• S
  • SC
  • 1999
  • Proceedings of the 1999 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 1999 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Portland, Oregon, USA
November 13-November 18
ISBN: 1-58113-091-0
Table of Contents
Front Matter
I/O
Compilers
Vikram S. Adve, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rajive Bagrodia, University of California at Los Angeles
Ewa Deelman, University of California at Los Angeles
Thomas Phan, University of California at Los Angeles
Rizos Sakellariou, Rice University
pp. 1
Gabriel Rivera, University of Maryland
Chau-Wen Tseng, University of Maryland
pp. 2
Matt Rosing, Peak Five
Steve Yabusaki, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 3
Grid Computing
Craig A. Lee, The Aerospace Corporation
James Stepanek, The Aerospace Corporation
Rich Wolski, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 4
G Mahinthakumar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Forrest M Hoffman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William W Hargrove, University of Tennessee
Nicholas T Karonis, Northern Illinois University
pp. 5
Rich Wolski, University of Tennessee
John Brevik, University of California, Berkeley
Chandra Krintz, University of California, San Diego
Graziano Obertelli, University of California, San Diego
Neil Spring, University of Washington
Alan Su, University of California, San Diego
pp. 6
High-Performance Networking
Marjory J. Johnson, RIACS/NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Chew Spence, Raytheon/NASA Ames Research Center
Lawrence Chao, Raytheon/NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 7
Industrial and Commercial Applications
Jose Moreira, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Sam Midkiff, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Manish Gupta, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Rick Lawrence, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 10
Scott A. Morton, Amerada Hess Corporation
Jeffrey R. Davis, Amerada Hess Corporation
Harry L. Duffey, Amerada Hess Corporation
Gary L. Donathan, Amerada Hess Corporation
Vic Forsyth, Amerada Hess Corporation
Steven N. Checkles, Amerada Hess Corporation
pp. 11
Tara M. Madhyastha, University of California, Santa Cruz
Garth A. Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 13
Len Wisniewski, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Brad Smisloff, Sun Microsystems Inc.
Nils Nieuwejaar, Sun Microsystems Inc.
pp. 14
Low-Level Architecture
Jesus Corbal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Roger Espasa, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mateo Valero, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 15
Craig B. Stunkel, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Jay Herring, IBM Server Group
Bulent Abali, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Rajeev Sivaram, IBM Server Group
pp. 16
MPI
Noboru Asai, Fujitsu/SEL - Japan
Thomas Kentemich, PALLAS - Germany
Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu/FECIT - France
pp. 18
Stephan Brauss, ETH Zurich
Martin Lienhard, ETH Zurich
Josef Nemecek, ETH Zurich
Anton Gunzinger, ETH Zurich
Martin Näf, ETH Zurich
Martin Frey, Supercomputing Systems AG
Martin Heimlicher, Supercomputing Systems AG
Andreas Huber, Supercomputing Systems AG
Patrick Müller, Supercomputing Systems AG
Roland Paul, Supercomputing Systems AG
pp. 19
Steve Sistare, Sun Microsystems
Erica Dorenkamp, Sun Microsystems
Nick Nevin, Sun Microsystems
Eugene Loh, Sun Microsystems
pp. 22
Steve Sistare, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Rolf vande Vaart, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Eugene Loh, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
pp. 23
Non-Numerical Algorithms
Kang Su Gatlin, University of California, San Diego
Larry Carter, University of California, San Diego
pp. 25
Zhao Zhang, College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang, College of William and Mary
pp. 26
Numerical Algorithms
Mark Adams, University of California, Berkeley
Jim Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 27
George Biros, Carnegie Mellon University
Omar Ghattas, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 28
David Hysom, Old Dominion University, Norfolk VA
Alex Pothen, Old Dominion University, Norfolk VA
pp. 29
Ali Pinar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael T. Heath, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 30
Ocean and Climate
Chris H.Q. Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yun He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 33
John B. Drake, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Steve Hammond, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Rodney James, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Patrick H. Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 34
Yukio Masumoto, Frontier Research System for Global Change
Takashi Kagimoto, Frontier Research System for Global Change
Toshio Yamagata, Frontier Research System for Global Change
Masahiro Yoshida, National Aerospace Laboratory
Masahiro Fukuda, National Aerospace Laboratory
Naoki Hirose, National Aerospace Laboratory
pp. 35
Performance
Marcio Faerman, University of California San Diego
Alan Su, University of California San Diego
Richard Wolski, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Francine Berman, University of California San Diego
pp. 36
Nicholas Mitchell, University of California, San Diego
Larry Carter, University of California, San Diego
Jeanne Ferrante, University of California, San Diego
Dean Tullsen, University of California, San Diego
pp. 37
Lisa Noordergraaf, Sun Microsystems - High End Server Engineering
Ruud van der Pas, Sun Microsystems - European HPC Team
pp. 38
Frederick C. Wong, University of California, Berkeley
Richard P. Martin, University of California, Berkeley
Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of California, Berkeley
David E. Culler, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 41
Profiling
Carleton Miyamoto, University of California, Berkeley
Chang Lin, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 43
Jeffrey Vetter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel Reed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 44
Scheduling
Hubertus Franke, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Joefon Jann, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Jose Moreira, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Pratap Pattnaik, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Morris Jette, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
pp. 45
Kathleen Knobe, CRL- Compaq Computer Corp.
James M. Rehg, CRL - Compaq Computer Corp.
Arun Chauhan, Rice University
Rishiyur S. Nikhil, CRL - Compaq Computer Corp.
Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Tech.
pp. 46
William Leinberger, University of Minnesota
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota
pp. 47
Jennifer M. Schopf, Northwestern University
Francine Berman, UC San Diego
pp. 48
Kai Shen, University of California, Santa Barbara
Hong Tang, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 49
Vivekanand Vellanki, Georgia Institute of Techology
Ann Chervenak, Information Sciences Institute, USC
pp. 50
Scientific Applications
Erik Elmroth, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Chris Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Yu-Shu Wu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Karsten Pruess, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 52
Ji Qiang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Ryne, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Salman Habib, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Viktor Decyk, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 55
Special Purpose Systems
Mary Hall, USC - Information Sciences Institute
Peter Kogge, University of Notre Dame
Jeff Koller, USC Information Sciences Institute
Pedro Diniz, USC Information Sciences Institute
Jacqueline Chame, USC Information Sciences Institute
Jeff Draper, USC Information Sciences Institute
Jeff LaCoss, USC Information Sciences Institute
John Granacki, USC Information Sciences Institute
Jay Brockman, University of Notre Dame
Apoorv Srivastava, USC Information Sciences Institute
William Athas, USC Information Sciences Institute
Vincent Freeh, University of Notre Dame
Jaewook Shin, USC Information Sciences Institute
Joonseok Park, USC Information Sciences Institute
pp. 57
Koji Hashimoto, Kyushu University
Hiroto Tomita, Kyushu University
Koji Inoue, Kyushu University
Katsuhiko Metsugi, Kyushu University
Kazuaki Murakami, Kyushu University
Shinjiro Inabata, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd
So Yamada, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd
Nobuaki Miyakawa, Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd
Hajime Takashima, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd
Kunihiro Kitamura, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd
Shigeru Obara, Hokkaido University of Education
Takashi Amisaki, Shimane University
Umpei Nagashima, National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research
pp. 58
James C. Hoe, MIT Lab for Computer Science
Chris Hill, MIT EAPS
Alistair Adcroft, MIT EAPS
pp. 59
Visualization
David Robertson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kevin Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Stephen Lau, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Terry Ligocki, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 61
H. M. Tufo, University of Chicago
P. F. Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory
M. E. Papka, Argonne National Laboratory
K. Blom, Iowa State University
pp. 62
Wide Area Applications
Stuart M. Bailey, University of Illinois at Chicago
Robert L. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Harinath Sivakumar, University of Illinois at Chicago
Andrei L. Turinsky, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 63
Carmen M. Pancerella, Sandia National Laboratories
Larry Rahn, Sandia National Laboratories
Christine Yang, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 64
B. Parvin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
J. Taylor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
G. Cong, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
M. O'Keefe, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
M. Barcellos-Hoff, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 65
Fernbach Award and Gordon Bell Finalists
H. M. Tufo, University of Chicago
P. F. Fischer, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 68
W. K. Anderson, NASA Langley Research Center
W. D. Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
D. K. Kaushik, Argonne National Laboratory and Old Dominion University
D. E. Keyes, Old Dominion University, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and NASA Langley Research Center
B. F. Smith, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 69
A. A. Mirin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
R. H. Cohen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
B. C. Curtis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
W. P. Dannevik, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
A. M. Dimits, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
M. A. Duchauneau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
D. E. Eliason, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
D. R. Schikore, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
S. E. Anderson, University of Minnesota
D. H. Porter, University of Minnesota
P. R. Woodward, University of Minnesota
pp. 70
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.