• S
  • SC
  • 2005
  • Proceedings of the 2005 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 2005 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Seattle, WA
November 12-November 18
ISBN: 1-59593-061-2
Table of Contents
Session 10: High End Systems Issues
Introduction
Session 12: Power and Programmability
Cover
Session 1: High End Computing Technologies
Chung-hsing Hsu, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 1
Ling Zhuo, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
pp. 2
Nico Galoppo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Naga K. Govindaraju, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Michael Henson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 3
Session 2: Applications
Session 3: Cluster Environments
Mario Nakazawa, Berea College, Kentucky
David K. Lowenthal, University of Georgia
Wendou Zhou, University of Georgia
pp. 7
Roberto Gioiosa, Universit´a degli Studi di Roma, Italy
Jose Carlos Sancho, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Song Jiang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, WA
pp. 9
Session 4: Bioscience
TSUTOMU IKEGAMI, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
TOYOKAZU ISHIDA, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
DMITRI G. FEDOROV, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
KAZUO KITAURA, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
YUICHI INADOMI, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
HIROAKI UMEDA, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
MITSUO YOKOKAWA, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
SATOSHI SEKIGUCHI, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
pp. 10
Daniel Reiter Horn, Stanford University
Mike Houston, Stanford University
Pat Hanrahan, Stanford University
pp. 11
Yun Zhang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Faisal N. Abu-Khzam, Lebanese American University, Chouran, Beirut
Nicole E. Baldwin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
Elissa J. Chesler, University of Tennessee, Memphis
Michael A. Langston, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Nagiza F. Samatova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 12
Session 5: Optimizing Compilers
John Cavazos, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Michael F.P. O'Boyle, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
pp. 14
Amir Kamil, University of California, Berkeley
Jimmy Su, University of California, Berkeley
Katherine Yelick, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 15
Session 6: Optical-Electronic Networking
Kevin J. Barker, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Alan Benner, IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Ray Hoare, Dept. of Electrical Eng. University of Pittsburgh
Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamitos Natinal Laboratory
Alex K. Jones, Dept. Computer Science University of Pittsburgh
Darren K. Kerbyson, Los Alamitos National Laboratory
Dan Li, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Rami Melhem, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Ram Rajamony, IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Eugen Schenfeld, IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Shuyi Shao, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Pittsburgh
Craig Stunkel, IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Peter Walker, IBM T.J Watson Research Center
pp. 16
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Shoaib Kamil, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
David Skinner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 17
Ronald Luijten, IBM Research GmbH Zurich Research Laboratory
Cyriel Minkenberg, IBM Research GmbH Zurich Research Laboratory
Roe Hemenway, Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
Michael Sauer, Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
Richard Grzybowski, Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY
pp. 18
Session 7: Web Services
Michael R. Head, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Madhusudhan Govindaraju, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Aleksander Slominski, Indiana University
Pu Liu, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Robert van Engelen, Florida State University
Kenneth Chiu, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
Michael J. Lewis, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton
pp. 19
Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia
Glenn Wasson, University of Virginia
Yuliyan Kiryakov, University of Virginia
Sang-Min Park, University of Virginia
David Del Vecchio, University of Virginia
Norm Beekwilder, University of Virginia
pp. 20
Nayef Abu-Ghazaleh, State University of New York (SUNY)
Michael J. Lewis, State University of New York (SUNY)
pp. 21
Session 8: Chemistry and Materials Science
Manojkumar Krishnan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Yuri Alexeev, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Theresa L. Windus, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 23
François Gygi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert K. Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Juergen Lorenz, Vienna University of Technology
Erik W. Draeger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Franz Franchetti, Carnegie Mellon University
Christoph W. Ueberhuber, Vienna University of Technology
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Stefan Kral, Vienna University of Technology
John A. Gunnels, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
James C. Sexton, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 24
Session 9: System Performance Evaluation
Andy Yoo, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore
Edmond Chow, D. E. Shaw Research and Development, New York
Keith Henderson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore
William McLendon, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Umit Catalyurek, Ohio State University, Columbus
pp. 25
Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
M. Jahed Djomehri, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Robert Hood, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Haoqiang Jin, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Cetin Kiris, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
Subhash Saini, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field
pp. 26
Hiroshi Nakashima, Toyohashi University of Technology
Hiroshi Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba
Taisuke Boku, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba
Yoshihiko Hotta, University of Tsukuba
pp. 28
Mattan Erez, Stanford University
Nuwan Jayasena, Stanford University
Timothy J. Knight, Stanford University
William J. Dally, Stanford University
pp. 29
Session 11: MPI and Network Transport
Humaira Kamal, University of British Columbia
Brad Penoff, University of British Columbia
Alan Wagner, University of British Columbia
pp. 30
Hyungsoo Jung, Seoul National University
Dongin Shin, Seoul National University
Hyuck Han, Seoul National University
Jai W. Kim, Seoul National University
Heon Y. Yeom, Seoul National University
Jongsuk Lee, Korea Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 32
Nandini Kappiah, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Vincent W. Freeh, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
David K. Lowenthal, University of Georgia
pp. 33
Rong Ge, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Xizhou Feng, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Kirk W. Cameron, University of South Carolina, Columbia
pp. 34
Session 13: Scheduling
Florentina I. Popovici, University of Wisconsin-Madison and HP Laboratories
John Wilkes, University of Wisconsin-Madison and HP Laboratories
pp. 36
David Petrou, Carnegie Mellon University
Garth A. Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
Gregory R. Ganger, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 37
Catalin Dumitrescu, University of Chicago
Ioan Raicu, University of Chicago
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 38
Session 14: Performance Prediction and Analysis
Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
John May, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kathryn Mohror, Portland State University
Brian Miller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kevin Huck, University of Oregon
Rashawn Knapp, Portland State University
Brian Pugh, Portland State University
pp. 39
Leo T. Yang, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
Xiaosong Ma, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
pp. 40
Session 15: Large Data Applications
Y. Dora Cai, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)
Ruth Aydt, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)
Robert J. Brunner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 42
VOLKAN AKCELIK, University of Texas at Austin, Austin
GEORGE BIROS, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
ANDREI DRAGANESCU, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
JUDITH HILL, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
OMAR GHATTAS, University of Texas at Austin, Austin
BART VAN BLOEMEN WAANDERS, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM USA
pp. 43
Susumu Yamada, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute
Toshiyuki Imamura, The University of Electro-Communications
Masahiko Machida, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute
pp. 44
Session 16: Collective and Group Communication
Meng-Shiou Wu, Iowa State University Laboratory, Ames Laboratory
Ricky A. Kendall, Iowa State University Ames, Iowa, USA
Kyle Wright, Iowa State University Ames, Iowa, USA
Zhao Zhang, Iowa State University
pp. 45
Vinod Tipparaju, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 46
Mathijs den Burger, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Henri E. Bal, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 46
Session 17: Performance Characterization
Laura C. Carrington, CSE Dept. University of California
Roy L. Campbell, Army Research Laboratory Major Shared Resource Center
Larry P. Davis, High Performance Computing Modernization Program Office
pp. 48
Jonathan Weinberg, University of California, San Diego
Michael O. McCracken, University of California, San Diego
Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Allan Snavely, University of California, San Diego
pp. 50
Session 18: Grid Infrastructure
Mumtaz Siddiqui, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Alex Villazon, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Jurgen Hofer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 52
Phil Andrews, San Diego Supercomputer Center, La Jolla
Patricia Kovatch, San Diego Supercomputer Center, La Jolla
Christopher Jordan, San Diego Supercomputer Center, La Jolla
pp. 53
Session 19: Storage and Data
William Allcock, Argonne National Laboratory, IL
John Bresnahan, Argonne National Laboratory, IL
Rajkumar Kettimuthu, University of Chicago
Michael Link, University of Chicago
Catalin Dumitrescu, University of Chicago
Ioan Raicu, University of Chicago
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory, IL
pp. 54
Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame
Sander Klous, National Institute for Nuclear and High Energy Physics, The Netherlands
Justin Wozniak, University of Notre Dame
Paul Brenner, University of Notre Dame
Aaron Striegel, University of Notre Dame
Jesus Izaguirre, University of Notre Dame
pp. 55
Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai
Xiaosong Ma, Xiaosong Ma
Vincent W. Freeh, Vincent W. Freeh
Jonathan W. Strickland, Jonathan W. Strickland
Nandan Tammineedi, Nandan Tammineedi
Stephen L. Scott, Stephen L. Scott
pp. 56
Session 20: Performance Optimization
Anthony Danalis, University of Delaware
Ki-Yong Kim, University of Delaware
Lori Pollock, University of Delaware
Martin Swany, University of Delaware
pp. 58
Jeffrey Odom, University of Maryland
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland
Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc, Mendota Heights, MN
Kattamuri Ekanadham, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
Simone Sbaraglia, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, NY
pp. 59
Session 21: High End Computing Applications
Andrew W. Cook, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William H. Cabot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Peter L. Williams, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Brian J. Miller, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert K. Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Michael L. Welcome, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 60
Dimitri J. Mavriplis, University of Wyoming, Laramie
Michael J. Aftosmis, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
Marsha Berger, Courant Institute, New York University
pp. 61
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Jonathan Carter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Michael Wehner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Andrew Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley
Stephane Ethier, Princeton University
Art Mirin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
David Parks, NEC Solutions America, Advanced Technical Computing Center
Patrick Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
Shigemune Kitawaki, Earth Simulator Center, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Yoshinori Tsuda, Earth Simulator Center, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
pp. 62
Panel: Superconducting Technology Assessment Position Papers
Analytics
Y. Guo, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
J. G. Liu, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, UK
M. Ghanem, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
K. Mish, University of Oklahoma
V. Curcin, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
C. Haselwimmer, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London, UK
D. Sotiriou, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK.
K.K Muraleetharan, University of Oklahoma
L. Taylor, Terascale LLC, Cedar Crest, New Mexico
pp. 68
Robert Grossman, National Center for Data Minin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Michal Sabala, National Center for Data Minin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Anushka Aanand, National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Steve Eick, National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Leland Wilkinson, National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
Pei Zhang, National Center for Data Mining, University of Illinois at Chicago
John Chaves, Open Data Research
Steve Vejcik, Open Data Research
John Dillenburg, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Peter Nelson, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Doug Rorem, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Chicago
Javid Alimohideen, Electronic Visualization Laboratory, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Leigh, Electronic Visualization Laboratory, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mike Papka, Argonne National Laboratory
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 69
Shantenu Jha, University College London
Peter Coveney, University College London
Matt Harvey, University College London
pp. 70
J. Stephen Downie, Graduate School of Library and Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Joe Futrel, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 71
Kurt Stockinger, High Performance Computing Research Department (HPCRD/LBNL)
Kesheng Wu, High Performance Computing Research Department (HPCRD/LBNL)
Scott Campbell, National Energy Research Sciences Center (NERSC/LBNL)
Stephen Lau, National Energy Research Sciences Center (NERSC/LBNL)
Mike Fisk, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Eugene Gavrilov, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Alex Kent, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Christopher E. Davis, University of New Mexico (UNM)
Rick Olinger, University of New Mexico (UNM)
Rob Young, University of New Mexico (UNM)
Jim Prewett, University of New Mexico (UNM)
Paul Weber, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
Thomas P. Caudell, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
E.Wes Bethel, High Performance Computing Research Department (HPCRD/LBNL
Steve Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
pp. 72
InfoStar Paper
Antonio Sanfilippo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Richard May, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gary Danielson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bob Baddeley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Rick Riensche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Skip Kirby, East Carolina University
Sharon Collins, East Carolina University
Susan Thornton, East Carolina University
Kenneth Washington, Sandia National Laboratories
Matt Schrager, Sandia National Laboratories
Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories
Bob Borchers, Maui High Performance Computing Center
Doug Gatchell, National Science Foundation
pp. 74
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.