• S
  • SC
  • 2002
  • Proceedings of the 2002 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 2002 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Baltimore, Maryland
November 16-November 22
ISBN: 0-7695-1524-X
Table of Contents
Grid Scheduling
Front Matter
Front Matter (PDF)
pp. i-lviii
Performance Prediction and Modeling
Luiz DeRose, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
K. Ekanadham, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
Simone Sbaraglia, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
pp. 1
Charng-da Lu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel A. Reed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 2
Dong H. Ahn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jeffrey S. Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 3
New Applications
David H. Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
David Broadhurst, Open University
Yozo Hida, University of California at Berkeley
Xiaoye S. Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Labratory
Brandon Thompson, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 4
Gerald Baumgartner, Ohio State University
David E. Bernholdt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Daniel Cociorva, Ohio State University
Robert Harrison, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
So Hirata, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Chi-Chung Lam, Ohio State University
Marcel Nooijen, Princeton University
Russell Pitzer, Ohio State University
J. Ramanujam, Louisiana State University
P. Sadayappan, Ohio State University
pp. 5
Network Protocol Tuning
Thomas J. Hacker, University of Michigan
Brian D. Noble, University of Michigan
Brian D. Athey, University of Michigan
pp. 7
Prashant Pradhan, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Tzi-cker Chiueh, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 8
A TCP Tuning Daemon (Abstract)
Tom Dunigan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Matt Mathis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 9
Innovative Middleware
J.M. Malard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
R. D. Stewart, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 10
Martin Swany, University of California at Santa Barbara
Rich Wolski, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 11
Ekow Otoo, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Frank Olken, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Arie Shoshani, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 12
Non-Uniform Communication Networks
Application Performance Evaluation
Jeffrey S. Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Andy Yoo, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 16
Tarek El-Ghazawi, The George Washington University
Francois Cantonnet, The George Washington University
pp. 17
Visualization
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California at Davis
Greg Schussman, University of California at Davis
Brett Wilson, University of California at Davis
Kwok Ko, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Ji Qiang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Robert Ryne, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 19
Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhongtang Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology
Weiyun Huang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 20
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Laura Carrington, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Nicole Wolter, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jesus Labarta, Technical University of Catalonia
Rosa Badia, Technical University of Catalonia
Avi Purkayastha, Texas Advanced Computing Center
pp. 21
Scheduling and Routing
Kartik Gopalan, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Tzi-cker Chiueh, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 22
Maria Athanasaki, National Technical University of Athens
Aristidis Sotiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens
Georgios Tsoukalas, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 23
Kei Hiraki, University of Tokyo
Mary Inaba, University of Tokyo
Junji Tamatsukuri, University of Tokyo
Ryutaro Kurusu, Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Yukichi Ikuta, Fujitsu Program Laboratories
Hisashi Koga, Fujitsu Laboratories
Akira Zinzaki, Fujitsu Laboratories
pp. 24
Sparse Linear Algebra
Laura Grigori, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Xiaoye S. Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 25
Richard Vuduc, University of California at Berkeley
James W. Demmel, University of California at Berkeley
Katherine A. Yelick, University of California at Berkeley
Shoaib Kamil, University of California at Berkeley
Rajesh Nishtala, University of California at Berkeley
Benjamin Lee, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 26
Keita Teranishi, Pennsylvania State University
Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Esmond Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and NERSC
pp. 27
Message Passing
George Bosilca, Université de Paris Sud
Aurelien Bouteiller, Université de Paris Sud
Franck Cappello, Université de Paris Sud
Samir Djilali, Université de Paris Sud
Gilles Fedak, Université de Paris Sud
Cecile Germain, Université de Paris Sud
Thomas Herault, Université de Paris Sud
Pierre Lemarinier, Université de Paris Sud
Oleg Lodygensky, Université de Paris Sud
Frederic Magniette, Université de Paris Sud
Vincent Neri, Université de Paris Sud
Anton Selikhov, Université de Paris Sud
pp. 29
Kenneth Chiu, Indiana University
Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Indiana University
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University
pp. 30
Compilers and Run Time Systems
Geoff Pike, University of California at Berkeley
Paul N. Hilfinger, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 32
Jeffrey S. Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Patrick H. Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 33
Gordon Bell I
Junichiro Makino, University of Tokyo
Eiichiro Kokubo, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Toshiyuki Fukushige, University of Tokyo
Hiroshi Daisaka, University of Tokyo
pp. 34
Manoj Bhardwaj, Sandia National Laboratories
Kendall Pierson, Sandia National Laboratories
Garth Reese, Sandia National Laboratories
Tim Walsh, Sandia National Laboratories
David Day, Sandia National Laboratories
Ken Alvin, Sandia National Laboratories
James Peery, Sandia National Laboratories
Charbel Farhat, University of Colorado at Boulder
Michel Lesoinne, University of Colorado at Boulder
pp. 35
James C. Phillips, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gengbin Zheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sameer Kumar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Laxmikant V. Kalé, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 36
Web Services
Nathalie Furmento, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
William Lee, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Anthony Mayer, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Steven Newhouse, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
John Darlington, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
pp. 37
Wolfgang Hoschek, European Organization for Nuclear Research
pp. 38
Marlon Pierce, Indiana University
Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University
Choonhan Youn, Syracuse University and Indiana University
Steve Mock, University of California at San Diego
Kurt Mueller, University of California at San Diego
Ozgur Balsoy, Florida State University and Indiana University
pp. 39
Computational Applications
Alexandros P. Stamatakis, Technical University of Munich
Thomas Ludwig, Ruprecht-Karls-University
Harald Meier, Technical Universi y of Munich
Marty J. Wolf, Bemidji State University
pp. 40
Volkan Akcelik, Carnegie Mellon University
George Biros, New York University
Omar Ghattas, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 41
Run Time Systems
Cristian Tăpuş, University of Maryland at College Park
I-Hsin Chung, University of Maryland at College Park
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 44
Thomas Rauber, Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Gudula Rünger, Technische Universität Chemnitz
pp. 45
Eitan Frachtenberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Fabrizio Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Juan Fernandez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Salvador Coll, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 46
System Components
Dennis Colarelli, University of Colorado at Boulder
Dirk Grunwald, University of Colorado at Boulder
pp. 47
Thomas L. Sterling, California Institute of Technology
Hans P. Zima, California Institute of Technology and University of Vienna
pp. 48
Manuel E. Acacio, Universidad de Murcia
José González, Intel Barcelona Research Center
José M. García, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
José Duato, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 49
Gordon Bell Earth Simulator
Mitsuo Yokokawa, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute
Ken'ichi Itakura, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Atsuya Uno, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Takashi Ishihara, Nagoya University
Yukio Kaneda, Nagoya University
pp. 50
Hitoshi Sakagami, Himeji Institute of Technology
Hitoshi Murai, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Yoshiki Seo, NEC Corporation
Mitsuo Yokokawa, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute
pp. 51
Satoru Shingu, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Hiroshi Takahara, NEC Corporation
Hiromitsu Fuchigami, NEC Informatec Systems, Ltd.
Masayuki Yamada, NEC Informatec Systems, Ltd.
Yoshinori Tsuda, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Wataru Ohfuchi, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
Yuji Sasaki, NEC Informatec Systems, Ltd.
Kazuo Kobayashi, NEC Informatec Systems, Ltd.
Takashi Hagiwara, NEC Corporation
Shin-ichi Habata, NEC Corporation
Mitsuo Yokokawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Hiroyuki Itoh, National Space Development Agency of Japan
Kiyoshi Otsuka, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center
pp. 52
Holly Dail, University of California at San Diego
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego
Fran Berman, University of California at San Diego
pp. 55
Data and Queries
James Annis, Fermilab
Yong Zhao, University of Chicago
Jens Voeckler, University of Chicago
Michael Wilde, Argonne National Laboratory
Steve Kent, Fermilab
Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 56
Henrique Andrade, University of Maryland at College Park
Tahsin Kurc, Ohio State University
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz, University of Maryland at College Park and Ohio State University
pp. 57
Ann Chervenak, University of Southern California
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California
Ian Foster, University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
Leanne Guy, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Wolfgang Hoschek, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Adriana Iamnitchi, University of Chicago
Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California
Peter Kunszt, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Matei Ripeanu, University of Chicago
Bob Schwartzkopf, University of Southern California
Heinz Stockinger, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Kurt Stockinger, European Organization for Nuclear Research
Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 58
Hardware Architecture
P. H. Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
T. H. Dunigan, Jr., Oak Ridge National Laboratory
M. R. Fahey, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
J. B. White III, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A. S. Bland, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 59
N.R. Adiga, IBM Research
G. Almasi, IBM Research
G.S. Almasi, IBM Research
Y. Aridor, IBM Research
R. Barik, IBM Research
D. Beece, IBM Research
R. Bellofatto, IBM Research
G. Bhanot, IBM Research
R. Bickford, IBM Research
M. Blumrich, IBM Research
A.A. Bright, IBM Research
J. Brunheroto, IBM Research
C. Caşcaval, IBM Research
J. Castaños, IBM Research
W. Chan, IBM Research
L. Ceze, IBM Research
P. Coteus, IBM Research
S. Chatterjee, IBM Research
D. Chen, IBM Research
G. Chiu, IBM Research
T.M. Cipolla, IBM Research
P. Crumley, IBM Research
K.M. Desai, IBM Research
A. Deutsch, IBM Research
T. Domany, IBM Research
M.B. Dombrowa, IBM Research
W. Donath, IBM Research
M. Eleftheriou, IBM Research
C. Erway, IBM Research
J. Esch, IBM Research
B. Fitch, IBM Research
J. Gagliano, IBM Research
A. Gara, IBM Research
R. Garg, IBM Research
R. Germain, IBM Research
M.E. Giampapa, IBM Research
B. Gopalsamy, IBM Research
J. Gunnels, IBM Research
M. Gupta, IBM Research
F. Gustavson, IBM Research
S. Hall, IBM Research
R.A. Haring, IBM Research
D. Heidel, IBM Research
P. Heidelberger, IBM Research
L.M. Herger, IBM Research
D. Hoenicke, IBM Research
R.D. Jackson, IBM Research
T. Jamal-Eddine, IBM Research
G.V. Kopcsay, IBM Research
E. Krevat, IBM Research
M.P. Kurhekar, IBM Research
A.P. Lanzetta, IBM Research
D. Lieber, IBM Research
L.K. Liu, IBM Research
M. Lu, IBM Research
M. Mendell, IBM Research
A. Misra, IBM Research
Y. Moatti, IBM Research
L. Mok, IBM Research
J.E. Moreira, IBM Research
B.J. Nathanson, IBM Research
M. Newton, IBM Research
M. Ohmacht, IBM Research
A. Oliner, IBM Research
V. Pandit, IBM Research
R.B. Pudota, IBM Research
R. Rand, IBM Research
R. Regan, IBM Research
B. Rubin, IBM Research
A. Ruehli, IBM Research
S. Rus, IBM Research
R.K. Sahoo, IBM Research
A. Sanomiya, IBM Research
E. Schenfeld, IBM Research
M. Sharma, IBM Research
E. Shmueli, IBM Research
S. Singh, IBM Research
P. Song, IBM Research
V. Srinivasan, IBM Research
B.D. Steinmacher-Burow, IBM Research
K. Strauss, IBM Research
C. Surovic, IBM Research
R. Swetz, IBM Research
T. Takken, IBM Research
R.B. Tremaine, IBM Research
M. Tsao, IBM Research
A.R. Umamaheshwaran, IBM Research
P. Verma, IBM Research
P. Vranas, IBM Research
T.J.C. Ward, IBM Research
M. Wazlowski, IBM Research
W. Barrett, IBM Rochester
C. Engel, IBM Rochester
B. Drehmel, IBM Rochester
B. Hilgart, IBM Rochester
D. Hill, IBM Rochester
F. Kasemkhani, IBM Rochester
D. Krolak, IBM Rochester
C.T. Li, IBM Rochester
T. Liebsch, IBM Rochester
J. Marcella, IBM Rochester
A. Muff, IBM Rochester
A. Okomo, IBM Rochester
M. Rouse, IBM Rochester
A. Schram, IBM Rochester
M. Tubbs, IBM Rochester
G. Ulsh, IBM Rochester
C. Wait, IBM Rochester
J. Wittrup, IBM Rochester
M Bae, IBM Server Group
K. Dockser, IBM Microelectronics
L. Kissel, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
M.K. Seager, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J.S. Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
K. Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 60
Michael S. Warren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eric H. Weigle, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wu-Chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 61
Grid Applications
Hideaki Kikuchi, Louisiana State University
Rajiv K. Kalia, Louisiana State University and University of Southern California
Aiichiro Nakano, Louisiana State University and University of Southern California
Priya Vashishta, Louisiana State University and University of Southern California
Hiroshi Iyetomi, Niigata University
Shuji Ogata, Yamaguchi University
Takahisa Kouno, Yamaguchi University
Fuyuki Shimojo, Hiroshima University
Kenji Tsuruta, Okayama University
Subhash Saini, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 63
Kim K. Baldridge, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jerry P. Greenberg, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Stephen T. Elbert, Entropia, Inc.
Stephen Mock, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Philip Papadopoulos, San Diego Supercomputer Center
pp. 64
Data Archives
Fabián E. Bustamante, Georgia Institute of Technology
Patrick Widener, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 65
Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Dan Gunter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Martin Stoufer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 66
Marco Mazzucco, University of Illinois at Chicago
Asvin Ananthanarayan, University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert L. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Jorge Levera, University of Illinois at Chicago
Gokulnath Bhagavantha Rao, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 67
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.