• P
  • PDCAT
  • 2006
  • Seventh International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing, Applications and Technologies (PDCAT'06)
Advanced Search 
Seventh International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing, Applications and Technologies (PDCAT'06)
Taipei, Taiwan
December 04-December 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2736-1
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1B1 Interconnection Networks
Xuesong Jonathan Tan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Shuo-Yen Robert Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
pp. 17-22
Session 1B2 Communication and Telecommunication
Xiao-yong Li, Xian Jiao tong University, China
Xiao-lin Gui, Xian Jiao tong University, China
pp. 23-28
Nai'an Liu, Xidian University, China
Dechun Sun, Xidian University, China
Wuqiang Li, Xidian University, China
Changxing Pei, Xidian University, China
pp. 29-32
Hong Zhu, China University of Mining and Technology, China
Zhaolin Yin, China University of Mining and Technology, China
Ying Ding, China University of Mining and Technology, China
pp. 38-43
Session 1B3 Image Processing and Computer Graphics
Tze-Yun Sung, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Yaw-Shih Shieh, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Chun-Wang Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Hsi-Chin Hsin, National Formosa University, Taiwan
pp. 44-49
Chao-Shen Chen, National United University, Taiwan
Rong-Jian Chen, Senior, Member, IEEE; National United University, Taiwan
pp. 61-66
Session 1B4 Access Control and Authorization
Ousmane Thiare, University of Cergy-Pontoise, France
Mourad Gueroui, PRISM Lab, France
Mohamed NAIMI, University of Cergy-Pontoise, France
pp. 67-73
Hai-bo Shen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Fan Hong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 74-79
Fan Hong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Yongquan Cui, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 86-89
Session 1C1 Interconnection Networks
Hao-Shun Hung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Gen-Huey Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Jung-Sheng Fu, National United University, Taiwan
pp. 90-95
Sun-Yuan Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Pei-Yu Yu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 102-104
Session 1C2 Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
Yamin Li, Hosei University, Japan
Shietung Peng, Hosei University, Japan
Wanming Chu, University of Aizu, Japan
pp. 109-114
Ying Wang, Dalian Maritime University, China
Guangrong Zhou, Dalian Maritime University, China
Tong Li, College for Northwest Electric Power Staff Members, China
pp. 115-118
Session 1C3 Database Applications and Data Mining
Jian Yin, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
Duanning Zhou, Eastern Washington University, USA
Qiong-Qiong Xie, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
pp. 119-122
Yunlan Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Xingshe Zhou, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Peiqi Liu, Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology, China
pp. 123-127
Wang Bo, Northeastern University, China
Zhang Ming-Wei, Northeastern University, China
Zhang Bin, Northeastern University, China
Wei Wei-Jie, Northeastern University, China
pp. 128-131
Session 1C4 Parallelizing Compilers
Xue-rong Gong, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technoogical R&D Center, China
Yong-hong Sheng, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, China
Lin-sheng Lu, Jiangnan Institute of Computing Technology, China
Ping Zhang, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, China
pp. 132-137
Xiaoqi Yang, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Qilong Zheng, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Guoliang Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Zhen Yao, University of Science and Technology of China, China
pp. 138-143
Dong Liu, National University of Defense Technology, China
Chunyuan Zhang, National University of Defense Technology, China
Rui Li, National University of Defense Technology, China
pp. 144-149
Session 2A1 Parallel/Distributed Architectures
Yufeng Li, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, China; Air Defense Command College, China
Han Qiu, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, China
Julong Lan, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, China
Jianwen Yang, Air Defense Command College, China
pp. 156-161
Chien-Fu Cheng, Yuanpei University, Taiwan; National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Shu-Ching Wang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
Tyne Liang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
pp. 162-165
Session 2A2 Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
Gwo-Chuan Lee, National United University, Taiwan
Long-Sheng Li, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
Wei-Yu Chien, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
pp. 170-175
S.C. Wang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
K.Q. Yan, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
G.Y. Zheng, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
C.T. Chih, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 176-179
Session 2A3 Intelligent Computing and Neural Networks
Ichiro Iimura, Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Japan
Toshiya Ito, Kagoshima University, Japan
Shigeru Nakayama, Kagoshima University, Japan
pp. 180-184
Tze-Yun Sung, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Yaw-Shih Shieh, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Chun-Wang Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Hsi-Chin Hsin, National Formosa University, Taiwan
pp. 185-190
Tze-Yun Sung, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Yaw-Shih Shieh, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Chun-Wang Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Hsi-Chin Hsin, National Formosa University, Taiwan
pp. 191-196
Session 2A4 Internet Computing
Xiaoling Dai, The University of the South Pacific, Fiji
Oluwatomi Ayoade, The University of the South Pacific, Fiji
John Grundy, University of Auckland, New Zealand
pp. 197-202
Weishi Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China
Xiuguo Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China; Shandong University of Science & Technology, China
pp. 203-208
Session 2B1 Parallel/Distributed Architectures
Caixia Sun, National University of Defense Technology, China
Hongwei Tang, National University of Defense Technology, China
Minxuan Zhang, National University of Defense Technology, China
pp. 217-222
Yanmei Huo, Jilin University, China
Jiubin Ju, Jilin University, China
Liang Hu, Jilin University, China
pp. 223-228
Session 2B2 Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
Chen Chen, Xidian University, Ministry of Education, China
Changxing Pei, Xidian University, China
Liunai An, Xidian University, China
pp. 229-233
Fan Zhang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Benxiong Huang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Lai Tu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Jian Zhang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
pp. 234-239
Session 2B3 Network Routing and Communication Algorithms
Xingwei Wang, Northeastern University, China
Qi Wang, Northeastern University, China
Min Huang, Northeastern University, China
pp. 244-249
Junwei Wang, Northeastern University, China; Northeastern University at Qinhuangdao, China
Xingwei Wang, Northeastern University, China
Pengcheng Liu, Northeastern University, China
Min Huang, Northeastern University, China
pp. 250-253
Keiichi Kaneko, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Shietung Peng, Hosei University, Japan
pp. 254-259
Session 2B4 Web Technologies
Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo University College, Norway
Yo-Ping Huang, Tatung University, Taiwan
pp. 266-271
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Chien-Tung Pan, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Ping-I Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
pp. 272-277
Session 2C1 Parallel/Distributed Architectures
Yunfei Zhang, Shanghai Institute of China Telecom, China; Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Changjia Chen, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Xiaoping Wang, Shanghai Institute of China Telecom, China
pp. 278-284
Session 2C2 Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
Ken'ichi Yasuda, Hiroshima University, Japan
Shigeaki Tagashira, Hiroshima University, Japan
Satoshi Fujita, Hiroshima University, Japan
pp. 300-305
Session 2C3 Network Routing and Communication Algorithms
Xiao-hui Li, Xidian University, China
Ming Han, Xidian University, China
Ke-chu Yi, Xidian University, China
Chang-xing Pei, Xidian University, China
Nai-an Liu, Xidian University, China
pp. 311-314
Yingpeng Sang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Hong Shen, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Yasushi Inoguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Yasuo Tan, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Naixue Xiong, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 315-320
Diego Arias, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Wilson Rivera, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
pp. 321-326
Session 2C4 Web Technologies & 2-05 Agent Technologies
Yonghua Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Feng Hong, Ocean University of China, China
Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Guangtao Xue, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
pp. 327-332
Xiuguo Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China; Shandong University of Science & Technology, China
Weishi Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China
pp. 333-338
Session 3A1 Ubiquitous Computing Systems
Zheng Liang, Turku Centre for Computer Science (TUCS), Finland
Juha Plosila, University of Turku, Finland
Lu Yan, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Kaisa Sere, Abo Akademi University, Finland
pp. 344-347
Jie Sun, Zhejiang University, China
ZhaoHui Wu, Zhejiang University, China
pp. 348-351
Session 3A2 Wireless Networks and Mobile Computing
Baode Fan, China University of Mining and Technology, China
Zhaolin Yin, China University of Mining and Technology, China
Sainan Zhang, China University of Mining and Technology, China
pp. 352-357
Jiun-Long Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Jui-Nan Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
pp. 358-363
Session 3A3 Task Mapping and Job Scheduling
Linping Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Chao Ren, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Dan Meng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Zhan Jianfeng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Bibo Tu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 364-367
Guangzhong Sun, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Bin Fan, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Guoliang Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Yinghua Zhou, University of Science and Technology of China, China
pp. 368-372
Petros Lampsas, Technological Educational Institute of Lamia, Greece
Thanasis Loukopoulos, University of Thessaly, Greece
Fedon Dimopoulos, Technological Educational Institute of Lamia, Greece
Marouso Athanasiou, Technological Educational Institute of Lamia, Greece
pp. 373-378
Session 3A4 Security Protocols
Zeng Qingguang, Hunan University, China
Cui Yanling, Hunan University, China
Luo Juan, Hunan University, China
pp. 379-382
Chun-I Fan, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Yu-Kuang Liang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Bo-Wei Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
pp. 383-388
Yang Zongkai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Xie Haitao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Cheng Wenqing, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Tan Yunmeng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 389-392
Session 3B1 Computer Networks
Huang He, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Wang Jin, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Yang Bo, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Li Peng, Beijing Institute of Civil Engineering and Architecture, China
pp. 393-398
Shihong Xu, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Hong Shen, The University of Adelaide, Australia
pp. 399-404
Session 3B2 Formal Methods and Programming Languages
Bibo Tu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ming Zou, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Jianfeng Zhan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Lei Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Jianping Fan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 415-420
Li Bao, Dalian Maritime University, China
Weishi Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China
Xiuguo Zhang, Dalian Maritime University, China
pp. 421-426
Session 3B3 Parallel/Distributed Algorithms
Limin Xiang, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
Kai Cheng, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
Kazuo Ushijima, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
pp. 431-436
Xiao-Ling Liu, Xiangnan College, China
Shou-Ping Gao, Xiangnan College, China
De-Liang Gong, Xiangnan College, China
Ken-Li Li, Hunan University, China
pp. 437-441
Session 3B4 Intrusion Detection and Survivability
Tzer-Shyong Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Fuh-Gwo Jeng, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
Yu-Chia Liu, Tunghai University, Taiwan
pp. 442-447
Xiong Yang, Chang Zhou Institute of Technology, China
Jing Lu, NanJing University of Information & Science Technology, China
Yuguang Zhu, Chang Zhou Institute of Technology, China
Ping Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
pp. 448-453
Wenqi Liu, Dalian University of Technology, China
Jianhua Yang, Dalian University of Technology, China
Lei Wei, Dalian University of Technology, China
pp. 454-459
Session 4B1 Grid Computing Systems
K.Q. Yan, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
S.C. Wang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
C.P. Chang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
L.Y. Tseng, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
pp. 460-463
Libing Wu, Wuhan University, China
Chanle Wu, Wuhan University, China
Jianqun Cui, Huazhong Normal University, China
Huyin Zhang, Wuhan University, China
Gang Ye, National Engineering Research Center of Multimedia Software, China
pp. 464-469
Session 4B2 Applied Cryptography
Jui-Cheng Yen, National United University, Taiwan
Hun-Chen Chen, National United University, Taiwan
Jui-Hsiang Juan, National United University, Taiwan
pp. 474-478
Yu Fang Chung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Chia-Hui Liu, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Feipei Lai, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Tzer-Shyong Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
pp. 479-483
Session 4B3 Parallel/Distributed Algorithms
Maoyuan Zhang, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, China
Ruixuan Li, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, China
Zhengding Lu, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, China
Chunyan Zou, HuaZhong Normal University, China
pp. 484-487
Hsu-Shen Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Chang-Biau Yang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Kuo-Tsung Tseng, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
pp. 488-491
Session 4B4 P2P & Ad Hoc Networks
Jian-Hua Song, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; Hubei University, China
Fan Hong, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Yu Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 497-502
Yang Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Bin-Xing Fang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Li Guo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 503-508
Yongjian Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Jun Pang, University of Oldenburg, Germany
pp. 509-514
Session 4A1 Grid Computing Systems
Wen-Chung Shih, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Ping-I Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Shian-Shyong Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Asia University, Taiwan
pp. 515-520
Wen-Chung Shih, National Chi Nan University Library, Taiwan; National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Shian-Shyong Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Asia University, Taiwan
Chun-Jen Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
pp. 521-524
Hong Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wei Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Xiaoning Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yili Gong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Tian Luo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; Graduate School of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 525-530
Babak Behsaz, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Pooya Jaferian, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Mohammad Reza Meybodi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
pp. 531-534
Session 4A2 Reliability and Fault-Tolerance
Zhongwen Li, Xiamen University, China; ZhongShan School, China
Yefeng Jiang, Xiamen University, China
pp. 535-538
c-Step Diagnosis (Abstract)
Guey-Yun Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
Gen-Huey Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
pp. 539-544
Indranil Saha, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd., India
Debapriyay Mukhopadhyay, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltdl, India
Satyajit Banerjee, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab Pvt. Ltd., India
pp. 545-551
Session 4A3 Parallel/Distributed Algorithms
Zunce Wei, Concordia University, Canada
Hon F. Li, Concordia University, Canada
Dhrubajyoti Goswami, Concordia University, Canada
pp. 558-564
Sun-Yuan Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Huang-Ming Gao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 565-568
Paul Werstein, University of Otago, New Zealand
Hailing Situ, University of Otago, New Zealand
Zhiyi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand
pp. 569-577
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Chun-Sheng Liao, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Ping-I Chen, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Hao-Yu Tung, Tunghai University, Taiwan
pp. 578-582
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 583-585
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.