• P
  • PDP
  • 2002
  • 10th Euromicro Workshop on Parallel, Distributed and Network-based Processing (EUROMICRO-PDP 2002)
Advanced Search 
10th Euromicro Workshop on Parallel, Distributed and Network-based Processing (EUROMICRO-PDP 2002)
Canary Islands, Spain
January 09-January 11
ISBN: 0-7695-1444-8
Table of Contents
Keynote Session 1
Keynote Session 2
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Chicago
pp. 0003
Session 1: Performance Analysis
C. Garcia, Universidad Complutense
R. S. Montero, Universidad Complutense
M. Prieto, Universidad Complutense
I. M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense
F. Tirado, Universidad Complutense
pp. 0007
Michael Gerndt, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Andreas Schmidt, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Martin Schulz, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Roland Wismüller, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 0023
Sándor Juhász, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 0031
J.A. Gonzalez, Universidad de La Laguna
C. Leon, Universidad de La Laguna
J.L. Roda, Universidad de La Laguna
C. Rodriguez, Universidad de La Laguna
J.M Rodriguez, Universidad de La Laguna
F. Sande, Universidad de La Laguna
M. Printista, Universidad Nacional de San Luis
pp. 0039
Session 2: Web Computing
(PDF)
pp. 0047
Ranieri Baraglia, CNUCE- Institute of the Italian National Research Council
Renato Ferrini, CNUCE- Institute of the Italian National Research Council
Domenico Laforenza, CNUCE- Institute of the Italian National Research Council
pp. 0049
Tom Gross, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology
pp. 0055
Karl-Erwin Grosspietsch, Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems
Erik Maehle, Medical University of L?
pp. 0071
Session 3: Failure Handling
Mikel Larrea, Universidad del Pa?s Vasco
Antonio Fernández, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Sergio Arévalo, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
pp. 0091
Session 4: Java and Jini
D. Cotroneo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli
C.Di Flora, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli
S. Russo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli
pp. 0109
A. Bouchi, Universit? des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
R. Olejnik, Universit? des Sciences et Technologies de Lille
B. Toursel, Ecole Universitaire D'Ing?nieurs de Lille
pp. 0117
Balazs Goldschmidt, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Zoltan Laszlo, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Mario Doller, University Klagenfurt
Harald Kosch, University Klagenfurt
pp. 0123
Session 5: Parallel and Distributed Programming Tools for Grids
Peter Kacsuk, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Wolfgang Schreiner, Joh. Kepler University Linz
Dieter Kranzlmüller, Joh. Kepler University Linz
Jens Volkert, Joh. Kepler University Linz
pp. 0137
Patricia González, University of La Coruna
Jose R. Luaces, University of La Coruna
Jose A. Becerra, University of La Coruna
Richard J. Duro, University of La Coruna
pp. 0139
Philippe Augerat, INPG, ID laboratory, Grenoble
Cyrill Martin, BULL, INRIA, ID laboratory, Grenoble
Benhur Stein, UFSM, Santa-Maria, Brasil
pp. 0147
Session 6: Programming
(PDF)
K. Klockner, Chairman
pp. 0171
F. Guerra, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
J. Miranda, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
J.M. Santos, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
E. Martel, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
L. Hernández, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
E. Pulido, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
pp. 0188
J. Miranda, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
F. Guerra, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
J. Martín, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
A. González, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
pp. 0196
Session 7: Unorthodox Computing Architectures
K.-E. Grosspietsch, Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems
pp. 0209
P. Corsonello, University of Calabria
G. Spezzano, University of Calabria
G. Staino, University of Calabria
D. Talia, University of Calabria
pp. 0211
G. Danese, Universit? di Pavia
I. de Lotto, Universit? di Pavia
F. Leporati, Universit? di Pavia
A. Spelgatti, Universit? di Pavia
pp. 0227
H. Kalte, University of Paderborn
D. Langen, University of Paderborn
E. Vonnahme, University of Paderborn
A. Brinkmann, University of Paderborn
U. Rückert, University of Paderborn
pp. 0235
Session 8: Systems and Applications
S. Petit, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J. Sahuquillo, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
A. Pont, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 0261
D. Cotroneo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"
A. Mazzeo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"
L. Romano, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"
S. Russo, Universit? degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"
pp. 0269
Konrad Klöckner, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (FIT)
pp. 0277
Session 9: Message Passing
Massimo Bernaschi, Italian National Research Council
Giulio Iannello, University of Naples
Mario Lauria, Ohio State University
pp. 0301
Session 10: Scheduling
Ronaldo Gonçalves, Universidade Estadual de Maring?
Philippe Navaux, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 0327
Olivier Beaumont, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Vincent Boudet, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Yves Robert, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
pp. 0335
Ioannis Drositis, National Technical University of Athens
Theodore Andronikos, National Technical University of Athens
George Manis, National Technical University of Athens
George Papakonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 0343
Session 11: Algorithms 1
Daniel Jimenez-Gonzalez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Juan J. Navarro, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Josep-L. Larriba-Pey, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 0360
Session 12: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Session 13: Algorithms 2
Session 14: Algorithms 3
E. Baydal, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
P. Lopez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
pp. 0455
J. Flich, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
M. P. Malumbres, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
P. López, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
J. Duato, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
pp. 0463
Elsa M? Macías, GAC (Grupo de Arquitectura y Concurrencia)
Alvaro Suárez, GAC (Grupo de Arquitectura y Concurrencia)
C. N. Ojeda-Guerra, GAC (Grupo de Arquitectura y Concurrencia)
pp. 0471
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.