The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
SC Conference (2005)
Seattle, WA
Nov. 12, 2005 to Nov. 18, 2005
ISBN: 1-59593-061-2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Session 10: High End Systems Issues
Session 12: Power and Programmability
Cover
Introduction
Session 1: High End Computing Technologies
Chung-hsing Hsu , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng , Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 1
Ling Zhuo , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 2
Naga K. Govindaraju , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michael Henson , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dinesh Manocha , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 3
Session 2: Applications
Session 3: Cluster Environments
Mario Nakazawa , Berea College, Kentucky
David K. Lowenthal , University of Georgia
Wendou Zhou , University of Georgia
pp. 7
Jose Carlos Sancho , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Roberto Gioiosa , Universit´a degli Studi di Roma, Italy
Fabrizio Petrini , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, WA
pp. 9
Session 4: Bioscience
TOYOKAZU ISHIDA , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
DMITRI G. FEDOROV , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
KAZUO KITAURA , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
TSUTOMU IKEGAMI , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
HIROAKI UMEDA , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
MITSUO YOKOKAWA , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
SATOSHI SEKIGUCHI , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
pp. 10
Mike Houston , Stanford University
Daniel Reiter Horn , Stanford University
pp. 11
Faisal N. Abu-Khzam , Lebanese American University, Chouran, Beirut
Nicole E. Baldwin , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
Elissa J. Chesler , University of Tennessee, Memphis
Michael A. Langston , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Nagiza F. Samatova , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 12
Session 5: Optimizing Compilers
John Cavazos , University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Michael F.P. O'Boyle , University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
pp. 14
Jimmy Su , University of California, Berkeley
Katherine Yelick , University of California, Berkeley
pp. 15
Session 6: Optical-Electronic Networking
Kevin J. Barker , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alan Benner , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Ray Hoare , Dept. of Electrical Eng. University of Pittsburgh
Adolfy Hoisie , Los Alamitos Natinal Laboratory
Alex K. Jones , Dept. Computer Science University of Pittsburgh
Darren K. Kerbyson , Los Alamitos National Laboratory
Dan Li , Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem , Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Ram Rajamony , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Eugen Schenfeld , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Shuyi Shao , Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Craig Stunkel , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Peter Walker , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
pp. 16
John Shalf , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Leonid Oliker , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
David Skinner , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 17
Ronald Luijten , IBM Research GmbH Zurich Research Laboratory
Cyriel Minkenberg , IBM Research GmbH Zurich Research Laboratory
Roe Hemenway , Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
Michael Sauer , Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
Richard Grzybowski , Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
pp. 18
Session 7: Web Services
Madhusudhan Govindaraju , State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Aleksander Slominski , Indiana University
Pu Liu , State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh , State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Robert van Engelen , Florida State University
Michael R. Head , State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Michael J. Lewis , State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
pp. 19
Glenn Wasson , University of Virginia
Yuliyan Kiryakov , University of Virginia
Sang-Min Park , University of Virginia
David Del Vecchio , University of Virginia
Norm Beekwilder , University of Virginia
pp. 20
Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh , State University of New York (SUNY)
Michael J. Lewis , State University of New York (SUNY)
pp. 21
Session 8: Chemistry and Materials Science
Yuri Alexeev , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Manojkumar Krishnan , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 23
Robert K. Yates , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Juergen Lorenz , Vienna University of Technology
Erik W. Draeger , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Franz Franchetti , Carnegie Mellon University
Christoph W. Ueberhuber , Vienna University of Technology
Bronis R. de Supinski , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Stefan Kral , Vienna University of Technology
John A. Gunnels , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
François Gygi , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 24
Session 9: System Performance Evaluation
Andy Yoo , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore
Edmond Chow , D. E. Shaw Research and Development, New York
Keith Henderson , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore
William McLendon , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Bruce Hendrickson , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Umit Catalyurek , Ohio State University, Columbus
pp. 25
M. Jahed Djomehri , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Robert Hood , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Haoqiang Jin , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Cetin Kiris , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Subhash Saini , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
pp. 26
Session 10: High End Systems Issues
Hiroshi Nakamura , University of Tokyo
Mitsuhisa Sato , University of Tsukuba
Taisuke Boku , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Daisuke Takahashi , University of Tsukuba
Hiroshi Nakashima , Toyohashi University of Technology
pp. 28
Nuwan Jayasena , Stanford University
Timothy J. Knight , Stanford University
Mattan Erez , Stanford University
pp. 29
Session 11: MPI and Network Transport
Brad Penoff , University of British Columbia
Humaira Kamal , University of British Columbia
pp. 30
Yunhong Gu , University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert L. Grossman , Open Data Partners
pp. 31
Hyungsoo Jung , Seoul National University
Hyuck Han , Seoul National University
Jai W. Kim , Seoul National University
Heon Y. Yeom , Seoul National University
Jongsuk Lee , Korea Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 32
Session 12: Power and Programmability
Nandini Kappiah , North Carolina State University, Raleigh
David K. Lowenthal , University of Georgia
pp. 33
Rong Ge , University of South Carolina, Columbia
Xizhou Feng , University of South Carolina, Columbia
Kirk W. Cameron , University of South Carolina, Columbia
pp. 34
Session 13: Scheduling
Florentina I. Popovici , University of Wisconsin-Madison and HP Laboratories
John Wilkes , University of Wisconsin-Madison and HP Laboratories
pp. 36
David Petrou , Carnegie Mellon University
Gregory R. Ganger , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 37
Catalin Dumitrescu , University of Chicago
Ioan Raicu , University of Chicago
Ian Foster , Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 38
Session 14: Performance Prediction and Analysis
John May , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kathryn Mohror , Portland State University
Brian Miller , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kevin Huck , University of Oregon
Rashawn Knapp , Portland State University
Brian Pugh , Portland State University
pp. 39
Xiaosong Ma , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Leo T. Yang , North Carolina State University, Raleigh
pp. 40
Kevin A. Huck , University of Oregon, Eugene
Allen D. Malony , University of Oregon, Eugene
pp. 41
Session 15: Large Data Applications
Ruth Aydt , National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)
Y. Dora Cai , National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)
pp. 42
GEORGE BIROS , University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
ANDREI DRAGANESCU , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
JUDITH HILL , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
OMAR GHATTAS , University of Texas at Austin, Austin
BART VAN BLOEMEN WAANDERS , Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
pp. 43
Toshiyuki Imamura , The University of Electro-Communications
Susumu Yamada , Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute
pp. 44
Session 16: Collective and Group Communication
Ricky A. Kendall , Iowa State University Ames, Iowa, USA
Kyle Wright , Iowa State University Ames, Iowa, USA
Meng-Shiou Wu , Iowa State University Laboratory, Ames Laboratory
pp. 45
Thilo Kielmann , Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Mathijs den Burger , Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 46
Session 17: Performance Characterization
Laura C. Carrington , CSE Dept. University of California
Roy L. Campbell , Army Research Laboratory Major Shared Resource Center
Larry P. Davis , High Performance Computing Modernization Program Office
pp. 48
Michael O. McCracken , University of California, San Diego
Jonathan Weinberg , University of California, San Diego
Allan Snavely , University of California, San Diego
pp. 50
Session 18: Grid Infrastructure
Mumtaz Siddiqui , University of Innsbruck, Austria
Alex Villazon , University of Innsbruck, Austria
Jurgen Hofer , University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer , University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 52
Patricia Kovatch , San Diego Supercomputer Center, La Jolla
Christopher Jordan , San Diego Supercomputer Center, La Jolla
pp. 53
Session 19: Storage and Data
John Bresnahan , Argonne National Laboratory, IL
Rajkumar Kettimuthu , University of Chicago
William Allcock , Argonne National Laboratory, IL
Catalin Dumitrescu , University of Chicago
Ioan Raicu , University of Chicago
Ian Foster , Argonne National Laboratory, IL
pp. 54
Sander Klous , National Institute for Nuclear and High Energy Physics, The Netherlands
Douglas Thain , University of Notre Dame
Paul Brenner , University of Notre Dame
Aaron Striegel , University of Notre Dame
Jesus Izaguirre , University of Notre Dame
pp. 55
Xiaosong Ma , Xiaosong Ma
Vincent W. Freeh , Vincent W. Freeh
Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai , Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai
Nandan Tammineedi , Nandan Tammineedi
Stephen L. Scott , Stephen L. Scott
pp. 56
Session 20: Performance Optimization
Ananta Tiwari , University of Maryland
Vahid Tabatabaee , University of Maryland,
pp. 57
Anthony Danalis , University of Delaware
Ki-Yong Kim , University of Delaware
Lori Pollock , University of Delaware
Martin Swany , University of Delaware
pp. 58
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth , University of Maryland
Luiz DeRose , Cray Inc, Mendota Heights, MN
Kattamuri Ekanadham , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
Jeffrey Odom , University of Maryland
pp. 59
Session 21: High End Computing Applications
Andrew W. Cook , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William H. Cabot , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Peter L. Williams , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Brian J. Miller , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bronis R. de Supinski , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert K. Yates , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Michael L. Welcome , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 60
Michael J. Aftosmis , NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
Marsha Berger , Courant Institute, New York University
pp. 61
Jonathan Carter , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Michael Wehner , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Andrew Canning , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Stephane Ethier , Princeton University
Art Mirin , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
David Parks , NEC Solutions America, Advanced Technical Computing Center
Patrick Worley , Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
Shigemune Kitawaki , Earth Simulator Center, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Yoshinori Tsuda , Earth Simulator Center, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
pp. 62
Panel: Superconducting Technology Assessment Position Papers
Thomas Sterling , Louisiana State University
pp. 63
Burton J. Smith , Burton J. Smith
pp. 67
Analytics
J. G. Liu , Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, UK
M. Ghanem , Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
K. Mish , University of Oklahoma
V. Curcin , Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
C. Haselwimmer , Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, UK
D. Sotiriou , Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
K.K Muraleetharan , University of Oklahoma
L. Taylor , Terascale LLC, Cedar Crest, New Mexico
pp. 68
Michal Sabala , National Center for Data Minin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Anushka Aanand , National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Steve Eick , National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Leland Wilkinson , National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Pei Zhang , National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
John Chaves , Open Data Research
Steve Vejcik , Open Data Research
John Dillenburg , Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Peter Nelson , Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Doug Rorem , Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Javid Alimohideen , Electronic Visualization Laboratory, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Leigh , Electronic Visualization Laboratory, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mike Papka , Argonne National Laboratory
Rick Stevens , Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 69
Shantenu Jha , University College London
Peter Coveney , University College London
Matt Harvey , University College London
pp. 70
J. Stephen Downie , Graduate School of Library and Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 71
Kesheng Wu , High Performance Computing Research Department (HPCRD/LBNL)
Scott Campbell , National Energy Research Sciences Center (NERSC/LBNL)
Stephen Lau , National Energy Research Sciences Center (NERSC/LBNL)
Mike Fisk , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Eugene Gavrilov , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Alex Kent , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Christopher E. Davis , University of New Mexico (UNM)
Rick Olinger , University of New Mexico (UNM)
Rob Young , University of New Mexico (UNM)
Jim Prewett , University of New Mexico (UNM)
Paul Weber , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Thomas P. Caudell , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Kurt Stockinger , High Performance Computing Research Department (HPCRD/LBNL)
Steve Smith , Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
pp. 72
InfoStar Paper
Richard May , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gary Danielson , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bob Baddeley , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rick Riensche , Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Skip Kirby , East Carolina University
Sharon Collins , East Carolina University
Susan Thornton , East Carolina University
Kenneth Washington , Sandia National Laboratories
Matt Schrager , Sandia National Laboratories
Jamie Van Randwyk , Sandia National Laboratories
Bob Borchers , Maui High Performance Computing Center
Doug Gatchell , National Science Foundation
pp. 74
28 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool