• S
  • SUTC
  • 2006
  • IEEE International Conference on Sensor Networks, Ubiquitous, and Trustworthy Computing -Vol 1 (SUTC'06)
Advanced Search 
IEEE International Conference on Sensor Networks, Ubiquitous, and Trustworthy Computing -Vol 1 (SUTC'06)
Taichung, Taiwan
June 05-June 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2553-9
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Speaker
Session 1A: Wireless Communications
Yosi Ben-Asher, Haifa University, Israel
Moran Feldman, Haifa University, Israel
Sharoni Feldman, Haifa University, Israel
pp. 6-13
Baihua Zheng, Singapore Management University
Ken C.K. Lee, Penn State University, PA16802, USA
Wang-Chien Lee, Penn State University, PA16802, USA
pp. 14-21
Chonggang Wang, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
Kazem Sohraby, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
Victor Lawrence, Stevens Institute Technology, Hoboken, NJ 07030, USA
Bo Li, Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Tech., Hong Kong, P.R.China
Yueming Hu, South China Agriculture University, Guangzhou, China
pp. 22-31
Session 1B: Embedded Systems Design
Chang Hong Lin, Princeton University
Wayne Wolf, Princeton University
Andrew Dixon, Vanderbilt University
Xenofon Koutsoukos, Vanderbilt University
Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University
pp. 32-39
Guang-yao Jin, Korea University, Seoul 136-701, Korea
Xiao-yi Lu, Korea University, Seoul 136-701, Korea
Myong-Soon Park, Korea University, Seoul 136-701, Korea
pp. 40-43
Session 1C: Reconfiguration and Optimization
Sandip Bapat, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210, USA
Anish Arora, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210, USA
pp. 52-59
Shangping Ren, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Limin Shen, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago
Jeffrey Tsai, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 60-67
D. DENG, University of California, Irvine
P. C.-Y. SHEU, University of California, Irvine
pp. 68-77
Sensors Meet the World Wide Web: Organizing World's Real-time Information
Session 2A: Trust Management
Chuk-Yang Seng, University of Maryland
William A. Arbaugh, University of Maryland
pp. 78-85
Yoshio Nakajima, Rissho University, Japan
Kenichi Watanabe, Rissho University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Rissho University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
S. Misbah Deen, University of Keel, England
pp. 86-93
Session 2B: Design Issues in Mobile Hand-held Devices
V. Loscri, University of Calabria, Italy
S. Marano, University of Calabria, Italy
pp. 104-111
Hung Cheng Shih, National Chiao Tung University
Kuochen Wang, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 112-117
Yi-Lin Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Jen-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 118-127
Session 2C: Power and Energy Awareness
Yunhuai Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Hoilun Ngan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
pp. 128-135
A.G. Ruzzelli, University College Dublin (UCD), Ireland
G.M.P. O?Hare, University College Dublin (UCD), Ireland
R. Tynan, University College Dublin (UCD), Ireland
P. Cotan, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
P.J.M. Havingat, University of Twente,The Netherlands
pp. 136-143
N.A Vasanthi, Anna University, Chennai
S. Annadurai, College of Engineering, Tirunelveli, INDIA
pp. 144-151
Session 3A: Context-Aware and Location-Aware Computing
Hsien-Chou Liao, Chaoyang University of Technology, China
Chia-Chun Yu, Chaoyang University of Technology, China
pp. 152-159
Garima Pathak, University Of Missouri-Rolla, Missouri-65401, USA
Spandan Tiwari, University Of Missouri-Rolla, Missouri-65401, USA
Sanjay Madria, University Of Missouri-Rolla, Missouri-65401, USA
pp. 160-167
Chih-Chieh Geoff Chang, North Carolina State University
Wesley E. Snyder, North Carolina State University
Cliff Wang, U.S. Army Research Office 4300 S. Miami Blvd, Durham, NC
pp. 168-177
Session 3B: Special Session On C*ISR Challenges in Sensor WEBS
Steve Chien, California Institute of Technology
Ben Cichy, California Institute of Technology
Ashley Davies, California Institute of Technology
Daniel Tran, California Institute of Technology
Gregg Rabideau, California Institute of Technology
Rebecca Castano, California Institute of Technology
Rob Sherwood, California Institute of Technology
Son Nghiem, California Institute of Technology
Ronald Greely, Arizona State University
Thomas Doggett, Arizona State University
Victor Baker, University of Arizona
James Dohm, University of Arizona
Felipe Ip, University of Arizona
Dan Mandl, Goddard Space Flight center
Stuart Frye, Goddard Space Flight Center
Seth Shulman, Goddard Space Flight Center
Stephen Ungar, Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Brakke, Goddard Space Flight Center
Lawrence Ong, Goddard Space Flight Center
Jacques Descloitres, Goddard Space Flight Center
Jeremy Jones, Goddard Space Flight Center
Sandy Grosvenor, Goddard Space Flight Center
Rob Wright, University of Hawaii
Luke Flynn, University of Hawaii
Andy Harris, University of Hawaii
Robert Brokenridge, Dartmouth Flood Observatory
Sebastian Cacquard, Dartmouth Flood Observatory
pp. 178-185
K. Martinez, University of Southampton, UK
P. Padhy, University of Southampton, UK
A. Elsaify, University of Southampton, UK
G. Zou, University of Southampton, UK
A. Riddoch, University of Southampton, UK
J.K. Hart, University of Southampton, UK
H.L.R. Ong, University of Leicester, UK
pp. 186-193
Pedro DeLima, United States Air Force Academy
George York, United States Air Force Academy
Daniel Pack, United States Air Force Academy
pp. 194-199
Michael L Talbert, Air Force Institute of Technology
Guna Seetharaman, Air Force Institute of Technology
pp. 200-207
Session 4A: Location Techniques
Jang-Ping Sheu, National Central University
Jian-Ming Li, National Central University
Chih-Shun Hsu, Nanya Institute of Technology
pp. 218-225
Karim Zerioh, Ministry of National Education, Morocco
Robert Laurini, LIRIS, INSA-LYON, France
pp. 226-233
Jang-Ping Sheu, National Central University, Jhongli, 32054, Taiwan
Yu-Cheng Liu, National Central University, Jhongli, 32054, Taiwan
Shin-Chih Tu, National Central University, Jhongli, 32054, Taiwan
pp. 234-243
Session 4B: Access Control
Kirk H.M. Wong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Yuan Zheng, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Shengwei Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 244-251
Fengjun Li, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Bo Luo, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Peng Liu, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Dongwon Lee, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Prasenjit Mitra, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Wang-Chien Lee, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Chao-Hsien Chu, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 16802, USA
pp. 252-259
Vincent C. Hu, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
D. Richard Kuhn, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
David F. Ferraiolo, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
pp. 260-267
Session 4C: Tools and Application Systems
Chih-Heng Ke, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Cheng-Han Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Wen-Shyang Hwang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan
pp. 275-283
High Performance Data Mining for Cyber Security
Industry Keynote
A Catalyst to Jumpstart RFID Applications in Taiwan
Session 5: Short Presentations
Eduardo Souto, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Reinaldo Gomes, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Djamel Sadok, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Judith Kelner, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
pp. 284-287
Yuh-Ren Tsai, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Tien-Yu Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Kai-Jie Yang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
pp. 288-291
Yi-Ling Hsieh, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Kuochen Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
pp. 292-297
Session 6A: Short Presentations
Wei-Zu Yang, Asia University, Taiwan
Liang-Chang Yu, Asia University, Taiwan
Po-Chou Chen, Asia University, Taiwan
Tai-Liang Chen, Asia University, Taiwan
pp. 298-301
Yang Wang, Macquarie University, Australia
Vijay Viradharajan, Macquarie University, Australia
pp. 302-305
Meenakshi Balasubramanian, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, Bangalore, India
Namit Chaturvedi, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, Bangalore, India
Atish Datta Chowdhury, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, Bangalore, India
Arul Ganesh, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, Bangalore, India
pp. 306-311
Session 6B: Short Presentations
Fekri M. Abduljalil, University of Pune, Ganeshkhind, India
Shrikant. K. Bodhe, JSPM?s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Mahrashatra, India
pp. 312-315
Eric Jui-Lin Lu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Shu-Chiu Lu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Ying-Sheng Lee, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 316-320
Nirav Shah, University of Texas at Dallas, TX
Farokh B. Bastani, University of Texas at Dallas, TX
I-Ling Yen, University of Texas at Dallas, TX
pp. 321-325
Session 7A: Industry Papers
Seng-Yong Lau, National Taiwan University
Ting-Hao Chang, National Taiwan University
Shu-Yu Hu, National Taiwan University
Hsing-Jung Huang, National Taiwan University
Lung-de Shyu, National Taiwan University
Chui-Ming Chiu, National Taiwan University
Polly Huang, National Taiwan University
pp. 336-343
Session 7B: Optimization Strategies
Kun-Feng Lin, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Chuan-Ming Liu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 344-351
Yung-Tsung Hou, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
Tzu-Chen Lee, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
Chia-Mei Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
Bingchiang Jeng, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
pp. 352-357
Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chuan-Yue Yang, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 358-367
Session 7C: Security and Assurance
Hung-Ta Pai, National Taipei University, Taiwan
Yunghsiang S. Han, National Taipei University, Taiwan
pp. 368-375
Jian Yin, University of Missouri-Rolla, MO 65401, USA
Sanjay Kumar Madria, University of Missouri-Rolla, MO 65401, USA
pp. 376-383
Biswajit Panja, University of Missouri-Rolla, Mo, USA
Sanjay Kumar Madria, University of Missouri-Rolla, Mo, USA
Bharat Bhargava, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
pp. 384-393
Next-Generation Information Networks and Applications
Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
Session 8A: Dependability Issues for Sensor and Mobile Networks
Kevin Kwiat, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY
Shangping Ren, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL
pp. 394-402
Douglas Herbert, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
Yung-Hsiang Lu, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
Saurabh Bagchi, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
Zhiyuan Li, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
pp. 403-410
Session 8B: Motion and Tracking
Yingqi Xu, Pennsylvania State University, PA
Wang-Chien Lee, Pennsylvania State University, PA
pp. 436-445
Session 8C: Reliability
Zongxing Xie, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124, USA
Thiago Quirino, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124, USA
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124, USA
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, Miami
LiWu Chang, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
pp. 446-453
Jinpeng Huai, Beihang University
Xianxian Li, Beihang University
Wenyi Zhang, Beihang University
Jun Han, Beihang University
Yongzhen Zhuang, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
pp. 454-461
Flavio E. de Deus, University of Brasilia, Bras?lia - DF, Brazil
Joseph Kabara, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
pp. 462-471
Session 9A: Design and Efficiency
Shiow-yang Wu, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Chao-Hong Liu, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Chen-Kuang Tzeng, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
pp. 480-487
Si-Yu Ou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Chi-Kuo Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
pp. 488-495
Chih-Yu Lin, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Ten H. Lai, Ohio State University
pp. 496-505
Session 9B: Risk Assessment/Security
Omar Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. 506-513
Miao Wang, Xi?an Jiaotong University, China
Cheng Zhang, Xi?an Jiaotong University, China
Jingjing Yu, Shaanxi Normal University, China
pp. 514-519
Hung-Yu Chien, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
Ru-Yu Lin, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 520-529
Session 9C: Data Processing Techniques in Mobile/Sensor Envirnoments
Kun-Lung Wu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
Shyh-Kwei Chen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
Philip S. Yu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
pp. 530-539
Haiyang Liu, University of Minnesota, US
Jaideep Srivastava, University of Minnesota, US
San-Yih Hwang, National Sun Yat-Sen Univeristy, Taiwan
pp. 540-547
Winston K.G. Seah, Institute for Infocomm Research, 21 Heng Mui Keng Terrace, Singapore
Kevin Z. Liu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Marcelo H. Jr. Ang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
J. G. Lim, University of New South Wales, NSW 2052, Australia
S.V. Rao, Institute for Infocomm Research, 21 Heng Mui Keng Terrace, Singapore
pp. 548-551
Poster Session
Jue-Sam Chou, Nanhua University, 622 Chiayi, Taiwan
Yalin Chen, National Tsing Hua University, 300, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chu-Hsing Lin, Tunghai University, 407, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 558-561
Chia Hsing Tung, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Yi Quan Chen, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Zhi Mou Chen, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Shuoh Ren Tsai, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 562-563
In-Hang Chung, Chung-Hua University, Taiwan
Duo Kim, Chung-Hua University, Taiwan
Yu-Yi Chao, Chung-Hua University, Taiwan
pp. 564-565
Ying-Hong Wang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Chih-Hsiao Tsai, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Hung-Jen Mao, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Kuo-Feng Huang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
pp. 570-571
A. Abbas, Laboratoire d?Informatique de Franche-Comt?e (LIFC), France
J.M. Bahi, Laboratoire d?Informatique de Franche-Comt?e (LIFC), France
A. Mostefaoui, Laboratoire d?Informatique de Franche-Comt?e (LIFC), France
pp. 572-573
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.