• S
  • SC
  • 1998
  • Proceedings of the 1998 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 1998 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Orlando, Florida
November 07-November 13
ISBN: 0-8186-8707-X
Table of Contents
Front Matter
Front Matter (PDF)
pp. a-xlvii
Parallel I/O
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory
William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Ewing Lusk, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 1
Judy Sturtevant, Sandia National Laboratories
Mark Christon, Sandia National Laboratories
Philip D. Heermann, Sandia National Laboratories
Pang-Chieh Chen, Stanford.edu
pp. 3
Multithreaded Architectures/Computing
Sharon Brunett, California Institute of Technology
John Thornley, California Institute of Technology
Marrq Ellenbecker, California Institute of Technology
pp. 5
Physics & Engineering
C. R. Mechoso, University of California, Los Angeles
L. A. Drummond, University of California, Los Angeles
J. D. Farrara, University of California, Los Angeles
J. A. Spahr, University of California, Los Angeles
pp. 7
Quentin F. Stout, The University of Michigan
Darren L. De Zeeuw, The University of Michigan
Tamas I. Gombosi, The University of Michigan
Clinton P. T. Groth, The University of Michigan
Hal G. Marshall, The University of Minnesota
Kenneth G. Powell, The University of Michigan
pp. 8
Andreas Werner, University of Stuttgart Computing Center
Harald Echtle, Daimler-Benz AG
Dr. Monika Wierse, Silicon Graphics Computer GmbH
pp. 9
Advanced Compiler Techniques
Neungsoo Park, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
Cauligi Raghavendra, The Aerospace Corporation
pp. 10
Manish Gupta, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Rahul Nim, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 12
Environments & Middleware For Applications
Greg Morrow, The University of Texas at Austin
Robert van de Geijn, The University of Texas at Austin
pp. 13
Federico Bassetti, Scientific Computing Group CIC-19
David Brown, Scientific Computing Group CIC-19
Kei Davis, Scientific Computing Group CIC-19
William Henshaw, Scientific Computing Group CIC-19
Dan Quinlan, Scientific Computing Group CIC-19
pp. 14
Shirun Ho, Parallel Application Hitachi Laboratory
Satoshi Itoh, Hitachi Ltd.
Sigeo Ihara, Parallel Application Hitachi Laboratory
Richard D. Schlichting, The University of Arizona
pp. 15
Networks
Philip Buonadonna, University of California, Berkeley
Andrew Geweke, University of California, Berkeley
David Culler, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 16
Parry Husbands, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James C. Hoe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 17
Soichiro Araki, NEC Corp.
Angelos Bilas, Princeton University
Cezary Dubnicki, Princeton University
Jan Edler, NEC Research Institute, Inc.
Koichi Konishi, NEC Corp.
James Philbin, NEC Research Institute, Inc.
pp. 18
Discrete Algorithms
Vivek Sarin, Purdue University
Ananth Grama, Purdue University
Ahmed Sameh, Purdue University
pp. 19
Collaborative Computing
V. Sunderam, Emory University
S. Y. Cheung, Emory University
M. Hirsch, Emory University
S. Chodrow, Emory University
M. Grigni, Emory University
A. Krantz, Emory University
I. Rhee, Emory University
P. Gray, Emory University
S. Olesen, Emory University
P. Hutto, Emory University
J. Sult, Emory University
pp. 23
B. Parvin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
J. Taylor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
G. Cong, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 24
Cache Coherence
Xiaohan Qin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jean-Loup Baer, University of Washington
pp. 25
Boon S. Ang, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
Derek Chiou, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
Daniel L. Rosenband, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
Mike Ehrlich, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
Larry Rudolph, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
Arvind, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
pp. 26
Graph Partitioning Applications
George Karypis, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
pp. 28
Kirk Schloegel, University of Minnesota
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota
pp. 29
Andrew Sohn, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Horst Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 30
Run Time Systems
Girija J. Narlikar, CMU School of Computer Science
Guy E. Blelloch, CMU School of Computer Science
pp. 31
Honghui Lu, Rice University
Y. Charlie Hu, Rice University
Willy Zwaenepoel, Rice University
pp. 32
Scott B. Baden, University of California, San Diego
Stephen J. Fink, University of California, San Diego
pp. 33
Systems
Xiaoye S. Li, NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
James W. Demmel, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 34
K. Wu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/NERSC
A. Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/NERSC
H. D. Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/NERSC
pp. 35
Tools
Christopher W. Harrop, University of Oregon
Steven T. Hackstadt, University of Oregon
Janice E. Cuny, University of Oregon
Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon
Laura S. Magde, University of Oregon
pp. 37
Michael Frumkin, NASA Ames Research Center
Michelle Hribar, NASA Ames Research Center
Haoqiang Jin, NASA Ames Research Center
Abdul Waheed, NASA Ames Research Center
Jerry Yan, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 39
Biological & Medical Applications
Philip LoCascio, Oak Ridge
Kaizhi Yue, University of California-San Francisco
Peter Cummings, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ken Dill, University of California-San Francisco
pp. 40
Holger Dachsel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Robert Harrison, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
pp. 41
Simon K. Warfield, Harvard Medical School
Ferenc A. Jolesz, Harvard Medical School
Ron Kikinis, Harvard Medical School
pp. 42
Scheduling
Atsushi HORI, Tsukuba Research Center
Hiroshi TEZUKA, Tsukuba Research Center
Yutaka ISHIKAWA, Tsukuba Research Center
pp. 43
Pawan Agnihotri, Penn State University
Vijay K. Agarwala, Penn State University
Jeffrey J. Nucciarone, Penn State University
Kevin M. Morooney, Penn State University
Chita Das, Penn State University
pp. 44
Metacomputing
Erol Akarsu, Northeast Parallel Architecture Center at Syracuse University
Geoffrey C. Fox, Northeast Parallel Architecture Center at Syracuse University
Wojtek Furmanski, Northeast Parallel Architecture Center at Syracuse University
Tomasz Haupt, Northeast Parallel Architecture Center at Syracuse University
pp. 48
Jose E. Moreira, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Waiman Chan, IBM RS/6000 SP Development
Liana L. Fong, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Hubertus Franke, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Morris A. Jette, Livermore Computing
pp. 50
Numerical Algorithms
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.