• Q
  • QSHINE
  • 2005
  • Second International Conference on Quality of Service in Heterogeneous Wired/Wireless Networks (QSHINE'05)
Advanced Search 
Second International Conference on Quality of Service in Heterogeneous Wired/Wireless Networks (QSHINE'05)
Orlando, Florida
August 22-August 24
ISBN: 0-7695-2423-0
Table of Contents
Session 10: Resource Management
Introduction
Papers
Cover
Keynote Speakers
Ariel Orda, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
pp. xxii
Session 1: Wireless Scheduling I
Jun Cai, University of Waterloo
Kuang-Hao Liu, University of Waterloo
Xuemin (Sherman) Shen, University of Waterloo
Jon W. Mark, University of Waterloo
Terence D. Todd, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
pp. 2
Session 2: Wireless Sensor Networks
Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Canada
Shairmina Shafi, University of Manitoba, Canada
Vojislav B. Misic, University of Manitoba, Canada
pp. 5
Guogang Hua, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL.
Chang Wen Chen, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL.
pp. 6
Yuanzhu Peter Chen, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, Canada
Arthur L. Liestman, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, Canada
Jiangchuan Liu, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, Canada
pp. 7
Session 3: Wireless LANs I
Lin Cai, University of Waterloo, Canada
Xuemin (Sherman) Shen, University of Waterloo, Canada
Jon W. Mark, University of Waterloo, Canada
Yang Xiao, The University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
pp. 9
Jose R. Gallardo, CICESE Research Center, Mexico
Paul Medina, CICESE Research Center, Mexico
Weihua Zhuang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Waterlo
pp. 10
Song Ci, Univ. of Massachusetts Boston
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan Univ.
Hamid Sharif, Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln
pp. 12
Session 4: Routing
Mohamed Ashour, McGill University, 3480 University, Montreal, Quebec
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University, 3480 University, Montreal, Quebec
pp. 16
Yuan Xue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Yi Cui, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 18
Session 5: Wireless Scheduling II
Qingwen Liu, Computer Engr., Univ. of Minnesota
Xin Wang, Computer Engr., Univ. of Minnesota
Georgios B. Giannakis, Computer Engr., Univ. of Minnesota
pp. 21
Session 6: Wireless LANs II
Xiang Chen, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Hongqiang Zhai, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Yuguang Fang, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
pp. 23
Jeng Farn Lee, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University
Wanjiun Liao, Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering, National Taiwan University
Meng Chang Chen, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
pp. 26
Session 7: Network Integration
Shirshanka Das, University of California Los Angeles
Alok Nandan, University of California Los Angeles
Michael G. Parker, University of California Los Angeles
Giovanni Pau, University of California Los Angeles
Mario Gerla, University of California Los Angeles
pp. 27
Hui Cheng, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Srinivasan Mullai, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Xingwei Wang, Northeastern University, China
pp. 30
Session 8: Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Wing-Hin Wong, University of Florida
John M. Shea, University of Florida
Tan F. Wong, University of Florida
pp. 35
Session 9: Mobility Management
Ling-Jyh Chen, University of California, Los Angeles
Guang Yang, University of California, Los Angeles
Tony Sun, University of California, Los Angeles
M. Y. Sanadidi, University of California, Los Angeles
Mario Gerla, University of California, Los Angeles
pp. 37
Chi-Fai Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Wai-Lam Fung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jack T Chi-Fai, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
S.H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 41
Ehab S. Elmallah, Department of Computing Science, University of Alberta
Mrinal Mandal, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Alberta
pp. 42
Calin Curescu, Linkoping University
Simin Nadjm-Tehrani, Linkoping University
Bing Cao, University of North Carolina at Charlo
Teresa A. Dahlberg, University of North Carolina at Charlo
pp. 44
Dan Wang, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Funda Ergun, Simon Fraser University, Canada
pp. 46
Li-Peng Wang, Design, Brunel University
Yang Yang, University College London, London
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
Yong-Hua Song, Design, Brunel University
pp. 47
Posters
Yaya Wei, Tsinghua University
Fengyuan Ren, Tsinghua University
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University
Thiemo Voigt, Swedish Institute of Computer Science
pp. 48
Afshin Shiravi, Washington University in St. Louis
Paul S. Min, Washington University in St. Louis
Yoon G. Kim, Virginia State University
pp. 50
Lin Wang, King?s College London
Vasilis Friderikos, King?s College London
Mikio Iwamura, King?s College London
Nima Nafisi, King?s College London
A.Hamid Aghvami, King?s College London
Misha Dohler, King?s College London
pp. 52
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.