• S
  • SC
  • 2001
  • Proceedings of the 2001 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 2001 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Denver, Colorado
November 10-November 16
ISBN: 1-58113-293-X
Table of Contents
Architectures
Novel Graphics and Grids
Front Matter
Kenneth A. Perrine, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Donald R. Jones, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 3
Software Scalability
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Lee Ann Fisk, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 4
Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Eduard Ayguadé, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Constantine D. Polychronopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 5
L. A. Smith, University of Edinburgh
J. M. Bull, University of Edinburgh
J. Obdr¡žálek, Masaryk University
pp. 6
Communication Structures
Thomas Rauber, Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Robert Reilein, Technische Universität Chemnitz
Gudula Rünger, Technische Universität Chemnitz
pp. 7
David W. Miller, University of Georgia
Jinhua Guo, University of Georgia
Eileen Kraemer, University of Georgia
Yin Xiong, University of Georgia
pp. 8
Material Science Applications
Aiichiro Nakano, Louisiana State University
Rajiv K. Kalia, Louisiana State University
Priya Vashishta, Louisiana State University
Timothy J. Campbell, Logicon Inc. and Naval Oceanographic Office Major Shared Resource Center
Shuji Ogata, Yamaguchi University
Fuyuki Shimojo, Hiroshima University
Subhash Saini, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 10
Tetsu Narumi, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
Atsushi Kawai, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
Takahiro Koishi, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
pp. 11
A. Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
B. Ujfalussy, University of Tennessee
T. C. Schulthess, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
X. -G. Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
W. A. Shelton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D. M. C. Nicholson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
G. M. Stocks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Yang Wang, Pittsburgh Supercomputer Center
T. Dirks, IBM
pp. 12
Mesh Methods
Greg L. Bryan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tom Abel, Harvard-Smithsonian CFA
Michael L. Norman, University of California aT San Diego
pp. 13
Computational Grid Portals and Networks
Sriram Krishnan, Indiana University
Randall Bramley, Indiana University
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University
Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Indiana University
Rahul Indurkar, Indiana University
Aleksander Slominski, Indiana University
Benjamin Temko, Indiana University
Jay Alameda, National Computational Science Alliance
Richard Alkire, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Timothy Drews, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Eric Webb, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 16
Toyotaro Suzumura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hidemoto Nakada, AIST/Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 17
Kyung D. Ryu, Arizona State University
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland at College Park
Peter J. Keleher, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 18
Computational Grid I/O
Bill Allcock, Argonne National Laboratory
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
Veronika Nefedova, Argonne National Laboratory
Ann Chervenak, University of Southern California
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California
Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California
Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Alex Sim, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Arie Shoshani, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Bob Drach, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Dean Williams, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 20
Douglas Thain, University of Wisconsin - Madison
John Bent, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 21
Algorithmic Load Balancing
Andrew M. Wissink, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Richard D. Hornung, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Scott R. Kohn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Steve S. Smith, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Noah Elliott, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 22
Zhiling Lan, Northwestern University
Valerie E. Taylor, Northwestern University
Greg Bryan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 24
Sea, Wind, and Fire
Phu Luong, Major Shared Resource Center
Clay P. Breshears, KAI Software, a Division of Intel Americas, Inc.
Le N. Ly, Naval Postgraduate School
pp. 25
Richard D. Loft, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Stephen J. Thomas, National Center for Atmospheric Research
John M. Dennis, National Center for Atmospheric Research
pp. 26
Kevin Roe, Maui High Performance Computing Center
Duane Stevens, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Carol McCord, Maui High Performance Computing Center
pp. 27
Reconfigurable Architectures
Groundbreaking Applications
Craig A. Stewart, Indiana University
David Hart, Indiana University
Donald K. Berry, Indiana University
Gary J. Olsen, University of Illinois Urbana/Champaign
Eric A. Wernert, Indiana University
William Fischer, Indiana University
pp. 32
Dimitri Komatitsch, California Institute of Technology
Jeroen Tromp, California Institute of Technology
pp. 33
Information Retrieval and Transaction Processing
Henrique Andrade, University of Maryland at College Park
Tahsin Kurc, Ohio State University
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz, Ohio State University
pp. 34
Performance Prediction
Hong-Linh Truong, University of Vienna
Thomas Fahringer, University of Vienna
Georg Madsen, Technical University Vienna
Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon
Hans Moritsch, University of Vienna
Sameer Shende, University of Oregon
pp. 37
D.J. Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
H.J. Alme, Los Alamos National Laboratory
A. Hoisie*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
F. Petrini, Los Alamos National Laboratory
H.J. Wasserman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. Gittings, SAIC and Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 39
Algorithms
Bryan Singer, Carnegie Mellon University
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 41
E. Scott Larsen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
David McAllister, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 43
Shigeru Muraki, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Masato Ogata, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd., Japan
Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis, U.S.A.
Kenji Koshizuka, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd., Japan
Kagenori Kajihara, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd., Japan
Xuezhen Liu, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd., Japan
Yasutada Nagano, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd., Japan
Kazuro Shimokawa, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
pp. 44
Computational Grid Applications
Shava Smallen, University of California at San Diego
Henri Casanova, University of California at San Diego
Francine Berman, University of California at San Diego
pp. 46
David Abramson, Monash University
Andrew Lewis, Griffith University
Tom Peachey, Monash University
Clive Fletcher, University of New South Wales
pp. 47
Antoine Petitet, Sun France Benchmark Center
Susan Blackford, University of Tennessee
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Brett Ellis, University of Tennessee
Graham Fagg, University of Tennessee
Kenneth Roche, University of Tennessee
Sathish Vadhiyar, University of Tennessee
pp. 48
Networking
Piyush Shivam, Ohio State University
Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University
pp. 49
Osamu Tatebe, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Umpei Nagashima, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Hisayoshi Kitabayashi, Hitachi Business Solution
Yoshiyuki Hayashida, Hitachi, Ltd.
pp. 50
V. Puente, University of Cantabria
J.A. Gregorio, University of Cantabria
R. Beivide, University of Cantabria
F. Vallejo, University of Cantabria
A. Ibañez, University of Cantabria
pp. 51
Computational Grid Environments and Security
Gabrielle Allen, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory and The University of Chicago
Nicholas T. Karonis, Northern Illinois University and Argonne National Laboratory
Matei Ripeanu, The University of Chicago
Edward Seidel, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
Brian Toonen, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 52
Nathalie Furmento, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Anthony Mayer, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Stephen McGough, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Steven Newhouse, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
Tony Field, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
John Darlington, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine
pp. 53
Patrick C. Moore, Sandia National Laboratories
Wilbur R. Johnson, Sandia National Laboratories
Richard J. Detry, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 54
Efficient Layouts for Hierarchical Memories
Chris Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yun He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 55
Eladio Gutiérrez, University of Málaga
Oscar Plata, University of Málaga
Emilio L. Zapata, University of Málaga
pp. 56
Fast I/O
Jean-Pierre Prost, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Richard Treumann, IBM Poughkeepsie
Richard Hedges, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bin Jia, IBM Poughkeepsie
Alice Koniges, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 58
Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
Daniel Nurmi, Argonne National Laboratory
Albert Cheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Zingale, University of Chicago
pp. 59
Florin Dobrian, Old Dominion University and NASA Langley Research Center
Alex Pothen, Old Dominion University and NASA Langley Research Center
pp. 60
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.