• S
  • SC
  • 2004
  • Proceedings of the 2004 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 2004 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
November 06-November 12
ISBN: 0-7695-2153-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
Applications I
C. T. H. Everaars, National Research Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science
F. Arbab, National Research Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science
B. Koren, National Research Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science
pp. 3
Distributed Data Management
Sage A. Weil, University of California at Santa Cruz
Kristal T. Pollack, University of California at Santa Cruz
Scott A. Brandt, University of California at Santa Cruz
Ethan L. Miller, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 4
Ekow Otoo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Doron Rotem, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Alexandru Romosan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 6
Grid Services
Ivan Krsul, University of Florida
Arijit Ganguly, University of Florida
Jian Zhang, University of Florida
José A. B. Fortes, University of Florida
Renato J. Figueiredo, University of Florida
pp. 7
Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University
Shrideep Pallickara, Indiana University
Savas Parastatidis, University of Newcastle
pp. 8
Kai Shen, University of Rochester
Lingkun Chu, Ask Jeeves Inc. and University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, Ask Jeeves Inc. and University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 9
Architectural Paradigms
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Andrew Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jonathan Carter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Stephane Ethier, Princeton University
pp. 10
Yuichi Matsuo, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Masako Tsuchiya, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Masaki Aoki, Fujitsu Limited
Naoki Sueyasu, Fujitsu Limited
Tomohide Inari, Fujitsu Limited
Katsumi Yazawa, Fujitsu Limited
pp. 11
Ed Upchurch, California Institute of Technology
Thomas Sterling, California Institute of Technology
Jay Brockman, University of Notre Dame
pp. 12
Compiler Technology
David Parello, HP France and HiPEAC network
Olivier Temam, INRIA Futurs, Paris Sud University and HiPEAC network
Albert Cohen, INRIA Futurs and HiPEAC network
Jean-Marie Verdun, HP France
pp. 15
Scheduling Algorithms
Gyu Sang Choi, Penn State University
Jin-Ha Kim, Penn State University
Deniz Ersoz, Penn State University
Andy B. Yoo, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chita R. Das, Penn State University
pp. 16
Derrick Kondo, University of California at San Diego
Andrew A. Chien, University of California at San Diego
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego
pp. 17
Applications II
Vasily Bulatov, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Wei Cai, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeff Fier, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Masato Hiratani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Gregg Hommes, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Tim Pierce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Meijie Tang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Moono Rhee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kim Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Tom Arsenlis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 19
Julio C. López, Carnegie Mellon University
David R. O'Hallaron, Carnegie Mellon University
Tiankai Tu, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 20
Thomas Pohl, University of Erlangen
Frank Deserno, University of Erlangen
Nils Thürey, University of Erlangen
Ulrich Rüde, University of Erlangen
Peter Lammers, Höchstleistungsrechenzentrum Stuttgart
Gerhard Wellein, Regionales Rechenzentrum Erlangen
Thomas Zeiser, Regionales Rechenzentrum Erlangen
pp. 21
High Through-put Grid Transport Protocols
Yunhong Gu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xinwei Hong, University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert L. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 22
Hiroyuki Kamezawa, University of Tokyo
Makoto Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Junji Tamatsukuri, University of Tokyo
Nao Aoshima, University of Tokyo
Mary Inaba, University of Tokyo
Kei Hiraki, University of Tokyo
pp. 24
Applications III
Mark R. Fahey, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jeff Candy, General Atomics
pp. 26
Performance Measurement & Optimization
Kathryn Mohror, Portland State University
Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
pp. 28
Wei Du, Ohio State University
Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University
pp. 29
I-Hsin Chung, University of Maryland at College Park
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 30
Terascale Networking
Xin Liu, University of California at San Diego
Andrew A. Chien, University of California at San Diego
pp. 31
Oliver T. Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Thomas A. De Fanti, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 32
Extreme Performance
Mark F. Adams, Sandia National Laboratories
Harun H. Bayraktar, University of California at Berkeley and ABAQUS, Inc.
Tony M. Keaveny, University of California at Berkeley
Panayiotis Papadopoulos, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 34
Akira Kageyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Masanori Kameyama, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Satoru Fujihara, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Masaki Yoshida, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Mamoru Hyodo, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Yoshinori Tsuda, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
pp. 35
Jin Woo Park, Seoul National University
Si Hyoung Park, Seoul National University
In Seong Hwang, Seoul National University
Ji Joong Moon, Seoul National University
Youngha Yoon, Seoul National University
Seung Jo Kim, Seoul National University
pp. 36
Fault Tolerance
Charng-da Lu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel A. Reed, University of North Carolina
pp. 37
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Greg Bronevetsky, Cornell University
Rohit Fernandes, Cornell University
Daniel Marques, Cornell University
Keshav Pingali, Cornell University
Paul Stodghill, Cornell University
pp. 38
Samir Djilali, Université de Paris Sud
Thomas Hérault, Université de Paris Sud
Oleg Lodygensky, Université de Paris Sud
Tangui Morlier, Université de Paris Sud
Gilles Fedak, Université de Paris Sud
Franck Cappello, Université de Paris Sud
pp. 39
Emerging Architectures
P. A. Boyle, University of Edinburgh and Columbia University
Dong Chen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Laboratory
Norman H. Christ, Columbia University
Mike Clark, University of Edinburgh and Columbia University
Saul Cohen, Columbia University
Zhihua Dong, Columbia University
Alan Gara, IBM T.J. Watson Research Laboratory
Balint Joo, University of Edinburgh
Chulwoo Jung, Brookhaven National Lab and Columbia University
Ludmila Levkova, Columbia University
Xiaodong Liao, Columbia University
Guofeng Liu, Columbia University
Robert D. Mawhinney, Columbia University
Shigemi Ohta, KEK Japan, RBRC and Brookhaven National Lab
Konstantin Petrov, Brookhaven National Lab and Columbia University
Tilo Wettig, University of Regensburg
Azusa Yamaguchi, Columbia University
Calin Cristian, Columbia University
pp. 40
Kei Davis, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Greg Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darren J. Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mike Lang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 41
Mattan Erez, Stanford University
Jung Ho Ahn, Stanford University
Ankit Garg, Stanford University
William J. Dally, Stanford University
Eric Darve, Stanford University
pp. 42
Performance Evaluation Algorithms
Kirk W. Cameron, University of South Carolina
Rong Ge, University of South Carolina
pp. 43
Ralf Hoffmann, University of Bayreuth
Matthias Korch, University of Bayreuth
Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth
pp. 44
Advanced Hardware Features
Erik P. DeBenedictis, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 45
Mustafa M. Tikir, University of Maryland at College Park
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 46
Zhe Fan, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Feng Qiu, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Suzanne Yoakum-Stover, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 47
Applications IV
Brent Woods, Ohio State University
Bradley Clymer, Ohio State University
Joel Saltz, Ohio State University
Tahsin Kurc, Ohio State University
pp. 48
Hongfeng Yu, University of California at Davis
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California at Davis
Joel Welling, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
pp. 49
Andreas Gerndt, RWTH Aachen University
Bernd Hentschel, RWTH Aachen University
Marc Wolter, RWTH Aachen University
Torsten Kuhlen, RWTH Aachen University
Christian Bischof, RWTH Aachen University
pp. 50
File Systems
Ali Raza Butt, Purdue University
Troy A. Johnson, Purdue University
Yili Zheng, Purdue University
Y. Charlie Hu, Purdue University
pp. 51
Hong Tang, Ask Jeeves
Aziz Gulbeden, University of California at Santa Barbara
Jingyu Zhou, University of California at Santa Barbara
William Strathearn, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, Ask Jeeves and University of California at Santa Barbara
Lingkun Chu, Ask Jeeves
pp. 52
David Nagle, Panasas Inc., Fremont, CA
Denis Serenyi, Panasas Inc., Fremont, CA
Abbie Matthews, Panasas Inc., Fremont, CA
pp. 53
Grid Resource Management
Yang-Suk Kee, University of California at San Diego
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego
Andrew A. Chien, University of California at San Diego
pp. 54
Shava Smallen, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Catherine Olschanowsky, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Kate Ericson, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 55
Min Cai, USC Information Sciences Institute
Ann Chervenak, USC Information Sciences Institute
Martin Frank, USC Information Sciences Institute
pp. 56
Processor & Communication Performance
George Almasi, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Siddhartha Chatterjee, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Alan Gara, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
John Gunnels, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Manish Gupta, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Amy Henning, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
José E. Moreira, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Bob Walkup, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 57
Invited Speakers
Charles J. Holland, United States Department of Defense
pp. 60
Daniel A. Reed, Renaissance Computing Institute Duke, University of North Carolina and North Carolina State University
pp. 63
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.