The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 IEEE 20th International Symposium on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Computer and Telecommunication Systems (2005)
Atlanta, Georgia
Sept. 27, 2005 to Sept. 29, 2005
ISBN: 0-7695-2458-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Cover Page
Introduction
Comittees (PDF)
pp. xiii
Referees (PDF)
pp. xiv
Keynote Address 1
Daniel A. Reed , Chancellor?s Eminent Professor University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Director, Renaissance Computing Institute
pp. 3
Session2A: Computer Architecture
Wei Huang , Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University Ames,Iowa 50011
Jiang Lin , Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University Ames,Iowa 50011
Zhao Zhang , Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University Ames,Iowa 50011
J. Morris Chang , Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Iowa State University Ames,Iowa 50011
pp. 7-14
Tao Li , Department of ECE University of Florida
Tamer Kahveci , Department of CISE University of Florida
Jos? Fortes , Department of ECE University of Florida
pp. 15-22
Wiplove Mathur , Texas Instruments, Inc. San Diego, CA 92121
pp. 23-34
Session2B: TCP
Andrew B. Nobel , Department of Statistics and Operations Research University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
F?lix Hern?ndez-Campos , Department of Computer Science
Kevin Jeffay , Department of Computer Science
pp. 35-44
Allen B. Downey , Olin College of Engineering
pp. 45-54
Khushboo Shah , University of Southern California Dept. of Electrical Eng. Los Angeles
pp. 55-66
Session3A: Computer Systems Simulation
Joshua L. Kihm , University of Colorado at Boulder Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering UCB 425, Boulder, CO.
Daniel A. Connors , University of Colorado at Boulder Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering UCB 425, Boulder, CO.
pp. 67-74
Harit Modi , Advanced Processor Architecture, Scalable Systems Group Sun Microsystems, Sunnyvale, CA
Lawrence Spracklen , Advanced Processor Architecture, Scalable Systems Group Sun Microsystems, Sunnyvale, CA
Yuan Chou , Advanced Processor Architecture, Scalable Systems Group Sun Microsystems, Sunnyvale, CA
Santosh G. Abraham , Advanced Processor Architecture, Scalable Systems Group Sun Microsystems, Sunnyvale, CA
pp. 75-84
Peter Strazdins , Australian National University
Andrew Over , Australian National University
pp. 85-96
Session3B: Protocol Performance and Routing
Rocky K. C. Chang , Department of Computing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong, SAR, China
Xiapu Luo , Department of Computing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong, SAR, China
pp. 97-104
M Goyal , EECS Department, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, 3200 N Cramer Street, Milwaukee, WI
SH Hosseini , EECS Department, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, 3200 N Cramer Street, Milwaukee, WI
K Vairavan , EECS Department, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, 3200 N Cramer Street, Milwaukee, WI
pp. 105-114
Xin Zhang , Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
George F. Riley , Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
pp. 115-124
Session4A: Storage Systems
J. E. Thomas , Storage Systems Research Center, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA 95064
S. J. Schwarz , Computer Engineering Department, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA 95053
Qin Xin , Storage Systems Research Center, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA 95064
pp. 125-134
Anand Sivasubramaniam , The Pennsylvania State University
Qian Wang , The Pennsylvania State University
Alma Riska , Seagate Research Center, Pittsburgh
Erik Riedel , Seagate Research Center, Pittsburgh
pp. 135-142
Martha J. Kosa , Tennessee Technological University
Li Ou Xubin Ben He , Tennessee Technological University
pp. 143-152
Session4B: Network Traffic and Multimedia
Priscilla A.S.M Barreto , Barreto University of Brasilia
Paulo H.P. de Carvalho , University of Bras?lia
Jos? A. M. Soares , University of Bras?lia
Humberto J?nior Abdalla , University of Bras?lia
pp. 153-160
O. Cherkaoui , Department of Computer Science
B. McGibbon , Department of Mathematics
H. Elbiaze , Department of Computer Science
pp. 161-168
Stephen A. Jarvis , Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Xinuo Chen , Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Guang Tan , Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
Graham R. Nudd , Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, United Kingdom
pp. 169-178
Keynote Address 2
Mostafa Ammar , Regents? Professor College of Computing Georgia Institiute of Technology
pp. 179
Session 6A: Performance Analysis Techniques
Lubomir Bulej , Distributed Systems Research Group, Department of Software Engineering Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Malostranske nam. Prague, Czech Republic
Tomas Kalibera , Distributed Systems Research Group, Department of Software Engineering Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Malostranske nam. Prague, Czech Republic
pp. 183-190
Peter Maly , Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada, K1S 5B6
C. M. Woodside , Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada, K1S 5B6
G. K. Karam , AT&T Shannon Labs, 180 Park Avenue, rm E267, Florham Park, NJ
Andrew Forrest , AT&T Shannon Labs, 180 Park Avenue, rm E267, Florham Park, NJ 07932
pp. 191-200
Mehdi Kargahi , School of Computer Science, IPM and Department of Computer Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
Ali Movaghar , Department of Computer Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
pp. 201-210
Session 6B: Simulation
ElMoustapha Ould-Ahmed-Vall , School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
George F. Riley , School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
Bonnie S. Heck , School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
Dheeraj Reddy , School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA
pp. 211-218
Shilpi Agarwal , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Paul Barford , University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 219-228
Mariana C. D?Abreu , Computer Science Department Universidad de Buenos Aires Pabell?n I, Ciudad Universitaria (1428) Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA.
Gabriel A. Wainer , Dept. of Systems and Computer Engineering. Carleton University 1125 Colonel By Drive. Ottawa, ON, K1S 5B6, CANADA.
pp. 229-238
Session 7A: Resource Management
Eno Thereska , Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA
Dushyanth Narayanan , Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK
pp. 239-248
Lin Zhong , Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Le Yan , Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
pp. 249-257
Peter Dinda , Northwestern University
Yi Qiao , Northwestern University
Dong Lu , Ask Jeeves, Inc.
pp. 258-270
Session 7B: Network Performance
Yan Li , Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Snigdha Verma , Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Li Lao , Computer Science Department, University of California, Los Angeles, CA
Jun-Hong Cui , Computer Science & Engineering Department, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
pp. 271-279
P.G. Harrison , Department of Computing Imperial College London
pp. 280-287
Stefan Birrer , Department of Computer Science Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 60201, USA
pp. 288-298
Session 8A: Web-Based Systems and Grids
Jens Andersson , Department of Telecommunication Systems, Lund University, Sweden
Panlop Zeephongsekul , School of Mathematical and Geospatial Sciences, RMIT University, Australia
pp. 299-306
Xue Liu , Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lui Sha , Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 307-310
Zhidian Du , Department of Computer Science Clemson University, Box 340974 Clemson, SC, USA
James Z. Wang , Department of Computer Science Clemson University, Box 340974 Clemson, SC, USA
pp. 311-314
C. Doherty , Department of Computer Science University College Dublin, Ireland.
N. Hurley , Department of Computer Science University College Dublin, Ireland.
pp. 315-318
Shikharesh Majumdar , Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
Umar Farooq , Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada
pp. 319-324
Session 8B: Networks
Mira Gonen , Mira Gonen
Sagy Bar , Sagy Bar
pp. 325-328
Junzhou Luo , Department of Computer Science and Engineering Southeast University
Jun Wu , Department of Computer Science and Engineering Southeast University
pp. 329-332
Antonios G. Alexiou , Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Greece and Computer Engineering and Informatics Dept., Univ. of Patras, Greece
pp. 333-336
Pascale Minet , INRIA Rocquencourt 78153 Le Chesnay, France
Steven Martin , Univ. Paris Sud, LRI,91405 Orsay, France
Ines Korbi , ENSI, CRISTAL Campus Manouba 2010, Tunis, Tunisie
pp. 337-340
Francesco Calderoni , Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, University of Rome La Sapienza
Andrea Santoro , Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, University of Rome La Sapienza
Francesco Quaglia , Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, University of Rome La Sapienza
pp. 341-344
John Nelson Daigle , University of Mississippi
Nicola Blefari-Melazzi , University of Rome "Tor Vergata"
pp. 345-356
Session 9A: File Replication
Francesco Lo Presti , Dipartimento di Informatica Universit`a de l?Aquila
Claudio Vicari , Dipartimento di Informatica Universita di Roma "La Sapienza"
pp. 357-360
Andrew J. Klosterman , Carnegie Mellon University
Raja R. Sambasivan , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 361-370
Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis , Department of Informatics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 54124 Thessaloniki, GREECE
pp. 371-380
Session 9B: Wireless Network I
Ricardo Lent , Imperial College London, SW7 2AZ UK
pp. 381-388
Bae Geuntae , Security Gateway ETRI Daejeon, Korea
Park Daeyeon , D. of EE and CS KAIST Daejeon, Korea
pp. 389-396
Hind Castel-Taleb , GET/INT/SAMOVAR Institut National des T?el?ecommunications 9 rue Charles Fourier 91011 Evry Cedex, France
pp. 397-406
Session 10A: Peer-to-Peer Systems and Tools
Lionel M. Ni , Dept. of Computer Science, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Li Xiao , Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Michigan State University, USA
Yunhao Liu , Dept. of Computer Science, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
pp. 407-414
Aimin Pan , Microsoft Research Asia
Rui Guo , Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Zheng Zhang , Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
pp. 415-424
Weishuai Yang , Department of Computer Science, Binghamton University
pp. 425-434
Session 10B: Wireless Networks II
Pedro Jose Marron , Universit?at Stuttgart, IPVS Department of Ditributed Systems Universit?atsstr. 38, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany
Abdelmajid Khelil , Universit?at Stuttgart, IPVS Department of Ditributed Systems Universit?atsstr. 38, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany
pp. 435-444
D. Charles Engelhart , Penn. State University University Park PA 16802
pp. 453-463
Session 11A: Interconnects and Communications
Rza Bashirov , Eastern Mediterranean University Department of Mathematics Famagusta, North Cyprus, via Mersin-10, Turkey
pp. 463-470
Michael A. Jaeger , Communication and Operating Systems Group Technical University of Berlinn Einsteinufer 17, 10587 Berlin, Germany
pp. 471-479
Shankar Mahadevan , Informatics and Mathematical Modelling (IMM), Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Richard Petersens Plads 2800 Lyngby, Denmark
Michael Storgaard , Informatics and Mathematical Modelling (IMM), Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Richard Petersens Plads 2800 Lyngby, Denmark
Jan Madsen , Informatics and Mathematical Modelling (IMM), Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Richard Petersens Plads 2800 Lyngby, Denmark
Kashif Virk , Informatics and Mathematical Modelling (IMM), Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Richard Petersens Plads 2800 Lyngby, Denmark
pp. 480-483
Simon Schneider , Nokia Research Center, Bochum, Germany
Ulrich Mueller , Nokia Research Center, Bochum, Germany
Dirk Tiegelbekkers , Nokia Research Center, Bochum, Germany
pp. 484-490
Session 11B: Wireless Networks Analysis Techniques and Tools
Jerzy Konorski , Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
pp. 491-498
Kumiko Maeda , Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Osaka 560-8531, Japan
Kazuki Sato , Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Osaka 560-8531, Japan
Akiko Yamasaki , Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Osaka 560-8531, Japan
Hirozumi Yamaguchi , Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Osaka 560-8531, Japan
Teruo Higashino , Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Osaka 560-8531, Japan
Keiichi Yasumoto , Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 499-502
Stuart Kurkowski , Colorado School of Mines
Tracy Camp , Colorado School of Mines
Neil Mushell , Colorado School of Mines
Michael Colagrosso , Colorado School of Mines
pp. 503-506
Benedikt Ostermaier , Munich University of Technology
Christoph Schroth , Munich University of Technology
Stephan Eichler , Munich University of Technology
pp. 507-510
Michael Manzke , Department of Computer Science, University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland
pp. 511-516
Session 12A: Computer Systems and Wireless Networks
Bogdan A. Branzoi , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Alexander Thomasian , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 517-520
Lijuan Zhu , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science Department
Gilbert Chen , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science Department
Boleslaw K. Szymanski , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Computer Science Department
Carl Tropper , McGill University, School of Computer Science
Tong Zhang , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, ECSE
pp. 521-524
Tianchao Li , Institut fur Informatik, Technische Universitat Munchen Boltzmannstr. 3, D-85748 Garching bei M?unchen, Germany
pp. 525-528
P. Ezhilchelvan , School of Computing Science, University of Newcastle Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
I. Mitrani , School of Computing Science, University of Newcastle Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
E. Vollset , School of Computing Science, University of Newcastle Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
pp. 529-532
Thomas Watteyne , CITI Laboratory, INSA Lyon, France
pp. 533-532
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 537
8 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool