• P
  • PERCOM
  • 2005
  • Third IEEE International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (PerCom'05)
Advanced Search 
Third IEEE International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (PerCom'05)
Kauai Island, Hawaii
March 08-March 12
ISBN: 0-7695-2299-8
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Address 1
Session 1: Applications and Programmability
Anand Ranganathan, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shiva Chetan, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy H. Campbell, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Dennis Mickunas, University of Ilinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 7-16
Xing Xie, Microsoft Research Asia
Gengxin Miao, Tsinghua University
Ruihua Song, Microsoft Research Asia
Ji-Rong Wen, Microsoft Research Asia
Wei-Ying Ma, Microsoft Research Asia
pp. 17-26
Peng Zhou, Rutgers University
Tamer Nadeem, University of Maryland at College Park
Porlin Kang, Rutgers University
Cristian Borcea, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Liviu Iftode, Rutgers University
pp. 27-38
Session 2: Sensor Networks
Atul Verma, Michigan Technological University
Hemjit Sawant, Michigan Technological University
Jindong Tan, Michigan Technological University
pp. 41-50
Archana Sekhar, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
B. S. Manoj, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 51-60
Carlo Curino, Politecnico di Milano
Matteo Giani, Politecnico di Milano
Marco Giorgetta, Politecnico di Milano
Alessandro Giusti, Politecnico di Milano
Amy L. Murphy, University of Lugano
Gian Pietro Picco, Politecnico di Milano
pp. 61-72
Session 3: Location Management
Jie Yin, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Lionel Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 85-94
Xiaoyong Chai, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 95-104
Session 4: Energy Efficiency
M. Dhanaraj, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
B. S. Manoj, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 117-126
Creighton T. R. Hager, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Scott F. Midkiff, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jung-Min Park, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Thomas L. Martin, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 127-136
Session 5: Pervasive Devices
Stefan Berger, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
Rick Kjeldsen, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
Chandra Narayanaswami, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
Claudio Pinhanez, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
Mark Podlaseck, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
Mandayam Raghunath, IBM Research, T.J. Watson
pp. 139-148
Marcus Nilsson, Luleå University of Technology
Mikael Drugge, Luleå University of Technology
Urban Liljedahl, Luleå University of Technology
Kre Synnes, Luleå University of Technology
Peter Parnes, Luleå University of Technology
pp. 149-158
Arup Acharya, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Stefan Berger, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Chandra Narayanaswami, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 159-168
Session 6: Wireless Networks
Meng Guo, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mostafa H. Ammar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ellen W. Zegura, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 171-180
Nilanjan Banerjee, University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington
Arup Acharya, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 181-190
Anand Patwardhan, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Jim Parker, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Anupam Joshi, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Michaela Iorga, National Institute of Science and Technology
Tom Karygiannis, National Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 191-199
Keynote Address 2
Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 211
Session 7: Service Discovery
Feng Zhu, Michigan State University
Wei Zhu, Michigan State University
Matt W. Mutka, Michigan State University
Lionel Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 225-234
Session 8: Security
Vipul Gupta, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Matthew Millard, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Stephen Fung, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Yu Zhu, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Nils Gura, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Hans Eberle, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Sheueling Chang Shantz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 247-256
Panel 1
Session 9: Information Sharing and Applications - (Concise Contributions)
Seung-Seok Kang, Michigan State University
Matt W. Mutka, Michigan State University
Li Xiao, Michigan State University
pp. 290-294
Ted McFadden, CRC for Enterprise Distributed Systems Technology
Karen Henricksen, CRC for Enterprise Distributed Systems Technology
Jadwiga Indulska, University of Queensland
Peter Mascaro, CRC for Enterprise Distributed Systems Technology
pp. 300-306
Session 10: Middleware Services and Platforms - (Concise Contributions)
Ellick Chan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jim Bresler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 309-313
Prashant S. Kumar, Kansas State University
Qiang Zeng, Kansas State University
Gurdip Singh, Kansas State University
pp. 314-318
Hariharan Sankaran, University of South Florida
Srinivas Katkoori, University of South Florida
Umadevi Kailasam, University of South Florida
pp. 319-323
Arvinderpal S. Wander, University of California at Santa Cruz
Nils Gura, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Hans Eberle, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Vipul Gupta, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Sheueling Chang Shantz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 324-328
Session 11: Context and System Support
Matthias Grossmann, University of Stuttgart
Martin Bauer, University of Stuttgart
Nicola H?nle, University of Stuttgart
Uwe-Philipp K?ppeler, University of Stuttgart
Daniela Nicklas, University of Stuttgart
Thomas Schwarz, University of Stuttgart
pp. 331-340
G. Michael Youngblood, University of Texas at Arlington
Lawrence B. Holder, University of Texas at Arlington
Diane J. Cook, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 351-360
Session 12: Mobile Services and Protocols
Jung Hyon Jun, Seoul National University
Young-June Choi, Seoul National University
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National University
pp. 363-372
Andreas Frei, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Gustavo Alonso, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 373-382
Nishkam Ravi, Rutgers University
Peter Stern, Rutgers University
Niket Desai, Rutgers University
Liviu Iftode, Rutgers University
pp. 383-393
Panel 2
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 397-398
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.