The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2013 IEEE 12th International Symposium on Network Computing and Applications (2004)
Boston, Massachusetts
Aug. 30, 2004 to Sept. 1, 2004
ISBN: 0-7695-2242-4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Session 1: Overlay Networks
Roie Melamed , CS Department, Technion
Idit Keidar , EE Department, Technion
pp. 5-14
Li-wei Lehman , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Steven Lerman , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
pp. 15-24
Shlomi Dolev , Ben-Gurion University, Israel
Ronen I. Kat , Ben-Gurion University, Israel
pp. 25-32
Session 2: Keynote Speaker
Yves Deswarte , LAAS-CNRS, France
David Powell , LAAS-CNRS, France
pp. 35-36
Session 3: Overlap Networks
Filipe Ara? , Universidade de Lisboa
Lu? Rodrigues , Universidade de Lisboa
pp. 39-46
Jianming Lv , Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing, China
Xueqi Cheng , Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences Beijing, China
pp. 47-54
Session 4: Keynote Speaker
Session 5: Web Protocols
Bin Wu , Univ. of Illinois at Chicago
Ajay D. Kshemkalyani , Univ. of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 61-68
Paolo Romano , Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
Francesco Quaglia , Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
Bruno Ciciani , Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
pp. 69-76
G. Ruffo , Universit? degli Studi di Torino, Italy
R. Schifanella , Universit? degli Studi di Torino, Italy
M. Sereno , Universit? degli Studi di Torino, Italy
R. Politi , CSP Sc.a.r.l. c/o Villa Gualino, Italy
pp. 77-86
Session 6: Grid Computing
Rebecca L. Collins , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
James S. Plank , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
pp. 89-96
Vishal Iyengar , State University of New York at Binghamton
Sameer Tilak , State University of New York at Binghamton
Michael J. Lewis , State University of New York at Binghamton
Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh , State University of New York at Binghamton
pp. 97-106
Session 7: Keynote Speaker
Andr? Schiper , Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL)
pp. 109-117
Session 8: Protocols and Verification
Joshua A. Tauber , MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Nancy A. Lynch , MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Michael J. Tsai , MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
pp. 121-130
Arnas Kupsys , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Stefan Pleisch , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Andr? Schiper , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Matthias Wiesmann , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
pp. 131-140
Vicent Cholvi , Universidad Jaume I, Spain
Antonio Fern?ndez , Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
Ernesto Jim?nez , EUI, Universidad Polit?cnica de Madrid, Spain
Michel Raynal , IRISA, Universit? de Rennes, France
pp. 141-148
Session 9: Keynote Speaker
Alan G. Ganek , IBM Corporation
Cristiane P. Hilkner , IBM Corporation
John W. Sweitzer , IBM Corporation
Brent Miller , IBM Corporation
Joseph L. Hellerstein , IBM Corporation
pp. 151-157
Session 10: Network Security
Min Qin , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Kai Hwang , University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
pp. 161-168
Patroklos G. Argyroudis , University of Dublin, Trinity College
Raja Verma , University of Dublin, Trinity College
Hitesh Tewari , University of Dublin, Trinity College
Donal O'Mahony , University of Dublin, Trinity College
pp. 169-174
Session 11: System Area Networks/InfiniBand
Victoria Ungureanu , Rutgers University, Newark, NJ
Benjamin Melamed , Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ
Michael Katehakis , Rutgers University, Newark, NJ
pp. 177-184
Chistian Osendorfer , Technische Universit?t M?nchen, Germany
Jie Tao , Universit?t Karlsruhe, Germany
Carsten Trinitis , Technische Universit?t M?nchen, Germany
Martin Mairandres , Technische Universit?t M?nchen, Germany
pp. 185-191
Ming Zhu , Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
Yang Wang , University of Alberta, Edmonton
Meng Ding , University of Alberta, Edmonton
Constantine Katsinis , Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
pp. 192-199
Session 12: Keynote Speaker
Session 13: Network Processors and Switching Architectures
J? Foag , University of Luebeck, Germany
pp. 207-214
Satyen Sukhtankar , Rydal Research and Development, Rydal, PA
Diana Hecht , Rydal Research and Development, Rydal, PA
Warren Rosen , Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
pp. 215-222
Saad Mneimneh , Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX
pp. 223-231
Session 14: Performance Modeling and Analysis
Imad Antonios , Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT
Lester Lipsky , University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
pp. 235-242
Ch. Bouras , Univ. of Patras, Greece
K. Stamos , Univ. of Patras, Greece
pp. 243-250
Session 15: Mobile Ad-Hoc and Sensors Networks
Antonio Corradi , Universit? di Bologna, Italy
Rebecca Montanari , Universit? di Bologna, Italy
Daniela Tibaldi , Universit? di Bologna, Italy
pp. 253-260
Zhengming Shen , Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group Inc, Tulsa, OK
Johnson Thomas , Oklahoma State University, Tulsa, OK
pp. 261-268
Yong Xun , Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Mieczyslaw M. Kokar , Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Kenneth Baclawski , Northeastern University, Boston, MA
pp. 269-276
Session 1: Protocols and Programming for Distributed Systems
Richard Ekwall , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swizterland
Sergio Mena , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swizterland
Stefan Pleisch , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swizterland
Andr? Schiper , ?cole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swizterland
pp. 281-286
Ken Mano , NTT Corporation, Japan
Yoshinobu Kawabe , NTT Corporation, Japan
pp. 287-292
Galen Swint , Georgia Institute of Technology
Calton Pu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Younggyun Koh , Georgia Institute of Technology
Ling Liu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Wenchang Yan , Georgia Institute of Technology
Charles Consel , INRIA/LaBRI/ENSEIRB, Bordeaux, France
Koichi Moriyama , Sony Corporation, Tokyo, Japan
Jonathan Walpole , OGI School of Science and Engineering, OHSU, Beaverton, OR
pp. 293-296
Giancarlo Fortino , DEIS - University of Calabria, Italy
Carlo Mastroianni , ICAR - Italian National Research Council, Italy
Wilma Russo , DEIS - University of Calabria, Italy
pp. 297-302
Gabriela Jacques-Silva , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Roberto Jung Drebes , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
J? Gerchman , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Taisy Silva Weber , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
pp. 303-308
Session 2: System Area Networks
Vlad Olaru , Karlsruhe University, Germany
Walter F. Tichy , Karlsruhe University, Germany
pp. 311-316
Eiji Kawai , Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Youki Kadobayashi , Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Suguru Yamaguchi , Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 317-322
Ying Qian , Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada
Ahmad Afsahi , Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada
Reza Zamani , Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada
pp. 323-328
Tariq Omari , Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
Seyed H. Hosseini , U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
K. Vairavan , U. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
pp. 329-332
Abdelilah Maach , University of Ottawa Canada
Gregor v. Bochmann , University of Ottawa Canada
Hussein Mouftah , University of Ottawa Canada
pp. 333-336
Session 3: Routing and Security in MANET
Dario Bottazzi , University of Bologna, Italy
Antonio Corradi , University of Bologna, Italy
Rebecca Montanari , University of Bologna, Italy
pp. 339-342
Afrand Agah , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu , University of Texas at Arlington
Mehran Asadi , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 343-346
Adaptive Grid Computing Workshop
Stefan Birrer , Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Fabian E. Bustamante , Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
pp. 351-355
Philip J. Sokolowski , Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
Daniel Grosu , Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
pp. 356-361
Syed Naqvi , Graduate School of Telecommunications - Paris
Michel Riguidel , Graduate School of Telecommunications - Paris
pp. 362-365
SungJin Choi , Korea University
MaengSoon Baik , Korea University
ChongSun Hwang , Korea University
JoonMin Gil , Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information(KISTI)
HeonChang Yu , Korea University
pp. 366-371
Bei Di Chen , McGill University, Montreal, Canada
Muthucumaru Maheswaran , McGill University, Montreal, Canada
pp. 372-375
Muthucumaru Maheswaran , McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada
Balasubramaneyam Maniymaran , McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada
Shah Asaduzzaman , McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada
Arindam Mitra , McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada
pp. 376-379
Trustworthy Network Computing Workshop
Dan Williams , Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Emin G? Sirer , Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
pp. 383-388
Julian B. Grizzard , Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Sven Krasser , Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Henry L. Owen , Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Gregory J. Conti , Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
Eric R. Dodson , Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
pp. 389-392
A. T. Chronopoulos , University of Texas at San Antonio
F. Balbi , University of Texas at San Antonio
D. Veljkovic , University of Texas at San Antonio
N. Kolani , University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 393-398
Dimitris Kamenopoulos , National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Iosif A. Osman , National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Panayotis Tsanakas , National Technical University of Athens, Greece
pp. 399-404
Muhammad J. Bohio , University of Ottawa, Canada
Ali Miri , University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 405-408
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 413-414
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool