• P
  • PDP
  • 2003
  • Eleventh Euromicro Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing
Advanced Search 
Eleventh Euromicro Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing
Genova, Italy
February 05-February 07
ISBN: 0-7695-1875-3
Table of Contents
null
Invited Talk - Chair: Andrea Clematis
Special Session: Advanced Tools for Parallel and Distributed Programming - Chair: Roland Wism?
T. Fahringer, University of Vienna
N. Mazzocca, Seconda Universit? di Napoli
M. Rak, Seconda Universit? di Napoli
S. Pllana, University of Vienna
U. Villano, Universita' del Sannio
G. Madsen, Technical University Vienna
pp. 5
Architectures and Compilers - Chair: Beniamino Di Martino
G. Danese, Universit? di Pavia
I. De Lotto, Universit? di Pavia
F. Leporati, Universit? di Pavia
M. Scaricabarozzi, Universit? di Pavia
A. Spelgatti, Universit? di Pavia
pp. 57
Cluster Computing - Chair: Massimo Ancona
Marek Tudruj, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology; Polish Academy of Sciences
Lukasz Masko, Polish Academy of Sciences
pp. 67
Huaien Gao, Technical University, Munich, Germany
Andreas Schmidt, Technical University, Munich, Germany
Amitava Gupta, Technical University, Munich, Germany
Peter Luksch, Technical University, Munich, Germany
pp. 75
F. García, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
A. Calderón, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
J. Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
J. M. Pérez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
J. Fernández, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 83
Special Session: Memory Hierarchies - Chair: Peter Sanders
Daniel Jiménex-González, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Juan J. Navarro, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Josep-L. Larriba-Pey, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 101
Scheduling and Load Balancing - Chair: Dieter Kranzlm?
Patrício Domingues, ESTG - Leiria - Portugal
Luís Silva, Univ. Coimbra - Portugal
João Gabriel Silva, Univ. Coimbra - Portugal
pp. 127
Lorenzo Verdoscia, Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
Umberto Scafuri, Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
pp. 134
Jacques Bahi, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?universit? de Franche-Comt?
Raphaël Couturier, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?universit? de Franche-Comt?
Flavien Vernier, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?universit? de Franche-Comt?
pp. 140
Interconnection Networks - Chair: Erik Maehle
Invited Talk - Chair: Stephen L. Smith
Special Session: Grid Computing - Chair: Domenico Laforenza
Radu Prodan, University of Vienna
Thomas Fahringer, University of Vienna
Michael Geissler, Technical University of Vienna
Georg Madsen, Technical University of Vienna
Franz Franchetti, Technical University of Vienna
Hans Moritsch, University of Vienna
pp. 185
R. Baraglia, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
M. Danelutto, Universit? di Pisa
D. Laforenza, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
S. Orlando, Universit? Ca' Foscari
P. Palmerini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche; Universit? Ca' Foscari
P. Pesciullesi, Universit? di Pisa
R. Perego, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
M. Vanneschi, Universit? di Pisa
pp. 193
Distributed Algorithms and Systems - Chair: Franco Zambonelli
J. Villadangos, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
F. Fariña, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
A. Córdoba, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
J.R. González de Mendívil, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
J.R. Garitagoitia, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
pp. 227
A. Cordoba, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
F. Fariña, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
J.R. Garitagoitia, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
J.R. González de Mendívil, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
J. Villadangos, Universidad P?blica de Navarra
pp. 235
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Andrea Roli, Universit? di Bologna
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 250
Vincent Portigliatti, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Laurent Philippe, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?Universit? de Franche-Comt?
pp. 266
Pedro Jorge, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
David L. Moreno, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Eduardo Sánchez, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Senén Barro, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 274
Programming Tools and Methodologies - Chair: Yves Robert
Pasqua D?Ambra, Institute for High-Performance Computing and Networking (ICAR)
Marco Danelutto, University of Pisa
Daniela di Serafino, Second University of Naples
Marco Lapegna, University of Naples "Federico II"
pp. 283
Isabel Dorta, Universidad de La Laguna
Coromoto León, Universidad de La Laguna
Casiano Rodríguez, Universidad de La Laguna
Angélica Rojas, Universidad de La Laguna
pp. 292
J. Borkowski, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology
D. Kopanski, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology
M. Tudruj, Polish Academy of Sciences
pp. 316
R. Aversa, Second University of Naples
B. Di Martino, Second University of Naples
N. Mazzocca, Second University of Naples
S. Venticinque, Second University of Naples
pp. 332
Parallel Algorithms - Chair: Daniela di Serafino
Thierry Garcia, Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne
Jean-Frédéric Myoupo, Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne
David Semé, Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne
pp. 349
R. Baños, Universidad de Almer?
C. Gil, Universidad de Almer?
M.G. Montoya, Universidad de Almer?
J. Ortega, Universidad de Granada
pp. 365
Performances Analysis - Chair: Didier El Baz
Javier Cuenca, Universidad de Murcia
Domingo Giménez, Universidad de Murcia
José González, Universidad de Murcia
Jack Dongarra, Universidad de Murcia
Kenneth Roche, Universidad de Murcia
pp. 409
Karen Renaud, University of Glasgow
Johnny Lo, University of Pretoria
Judith Bishop, University of Pretoria
Pieter van Zyl, University of Pretoria
Basil Worrall, University of Pretoria
pp. 425
Francisco Almeida, La Laguna University
Daniel González, La Laguna University
Luz Marina Moreno, La Laguna University
Casiano Rodríguez, La Laguna University
Jonay Toledo, La Laguna University
pp. 433
Multidisciplinary Applications - Chair: Pasqua D'Ambra
Luisa D'Amore, University of Naples Federico II
Mario R. Guarracino, Institute for High Performance Computing and Networking
Giuliano Laccetti, University of Naples Federico II
pp. 441
J.I. Hidalgo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
M. Prieto, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
J. Lanchares, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
R. Baraglia, Italian National Research Council
F. Tirado, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
O. Garnica, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
pp. 449
Special Session: Web Computing - Chair: Konrad Kl?ckner
Remo Suppi, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Marc Solsona, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Emilio Luque, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 467
E. Sánchez, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
M. Lama, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
R. Amorim, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
A. Riera, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
J. Vila, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
S. Barro, Universidad de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 500
Andreas Billig, Fraunhofer-Institute for Software Engineering and Systems Engineering ISST
Lutz Nentwig, Fraunhofer-Institute for Software Engineering and Systems Engineering ISST
Johannes Werner Erdmann, Berlin University of the Arts,
Kurt Sandkuhl, J?nk?ping University
pp. 507
Special Session: QoS in Mobile Networking - Chairs: Gabriella Dodero and Vittoria Gianuzzi
Matteo Gazzotti, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 517
Julien Bourgeois, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Emmanuel Mory, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Francois Spies, Laboratoire d?Informatique de l?Universit? de Franche-Comt?
pp. 525
Puneet Sethi, Ubinetics India Pvt. Ltd.
Gautam Barua, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
pp. 544
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.