• R
  • RTCSA
  • 2005
  • 11th IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (RTCSA'05)
Advanced Search 
11th IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (RTCSA'05)
Hong Kong, China
August 17-August 19
ISBN: 0-7695-2346-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 3C: Sensor Networks and Information Systems
Session 1A: Scheduling I
Shi-Wu Lo, National Chung Cheng University
Kam-Yiu Lam, City University of Hong Kong
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
pp. 5-10
Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University
Jun Wu, Chung Kuo Institute of Technology
Chi-Sheng Shih, National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
pp. 11-16
Xiao Wu, City University of Hong Kong
Victor C. S. Lee, City University of Hong Kong
Joseph Kee-Yin Ng, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 17-22
Hui Xue Zhao, ESIGETEL and LISSI Universit? Paris 12
Serge Midonnet, ESIGETEL and IGM Universit? de Marne la Vall?
Laurent George, LACSC, ECE and LISSI Universit? Paris 12
pp. 23-29
Session 1B: Operating Systems
Claire Burgui?re, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Christine Rochange, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Pascal Sainrat, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
pp. 33-38
Hiroshi Miyamoto, Nagoya University
Shinichi Iiyama, Toyohashi University of Technology
Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Nagoya University
Hiroaki Takada, Nagoya University
Hiroshi Nakashima, Toyohashi University of Technology
pp. 45-52
Session 1C: Embedded Systems I
Traian Pop, Linkoping University
Paul Pop, Linkoping University
Petru Eles, Linkoping University
Zebo Peng, Linkoping University
pp. 67-71
Dong Yu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hu Lin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ruifeng Guo, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jiangang Yang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Pengfei Xiao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 80-83
Invited Session I
Krishna Chintalapudi, University of Southern California
Jeongyeup Paek, University of Southern California
Nupur Kothari, University of Southern California
Sumit Rangwala, University of Southern California
Ramesh Govindan, University of Southern California
Erik Johnson, University of Southern California
pp. 95-101
Anish Arora, Ohio State University
Rajiv Ramnath, Ohio State University
Emre Ertin, Ohio State University
Prasun Sinha, Ohio State University
Sandip Bapat, Ohio State University
Vinayak Naik, Ohio State University
Vinod Kulathumani, Ohio State University
Hongwei Zhang, Ohio State University
Hui Cao, Ohio State University
Mukundan Sridharan, Ohio State University
Santosh Kumar, Ohio State University
Nick Seddon, Ohio State University
Chris Anderson, Ohio State University
Ted Herman, University of Iowa
Nishank Trivedi, University of Iowa
Chen Zhang, University of Iowa
Mikhail Nesterenko, Kent State University
Romil Shah, Kent State University
Sandeep Kulkarni, Michigan State University
Mahesh Aramugam, Michigan State University
Limin Wang, Michigan State University
Mohamed Gouda, University of Texas at Austin
Young-ri Choi, University of Texas at Austin
David Culler, University of California at Berkeley
Prabal Dutta, University of California at Berkeley
Cory Sharp, University of California at Berkeley
Gilman Tolle, University of California at Berkeley
Mike Grimmer, Crossbow
Bill Ferriera, Crossbow
Ken Parker, Mitre Corporation
pp. 102-108
Tian He, University of Virginia
Liqian Luo, University of Virginia
Ting Yan, University of Virginia
Lin Gu, University of Virginia
Qing Cao, University of Virginia
Gang Zhou, University of Virginia
Radu Stoleru, University of Virginia
Pascal Vicaire, University of Virginia
Qiuhua Cao, University of Virginia
John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia
Sang H. Son, University of Virginia
Tarek F. Abdelzaher, University of Virginia
pp. 109-114
Session 2A: Communications
Jaesoo Lee, Seoul National University
Jiyong Park, Seoul National University
Seunghyun Han, Seoul National University
Seongsoo Hong, Seoul National University
pp. 117-122
Roozbeh Jafari, University of California Los Angeles
Foad Dabiri, University of California Los Angeles
Majid Sarrafzadeh, University of California Los Angeles
pp. 135-143
Session 2B: Embedded Systems II
Yongxin Zhu, National University of Singapore
Zhenxin Sun, National University of Singapore
Weng-Fai Wong, National University of Singapore
pp. 154-159
Kihwal Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lui Sha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 160-165
Session 2C: Scheduling II
Stefan M. Petters, National ICT Australia Ltd. and University of New South Wales
pp. 181-184
Okehee Goh, Arizona State University
Yann-Hang Lee, Arizona State University
Ziad Kaakani, Honeywell International Inc.
Elliott Rachlin, Honeywell International Inc.
pp. 189-192
Invited Session II
Won Hyun Oh, Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
Jung Hee Lee, Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
Hyoung Geun Kwon, Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
Hyoung Jin Yoon, Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
pp. 201-204
Toshihiro Matsui, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hirohisa Hirukawa, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo
Nobuyuki Yamasaki, Keio University
Satoshi Kagami, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Fumio Kanehiro, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hajime Saito, Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Tetsuya Inamura, University of Tokyo
pp. 205-210
Session 3A: Scheduling III
Haisang Wu, Virginia Tech
Umut Balli, Virginia Tech
Binoy Ravindran, Virginia Tech
E. Douglas Jensen, The MITRE Corporation
pp. 213-219
Lei Wang, Zhejiang University and Jiangxi University of Finance & Economic
Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University
Mingde Zhao, Zhejiang University
Guoqing Yang, Zhejiang University
pp. 220-225
Gang Tu, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
Wan-hua Cao, Wuhan Digital Engineering Institute
Fu-min Yang, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 226-231
Session 3B: QoS Support
Audrey Marchand, Laboratoire d?Informatique de Nantes Atlantique
Maryline Silly-Chetto, Laboratoire d?Informatique de Nantes Atlantique
pp. 241-246
Krishna Raman, University of California at Irvine
Yue Zhang, University of California at Irvine
Mark Panahi, University of California at Irvine
Juan A. Colmenares, University of California at Irvine
Raymond Klefstad, University of California at Irvine
pp. 247-253
Pei-Chi Huang, National Tsing Hua University
Wan-Chen Lu, National Tsing Hua University
Chun-Nan Chou, National Tsing Hua University
Wei-Kuan Shih, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 260-265
Seungki Hong, Information and Communications University
Daeyoung Kim, Information and Communications University
Jae-eon Kim, Information and Communications University
pp. 269-272
Yang Zongkai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yuan Linfeng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Du Xu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zhang Qifei, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 277-280
Deji Chen, Emerson Process Management and University of Texas at Austin
Aloysius K. Mok, University of Texas at Austin
Jianliang Yi, University of Texas at Austin
Mark Nixon, Emerson Process Management
Tom Aneweer, Emerson Process Management
Rusty Shepard, Emerson Process Management
pp. 281-284
Hsin-Wen Wei, National Tsing Hua University
Pei-Chi Huang, National Tsing Hua University
Hsung-Pin Chang, National Chung Hsing University
Wei-Kuan Shih, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 289-292
Session 4A: Energy Aware Design
Session 4B: Data Services
Song Han, City University of Hong Kong
Edward Chan, City University of Hong Kong
Reynold Cheng, Purdue University
Kam-Yiu Lam, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 331-336
Dag Nyström, Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre
Mikael Nolin, Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre
Christer Norström, Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre
pp. 343-349
Session 4C: Case Studies and Industrial Experience
Yu Hu, University of Southern California
Qing Li, University of Southern California
C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern California
pp. 353-356
Ştefan Andrei, National University of Singapore
Wei-Ngan Chin, National University of Singapore
Albert M. K. Cheng, University of Houston
Yongxin Zhu, National University of Singapore
pp. 357-360
Simon Kågström, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Håkan Grahn, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Lars Lundberg, Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 365-368
Wei Li, University of Astronautics and Aeronautics
Lei Wang, University of Astronautics and Aeronautics
pp. 369-372
Lichen Zhang, Guangdong University of Technology
Ruicheng Liu, Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 373-376
Session 5A: Sensor Networks
Hung Le Xuan, Kyung Hee University
Dae Hong Seo, Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee, Kyung Hee University
pp. 381-386
Noseong Park, Information and Communications University
Daeyoung Kim, Information and Communications University
Yoonmee Doh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sangsoo Lee, Information and Communications University
Ji-tae Kim, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
pp. 387-393
Hailing Ju, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Li Cui, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 394-399
Seong-eun Yoo, Information and Communications University
Daeyoung Kim, Information and Communications University
Minh-Long Pham, Information and Communications University
Yoonmee Doh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Eunchang Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jae-doo Huh, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 400-406
Session 5B: Distributed/Multiprocessor Systems
Alexander Metzner, Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Martin Fränzle, Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Christian Herde, Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Ingo Stierand, Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
pp. 409-415
Nathan Fisher, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
James H. Anderson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 416-421
Luis Alejandro Cortés, Volvo Truck Corporation and Linköping University
Petru Eles, Linköping University
Zebo Peng, Linköping University
pp. 422-428
Aaron Block, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
James H. Anderson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Gary Bishop, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 429-435
Session 5C: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
Uzair Ahmad, Kyung Hee University
Uzma Nasir, NIIT
Young Koo Lee, Kyung Hee University
Sung Young Lee, Kyung Hee University
Inook Hwang, Kyung Hee University
pp. 439-442
Guohui Li, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Bing Yang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Jixiong Chen, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
pp. 443-446
Saad Liaquat Kiani, Kyung Hee University
Maria Riaz, Kyung Hee University
Yonil Zhung, Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee, Kyung Hee University
pp. 451-454
Maria Riaz, Kyung Hee University
Saad Liaquat Kiani, Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University
Sang-Man Han, Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee, Kyung Hee University
pp. 455-458
Hung Quoc Ngo, Kyung Hee University
Anjum Shehzad, Kyung Hee University
Kim Anh Pham Ngoc, Kyung Hee University
S. Y. Lee, Kyung Hee University
Manwoo Jeon, Kyung Hee University
pp. 459-462
Invited Session III
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Li Cui, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qiong Luo, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hoilun Ngan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ze Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 469-474
Chih-Wen Hsueh, National Chung Cheng University
Tien-Fu Chen, National Chung Cheng University
Rong-Guey Chang, National Chung Cheng University
Shi-Wu Lo, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 475-480
Chi-Sheng Shih, National Taiwan University
Chia-Lin Yang, National Taiwan University
Mong-Kai Ku, National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University
Shao-Yi Chien, National Taiwan University
Yao-Wen Chang, National Taiwan University
Liang-Gee Chen, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 481-486
Session 6A: Ubiquitous Computing
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Na Xing, Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Chinese Academy of Sciences
Alvin T. S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Yulin Feng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beihong Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 496-501
Hiroyuki Yokoyama, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Kenji Toda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
pp. 502-507
Session 6B: Hardware/Software Co-Design
Pao-Ann Hsiung, National Chung Cheng University
Shang-Wei Lin, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 539-544
Session 6C: Embedded Systems III
GuangWei Zou, Beijing Asia-Pacific Grand Software Co. Ltd.
Xiang Liu, Peking University
pp. 547-550
Won Eui Hong, Kyungpook National University
Jae Shin Lee, Kyungpook National University
Laxmisha Rai, Kyungpook National University
Soon Ju Kang, Kyungpook National University
pp. 555-558
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 571-573
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.