski
Jim Sanders
Stacy Saul
Darin Saunders
Stephen B. Seidman
Robert W Shillato
Carl A. Singer
Andrea Spears
Makoto Takizawa
Dennis Taylor
Tammi Titsworth
Eric Tokle
Yutzu Tsai
Diederik Verkest
Kristine Weiand
Michael R. Williams
Amr Zaky

top >>
 

Golden Core 2002
________________________________________________________________

Linda Ashworth
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Donald J. Bagert
Thomas A. Berson
Edmond S. Cooley
Jose A. De Franca
Jorge L. Diaz-Herrera
Richard E. Fairley
Jean-Luc Gaudiot
Hans Hagen
Michael N Huhns
Andre Ivanov
Jake Karrfalt
Kristine Kelly
William E. Lowd
Steven C. McConnell
Jayme Meza
Shani  Murray
Michel Renovell
Rob Roy
Ken Sakamura
Frederick L. Taber
James J. Thomas
Steve Tockey
Iwao Toda
Fabian L. Vargas
Prab Varma
Victor Victor Champac
Donald L. Wheater

top >>

Golden Core 2001
________________________________________________________________

Jay Ashford
Alain Abram
Anthony Taylor
Jean M. Bacon
Alicia Barrett
Barry E. Hedquist
Pierre Bourque
Kevin W. Bowyer
Manfred Broy
Bruce C. Kim
Wushow Chou
Christian Landrault
Alan Clements
John L. Cole
Craig H. Meyer
Crystal Chweh
George V. Cybenko
Art Downey
Robert Dupuis
Fikret Ercal
William Everett
Joan Figueras
Joel L. Garber
Dimitris Gizopoulos
Mark A. Grant
Eric Grimson
Joseph M. Gwinn
Daniel Huttenlocher
Neil Glenn Jacobson
Andrew J. Josey
Richard A. Kemmerer
Martin J. Kirk
Edwin F. Martin
Gregory Maston
Yinghua Min
Wayne M. Needham
Daniel E. O'Leary
Alex Orailoglu
Charles P. Pfleeger
Deborah Plummer
Anand Raghunathan
Curtis Royster
Adit D. Singh
Scott Roy Smith
Nicholas Stoughton
Joan Taylor
Harrick Vin
Stacy A. Wagner
Wayne H. Wolf
Stephen Woods
Douglas Young

top >>

Golden Core 2000
________________________________________________________________

Hasan S. Alkhatib
Anthony P. Ambler
Ivo Bolsens
Georgann Carter
Camie de Hollan
Lynne Harris
Sitharama S. Iyengar
James A. Monzel
Mary-Kate Rada
Wesley E. Radcliffe
Michael Topsakal
William J. Tracz
Suzanne A. Werner

top >>

 

Golden Core 1999
________________________________________________________________

Gul Agha
Alan M Davis
Shane M. Greenstein
Bertham Herzog
Robert E. Huston
Rangachar Kasturi
Jane W. Liu
Akira Masaki
Michael Nicolaidis
Hemal R. Pandya
Michael J. Quinn
John Reimer
Kathy Santa Maria
Richard F. Schmidt
John W. Walz
Burnell G. West
Janet K. Wilson
Alkenia L. Winston

top >>
 

Golden Core 1998
________________________________________________________________

Deborah M. Cooper
James H. Cross II
Sunil R. Das
Francis C.M. Lau
William Mann
Rabrindra K. Roy
Jeffrey D. Yetter

top >>
 

Golden Core 1997
________________________________________________________________

J.K. Aggarwal
Dharma P. Agrawal
Pamela K. Arya
Theodore P. Baker
Elisa Bertino
Laxmi N. Bhuyan
Bruce E. Brown
William C. Bruce, Jr
W. Henry Buchheit
Bill P. Buckles
B. Chandrasekaran
Helene I. Crowfoot
Douglas DeGroot
Stephen L. Diamond
Raymond L Elliott
Hideo Fujiwara
Rudy Garcia
Amy Gold
Ambuj Goyal
Charles F. Hawkins
Masahito Hirakawa
Gene F. Hoffnagle
San San Htay
Anil K. Jain
Leah H. Jamieson
Sally Jelinek
Lowell G. Johnson
Kozo Kinoshita
Kevin Marc Lewis
Fred Liguori
David B. Lomet
James P. Lonjers
Erich J. Neuhold
David A. Padua
Dhabaleswar K. Panda
L. F.  Pau
Gerald W. Powell
Paul A. Rabin
Rochit Rajsuman
Daniel A. Reed
Karl Reed
Gordon D. Robinson
Deborah K. Scherrer
Frederick E. Schulz
Stephen C. Schwarm
Charles R. Severance
Thomas D. Shem.
Behrooz Shirazi
Deborah S. Sims
Lawrence Snyder
Mani Soma
Sandra Stevenson
Thomas M. Storey
Penny A. Storms
Alexander D. Stoyen
Edna E. Straub
Kenneth D. Wagner
Jack C. Wileden
Robin Williams
Linda J. World
Jason D. Zions
Yervant Zorian

top >>


 

Golden Core 1996 Charter Members 
________________________________________________________________

Norman H. Aaronson
Marshall D. Abrams
A. Frank Ackerman
Vishwani D. Agrawal
Robert M. Aiken,
Sheldon Akers
Fiorenza C. Albert-Howard
Dennis R. Allison
Lowell D. Amdahl
Kenneth R. Anderson
John B. Andrews
Jack H. Arabian
Rolland B. Arndt
Algirdas A. Avizienis
Henry F. Ayling
James H. Aylor
Motoei Azuma
Jean-Loup Baer
Geoff R. Baldwin
Mario R. Barbacci
Paul Bardell
Keith Barker
John P. Barlow
H. Jack Barnard
Bruce H. Barnes
Harut Barsamian
Victor R. Basili
Farokh B. Bastani
John E. Bauer
Judy Beckes
S.D. Bedrosian
Frans P.M. Beenker
Laszlo A. Belady
Ronald H. Berlack
P. Bruce Berra
Bharat K. Bhargava
Dines Bjorner
Robert M. Blasewitz
Harry Bleeker
Bill Boas
Barry W. Boehm
Rudolf Maarten Bolle
Ted Bonn
Taylor L. Booth
Paul L. Borrill
Nikolaos G. Bourbakis
Joseph Boykin
Donald Braff
David W. Bray
Peter N. Bronecke
Dean Brown
J. Reese Brown
Kim B. Bruce
Fletcher J. Buckley
Fred Buelow
Angela R. Burgess
Jon T. Butler
Luis-Felipe Cabrera
James Thomas Cain
Martez Camilleri
Clyde R. Camp
Robert G. Care
David E. Carlson
Robert C. Carlson
Jack Carlyle
Bill D. Carroll
Harold W. Carter
William C. Carter
Doris L Carver
Christina E. Champion
Ashok K. Chandra
Carl K. Chang
T. C Chen
Elliot J. Chikofsky
David M. Choy
Wesley W. Chu
Wesley W. Cincotta
Joseph P. Clarke
Jacques Cohen
John Conery
Susan E. Conry
Christopher M. Cooke
Susan Corwin
Bernard P. Courtois
Donna K. Cover
Donald W. Cragun
H. Allen Curtis
Manuel A. D'Abreu
William J. Dally
Sumit DasGupta
George I. Davida
William H Davidow
Edward S. Davidson
Robert P. Davidson
J. Robert Davis
JoAnne E. DeGroat
Dante Del Corso
Steven R. Deller
Donald L. Denburg
Stephen P. Denker
Violet S. Doan
Donald Doerner
Apostolos Dollas
Robert A. Donnan
Douglas Dunlop
Edward A. Dunlop
Lorraine M. Duvall
James D. Easterling
Richard H. Eckhouse
D. Vera Edelstein
A. B. M. Elliott
T. Michael Elliott
Alicja I Ellis
Adel S. Elmaghraby
David A. Emery
David E. Emery
Gary L. Engel
Gerald L. Engel
Marie E. English,
Philip H. Enslow Jr.
George Epstein
Judith Estrin
Michael Evangelist
Rick Faubert,
Tse-yun Feng
Joseph P. Fernandez
Maria C. Fernandez-Baizan
Sidney  Fernbach
Dennis W. Fife
Thomas E. Fink
Raphael A. Finkel
Michael J. Flynn
Herbert Freeman
Harlow Freitag
Karen D. Friedman
K.S. Fu
Roger U Fujii
Hideo Fujiwara
J.M. Galey
Oscar N. Garcia
Anne K. Geraci
Sakti P. Ghosh
Norman E. Gibbs
Wolfgang K. Giloi
Martha E. Gonzalez
Gerald W. Gordon
Carl G. Governale
D. L. Graff
Daniel J. Graham
Maris W. Graube
F.S. Greene
Jack D. Grimes
Uma G. Gupta
I. Mark Haas
William Habingreither
Michael Patrick Hagerty
Allen L. Hankinson
Michael Hannah
Thomas L. Hannan
Chris Harding
David Hartmann
Albert F. Hartung
David M. Hata
Lansing (Chip) Hatfield
Albert K. Hawkes
John P. Hayes
Frederick Hayes-Roth
Edith Hayman
Harry Hayman
James H. Haynes
Nancy K. Hays
Paul L. Hazan
Mark Hazzard
Herbert Hecht
Robert A. Henle
Dwight D. Hill
John W. Hines
Albert S. Hoagland
Linder C. Hobbs
Ronald G. Hoelzeman,
H. Alan Hoover
John W. Horch
Paul W. Horstmann
Samuel Horvitz
D.K. Hsiao
Ruby L. Huang
Carol L. Hunter
Wendy Huntoon
Ali R. Hurson
Samir Husson
Tadao  Ichikawa
Mary Jane Irwin
Portia Isaacson
James D. Isaak
Michel Israel
Don Jackson
David Jacobsohn
Richard C Jaeger
 Sushil Jajodia
Earl Douglas Jensen
Hal L. Jespersen
Barry W. Johnson
Magdalene A. Johnson
J. Robert Jump
Laurel V. Kaleda
Kenneth R. Kaplan
Arie E. Kaufman
John C. Keaton
Anne Marie Kelly
Jacques Kevers
Won Soo Kim
Charles R. Kime
Willis K.  King
James R. Kirkley
David  Kniefel
Frieda Koester
Walter H. Kohler
Ned Kornfield
Cris Koutsougeras
Mercy Kowalczyk
Tokinori Kozawa
Michael F. Kramer
David J. Kriegman
Stanley J Krolikoski
Jack Kuehler
Tosiyasu Laurence Kunii
Thomas M. Kurihara
Carl E. Landwehr
Glen G Langdon Jr.
Stephen S. Lavenberg
Jonah Z. Lavi
Duncan H. Lawrie
Bob Lax
John A N Jan Lee
Christine Levesque
Samuel  Levine
Ted G. Lewis
Doris K  Lidtke
G. John Lipovski
Ming (Mike) T. Liu
C. Douglass Locke
Matthew S. Loeb
Joseph C. Logue
Frank Loi
Robert Long
Donald C. Loughry
Wolodymyr Luciw
Stephen F. Lundstrom
Stuart E. Madnick
Stan Magee
Stephen R. Mahaney
Yashwant K. Malaiya
Kenneth Mandl
F. Erich Marschner
Roger J Martin
Gerald M. Masson
Joseph Mastroianni
Richard Mateosian
Lloyd Maudlin
Colin Maunder
Shane P. McCarron
Edward J. McCluskey
Michael McGowen
David G McKendry
Paul J. Menchini
M. Ray Mercer
Robert T. Merkert
Jean Mermet
John F. Meyer
Edward M. Middlesworth
Kyoko  Mikami
Christine Miller
Raymond E. Miller
Stephen W. Miller
Ernest H. Millham
Harlan D. Mills
Mukund U. Modi
James W. Moore
George Morrow
Amar Mukherjee
Michael C. Mulder
Tadao Murata
John D. Musa
H. Troy Nagle
Ez Nahouraii
Margaret Neal
Vladimir Nejezchleb
Dennis E Nickle
Gregory M Nielson
Ragnar M Nilsen
Raymond P Oberly
Lisa M. O'Conner
Hillel Ofek
Bernard T. O'Lear
Fernando Osorio
Gordon C. Padwick
Michael P. Papazoglou
Alice C. Parker
Edward A. Parrish
Yale N. Patt
Patricia Paulsen
Theo Pavlidis
David Pessel
Patrick Pistilli
A. V. Pohm
John T. Polhemus
Guylaine M. Pollock
Fred Pool
Marilyn Potes
Dhiraj K. Pradhan
Ralph J. Preiss
Franco P. Preparata
Paolo  Prinetto
Peter Ron Prinzivalli
Walter E. Proebster
Thomas N. Pyke
Jane W. Radatz
Wesley E. Radcliffe
Charles E. Radke
C. V. Ramamoorthy
Sudhakar M. Reddy
Samuel T. Redwine Jr.
David S. Reiner
Heidi Rex
V. T. Rhyne
Rex Rice
John P. Riganati
Harriett B. Rigas
David C. Rine
John Rini
Gary S. Robinson
Jean Rogers
Susan G. Rosenbaum
Arnold Leonard Rosenberg
Lawrence J. Rosenblum
Aziel Rosenfeld
Don Rosenheim
James S. Royer
J.G. Rudolph,
Roy L. Russo
Sartaj K. Sahni
Ahmed H. Sameh
Larry F. Saunders
John E. Savage
Patric Savage
Joseph Schallan
Leon Scharff
Birger Schneider
Norman F. Schneidewind
Christina M. Schober
David J. Schultz
Andrew J. Schwab
Daniel G. Schweikert
Gaye T. Seaborn
H. True Seaborn
Richard M. Sedmak
Timos Sellis
Donald Senzig
Moe  Shahdad
J.E. Shemer
Sallie V. Sheppard
William R. Shields
Kang G. Shinn
Robert A. Short
Bruce D. Shriver
Charles B. Silio Jr.
M. Katherine Sills
Dick B. Simmons
Ajit Singh
James R. Slagle
Martha Sloan
Alan Jay Smith
Merlin G. Smith
Michael Smolin
James A. Snyder
Eugene H. Spafford
David L Spooner
John D. Spragins
John A. Stankovic
John Staudhammer
Richard H. Stern
B.R. Sternwick
David Stevenson
Robert G. Stewart
Chip G. Stockton
Harold S. Stone
Tracy Storer
Becky Straub
Dale C. Strok
David Stromberg
Tsuneta Sudo
Earl E. Swartzlander Jr.
James M. Syck
Stephen A. Szygenda
Nancy L Talbert
Richard I. Tanaka
Steven L. Tanimoto
Kemon P. Taschioglou
Donn S. Terry
Richard H. Thayer
Russell E. Theisen
Donald E. Thomas
Edward W. Thomas
Ed Thompson
Kenneth J. Thurber
Marian Tibayan
Jacques G. Tiberghien
Joseph B. Tomei
H.C. Torng
Wing N. Toy
Leonard L. Tripp
Kishor S. Trivedi
Wei-Tek Tsai
Rodham E. Tulloss
Cyril J. Tunis
Jon L. Turino
Keith Uncapher
Margaret C. Updike
Joseph E. Urban
Murali R. Varanasi
Peter W. J. Verhofstadt
Charles R. Vick
Nicolas Vogel
Thomas E. Vollman
Anneliese Von Mayrhauser
Benjamin W. Wah
Eike Waltz
Craig Warren
Ronald Waxman
Herbert Weber
Grace C.N. Wei
Bruce A. Weiner
Charles R.  Weisbin
Robert R. Werner
Gio  Wiederhold
Mark Wilcop
Steve H. Wilcox
Ray Wilkes
Ronald D. Williams
Thomas W. Williams
Stanley Winkler
Peter K. Wolff Sr.
Helen M.  Wood
Michael J. Wozny
Akihiko Yamada
Andrew Yao
Stephen S. Yau
Ray M. Ybaben
Mary Yee
Raymond T. Yeh
Dennis A. Yinger
Marshall C Yovits
Conrad J. Zagwyn
Marvin V. Zelkowitz
John Edward Zolnowsky

top >>


 

 

 

Computer Society Pin

 

Golden Core Plaque

cs pin