• I
  • IJCNN
  • 2000
  • IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 6
Advanced Search 
IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 6
Como, Italy
July 24-July 27
ISBN: 0-7695-0619-4
Table of Contents
Session HD1: Self-Organizing Maps I
Tom Heskes, University of Nijmegen
Jan-Joost Spanjers, University of Nijmegen
Wim Wiegerinck, University of Nijmegen
pp. 6009
Michael Dittenbach, Technische Universit?t Wien
Dieter Merkl, Technische Universit?t Wien
Andreas Rauber, Technische Universit?t Wien
pp. 6015
Session HD2: Adaptive Resonance Theory Networks II
Eric Granger, Department of National Defense and ?cole Polytechnique de Montr?al
Mark A. Rubin, Boston University
Stephen Grossberg, Boston University
Pierre Lavoie, Department of National Defense
pp. 6035
Hierarchical ARTMAP (Abstract)
Stephen J. Verzi, University of New Mexico
Gregory L. Heileman, University of New Mexico
Michael Georgiopoulos, University of Central Florida
Michael J. Healy, The Boeing Company
pp. 6041
Dimitrios Charalampidis, University of Central Florida
Michael Georgiopoulos, University of Central Florida
Takis Kasparis, University of Central Florida
pp. 6053
Session HD3: Manufacturing
T. Rinder, University of the Federal Armed Forces in Hamburg
H. Rothe, University of the Federal Armed Forces in Hamburg
pp. 6067
Session HD6: Speech Processing II
Rhee Man Kil, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Young-Ik Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Geon Hyoung Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 6081
Jae-Hoon Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Soo-Young Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 6087
Qing Ma, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Kyoko Kanzaki, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Masaki Murata, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Masao Utiyama, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Hitoshi Isahara, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 6091
Session HD7: Communications V
A. Chella, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche and Universit? di Palermo
D. Guarino, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche and Universit? di Palermo
G. Di Fatta, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche and Universit? di Palermo
G. Favarò, Universit? di Palermo
G. Lo Re, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 6105
Enjie Liu, University of London
Laurie Cuthbert, University of London
John Schormans, University of London
Gary Stoneley, Nortel Networks
pp. 6109
Anastasios D. Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Nikolaos D. Doulamis, National Technical University of Athens
Stefanos D. Kollias, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 6114
Session HD8: Special Session on 'Artificial Neural Networks for Mobile Robots'
F. Bellas, Universidade da Coru?
J.A. Becerra, Universidade da Coru?
J. Santos, Universidade da Coru?
R.J. Duro, Universidade da Coru?
pp. 6144
Session HE1: Self-Organizing Maps II
Norbert Mayer, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
J. Michael Herrmann, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
Theo Geisel, Max-Planck-Institut f?r Str?mungsforschung
pp. 6153
Session HE2: Identification III
Session HE3: Power Systems
V. Stephan, Ilmenau Technical University
K. Debes, Ilmenau Technical University
H.-M. Gross, Ilmenau Technical University
F. Wintrich, ORFEUS Combustion Engineering GmbH
H. Wintrich, ORFEUS Combustion Engineering GmbH
pp. 6217
Otávio A. S. Carpinteiro, Escola Federal de Engenharia de Itajub?
Alexandre P. A. da Silva, Escola Federal de Engenharia de Itajub?
Carlos H.L. Feichas, Escola Federal de Engenharia de Itajub?
pp. 6241
Session HE6: Signal Processing
F. Acernese, Universit? di Salerno
F. Barone, Universit? di Salerno and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, sez. Napoli
A. Eleuteri, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, sez. Napoli and Universit? di Napoli
F. Garufi, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, sez. Napoli
L. Milano, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, sez. Napoli and Universit? di Napoli ?Federico II?
R. Tagliaferri, Universit? di Salerno, INFM unit? di Salerno and IIASS ?E. R. Caianiello?
pp. 6253
R. Mukai, California Institute of Technology
P. Arabshahi, California Institute of Technology
V.A. Vilnrotter, California Institute of Technology
pp. 6259
Karsten Fanghänel, Universit?t der Bundeswehr Hamburg
Kuno Köllmann, Universit?t der Bundeswehr Hamburg
Frank Raps, Universit?t der Bundeswehr Hamburg
Hans Christoph Zeidler, Universit?t der Bundeswehr Hamburg
pp. 6265
Hendrik Purwins, CCRMA and Technical University Berlin
Benjamin Blankertz, University of M?nster
Klaus Obermayer, Technical University Berlin
pp. 6270
Session HE7: Data Analysis II
Giansalvo Cirrincione, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Sabine Van Huffel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Maurizio Cirrincione, CERISEP-CNR
pp. 6285
Session HE8: Robotics III
Naoyuki Kubota, Osaka Institute of Technology
Yusuke Nojima, Osaka Institute of Technology
Fumio Kojima, Kobe University
Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University
pp. 6311
E. Ardizzone, University of Palermo
A. Chella, University of Palermo
R. Pirrone, University of Palermo
pp. 6317
Catarina Silva, Universidade de Coimbra and Escola Superior de Tecnologia e Gest?o - Leiria
Manuel Crisóstomo, Instituto de Sistemas e Rob?tica - Coimbra
Bernardete Ribeiro, Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 6334
Session HF1: Economics and Finance II
Session HF2: Fault Diagnosis and Defect Identification II
S. Barcherini, University of Perugia
L. Cipiccia, University of Perugia
M. Maggi, University of Perugia
S. Fiori, University of Perugia
P. Burrascano, University of Perugia
pp. 6381
Session HF3: Support Vector Machines II
Eduardo Bayro-Corrochano, Centro de Investigaciones Matem?ticas
Refugio Vallejo, Centro de Investigaciones Matem?ticas
pp. 6389
Ying Tan, University of Science and Technology of China
Youshen Xia, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Jun Wang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 6411
Session HF4: Neurodynamics and Chaos II
Wilson A. Truccolo, Florida Atlantic University
Mingzhou Ding, Florida Atlantic University
Steven L. Bressler, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 6434
Session HF5: Network Optimization
Rudy Setiono, National University of Singapore
Adam Gaweda, University of Louisville
pp. 6443
Weishui Wan, Kyushu University
Kotaro Hirasawa, Kyushu University
Jinglu Hu, Kyushu University
Chunzhi Jin, Kyushu University
pp. 6449
Session HF6: Applications to Optimization I
Session HF7: Applications to Optimization II
Arun Jagota, University of California at Santa Cruz
Marcello Pelillo, Universit? Ca' Foscari di Venezia
Anand Rangarajan, Yale University
pp. 6505
Priya Alti, Indian Institute of Technology
Basabi Bhaumik, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 6515
Session HF8: Fuzzy Neural Systems II
Peitsang Wu, I-Shou University
Shu-Cherng Fang, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Henry L.W. Nuttle, North Carolina State University at Raleigh
pp. 6535
A. Rizzi, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
M. Panella, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
F.M. Frattale Mascioli, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
G. Martinelli, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
pp. 6541
Session HF9: Evolutionary Computation II
Daming Shi, National University of Singapore
Chew Lim Tan, National University of Singapore
pp. 6559
Session HF10: Evolutionary Computation III
Session HF11: Evolutionary Computation IV
W.K.F. Lor, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
K.Y. Szeto, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 6625
Session HF12: Robotics IV
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.