• R
  • RTSS
  • 2004
  • 25th IEEE International Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS'04)
Advanced Search 
25th IEEE International Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS'04)
Lisbon, Portugal
December 05-December 08
ISBN: 0-7695-2247-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Talks
Andr? M. van Tilborg, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
pp. 4
Panel
Daniel Moss?, University of Pittsburgh
Ted Baker, Florida State University
Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Giorgio Buttazzo, University of Pavia
Alan Burns, University of York
Lui Sha, University of Illinois
Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia
pp. 9
Session 1: Award Papers
Sourav Ghosh, Carnegie Mellon University
Jeffery Hansen, Carnegie Mellon University
Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University
John Lehoczky, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 12-22
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Marco Caccamo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Chi-Sheng Shih, National Taiwan University
Chang-Gun Lee, Ohio State University
Lui Sha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 23-33
Session 2: Scheduling
Insik Shin, University of Pennsylvania
Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania
pp. 57-67
Weirong Wang, University of Texas at Austin
Aloysius K. Mok, University of Texas at Austin
Gerhard Fohler, Malardalen University
pp. 68-77
Session 3: Compiler and Architectural Support
Wankang Zhao, Florida State University
David Whalley, Florida State University
Christopher Healy, Furman University
Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University
pp. 81-91
Xianfeng Li, National University of Singapore
Abhik Roychoudhury, National University of Singapore
Tulika Mitra, National University of Singapore
pp. 92-103
Andy Lambrechts, IMEC vzw and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Tom Vander Aa, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Murali Jayapala, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Anthony Leroy, IMEC vzw and Université Libre de Bruxelles
Adelina Shickova, IMEC vzw and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Francisco Barat, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Bingfeng Mei, IMEC vzw and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Francky Catthoor, IMEC vzw and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Diederik Verkest, IMEC vzw, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Geert Deconinck, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Henk Corporaal, TU/e Eindhoven
Frédéric Robert, Université Libre de Bruxelles
pp. 104-113
Session 4: QoS Issues and Multimedia Computing
Scott Banachowski, University of California at Santa Cruz
Timothy Bisson, University of California at Santa Cruz
Scott A. Brandt, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 139-150
Pau Martí, University of California Santa Cruz
Caixue Lin, University of California Santa Cruz
Scott A. Brandt, University of California Santa Cruz
Manel Velasco, Technical University of Catalonia
Josep M. Fuertes, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 161-172
Session 5: Formal Methods and Software Engineering
Joxan Jaffar, National University of Singapore
Andrew Santosa, National University of Singapore
Răzvan Voicu, National University of Singapore
pp. 175-186
Didier Lime, Institut de Recherche en Communication et Cybernétique de Nantes
Olivier (H.) Roux, Institut de Recherche en Communication et Cybernétique de Nantes
pp. 187-196
José Luis Díaz, Universidad de Oviedo
José María López, Universidad de Oviedo
Manuel García, Universidad de Oviedo
Antonio Manuel Campos, Universidad de Oviedo
Kanghee Kim, Seoul National University
Lucia Lo Bello, Università di Catania
pp. 197-207
Session 6: Middleware and Programming Languages
Jianming Ye, BBN Technologies
Joseph Loyall, BBN Technologies
Richard Shapiro, BBN Technologies
Richard Schantz, BBN Technologies
Sandeep Neema, Vanderbilt University
Sherif Abdelwahed, Vanderbilt University
Nagabhushan Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Michael Koets, Southwest Research Institute
Denise Varner, Southwest Research Institute
pp. 221-230
Tian Zhao, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington
Jan Vitek, Purdue University
pp. 241-251
Venkita Subramonian, Washington University in St. Louis
Liang-Jui Shen, Washington University in St. Louis
Christopher Gill, Washington University in St. Louis
Nanbor Wang, Tech-X Corp
pp. 252-261
Session 7: Real-Time Data Collection and Management
Mehdi Amirijoo, Linköping University
Jörgen Hansson, Linköping University
Sang H. Son, University of Virginia
Svante Gunnarsson, Linköping University
pp. 265-275
Kam-Yiu Lam, City University of Hong Kong
Ming Xiong, Bell Laboratories
Bi Yu Liang, City University of Hong Kong
Yang Guo, The MathWorks, Inc.
pp. 276-285
Shweta Agrawal, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay
Krithi Ramamritham, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay
Shetal Shah, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay
pp. 286-295
Arun A. Somasundara, University of California at Los Angeles
Aditya Ramamoorthy, University of California at Los Angeles
Mani B. Srivastava, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 296-305
Session 8: Energy Management and Resource Reclamation
Gang Quan, University of South Carolina
Linwei Niu, University of South Carolina
Xiaobo Sharon Hu, University of Notre Dame
Bren Mochocki, University of Notre Dame
pp. 309-318
G. Bernat, University of York
I. Broster, University of York
A. Burns, University of York
pp. 328-335
Yanhong Liu, National University of Singapore
Alexander Maxiaguine, ETH Zürich
Samarjit Chakraborty, National University of Singapore
Wei Tsang Ooi, National University of Singapore
pp. 336-345
Session 9: Sensor Networks
Qixin Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rong Zheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ajay Tirumala, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xue Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lui Sha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 371-381
Session 10: Real-Time Communication and Fault Tolerance
Chih-Yuan Huang, National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
Ai-Chun Pang, National Taiwan University
pp. 395-404
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lui Sha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Marco Caccamo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 405-414
Session 11: Co-Design Techniques
Tomoya Kitani, Osaka University
Yoshifumi Takamoto, Osaka University
Keiichi Yasumoto, Nara Institute of Science & Technology
Akio Nakata, Osaka University
Teruo Higashino, Osaka University
pp. 437-446
Abhik Roychoudhury, National University of Singapore
P. S. Thiagarajan, National University of Singapore
Tuan-Anh Tran, National University of Singapore
Vera A. Zvereva, State University of St. Petersburg
pp. 447-458
Kathy Dang Nguyen, National University of Singapore
Zhenxin Sun, National University of Singapore
P. S. Thiagarajan, National University of Singapore
Weng-Fai Wong, National University of Singapore
pp. 459-468
Arne Hamann, Technical University of Braunschweig
Marek Jersak, Technical University of Braunschweig
Kai Richter, Technical University of Braunschweig
Rolf Ernst, Technical University of Braunschweig
pp. 469-478
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 479-480
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.