• I
  • IJCNN
  • 2000
  • IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 3
Advanced Search 
IEEE-INNS-ENNS International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN'00)-Volume 3
Como, Italy
July 24-July 27
ISBN: 0-7695-0619-4
Table of Contents
Session WA1: Recurrent Networks I
A. Micheli, Universit? di Pisa
D. Sona, Universit? di Pisa
A. Sperduti, Universit? di Pisa
pp. 3003
Miroslaw Galicki, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Lutz Leistritz, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Herbert Witte, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
pp. 3015
Lai-Wan Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chi-Cheong Szeto, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 3021
Romuald Boné, ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Michel Crucianu, ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Gilles Verley, ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
Jean-Pierre Asselin de Beauville, ?cole d'Ing?nieurs en Informatique pour l'Industrie
pp. 3027
Session WA2: Special Session on 'Techniques to Improve Human Understanding of Complex Neural Systems'
A. Agogino, University of Texas at Austin
J. Ghosh, University of Texas at Austin
S.J. Perantonis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
V. Virvilis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
S. Petridis, National Center for Scientific Research ?Demokritos?
P.J.G. Lisboa, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 3047
Karen G. Haines, University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
Kim Edlund, University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
Thomas P. Caudell, University of New Mexico and Albuquerque High Performance Computer Center
Barak A. Pearlmutter, University of New Mexico
John A. Moya, New Mexico Tech
pp. 3053
Session WA3: Special Session on 'Adaptive Critic Design I'
Session WA6: Function Approximation I
Tamás Szabó, Technical University of Budapest
Gábor Horváth, Technical University of Budapest
pp. 3085
Michaël Aupetit, Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
Pierre Couturier, Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
Pierre Massotte, Parc Scientifique Georges Besse
pp. 3091
Kotaro Hirasawa, Kyushu University
Jinglu Hu, Kyushu University
Qingyu Xiong, Kyushu University
Junichi Murata, Kyushu University
Yuhki Shiraishi, Kyushu University
pp. 3097
Session WA7: Spiking Neural Networks I
Chris Christodoulou, Birkbeck College and King's College London
Trevor G Clarkson, King's College London
John G Taylor, King's College London
Guido Bugmann, University of Plymouth
pp. 3115
Stefano Fusi, University of Bern
Paolo Del Giudice, Istituto Superiore di Sanit?, V.le Regina Elena
Daniel J Amit, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
pp. 3121
Session WA8: Pattern Recognition III
Sameer Singh, University of Exeter
Markos Markou, University of Exeter
John Haddon, Defense Evaluation and Research Agency
pp. 3139
Session WB1: Unsupervised Learning I
Junichiro Yoshimoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Shin Ishii, Nara Institute of Science and Technology and CREST, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
Masa-aki Sato, A TR Human Information Processing Research Laboratories and CREST, Japan Science and Technology Corporation
pp. 3163
Session WB2: Learning and Memory
A. Garenne, Universit? d'Angers
P. Chauvet, Institut de Math?matiques Appliqu?es
G.A. Chauvet, Universit? d'Angers and University of Southern California
pp. 3195
Session WB3: Special Session on 'Adaptive Critic Design II'
Session WB6: Function Approximation II
Sambu Seo, Technical University of Berlin
Marko Wallat, Technical University of Berlin
Thore Graepel, Technical University of Berlin
Klaus Obermayer, Technical University of Berlin
pp. 3241
Nobuyuki Matsui, Himeji Institute of Technology
Noriaki Kouda, Himeji Institute of Technology
Haruhiko Nishimura, Hyogo University of Education
pp. 3247
Jaroslaw Chrobak, Warsaw University of Technology
Andrzej Pacut, Warsaw University of Technology
Andrzej Karbowski, Warsaw University of Technology
pp. 3265
Session WB7: Spiking Neural Networks II
Session WB8: Face Recognition
Session WC1: Blind Signal Separation
Andrea Pierani, University of Ancona
Francesco Piazza, University of Ancona
Mirko Solazzi, University of Ancona
Aurelio Uncini, University of Rome ?La Sapienza?
pp. 3333
Session WC2: Independent Component Analysis I
Patrik O. Hoyer, Helsinki University of Technology
Aapo Hyvärinen, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3369
Session WC3: Principal Component Analysis
Chi-Hyon Oh, Osaka Prefecture University
Hirokazu Komatsu, Osaka Prefecture University
Katsuhiro Honda, Osaka Prefecture University
Hidetomo Ichihashi, Osaka Prefecture University
pp. 3377
K. Hiraoka, Saitama University
S. Yoshizawa, Saitama University
K. Hidai, Saitama University
M. Hamahira, Saitama University
H. Mizoguchi, Saitama University
T. Mishima, Saitama University
pp. 3387
Session WC4: Rule Extraction
Session WC5: Symbolic and Sub-Symbolic Computation II
Stefan Wermter, University of Sunderland
Christo Panchev, University of Sunderland
Garen Arevian, University of Sunderland
pp. 3433
Marcílio C. P. de Souto, University Federale de Pernambuco
Teresa B. Ludermir, University Federale de Pernambuco
Marcília A. Campos, University Federale de Pernambuco
pp. 3439
Session WC6: Multilayer Perceptrons IV
Shuxiang Xu, University of Tasmania
Ming Zhang, University of Western Sydney Macarthur
pp. 3465
Wlodzislaw Duch, Nicholas Copernicus University
Norbert Jankowski, Nicholas Copernicus University
pp. 3477
Session WC7: Hardware Implementation II
Session WC8: Hardware Implementation III
Session WC9: Hardware Implementation IV
C. Alippi, Politecnico di Milano
S. Ferrari, Politecnico di Milano
V. Piuri, Politecnico di Milano
pp. 3535
Session WC10: Classification II
Gerhard Paass, GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik
Jörg Kindermann, GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik
pp. 3566
Session WC11: Clustering I
Antonio Ballarin, Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
Simona Gervasi, Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
Fabrizio Giancarli, Speed Tecnologie - KPMG Consulting
Francesco Cecere, Department of Mental Health, Local Health Unit Rome
pp. 3593
Session WC12: Radial Basis Function Networks I
Session WC13: Medical Applications II
A. Flexer, The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
P. Sykacek, The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
G. Dorffner, The Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
I. Rezek, University of Oxford
pp. 3627
José del R. Millán, ISIS, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Josep Mouriño, ISIS, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Fabio Babiloni, Università Rome & La Sapienza and Helsinki University of Technology
Febo Cincotti, IRCCS S. Lucia
Markus Varsta, Helsinki University of Technology
Jukka Heikkonen, Helsinki University of Technology
pp. 3632
Session WC14: Medical Applications III
Li Yuan Mi, City University of New York
Mitra Basu, City University of New York
Susannah Fritton, City University of New York
Stephen Cowin, City University of New York
pp. 3651
Zheng Rong Yang, Heriot-Watt University
Weiping Lu, Heriot-Watt University
Dejin Yu, Heriot-Watt University
Robert G. Harrison, Heriot-Watt University
pp. 3655
Hong Zhang, Horus Global HealthNet
Zhen Zhang, Horus Global HealthNet and Medical University of South Carolina
Alan W. Partin, Johns Hopkins University
pp. 3659
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.