• P
  • PDP
  • 2000
  • 8th Euromicro Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Processing
Advanced Search 
8th Euromicro Workshop on Parallel and Distributed Processing
Rhodes, Greece
January 19-January 21
ISBN: 0-7695-0500-7
Table of Contents
Keynote Address, Chair: P. Kacsuk
The Grid: Where We've Been, Where We Are, and Where We're Going
Session 1: Distributed and I/O Systems, Chair: C. Kesselmann
Richard Hofmann, University of Erlangen-N?rnberg
Frank Lemmen, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
pp. 10
Jong-Kook Kim, Purdue University
Howard Jay Siegel, Purdue University
Debra A. Hensgen, Naval Postgraduate School
Taylor Kidd, Naval Postgraduate School
Cynthia Irvine, Naval Postgraduate School
N. Wayne Porter, Naval Postgraduate School
David St. John, Anteon Corporation
Tim Levin, Anteon Corporation
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
Richard F. Freund, NOEMIX Inc.
pp. 18
Short Presentations 1: Applications, Chair: V. Getov
R.S. Montero, Universidad Complutense
M. Prieto, Universidad Complutense
I.M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense
F. Tirado, Universidad Complutense
pp. 48
A.N. Spyropoulos, National Technical University of Athens
J.A. Palyvos, National Technical University of Athens
A.G. Boudouvis, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 56
Session 2: Web Based Computing I, Chair: K. Klöckner
Colin Allison, University of St Andrews
Martin Bramley, University of St Andrews
Jose Serrano, University of St Andrews
David McKechan, University of St Andrews
pp. 77
Session 3: Performance Analysis, Chair: P. Cremonesi
N. Mukherjee, University of Manchester
G.D. Riley, University of Manchester
J.R. Gurd, University of Manchester
pp. 101
Session 4: Web Based Computing II, Chair: K. Klöckner
Mehdi Jazayeri, Technical University of Vienna
Wolfgang Lugmayr, Technical University of Vienna
pp. 126
Kurt Sandkuhl, Fraunhofer Institute for Software Engineering and Systems Engineering
Burkhard Messer, Fraunhofer Institute for Software Engineering and Systems Engineering
pp. 135
T. Guinan, University College Dublin
G.M.P O'Hare, University College Dublin
N. Doikov, University College Dublin
pp. 142
Session 5: Computer Architectures, Chair: F. Tirado
R. Baraglia, CNUCE-C.N.R. Institute
R. Ferrini, CNUCE-C.N.R. Institute
D. Laforenza, CNUCE-C.N.R. Institute
P. Palmerini, CNUCE-C.N.R. Institute
R. Perego, CNUCE-C.N.R. Institute
pp. 166
Short Presentations 2: Models and Languages, Chair: Yanis Ioannidis
Torsten Fink, Free University Berlin
Stephan Kindermann, University of Erlangen/Nuremberg
pp. 197
V. D. Tran, Slovak Academy of Sciences
L. Hluchý, Slovak Academy of Sciences
G. T. Nguyen, Slovak Academy of Sciences
pp. 205
Jarek Nabryski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
Juliusz Pukacki, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
Maciej Stroinski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
pp. 212
Session 6: Scheduling and Mapping, Chair: A. Antola
C. Roig, Universitat de Lleida
F. Guirado, Universitat de Lleida
A. Ripoll, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
M.A. Senar, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
E. Luque, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
pp. 229
Theodore Andronikos, National Technical University of Athens
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
George Papakonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
Panayiotis Tsanakas, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 237
J.A Gonzalez, Universidad de La Laguna
C. Leon, Universidad de La Laguna
J.L. Roda, Universidad de La Laguna
C. Rodriguez, Universidad de La Laguna
F. Sande, Universidad de La Laguna
F. Piccoli, Universidad N. de San Luis
M. Printista, Universidad N. de San Luis
pp. 244
Panel on Metacomputing
Session 7: Languages and Compilers, Chair: F. Vajda
Short Presentations 3: Distributed Shared Memory Systems, Chair: D. Laforenza
J. Sahuquillo, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
T. Nachiondo, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J.C. Cano, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
J.A. Gil, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
A. Pont, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 293
O. Botti, ENEL S.p.A
V. de Florio, K. U. Leuven
G. Deconinck, K. U. Leuven
R. Lauwereins, K. U. Leuven
F. Cassinari, TXT Ingegneria Informatica
S. Donatelli, Universit? di Torino
A. Bobbio, Universit? di Torino
A. Klein, Siemens AG
H. Kufner, Siemens AG
E. Thurner, Siemens AG
E. Verhulst, Eonic Systems
pp. 325
Session 8: Applications, Chair: S. Smith
Short Presentations 4: Tools and Environments, Chair: J. Bass
R. Aversa, Second University of Naples
B. DiMartino, Second University of Naples
N. Mazzocca, Second University of Naples
U. Villano, Universit? del Sannio
pp. 368
Claudia Di Napoli, Istituto di Cibernetica CNR
Maurizio Giordano, Istituto di Cibernetica CNR
Mario Mango Furnari, Istituto di Cibernetica CNR
Francesco Vitobello, Istituto di Cibernetica CNR
pp. 391
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Michael Romesis, National Technical University of Athens
Panayiotis Tsanakas, National Technical University of Athens
George Papakonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 406
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.