• S
  • SC
  • 1995
  • Proceedings of the 1995 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
Advanced Search 
Proceedings of the 1995 ACM/IEEE conference on Supercomputing
San Diego, California
December 03-December 06
ISBN: 0-89791-816-9
Table of Contents
Front Matter
Keynote Address
Seymour E. Goodman, University of Arizona
Peter Wolcott, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Grey Burkhart, Allied Communications Engineering
pp. 8
ATM in High Performance Networks
Y. Huang, Michigan State University
C. C. Huang, Michigan State University
P. K. McKinley, Michigan State University
pp. 9
Applied Algorithms
Hassan Fallah-Adl, University of Maryland at College Park
Joseph JáJá, University of Maryland at College Park
Shunlin Liang, University of Maryland at College Park
Yoram J. Kaufman, University of Maryland at College Park
John Townshend, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 12
Education Papers
Kim Mills, Syracuse University
Geoffrey Fox, Syracuse University
Paul Coddington, Syracuse University
Barbara Mihalas, Syracuse University
Marek Podgorny, Syracuse University
Barbara Shelly, Syracuse University
Steven Bossert, Syracuse University
pp. 13
Ralph K. Coppola, Saginaw Valley State University
Eva Erdosne Toth, Saginaw Valley State University
pp. 15
H. Albert Lilly, Alabama School of Mathematics and Science
pp. 16
Innovative Educational Issues
Patricia J. Teller, New Mexico State University
Ted Dunning, New Mexico State University
pp. 17
Kris Stewart, San Diego State Univeristy and San Diego Supercomputer Center
pp. 19
Data Mining
B. Nassersharif, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
R. Marciano, San Diego Supercomputer Center
S. R. Ling, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Y. K. Ho, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Curt Edmonds, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
pp. 21a
Shirley Browne, University of Tennessee
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Geoffrey C. Fox, Syracuse University
Ken Hawick, Syracuse University
Ken Kennedy, Rice University
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
Robert Olson, Argonne National Laboratory
Tom Rowan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
pp. 20a
Applications: Biochemistry
Lynn F. Ten Eyck, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jeffrey Mandell, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Victoria A. Roberts, The Scripps Research Institute
Michael E. Pique, The Scripps Research Institute
pp. 22
Terry W. Clark, University of Houston
L. Ridgway Scott, University of Houston
Stanislaw Wlodek, University of Houston
J. Andrew McCammon, University of California at San Diego
pp. 23
Applications: Biology
Jeff A. Jones, HyperParallel, Inc.
Katherine A. Yelick, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 25
Partitioning Algorithms
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories
Robert Leland, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 28
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota
pp. 29
Performance I
Robert J. Block, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sekhar Sarukkai, NASA Ames Research Center
Pankaj Mehra, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 31
Steven S. Lumetta, University of California at Berkeley
Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of California at Berkeley
David E. Culler, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 32
Applications: Engineering
Craig Miller, California Institute of Technology
David G. Payne, California Institute of Technology
Thanh N. Phung, California Institute of Technology
Herb Siegel, California Institute of Technology
Roy Williams, California Institute of Technology
pp. 35
Parallel Software
Scott R. Kohn, University of California at San Diego
Scott B. Baden, University of California at San Diego
pp. 36
Trishul M. Chilimbi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Thomas Ball, AT&T Bell Laboratories
Stephen G. Eick, AT&T Bell Laboratories
James R. Larus, University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 38
Novel Execution Models
Woo Young Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gul Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 39
Nigel Topham, University of Edinburgh
Alasdair Rawsthorne, University of Manchester
Callum McLean, University of Edinburgh
Muriel Mewissen, University of Edinburgh
Peter Bird, University of Michigan
pp. 40
John Plevyak, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vijay Karamcheti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xingbin Zhang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew A. Chien, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 41
Applications: Physics
Paul Bode, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edmund Bertschinger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 42
Ioana Banicescu, Polytechnic University
Susan Flynn Hummel, Polytechnic University and IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 43
C. Bernard, Washington University in St. Louis
C. DeTar, University of Utah
S. Gottlieb, Indiana University
U. M. Heller, Florida State University
J. Hetrick, University of Arizona
N. Ishizuka, Washington University in St. Louis
L. Kärkkäinen, Nordita
S. R. Lantz, Cornell University
K. Rummukainen, Indiana University
R. Sugar, University of California at Santa Barbara
D. Toussaint, University of Arizona
M. Wingate, University of Colorado
pp. 44
Gigabit Testbed Experiences
Wally St. John, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dave DuBois, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 46
Compilers I
Junjie Gu, University of Minnesota
Zhiyuan Li, University of Minnesota
Gyungho Lee, University of Minnesota
pp. 47
Gagan Agrawal, University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 48
Mary W. Hall, Stanford University
Saman P. Amarasinghe, Stanford University
Brian R. Murphy, Stanford University
Shih-Wei Liao, Stanford University
Monica S. Lam, Stanford University
pp. 49
Parallel Tools
Vikram S Adve, Rice University
John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University
Mark Anderson, Rice University
Ken Kennedy, Rice University
Jhy-Chun Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel A. Reed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 50
David Abramson, Griffith University
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
John Michalakes, Argonne National Laboratory
Rok Sosic, Griffith University
pp. 51
Performance II
Thomas Sterling, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and University of Maryland
Daniel Savarese, University of Maryland and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Peter MacNeice, Hughes STX
Kevin Olson, George Mason University
Clark Mobarry, NASA/GSFC Space Data Computing Division
Bruce Fryxell, George Mason University
Phillip Merkey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
pp. 55
Issues in Scheduling, Networking, and Computer Misuse Detection
Min-You Wu, State University of New York at Buffalo
Wei Shu, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 54
Scott Pakin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mario Lauria, Università di Napoli "Federico II"
Andrew Chien, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 55a
Gary G. Christoph, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kathleen A. Jackson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael C. Neuman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christine L. B. Siciliano, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dennis D. Simmonds, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Cathy A. Stallings, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joseph L. Thompson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 56
Input/Output for High Performance Systems
K. E. Seamons, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Y. Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
P. Jones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
J. Jozwiak, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Winslett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 57
Phyllis E. Crandall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ruth A. Aydt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew A. Chien, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Daniel A. Reed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 59
Architecture
Leonidas I. Kontothanassis, University of Rochester
Michael L. Scott, University of Rochester
Ricardo Bianchini, University of Rochester
pp. 61
Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology
Gautam Shah, Georgia Institute of Technology
Anand Sivasubramaniam, Georgia Institute of Technology
Aman Singla, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ivan Yanasak, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 62
Gordon Bell Prize Finalists
M. Yoshida, National Aerospace Laboratory
A. Nakamura, Yamagata University
M. Fukuda, National Aerospace Laboratory
T. Nakamura, National Aerospace Laboratory
S. Hioki, Hiroshima University
pp. 65
Applications: Fluid Dynamics
John Z. Lou, California Institute of Technology
Robert D. Ferraro, California Institute of Technology
pp. 66
Xiaohua Wu, University of Vermont
Kyle D. Squires, University of Vermont
Thomas S. Lund, Stanford University
pp. 67
D. N. Jayasimha, Ohio State University
M. E. Hayder, NASA Lewis Research Center
S. K. Pillay, NASA Lewis Research Center
pp. 68
Compilers II
Raja Das, Georgia Institute of Technology
Paul Havlak, University of Maryland at College Park
Joel Saltz, University of Maryland at College Park
Ken Kennedy, Rice University
pp. 70
Manish Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Sam Midkiff, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Edith Schonberg, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Ven Seshadri, IBM Software Solutions Division
David Shields, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Ko-Yang Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Wai-Mee Ching, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Ton Ngo, IBM T.J. Watson Research
pp. 71
Performance III
Masayuki Kuba, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Constantine D. Polychronopoulos, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kyle Gallivan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 72
Matrix Computations
Ananth Grama, University of Minnesota
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota
Ahmed Sameh, University of Minnesota
pp. 75
Compilers III
Jordi Garcia, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Eduard Ayguadé, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Jesús Labarta, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
pp. 78
Applications: Ocean and Atmospheric Modeling
James Demmel, University of California at Berkeley
Sharon Smith, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 80
University Education
Robert Borchers, National Science Foundation
Tom Anderson, University of California at Berkeley
Burton Smith, Tera Computer Co.
Steven Wallach, Convex Computer Corp.
pp. 96
Gary Christoph, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tsutomu Shimomura, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Gene Spafford, Purdue University
pp. 98
Roger Guard, Ohio Valley Community Health Information Network
Doris Haag, Ohio Valley Community Health Information Network
Birsen Kaya, Ohio Valley Community Health Information Network
pp. 85
Holley Woelber, Upper Rio Grande Tech-Prep Consortium
Douglas Blanchette, Upper Rio Grande Tech-Prep Consortium
Roseanne Marsett, Upper Rio Grande Tech-Prep Consortium
Jerry Karels, Upper Rio Grande Tech-Prep Consortium
pp. 86
Juliet M. Oberding, Law Offices of Juliet M. Oberding
pp. 87
Ken Klingenstein, University of Colorado at Boulder
pp. 94
Workshops
Brian Smith, University of New Mexico
pp. 90
Francis Wray, Smith System Engineering and GMD
pp. 91
Paul Messina, California Institute of Technology
James C. T. Pool, California Institute of Technology
Thomas Sterling, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
pp. 94
James C. T. Pool, California Institute of Technology
pp. 95
Author Index
Back Matter
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.