The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Parallel and Distributed Processing, IEEE Symposium on (1996)
New Orleans, LA
Oct. 23, 1996 to Oct. 26, 1996
ISBN: 0-8186-7683-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
pp. xiii
pp. xiv
Session 1-A: APPLICATIONS I: Chair: Kemal Efe, USA
Maciek Kormicki , Washington State University
Ausif Mahmood , University of Bridgeport
Bradley S. Carlson , State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 2
Minesh I. Patel , University of South Florida
N. Ranganathan , University of South Florida
pp. 10
Naveen Garg , Max-Planck-Institute for Computer Science
Marina Papatriantafilou , Max-Planck-Institute for Computer Science
Philippas Tsigas , Max-Planck-Institute for Computer Science
pp. 18
Andrew Sohn , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Rupak Biswas , RIACS NASA Ames Research Center
Horst D. Simon , NERSC Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 26
Session 1-B: NETWORKS AND ROUTING: Chair: Prasant Mohapatra, Iowa State University
Rajeev Sivaram , The Ohio State University
Dhabaleswar K. Panda , The Ohio State University
Craig B. Stunkel , I.B.M. T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 36
Session 2-A: DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS I: Chair: Pradip Srimani, Colorado State University
D. J. Chen , National Chiao Tung University
P. Y. Chang , National Chiao Tung University
Y. W. Lee , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 48
Gianluigi Alari , Unit`{e} d'Informatique Universit'{e} catholique de Louvain Belgium
Ajoy Kumar Datta , University of Nevada Las Vegas
pp. 52
Alexander Forst , Institut fnr Computersprachen
Eva Kuhn , Institut fnr Computersprachen
pp. 60
Session 2-B: SCHEDULING AND DATA MAPPING: Chair: Hal Sudborough, University of Texas at Dallas
Young Won Lim , University of Southern California
Prashanth B. Bhat , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 74
Sekhar Darbha , Rutgers University
Dharma P. Agrawal , North Carolina State University
pp. 84
Jordi Garcia , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Eduard Ayguade , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jesus Labarta , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 92
Session 3-A: PARALLEL ARCHITECTURES: Chair: David Koppleman, Louisiana State University
Peter Kacsuk , MTA-MSZKI Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Makoto Amamiya , Kyushu University
pp. 112
Murali Annavaram , Colorado State University
Walid A. Najjar , Colorado State University
pp. 122
L. John , University of Texas at Austin
R. Radhakrishnan , University of South Florida
pp. 130
Session 3-B: GRAPH THEORY AND NETWORKS I: Chair: Adrienne Broadwater, USL
Shahram Latifi , University of Nevada
Pradip K. Srimani , Colorado State University
pp. 152
Marc Baumslag , Bear, Stearns, & Co. Inc.,
Bojana Obrenic , Queens College and Graduate Center of CUNY
pp. 160
Vijay Kumar , Northwestern University
Eric J. Schwabe , Northwestern University
pp. 169
Session 4-A: WORMHOLE ROUTING: Chair: Behrooz Parhami, University of California, Santa Barbara
San-Yuan Wang , National Central University
Yu-Chee Tseng , National Central University
Chin-Wen Ho , National Central University
pp. 178
M.P Malumbres , Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Jose Duato , Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Joseph Torrellas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 186
D.N. Jayasimha , Intel Corporation
D. Manivannan , The Ohio State University
Jeff A. May , The Ohio State University
Stephen L. Hary , The Ohio State University
Loren Schwiebert , Wayne State University
pp. 190
Prasant Mohapatra , Iowa State University
Vara Varavithya , Iowa State University
pp. 198
Session 4-B: APPLICATIONS II: Chair: Sajal Das, University of North Texas
E. Crawford , Georgia Institute of Technology
K. Schwan , Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Yalamanchili , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 214
Sorin G. Nastea , George Mason University
Tarek El-Ghazawi , The George Washington University
pp. 218
Jose Salinas , Naval Undersea Warfare Center
W. Robert Bernecky , Naval Undersea Warfare Center
pp. 226
Session 5-A: SCHEDULING I:Chair: Sekhar Darbha, Rutgers University
James Beck , Delco Electronics Corp.
Daniel Siewiorek , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 232
Canming Jin , University of Texas at San Antonio
Yong Yan , University of Texas at San Antonio
Xiaodong Zhang , University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 250
Min-You Wu , State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 258
Session 5-B: SORTING AND SELECTION: Chair: Amr El Abbadi, University of California, Santa Barbara
Taoufik Dachraoui , Concordia University
Lata Narayanan , Concordia University
pp. 273
Session 6-A: SYNCHRONIZATION TECHNIQUES: Chair: Krishna Kavi, University of Texas at Arlington
M.W. Goudreau , Dept. of Comput. Sci., Central Florida Univ., Orlando, FL, USA
E.D. Root , Dept. of Comput. Sci., Central Florida Univ., Orlando, FL, USA
pp. 288
R. Hoare , Purdue University
H. Dietz , Purdue University
T. Mattox , Purdue University
S. Kim , Purdue University
pp. 306
P. Bohannon , Bell Laboratories
D. Lieuwen , Bell Laboratories
A. Silberschatz , Bell Laboratories
pp. 314
Session 6-B: I/O: Chair: Steve Olariu, Old Dominion University
J.E. Thomas , Saint Louis University
S.J. Schwarz , Saint Louis University
Walter A. Burkhard , University of California, San Diego
pp. 324
Chitra Natarajan , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ravishankar K. Iyer , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 332
Jang Sun , Syracuse University
Junmin Kim , Syracuse University
P. Bruce Berra , Syracuse University
Sanjay Ranka , University of Florida
pp. 340
Session 7-A: SCHEDULING AND LOAD BALANCING: Chair: Tao Yang, University of California, Santa Barbara
Prasant Mohapatra , Iowa State University
ByungJun Ahn , Iowa State University
Jian-Feng Shi , Iowa State University
pp. 350
Min-You Wu , State University of New York at Buffalo
Wei Shu , State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 366
Bharat S. Joshi , Western Carolina University
Seyed Hosseini , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
K. Vairavan , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
pp. 370
Session 7-B: DATABASE ISSUES: Chair: Ali R. Hurson, Pennsylvania State University
K. V. Ravi Kanth , University of California at Santa Barbara
Divyakant Agrawal , University of California at Santa Barbara
Amr El Abbadi , University of California at Santa Barbara
Ambuj Singh , University of California at Santa Barbara
Terence R. Smith. , University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 376
Sajal K. Das , University of North Texas
Marie-Anne Demuynck , Texas Woman's University
pp. 384
V. Bokka , Old Dominion University
H. Gurla , Old Dominion University
S. Olariu , Old Dominion University
J. L. Schwing , Old Dominion University
L. Wilson , Old Dominion University
pp. 392
Darrell D. E. Long , University of California
Jehan-Francois Paris , University of Houston
pp. 400
Session 8-A: POTPOURRI: Chair: Bala Ravikumar, University of Rhode Island
Asish Law , The Ohio State University
Roni Yagel , The Ohio State University
pp. 414
Wanqing Wu , University of Pittsburgh
Rajiv Gupta , University of Pittsburgh
Madalene Spezialetti , Trinity College
pp. 422
Session 8-B: GRAPH THEORY AND NETWORKS II: Chair: ?mer Egecioglu, University of California, Santa Barbara
Mark G. Brockington , University of Alberta
Jonathan Schaeffer , University of Alberta
pp. 428
Marcelo Moraes de Azevedo , University of California, Irvine
Nader Bagherzadeh , University of California, Irvine
Martin Dowd , University of California, Irvine
Shahram Latifi , University of Nevada, Las Vegas
pp. 443
Chi-Hsiang Yeh , University of California, Santa Barbara
Behrooz Parhami , University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 453
Session 9-A: SCHEDULING II: Chair: H.B. Chen, AT&T Bell Labs, Denver
Thomas Rauber , Universitaet des Saarlandes
Gudula Ruenger , Universitaet des Saarlandes
pp. 474
Y. Kopidakis , Universite de Paris Sud
D. Fayard , Universite de Paris Sud
and V. Zissimopoulos , Universite de Paris Sud
pp. 482
Session 9-B: PARALLEL ALGORITHMS: Chair: Walter Burkhard, University of California, San Diego
Sanjay Goil , Syracuse University,
Srinivas Aluru , New Mexico State University
Sanjay Ranka , University of Florida
pp. 488
Session 10-A: LANGUAGES AND COMPILERS: Chair: Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University
Srinivasan Parthasarathy , University of Rochester
Wei Li , University of Rochester
Michal Cierniak , University of Rochester
Mohammed Javeed Zaki , University of Rochester
pp. 522
pp. 538
Yung-Syau Chen , Rockwell International Corporation
Jean-Luc Gaudiot , University of Southern California
pp. 542
Session 10-B: INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS: Chair: S.Q. Zheng, Louisiana State University
Yuyun Liao , Texas A&M University
Mi Lu , Texas A&M University
Nian-Feng Tzeng , University of Southwestern Louisiana
pp. 556
S. Loucif , University of Glasgow
L.M. Mackenzie , University of Glasgow
M. Ould-Khaoua , University of Teesside
pp. 566
Session 11-A: DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS II: Chair: TBA
Nitin H. Vaidya , Texas A&M University
pp. 572
G. ~Alonso , Database Group, ETH Zentrum
D. ~Agrawal , University of California, Santa Barbara
A.~El Abbadi , University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 581
Michel Hurfin , IRISA - INRIA Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
Michel Raynal , IRISA - INRIA Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
Masaaki Mizuno , Kansas State University
Mukesh Singhal , Ohio State University
pp. 589
Jeremy J. Carroll , Hewlett-Packard Labs
Andrei V. Borshchev , St.Petersburg Technical University
pp. 593
Session 11-B: NETWORKS AND EMBEDDING: Chair: Eunice Santos, Lehigh University
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 616
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool