The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing, Symposium on (2005)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Oct. 24, 2005 to Oct. 27, 2005
ISBN: 0-7695-2446-X
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Cover
Introduction
pp. xii
Invited Papers
R H Perrott , Queen?s University, Belfast, UK
pp. 2-9
Peter W. Haas , University of Stuttgart, HLRS
Michael M. Resch , University of Stuttgart, HLRS
pp. 10-18
Session 1: Parallel and Distributed Algorithm,Routing and Communication
Aletia P.F. Araujo , Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sebastian Urrutia , Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
pp. 19-26
Vaclav Dvorak , Brno University of Technology
pp. 27-34
Rafael Dueire Lins , Universidade Federal de Pernambuco Recife, PE, Brazil
pp. 35-43
Session 2: Application-Specific Architectures and Reconfigurable Systems
Ling Zhuo , University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna , University of Southern California
pp. 52-59
Alexandro Baldassin , Institute of Computing, University of Campinas Cidade Universitaria, Campinas-SP, Brazil
Paulo Cesar Centoducatte , Institute of Computing, University of Campinas Cidade Universitaria, Campinas-SP, Brazil
Sandro Rigo , Institute of Computing, University of Campinas Cidade Universitaria, Campinas-SP, Brazil
pp. 60-68
Session 3: Grid, Cluster, Pervasive, and Heterogeneous Computing I
Aline de P. Nascimento , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Alexandre da C. Sena , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Jacques A. Da Silva , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Daniela Q. C. Vianna , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Cristina Boeres , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Vinod E. F. Rebello , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
pp. 69-76
Mauricio Moraes , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Luciano Da Silva , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Alberto Schaeffer Filho , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Claudio Geyer , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Adenauer Yamin , Catholic University of Pelotas, Brazil
Iara Augustin , Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
pp. 77-84
Eduardo Blanco , Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Yudith Cardinale , Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Carlos Figueira , Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Emilio Hernandez , Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
Robinson Rivas , Universidad Central de Venezuela
Marta Rukoz , Universidad Central de Venezuela
pp. 85-92
Session 4: Languages, Compilers, and Tools
Rafael Ennes Silva , UFRGS, Brazil
Guilherme Pezzi , UFRGS, Brazil
Nicolas Maillard , UFRGS, Brazil
Tiaraju Diverio , UFRGS, Brazil
pp. 93-100
Peng Zhao , IBM Toronto Laboratory
Jose Nelson Amaral , University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
pp. 101-108
Cristina Enomoto , University of Campinas
Marco Aurelio Amaral Henriques , University of Campinas
pp. 109-117
Session 5: Processor Microarchitectures
Guilherme Dal Pizzol , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Philippe O. A. Navaux , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
pp. 118-125
Tatiana Gadelha Serra dos Santos , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Sergio Bampi , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Philippe O. A. Navaux , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
pp. 126-133
Yukinori Sato , Tohoku University, Japan
Ken-ichi Suzuki , Tohoku University, Japan
Tadao Nakamura , Tohoku University, Japan
pp. 134-142
Session 6: Grid, Cluster, Pervasive, and Heterogeneous Computing II
Camille Furtado , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Alexandre A. B. Lima , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Esther Pacitti , University of Nantes - France
Patrick Valduriez , University of Nantes - France
Marta Mattoso , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
pp. 143-150
Eduardo Rocha Rodrigues , LAC - INPE, Campos SP, BRAZIL
Airam Jonatas Preto , LAC - INPE, Campos SP, BRAZIL
Stephan Stephany , LAC - INPE, Campos SP, BRAZIL
pp. 151-158
Renato A. Ferreira , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Wagner Jr. Meira , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Dorgival Guedes , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Lucia M. A. Drummond , Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Bruno Coutinho , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
George Teodoro , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Tulio Tavares , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Renata Araujo , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Guilherme T. Ferreira , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
pp. 159-167
Session 7: Operating Systems
Shlomit S. Pinter , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel
Steven Shultz , IBM Linux/zVM Development, Endicott, USA
Yariv Aridor , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel
Sergey Guenender , IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel
pp. 168-175
Rodrigo Da Rosa Righi , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Philippe O. A. Navaux , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Marcia Cristina Cera , Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil
Marcelo Pasin , Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil
pp. 176-183
Raimundo Barreto , Raimundo Barreto
Eduardo Tavares , Eduardo Tavares
Paulo Maciel , Paulo Maciel
Meuse Jr Oliveira , Meuse Oliveira Jr
Leonardo Amorim , Leonardo Amorim
Ricardo Lima , Ricardo Lima
Cesar Carvalho , Cesar Carvalho
Carlos Mello , Carlos Mello
pp. 184-192
Session 8: Processor and Cache Memory Architectures, Benchmarking, and Performance Analysis
Yue Luo , University of Texas at Austin
Ajay Joshi , University of Texas at Austin
Aashish Phansalkar , University of Texas at Austin
Lizy John , University of Texas at Austin
Joydeep Ghosh , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 193-200
Jose R. Brunheroto , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Valentina Salapura , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Fernando F. Redigolo , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Dirk Hoenicke , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Alan Gara , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 201-208
Miquel Pericas , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Adrian Cristal , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Ruben Gonzalez , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Daniel A. Jimenez , Rutgers University
pp. 209-217
Session 9: Fault Tolerant Systems
Lars-Olof Burchard , Technische Universitaet Berlin, GERMANY
Cesar A. F. De Rose , PUCRS, Porto Alegre, BRASIL
Hans-Ulrich Heiss , Technische Universitaet Berlin, GERMANY
Barry Linnert , Technische Universitaet Berlin, GERMANY
Jorg Schneider , Technische Universitaet Berlin, GERMANY
pp. 218-227
Raphael Y. De Camargo , Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabio Kon , Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Alfredo Goldman , Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
pp. 226-234
Session 10: Load Balancing
Anthony Sulistio , University of Melbourne, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya , University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 235-242
Lauro Beltrao Costa , UFCG - Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Walfredo Cirne , UFCG - Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Daniel Fireman , UFCG - Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
pp. 243-250
Tianchi Ma , University of Melbourne, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya , University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 251-258
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 259
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool