TCPP

Technical Committee on Parallel Processing


 

Student Travel Assistance Grants for IPDPS, IPS-RT, DS-RT and TCPP PhD Forum:
A number of travel assistance grants are available through the IPDPS sponsor, the IEEE Computer Society's Technical Committee on Parallel Processing. Priority will be given to individuals who would otherwise be unable to attend and to students presenting their own published work. To qualify for a TCPP student travel assistance grant, a recipient must be:
·         author of an accepted conference or workshop paper or PhD Forum poster who has registered for the conference;
·         a Student Member of IEEE Computer Society/IEEE at the time he/she submits an application;
·         and a full-time student regularly registered toward a degree in computer science, engineering or related field in a university.
To apply for a grant, you will have to submit a completed application form by mentioned date.
Outstanding Service Award
This is to recognize those individuals in the broader community who have had major professional service roles in conferences (TCPP and others), journals, various committees, major events, community resources, and international outreach, and those who have had major impact on the community at large in possibly other ways.
2013 Winner: David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
2012 Winner: Sushil K. Prasad, Georgia State University
2011 Winner: Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney
2010 Winner: Sartaj Sahni, University of Florida
2009 Winner: Susamma Barua, William S. Pitts and Sally J. Westrom
2008 Winner: The inaugural TCPP Outstanding Service Award goes to Professor Viktor Prasanna, University of Southern California!
Best paper/Poster award
PerCom 2014
IEEE Computer Society TCPP Best Ph.D. Forum Paper Award
"Social Pervasive Systems: The Harmonization Between Social Networking and Pervasive Systems," Soumaia A. Al Ayyat (The American University in Cairo, Egypt)
 

PACT 2013

Memory-centric System Interconnect Design with Hybrid Memory Cubes by Gwangsun Kim, John Kim, Jung Ho Ahn, and Jaeha Kim

HiPC 2013

Best Paper Award

Parallel Branch-and-Bound for Two-Stage Stochastic Integer Optimization by Akhil Langer, Ramprasad Venkataraman, Udatta Palekar, Laxmikant V. Kale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA.

NVIDIA Student Research Symposium

Best Paper using GPU Technologies — CUDAPrefixSpan - GPU-Accelerated Sequential Pattern Mining by Sai Hemanth S V, Benuraj Sharma and Pallav Kumar Baruah, Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Puttaparti, India

Best Poster using GPU Technologies — Cloud-based Real-Time Speech Enhancement for Mobile Communication by Iyer Chandrashekaran Gurumurthy, Sai Prasanna Annamalai, Hanumantha Rao Naidu and Pallav Kumar Baruah, Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Puttaparti, India

ANSYS/Springer

Best Paper Award — Minimally buffered deflection NoC routers with dual point injection by Rachana Radhakrishnan and John Jose, Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology, Kochi, Kerala

Best Poster Award — Highly Asynchronous and Scalable Algorithms for Distributed-Memory Adaptive Mesh Refinement at Extreme Scales by Akhil Langer and Laxmikant Kale, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Best Presentation Award — Analytics-Based Approach to Improve Alert Processing in Enterprise Systems by Anuja Kelkar, Utkarsh Naiknaware, Sachin Sukhlecha, Ashish Sanadhya, Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune, Maitreya Natu and Vaishali Sadaphal Tata Research Development and Design Centre, Pune

Shell India Computational Talent Prize Winners

A Novel Level Set-Based Immersed-Boundary Method For CFD Simulation Of Moving-Boundary Problems

Mukul Shrivastava, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai

SVM_pAUC^tight: A new support vector method for optimizing partial AUC based on a tight convex upper bound

Harikrishna Narasimhan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Calculation of Chemical Potentials and Occupancies in Clathrate Hydrates through Monte Carlo Molecular Simulations

Srikanth Ravipati, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Honorable Mention

Can Molecular Cages Be effective At Small Molecule Activation? A Computational Investigation

Nishamol Kuriakose, National Chemical Laboratory, Pune

Detecting Symmetry in Scalar Fields Using Augmented Extremum Graphs

Dilip Mathew Thomas, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 

HiPC 2012

VMAP: Proactive Thermal-aware Virtual Machine Allocation in HPC Cloud Datacenters - Eunkyung Lee (Rutgers University, USA); Hariharasudhan Viswanathan (Rutgers University, USA); Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

A Fault-Tolerant Environment for Large-Scale Query Processing - Mehmet Kurt (The Ohio State University, USA); Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA)

NVidia Award :

Massively parallel Landscape-Evolution Modelling using General Purpose Graphical Processing Units - Stephen McGough (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Darrel Maddy (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Adam Trueman (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); John Wainwright (Durham University, United Kingdom); Shun Liang (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Markas Rapoportas (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Ryan Grey (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Ganesh Kumar Vinod (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

SRS Best Paper

First place: A computationally efficient and scalable approach for privacy preserving kNN classification - Sairam Ravu*, SSSIHL; Neelakandan Ramachandran, SSSIHL; Mohan Gorai, ; Ravi Mukkamala, Old Dominion University, USA.; Pallav Baruah, SSSIHL

Second place: A Computationally Efficient Parallel Kernel Regression for Image Reconstruction - V Sai Ram*, SSSIHL; M Srinivasa Rao, SSSIHL ; G. Dada Khalandhar, SSSIHL; L Srikanth, SSSIHL; Pallav Baruah, SSSIHL; R R sarma, SSSIHL

SRS Best Poster

First place: Performance and Energy-aware VM Management of Co-located LTE BS on Multicore Server Platforms - Madhurima Pore*, Arizona State University; Zahra Abbasi, Arizona State University; SAyan Kole, Arizona State University; Georgios Varsamopoulos, Arizona State University; Sandeep K. S Gupta, Arizona State University

Second place: Employing GPU Accelerators for Efficient Enforcement of Data Integrity in Outsourced Data - KRISHNA PRASANTH R*, SSSIHL; ravi Mukkamala, Old Dominion University, USA.; Pallav Baruah, SSSIHL

SRS GPU Award

Hybrid Multi-Core Algorithms for Regular Image Filtering Applications - Shrenik Lad, IIIT Hyderabad; Krishna Kumar Singh, IIIT Hyderabad; Kishore Kothapalli*, IIIT Hyderabad; P.J. Narayanan, IIIT Hyderabad

ICPADS Winner:

PQEMU: A Parallel System Emulator Based on QEMU
Jiun-Hung Ding, Po-Chun Chang, Wei-Chung Hsu and Yeh-Ching Chung
PerCom 2008 Winner:
A Context Directed Search Facilitator for Home Entertainment Devices, Alan Messer, Anugeetha Kunjithapatham, Phuong Nguyen, Priyang Rathod, Mithun Sheshagiri, Doreen Cheng, and Simon Gibbs, Samsung Information Systems/Electronics, USA
NSF/TCPP Student Travel Award
2013 Winners
  • Yandong Wang
  • Kang Chen
  • Rengan Xu
  • Wei Wang
  • Lizhong Chen
  • Yanfei Guo
  • Satish Puri
  • Boyu Zhang
  • Adria Armejach Sanosa, University Politecnica Catalunya
  • Rahulkumar Gayatri, University Politecnica Catalunya
  • Rakesh Kumar, University Politecnica Catalunya
  • Akhil Langer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Yu Su, University of New South Wales
  • Mousso A. Ehsan, Stony Brook University
  • Nitya Hariharan, Technical University Munich
  • Peng Li, Washington University St. Luis
  • Venmugil Elango, Ohio State University
  • Charuwat Houngkaew, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Madhurima Pore, Arizona State University

2012 Winners

  • Zhezhe Chen,
  • Xuechen Zhang,
  • Waheed Iqbal,
  • Han Zhao,
  • Xinxin Liu,
  • Preeti Malakar,
  • Ankit Shah,
  • Miguel Matos,
  • Yanfei Guo,
  • Yongen Yu,
  • Zhao Zhao,
  • Yan Wang,
  • Xiaoming Chen,
  • Lifeng Zhang,  
  • Orna Agmon,
  • Ben-Yehuda,
  • Fan Zhang,
  • Md Ariful Azad,
  • Yanhua Sun,
  • Jonathan Lifflander
2011 Winners
  • Ziming Zheng,  Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Ciprian Docan,  Rutgers University
  • Xing Wu,  NCSU
  • Yongpeng Zhang,  North Carolina State University
  • Junghee Lee,  Georgia Institute of Technology
  • David Ediger,  Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Ze Li,  Clemson University
  • Keun Soo Yim,  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Sukhyun Song,  University of Maryland, College Park
  • Geoffrey Stoker,  University of Maryland
  • Dimitrije Jevremovic,  Computer Science Dept, University of Minnesota Twin Cities
  • Fuat Keceli,  University of Maryland
  • Subodh Sharma,  University of Utah
  • Gokarna Sharma,  Louisiana State University
  • David Kunzman,  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Suat Mercan,  University of Nevada Reno
  • Osman Sarood,  University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
  • Romain Cledat,  Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Dinesh Agarwal,  Georgia State University
  • Shuaiwen Song,  Virginia tech
  • Andriy Kot,  The College of William and Mary
  • Phil Miller,  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • J. Paul Daigle,  Georgia State University
  • Ankur Dave,  University of California, Berkeley
  • Dheeraj Chahal,  Clemson University
  • Wei Tang,  Illinois Institute of Technology