• M
  • MWSCAS
  • 1998
  • 1998 Midwest Symposium on Systems and Circuits
Advanced Search 
1998 Midwest Symposium on Systems and Circuits
South Bend, Indiana
August 09-August 12
ISBN: 0-8186-8914-5
Table of Contents
Session MA1: Student Paper Competition: Judges: John Deller Jr., Igor Filanovsky, and Andrew Lumsdaine
Gregg Hoyer, University of Washington
Gin Yee, University of Washington
Carl Sechen, University of Washington
pp. 18
Session MA1.2: Student Paper Competition:Judges: John Deller Jr., Igor Filanovsky, and Andrew Lumsdaine
M.C. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
M.L. Simpson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
M.J. Paulus, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
J.M. Rochelle, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
D.H. Lowndes, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
C.E. Thomas, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
J.A. Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
L.R. Baylor, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D.B. Geohegan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
G.E. Jellison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
V.I. Merkulov, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
A.A. Puretzky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
E. Voelkl, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
J.M. Vann, University of Tennessee
pp. 24
Session MP1.1: Student Paper Competition:Judges: John Deller Jr., Igor Filanovsky, and Andrew Lumsdaine
Peter Palmer-Buckle, Texas A&M University
Karen L. Butler, Texas A&M University
N.D.R. Sarma, Texas A&M University
Alvin Kopp, Texas A&M University
pp. 50
Session MP1.2: Sigma-Delta Modulation: Chair: Steven Bibyk
Session MP2.2: Computer Systems: Chair: Nelson Passos
Virgil Andronache, Midwestern State University
Bryce Sinclair, Midwestern State University
Richard P. Simpson, Midwestern State University
Nelson L. Passos, Midwestern State University
pp. 82
Session MP3.2: Modeling & Simulation: Chair: Peter Aronhime
Donald G. Thomas, University of California at Davis
G. R. Branner, University of California at Davis
pp. 96
Session MP4.2: Systems Theory: Chair: Igor Filanovsky
Plenary Talk
Session TA1.2: Amplifiers and Active Filters: Chair: Igor Filanovsky
Session TA2.2: Systems for Communications Applications: Chair: M. Zoltowski
Inseop Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
W. K. Jenkins, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 153
Haideh M. Karkhanechi, University of California at Davis
David Gilhooly, University of California at Davis
Michael A. Soderstrand, University of California at Davis
pp. 161
Session TA3.2: Digital Circuits: Chair: M.A. Jim?nez
Andres J. Diaz, Michigan State University
Manuel A. Jimenez, Michigan State University
Michael Shanblatt, Michigan State University
pp. 172
Jo Gonzalez, Universitat Polithnica de Catalunya
Luis Gonzalez, Universitat Polithnica de Catalunya
Antonio Rubio, Universitat Polithnica de Catalunya
pp. 176
Session TA4.2: Electric Power Systems: Chair: Maher Rizkalla
Maher E. Rizkalla, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Charles F. Yokomoto, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
A.S.C. Sinha, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Mohamed El-Sharkawy, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Sergy Lyshevski, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Joseph Simson, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 186
Session TP1.1: Analog Circuits I: Chair: Agustin Ochoa
Session TP2: Statistical Signal/Image Processing: Chair: W.K. Jenkins
H.C. So, City University of Hong Kong
W.K. Ma, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Y.T. Chan, Royal Military College of Canada
pp. 238
Hsiao-Chun Wu, University of Florida at Gainesville
Jose C. Principe, University of Florida at Gainesville
pp. 242
D. Joachim, Michigan State University
J.R. Deller Jr, Michigan State University
G.I. Mandour, Michigan State University
pp. 259
Session TP3: CAD: Chair: Ronald Johnston
Maher E. Rizkalla, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Won Yin Nguyen, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Mohamed El-Sharkawy, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Akhouri S. C. Sinha, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Harry C. Gundrum, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 280
Session TP4: Applications: Chair: Nelson Passos
Kareem M. Khan, University of Illinois at Chicago
Roland Priemer, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 306
David Báez-López, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Juan Manuel Ramírez, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Antonio Valderrábano González, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica
pp. 314
P.A. de Souza, Jr., Universidade Federal do Esp?rito Santo
O.D. Rodrigues, Universidade Federal do Esp?rito Santo
M.M. Lamego, Stanford University
V.K. Garg, Universidad de Bras?lia
pp. 322
Raquel Frizera Vassallo, Universidade Federal do Espmrito Santo
Hans Jvrg Schneebeli, Universidade Federal do Espmrito Santo
Josi Santos-Victor, Instituto Superior Ticnico & Instituto de Sistemas e Robstica
pp. 334
Session WA1: Analog Circuits II: Chairs: Mohammed Ismail and Igor Filanovsky
William H. Pierce, University of Louisville
Peter Aronhime, University of Louisville
Jie Deng, University of Louisville
pp. 344
E. Vidal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
A. Poveda, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
E. Alarcón, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 348
B.P. Kumar, University of California at Davis
G.R. Branner, University of California at Davis
David Xu, University of California at Davis
Aaron Ching, University of California at Davis
Bob Huang, University of California at Davis
pp. 604
Chi-Hung Lin, The Ohio State University
Mohammed Ismail, The Ohio State University
Tales Pimenta, Escola Federal de Engenharia de Itajuba
pp. 364
J. Sabadell, Universidad de Zaragoza
C. Aldea, Universidad de Zaragoza
S. Celma, Universidad de Zaragoza
P.A. Martínez, Universidad de Zaragoza
pp. 368
Session WA2: Image and Video Processing: Chair: Richard Schultz
David Báez-López, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Francisco Hernández Mendoza, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Juan Manuel Ramírez, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
pp. 403
Session WA3: VLSI: Chair: Hoda S. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy
Serdar Özoguz, Istanbul Technical University
Ece Olcay Günes, Istanbul Technical University
Hassan O. Elwan, The Ohio State University
Tuna B. Tarim, Istanbul Technical University and The Ohio State University
pp. 412
Andrea Leonardi, Midwestern State University
Nelson L. Passos, Midwestern State University
Edwin H-M. Sha, University of Notre Dame
pp. 415
M.W. Allam, University of Waterloo
M.I. Elmasry, University of Waterloo
pp. 419
Hassan O. Elwan, The Ohio State University
Mohammed Ismail, The Ohio State University
Tuna B. Tarim, Istanbul Technical University and The Ohio State University
pp. 423
J. Madrenas, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
A. Ivorra, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
E. Alarcón, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
J.M. Moreno, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 426
E. Alarcón, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
M. Iannazzo, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
J. Madrenas, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
J.M. Moreno, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
S. Gomáriz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
F. Guinjoan, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
A. Poveda, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 430
Session WA4: Filter Design: Chair: B. Nowrouzian
David Báez-López, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Juan Manuel Ramírez, Universidad de las Am?ricas-Puebla
Guillermo Espinosa, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica
Luz Ilia Vazquez Juárez, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica
Fernando Mendoza Hernández, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica
Genaro Olivera Romero, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica
pp. 444
Session WP1: Circuits for Communications Applications: Chair: Timo Rahkonen
B.Preetham Kumar, University of California at Davis
G.R. Branner., University of California at Davis
Bob Huang, University of California at Davis
pp. 474
D. Abu-Saymeh, University of Missouri - Columbia/Kansas City
G.M. Chaudhry, University of Missouri - Columbia/Kansas City
A.G. Akram, Sprint Communications Corp
pp. 492
Session WP2: Digital Signal Processing: Chair: Manohar Das
M. I. Haddad, Jordan University of Science & Technology
M. A. Khasawneh, Jordan University of Science & Technology
pp. 506
Session WP3: Circuits for A/D and D/A: Chair: Chin-Long Wey
Session WP4: Neural Networks: Chair: Paul Furth
Nader M. Nofal, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Hazem H. Ali, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
M.E. Zaghloul, The George Washington University
pp. 552
Tina H. Zobel, Georgia Institute of Technology
Brannon C. Harris, Georgia Institute of Technology
Stephen P. DeWeerth, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 564
Session: Proceedings Only Contributed Papers
Jae H. Lee, Mobile Telecommunications Technology Division
Young J. Bahg, Mobile Telecommunications Technology Division
Kyoung R. Cho, Chungbuk National University
pp. 596
Suzan El Shoura, Electronics Research Institute
Mohamed El Sherif, Electronics Research Institute
Amir Atiya, Cairo University
Samir Shaheen, Cairo University
pp. 600
Liang Jin, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Minli Yao, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Qin-Ye Yin, Xi'an Jiaotong University
pp. 608
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.