• V
  • VTS
  • 2002
  • 20th IEEE VLSI Test Symposium
Advanced Search 
20th IEEE VLSI Test Symposium
Monterey, California
April 28-May 02
ISBN: 0-7695-1570-3
Table of Contents
Welcome Message: Joan Figueras, General Chair
Michael Hackworth, Cirrus Logic, Inc.
pp. xxxv
Program Introduction: Andre Ivanov, Program Chair
Session 1: Microprocessor Test: Moderators: M. d'Abreau, Ample Communications
Session 2: Applications of Very Low Voltage and Slow Speed Testing: Moderators: K. Eshraghian, Edith Cowan University
Eric MacDonald, IBM Microelectronics Division
Nur A. Touba, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 0025
IP Session 1: Innovations in Test Automation
Jim Sproch, Synopsys Inc.
Michael Howells, Logic Vision Inc.
Janusz Rajski, Mentor Graphics Corp.
pp. 0043
Session 3: Advancements in Scan-Based Testing: Moderators: M. Lousberg, Philips
Aiman El-Maleh, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Ali Al-Suwaiyan, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
pp. 0053
Session 4: Burn-in Reduction or Alternatives: Moderators: K. Mandl, Teradyne
IP Session 2: DFT Testers 1
Session 5: Test Set Compression Techniques: Moderators: K. Butler, Texas Instruments
Ajay Khoche, Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Erik Volkerink, Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Jochen Rivoir, Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Subhasish Mitra, Intel Corporation
pp. 0097
Sudhakar M. Reddy, University of Iowa
Kohei Miyase, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Irith Pomeranz, Purdue University
pp. 0103
Session 6: Analog BIST: Moderators: J. da Franca, ChipIdea
Hung-kai Chen, Nation Central University
Chih-hu Wang, Nation Central University
Chau-chin Su, Nation Central University
pp. 0117
Chee-Kian Ong, University of California at Santa Barbara
Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 0123
IP Session 3: DFT Testers 2
Session 7: Increased Efficiency Testing: Moderators: B. Pouya, Banderacom
Madhu K. Iyer, University of California at Santa Barbara
Kwang-Ting Cheng, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 0139
R. David, Laboratoire d ?Automatique de Grenoble
P. Girard, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
C. Landrault, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
S. Pravossoudovitch, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
A. Virazel, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
pp. 0145
Session 8: Controlling and Reducing Test Power: Moderators: A. Crouch, Inovys
Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Koji Ishida, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kohei Miyase, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 0160
Ozgur Sinanoglu, University of California at San Diego
Ismet Bayraktaroglu, University of California at San Diego
Alex Orailoglu, University of California at San Diego
pp. 0166
IP Session 4
Robert Aitken, Agilent Technologies
Mustapha Slamani, IBM Microelectronics
H. Ding, IBM Microelectronics
William R. Eisenstadt, University of Florida
Sanghoon Choi, University of Florida
John McLaughlin, Agilent Technologies
pp. 0173
Special Session 1: Panel
William De Wilkins, National Semiconductor
Barry Baril, Credence
Sassan Tabatabaei, Vector 12
Fidel Muradali, Agilent Technologies
Ken Posse, Teseda
Lee Song, Teradyne
pp. 0175
Special Session 2: Panel
Julie Segal, HPL Technology
Rene Segers, Philips
R. Aitke, Agilent Technologies
S. Eichenberge, Philips
M. Millegen, HPL Technology
R. Seger, Philips
pp. 0177
Session 9: Diagnosis: Moderators: F. Maamari, LogicVision
Session 10: Analog Circuit Testing: Moderators: J. Abraham, University of Texas at Austin
Jose Vicente Calvano, Brazilian Navy Research Institute
Vladimir Castro Alves, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Antonio C. Mesquita, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Marcelo Lubaszewski, Federal University of Rio Grande do Su
pp. 0201
Takahiro J. Yamaguchi, Advantest Laboratories, Ltd.
Masahiro Ishida, Advantest Laboratories, Ltd.
Mani Soma, University of Washington
Louis Malarsie, Agere Systems
Hirobumi Musha, Advantest Corporation
pp. 0207
Session 11: High Level Test Techniques: Moderators: J. Aylor, Virginia Tech
N. Kranitis, University of Athens
A. Paschalis, University of Athens
D. Gizopoulos, University of Piraeus
Y. Zorian, LogicVision
pp. 0223
Luis Berrojo, Alcatel Espacio, S.A.
Isabel González, Alcatel Espacio, S.A.
Fulvio Corno, Politecnico di Torino
Matteo Sonza-Reorda, Politecnico di Torino
Giovanni Squillero, Politecnico di Torino
Luis Entrena, Universitad Carlos III
Celia Lopez, Universitad Carlos III
pp. 0229
Vivekananda M. Vedula, University of Texas at Austin
Jacob A. Abraham, University of Texas at Austin
Jayanta Bhadra, Motorola Inc.
pp. 0237
Session 12: SoC Test Infrastructure: Moderators: M. Mowji, LogicVision
IP Session 5: Multi-GigaHertz Testing Challenges and Solutions
Karim Arabi, PMC Sierra
Klaus-Dieter Hilliges, Agilent Technologies
David Keezer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sassan Tabatabaei, Vector 12
pp. 0265
Session 13: Test Tools and Algorithms: Moderators: T. Williams, Synopsys
Kuo-Liang Cheng, National Tsing Hua University
Jen-Chieh Yeh, National Tsing Hua University
Chih-Wea Wang, National Tsing Hua University
Chih-Tsun Huang, National Tsing Hua University
Cheng-Wen Wu, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 0281
Session 14: Supply Current Testing: Moderators: T. Storey, PDF
Special Session 3: Panel
Edward J. McCluske, Stanford University
Subhasish Mitra, Agilent Technologies
Bob Madge, LSI Logic
Peter Maxwell, Agilent Technologies
Phil Nigh, IBM
Mike Rodgers, Intel Corporation
pp. 0311
Special Session 4: Hot Topic
Beyond CMOS (PDF)
B. Courtoi, TIMA
M. Forshaw, University College, London
pp. 0315
Special Session 5: Embedded Tutorial
Session 15: Test Pattern Generation: Moderators: J. Hayes, University of Michigan
Satoshi Ohtake, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Shunjiro Miwa, NEC Corporation
pp. 0321
Toshinori Hosokawa, Semiconductor Technology Academic Research Center
Hiroshi Date, Semiconductor Technology Academic Research Center
Michiaki Muraoka, Semiconductor Technology Academic Research Center
pp. 0328
Session 16: Tester Hardware Modeling and Improvements: Moderators: M. Topsakal, Cypress
Rodger Schuttert, Philips Research
Frans de Jong, Philips Research
Ben Kup, Philips Consumer Electronics
pp. 0345
Achintya Halder, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abhijit Chatterjee, Georgia Institute of Technology
Pramod Variyam, Texas Instruments Inc.
John Ridley, Texas Instruments Inc.
pp. 0351
Abhishek Singh, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Jim Plusquellic, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Anne Gattiker, IBM Austin Research Labs
pp. 0357
Session 17: Fault Modeling & Extraction: Moderators: G. Robinson, 3MTS
Session 18: Memory Testing: Moderators: N. Saxena, Chip Engines
Jin-Fu Li, National Tsing Hua University
Ruey-Shing Tzeng, National Tsing Hua University
Cheng-Wen Wu, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 0389
Said Hamdioui, Intel Corporation and Delft University of Technology
Zaid Al-Ars, Delft University of Technology
Ad J. van de Goor, Delft University of Technology
pp. 0395
IP Session 8
C.-H. Chia, Lucent
Sujit Dey, University of California at San Diego
Faraydon Karim, ST Microelectronics
Haluk Konuk, Broadcom
Keesup Kim, Intel
pp. 0407
Session 19: Test-Cost Reduction: Moderators: D. Edenfeld, Intel
Krishna Sekar, University of California at San Diego
Sujit Dey, University of California at San Diego
pp. 0417
Session 20: Oscillation - Based Test: Moderators: B. Kaminska, IMS
V. Beroulle, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
Y. Bertrand, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
L. Latorre, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
P. Nouet, Laboratoire d ?Informatique de Robotique et de Micro?lectronique de Montpellier
pp. 0439
Special Session 6: Panel
Special Session 7: Embedded Tutorial
Jaume Segura, University of Illes Balears
Vivek De, Intel Corporation
Ali Keshavarzi, Intel Corporation
pp. 0447
Special Session 8: Panel
S. Mir, IMAG
H. Bederr, Motorola
R. D. Blanton, Carnegie-Mellon University
H. Kerkhoff, MESA Institute
H. J. Klim, ETEC Inc.
pp. 0449
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.