The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Proceedings. 11th IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (2005)
Hong Kong, China
Aug. 17, 2005 to Aug. 19, 2005
ISBN: 0-7695-2346-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Session 3C: Sensor Networks and Information Systems
Foreword (PDF)
pp. xii
Introduction
Foreword (PDF)
pp. xii
Session 1A: Scheduling I
Kam-Yiu Lam , City University of Hong Kong
Shi-Wu Lo , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 5-10
Jian-Jia Chen , National Taiwan University
Chi-Sheng Shih , National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo , National Taiwan University
pp. 11-16
Victor C. S. Lee , City University of Hong Kong
Xiao Wu , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 17-22
Hui Xue Zhao , ESIGETEL and LISSI Universit? Paris 12
Serge Midonnet , ESIGETEL and IGM Universit? de Marne la Vall?
Laurent George , LACSC, ECE and LISSI Universit? Paris 12
pp. 23-29
Session 1B: Operating Systems
Christine Rochange , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
Claire Burgui?re , Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
pp. 33-38
Iain Bate , University of York
Ralf Reutemann , University of York
pp. 39-44
Shinichi Iiyama , Toyohashi University of Technology
Hiroyuki Tomiyama , Nagoya University
Hiroaki Takada , Nagoya University
Hiroshi Miyamoto , Nagoya University
pp. 45-52
Session 1C: Embedded Systems I
Iain Bate , University of York
pp. 63-66
Paul Pop , Linkoping University
Traian Pop , Linkoping University
Zebo Peng , Linkoping University
pp. 67-71
Dang Van Hung , United Nations University
Bui Vu Anh , United Nations University
pp. 76-79
Hu Lin , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ruifeng Guo , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jiangang Yang , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Pengfei Xiao , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 80-83
Min-Sik Jin , Kyungnam University
pp. 84-88
Invited Session I
Jeongyeup Paek , University of Southern California
Nupur Kothari , University of Southern California
Sumit Rangwala , University of Southern California
Ramesh Govindan , University of Southern California
Krishna Chintalapudi , University of Southern California
pp. 95-101
Rajiv Ramnath , Ohio State University
Emre Ertin , Ohio State University
Prasun Sinha , Ohio State University
Sandip Bapat , Ohio State University
Vinayak Naik , Ohio State University
Vinod Kulathumani , Ohio State University
Hongwei Zhang , Ohio State University
Hui Cao , Ohio State University
Mukundan Sridharan , Ohio State University
Santosh Kumar , Ohio State University
Nick Seddon , Ohio State University
Chris Anderson , Ohio State University
Ted Herman , University of Iowa
Nishank Trivedi , University of Iowa
Chen Zhang , University of Iowa
Mikhail Nesterenko , Kent State University
Romil Shah , Kent State University
Sandeep Kulkarni , Michigan State University
Mahesh Aramugam , Michigan State University
Limin Wang , Michigan State University
Mohamed Gouda , University of Texas at Austin
Young-ri Choi , University of Texas at Austin
David Culler , University of California at Berkeley
Prabal Dutta , University of California at Berkeley
Cory Sharp , University of California at Berkeley
Anish Arora , Ohio State University
Mike Grimmer , Crossbow
Bill Ferriera , Crossbow
Ken Parker , Mitre Corporation
pp. 102-108
Tian He , University of Virginia
Liqian Luo , University of Virginia
Ting Yan , University of Virginia
Lin Gu , University of Virginia
Qing Cao , University of Virginia
Gang Zhou , University of Virginia
Radu Stoleru , University of Virginia
Pascal Vicaire , University of Virginia
Qiuhua Cao , University of Virginia
John A. Stankovic , University of Virginia
Sang H. Son , University of Virginia
Tarek F. Abdelzaher , University of Virginia
pp. 109-114
Session 2A: Communications
Jaesoo Lee , Seoul National University
Jiyong Park , Seoul National University
Seunghyun Han , Seoul National University
Seongsoo Hong , Seoul National University
pp. 117-122
Yun-Chen Li , National Chi-Nan University
pp. 123-128
Foad Dabiri , University of California Los Angeles
Majid Sarrafzadeh , University of California Los Angeles
pp. 135-143
Session 2B: Embedded Systems II
Insup Lee , University of Pennsylvania
Usa Sammapun , University of Pennsylvania
pp. 147-153
Yongxin Zhu , National University of Singapore
Weng-Fai Wong , National University of Singapore
pp. 154-159
Kihwal Lee , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 160-165
Session 2C: Scheduling II
Tolga Ayav , INRIA Rhône-Alpes
Yves Sorel , INRIA, Domaine de Voluceau
pp. 173-176
Young-Jin Kim , Seoul National University
Jihong Kim , Seoul National University
pp. 177-180
Stefan M. Petters , National ICT Australia Ltd. and University of New South Wales
pp. 181-184
Okehee Goh , Arizona State University
Yann-Hang Lee , Arizona State University
Ziad Kaakani , Honeywell International Inc.
Elliott Rachlin , Honeywell International Inc.
pp. 189-192
Invited Session II
Jung Hee Lee , Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
Hyoung Geun Kwon , Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
Hyoung Jin Yoon , Hyundai Motor Company & Kia Motors Corporation
pp. 201-204
Hirohisa Hirukawa , Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yutaka Ishikawa , University of Tokyo
Toshihiro Matsui , Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Satoshi Kagami , Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Fumio Kanehiro , Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hajime Saito , Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Tetsuya Inamura , University of Tokyo
pp. 205-210
Session 3A: Scheduling III
Lei Wang , Zhejiang University and Jiangxi University of Finance & Economic
Zhaohui Wu , Zhejiang University
Mingde Zhao , Zhejiang University
Guoqing Yang , Zhejiang University
pp. 220-225
Wan-hua Cao , Wuhan Digital Engineering Institute
Gang Tu , HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 226-231
Session 3B: QoS Support
Audrey Marchand , Laboratoire d?Informatique de Nantes Atlantique
pp. 241-246
Yue Zhang , University of California at Irvine
Mark Panahi , University of California at Irvine
Juan A. Colmenares , University of California at Irvine
Raymond Klefstad , University of California at Irvine
pp. 247-253
Ryan Boder , Ohio State University
Chang-Gun Lee , Ohio State University
pp. 254-259
Wan-Chen Lu , National Tsing Hua University
Chun-Nan Chou , National Tsing Hua University
Wei-Kuan Shih , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 260-265
Session 3C: Sensor Networks and Information Systems
Daeyoung Kim , Information and Communications University
Jae-eon Kim , Information and Communications University
pp. 269-272
Sung-Min Lee , Yonsei University
Hojung Cha , Yonsei University
pp. 273-276
Yuan Linfeng , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Du Xu , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yang Zongkai , Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 277-280
Aloysius K. Mok , University of Texas at Austin
Jianliang Yi , University of Texas at Austin
Mark Nixon , Emerson Process Management
Tom Aneweer , Emerson Process Management
Rusty Shepard , Emerson Process Management
pp. 281-284
Pei-Chi Huang , National Tsing Hua University
Hsung-Pin Chang , National Chung Hsing University
Wei-Kuan Shih , National Tsing Hua University
pp. 289-292
Claude Duvallet , Universit? du Havre
Bruno Sadeg , Universit? du Havre
pp. 293-296
Session 4A: Energy Aware Design
Hsin-hung Lin , National Chung Cheng University
Chih-Wen Hsueh , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 299-304
Eric H. C. Lu , National Cheng Kung University
Vincent S. Tseng , National Cheng Kung University
pp. 305-310
Ming Cai , Zhejiang University
Yehua Du , Zhejiang University
pp. 311-316
Ching-Wen Chen , Feng Chia University
Chang-Jung Ku , Chaoyang University of Technology
Chih-Hung Chang , Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 317-324
Session 4B: Data Services
Song Han , City University of Hong Kong
Edward Chan , City University of Hong Kong
Reynold Cheng , Purdue University
Kam-Yiu Lam , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 331-336
Christy P. M. Lau , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 337-342
Mikael Nolin , Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre
Dag Nyström , Mälardalen Real-Time Research Centre
pp. 343-349
Session 4C: Case Studies and Industrial Experience
Qing Li , University of Southern California
Yu Hu , University of Southern California
pp. 353-356
Wei-Ngan Chin , National University of Singapore
Ştefan Andrei , National University of Singapore
Yongxin Zhu , National University of Singapore
pp. 357-360
Simon Kågström , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Håkan Grahn , Blekinge Institute of Technology
Lars Lundberg , Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 365-368
Wei Li , University of Astronautics and Aeronautics
Lei Wang , University of Astronautics and Aeronautics
pp. 369-372
Lichen Zhang , Guangdong University of Technology
Ruicheng Liu , Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 373-376
Session 5A: Sensor Networks
Dae Hong Seo , Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee , Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee , Kyung Hee University
pp. 381-386
Daeyoung Kim , Information and Communications University
Yoonmee Doh , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Sangsoo Lee , Information and Communications University
Ji-tae Kim , Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
pp. 387-393
Hailing Ju , Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 394-399
Daeyoung Kim , Information and Communications University
Minh-Long Pham , Information and Communications University
Yoonmee Doh , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Eunchang Choi , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Jae-doo Huh , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
pp. 400-406
Session 5B: Distributed/Multiprocessor Systems
Alexander Metzner , Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Martin Fränzle , Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Christian Herde , Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
Ingo Stierand , Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg
pp. 409-415
Nathan Fisher , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Sanjoy Baruah , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 416-421
Petru Eles , Linköping University
Luis Alejandro Cortés , Volvo Truck Corporation and Linköping University
pp. 422-428
Aaron Block , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Gary Bishop , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 429-435
Session 5C: Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing
Uzma Nasir , NIIT
Young Koo Lee , Kyung Hee University
Uzair Ahmad , Kyung Hee University
Inook Hwang , Kyung Hee University
pp. 439-442
Guohui Li , Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Bing Yang , Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Jixiong Chen , Huazhong University of Science & Technology
pp. 443-446
Jie Sun , Zhejiang University
ZhaoHui Wu , Zhejiang University
pp. 447-450
Maria Riaz , Kyung Hee University
Yonil Zhung , Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee , Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee , Kyung Hee University
pp. 451-454
Saad Liaquat Kiani , Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee , Kyung Hee University
Sang-Man Han , Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee , Kyung Hee University
pp. 455-458
Anjum Shehzad , Kyung Hee University
Kim Anh Pham Ngoc , Kyung Hee University
S. Y. Lee , Kyung Hee University
Manwoo Jeon , Kyung Hee University
pp. 459-462
Junyang Zhou , Hong Kong Baptist University
Joseph Kee-Yin Ng , Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 463-466
Invited Session III
Li Cui , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qiong Luo , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hoilun Ngan , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Lionel M. Ni , Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 469-474
Chih-Wen Hsueh , National Chung Cheng University
Tien-Fu Chen , National Chung Cheng University
Rong-Guey Chang , National Chung Cheng University
Shi-Wu Lo , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 475-480
Chia-Lin Yang , National Taiwan University
Mong-Kai Ku , National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo , National Taiwan University
Shao-Yi Chien , National Taiwan University
Yao-Wen Chang , National Taiwan University
Liang-Gee Chen , Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 481-486
Session 6A: Ubiquitous Computing
Ayako Takagi , Waseda University
Tetsuo Yamabe , Waseda University
pp. 489-495
Na Xing , Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Chinese Academy of Sciences
Alvin T. S. Chan , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Yulin Feng , Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 496-501
Hiroyuki Yokoyama , KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.
Kenji Toda , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
pp. 502-507
Session 6B: Hardware/Software Co-Design
K. Bletsas , University of York
N. C. Audsley , University of York
pp. 525-531
Yongwoo Cho , Seoul National University
Kyungtae Kang , Seoul National University
Joonho Lee , Seoul National University
Heonshik Shin , Seoul National University
pp. 532-538
Pao-Ann Hsiung , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 539-544
Session 6C: Embedded Systems III
GuangWei Zou , Beijing Asia-Pacific Grand Software Co. Ltd.
pp. 547-550
Min-Sik Jin , Kyungnam University
Min-Soo Jung , Kyungnam University
pp. 551-554
Jae Shin Lee , Kyungpook National University
Laxmisha Rai , Kyungpook National University
Won Eui Hong , Kyungpook National University
pp. 555-558
Laxmisha Rai , Kyungpook National University
Soon Ju Kang , Kyungpook National University
pp. 559-562
Shourong Lu , Fernuniversität
Wolfgang A. Halang , Fernuniversität
Lichen Zhang , Guangdong University of Technology
pp. 563-566
Julien DeAntoni , CITI laboratory - INSA-Lyon
pp. 567-570
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 571-573
34 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool