• L
  • LCN
  • 2007
  • 32nd IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2007)
Advanced Search 
32nd IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2007)
Dublin, Ireland
October 15-October 18
ISBN: 0-7695-3000-1
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote 1 (PDF)
pp. xxiii
Session 1A: Wireless Networks
Hwee-Xian Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Winston K.G. Seah, National University of Singapore, Singapore
pp. 26-36
Session 1B: High Speed Networks
Christoph Barz, University of Bonn, Germany
Peter Martini, University of Bonn, Germany
Markus Pilz, University of Bonn, Germany
Florian Purnhagen, University of Bonn, Germany
pp. 45-54
Yutaka Katsuyama, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Michio Hashimoto, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Keiji Nishikawa, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Akira Ueno, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
MD. Nooruzzaman, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Osanori Koyama, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
pp. 63-72
Session 1C: Multicast & Security
Salekul Islam, Concordia University, Canada
J. William Atwood, Concordia University, Canada
pp. 79-86
Session 2A: WLAN/IEEE 802.11
Ricardo Moraes, University of Porto, Portugal
Paulo Portugal, University of Porto, Portugal
Stefano Vitturi, University of Padova, Italy
Francisco Vasques, University of Porto, Portugal
Pedro F. Souto, University of Porto, Portugal
pp. 107-116
Dan J. Dechene, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Khalim Amjad Meerja, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Abdallah Shami, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Serguei Primak, University of Western Ontario, Canada
pp. 125-132
Di Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Gan Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Wenpeng Yuan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Mingxin Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 133-140
Session 2B: Overlay Networks
Jun Guo, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, The University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 149-156
Tim Stevens, Ghent University, Belgium
Joachim Vermeir, Ghent University, Belgium
Marc De Leenheer, Ghent University, Belgium
Chris Develder, Ghent University, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University, Belgium
Bart Dhoedt, Ghent University, Belgium
Piet Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium
pp. 165-174
Session 2C: Modeling & Performance
Poster Session: Short Papers
Yoonsik Uhm, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Zion Hwang, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Minsoo Lee, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Yong Kim, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Gwanyeon Kim, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Sehyun Park, Chung-Ang University, Korea
pp. 203-204
Marilet De Andrade, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Lluis Gutierrez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Sebastia Sallent, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
pp. 205-206
Miguel Jimeno, University of South Florida, USA; Universidad del Norte, Colombia
Ken Christensen, University of South Florida, USA
pp. 210-212
Xin Zhao, The University of NSW, Australia
Chun Tung Chou, The University of NSW, Australia
Jun Guo, The University of NSW, Australia
Sanjay Jha, The University of NSW, Australia
pp. 213-214
Minsoo Lee, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Yoonsik Uhm, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Zion Hwang, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Yong Kim, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Joohyung Jo, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Sehyun Park, Chung-Ang University, Korea
pp. 215-216
Oliver Battenfeld, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Germany
Patrick Reinhardt, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Germany
Bernd Freisleben, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Germany
pp. 217-219
Pan Zhou, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China
Wei Liu, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China
Kanru Xu, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China
pp. 220-222
Shusuke Yamazaki, Osaka University, Japan
Hideki Tode, Osaka University, Japan
Koso Murakami, Osaka University, Japan
pp. 226-227
Tom Pfeifer, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Paul Malone, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
pp. 228-230
W.Q. Cheng, Southeast University, China; Nanjing University of Posts and Communications, China
J. Gong, Southeast University, China
W. Ding, Southeast University, China
pp. 237-238
Olga Leon, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Sebastia Sallent, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
pp. 242-243
Ai-Chun Pang, National Taiwan University, China
Shun-Ren Yang, National Tsing-Hua University, China
ChenKuang Yang, Graduate Institute of Networking and Multimedia, Taiwan, China
pp. 244-245
Paulo Salvador, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Antonio Nogueira, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Rui Valadas, University of Aveiro, Portugal
pp. 249-251
Dany Obeid, IEEE Student Member; American University of Science and Technology, Lebanon
Sami Sheeshia, IEEE Senior Member; American University of Science and Technology, Lebanon
pp. 252-253
Mohammad Asadul Hoque, AKTEL, Bangladesh
S.M. Iftekharul Amin, AKTEL, Bangladesh
Md. Shohrab Hossain, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
pp. 254-255
Antonio Heronaldo de Sousa, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Rafael Campos do Prado, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Felipe Cubas Schulz, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil
pp. 256-257
Haseeb Zafar, University of Strathclyde, UK
David Harle, University of Strathclyde, UK
Ivan Andonovic, University of Strathclyde, UK
Mahmood Ashraf, Institute of Communication Technologies, Pakistan
pp. 258-259
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, UK
Jia Hu, University of Bradford, UK
Mike E. Woodward, University of Bradford, UK
pp. 260-261
Thierry Peyre, Universite d'Avignon, France
Rachid ElAzouzi, Universite d'Avignon, France
pp. 262-263
Manjukumar Harthikote-Matha, Colorado State University, USA
Tarun Banka, Colorado State University, USA
Anura P. Jayasumana, Colorado State University, USA
pp. 264-266
Norrozila Sulaiman, Newcastle University, UK
Rolando Carrasco, Newcastle University, UK
Graeme Chester, Newcastle University, UK
pp. 267-268
Robert Brannstrom, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Christer Ahlund, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia
pp. 269-271
Mohamed Boucadair, France Telecom R&D, France
Yoann Noisette, France Telecom R&D, France
pp. 272-273
A. Azarfar, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
A.H. Jahangir, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
pp. 274-275
Session 3A: Wireless Ad hoc/Mesh Networks & Split TCP
Abdullah-Al Mahmood, University of Alberta, Canada
Ehab S. Elmallah, University of Alberta, Canada
Ahmed Kamal, Iowa State University, USA
pp. 279-286
Fei Xie, University of Central Florida, USA
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida, USA
Ning Jiang, Microsoft Corporation, USA
pp. 287-294
Fei Xie, University of Central Florida, USA
Ning Jiang, Microsoft Corporation, USA
Yao Hua Ho, University of Central Florida, USA
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida, USA
pp. 303-314
Session 3B: Peer-to-Peer Networks
Daniel Bauer, IBM Research, Switzerland
Paul Hurley, IBM Research, Switzerland
Marcel Waldvogel, University of Konstanz, Germany
pp. 315-324
Marc Sanchez Artigas, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Antonio F. Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
pp. 325-333
Kalman Graffi, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Konstantin Pussep, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Sebastian Kaune, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Aleksandra Kovacevic, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Nicolas Liebau, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Ralf Steinmetz, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 334-342
Reza Dorrigiv, University of Waterloo, Canada
Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz, University of Waterloo, Canada
Pawel Pralat, Dalhousie University, Canada
pp. 343-352
Session 3C: Quality of Service
Pasi Lassila, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Aleksi Penttinen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Jorma Virtamo, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
pp. 353-359
Lars Volker, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany
Marcus Scholler, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
Martina Zitterbart, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 360-367
Session 4A: Mobility
Session 4B: High Speed, LAN & Home Area Networks
Minh Huynh, University of California at Davis, USA
Prasant Mohapatra, University of California at Davis, USA
pp. 436-443
Xiaolin Chang, Beijing JiaoTong University, China
Jogesh K. Muppala, Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Tech., Hong Kong
Pengcheng Zou, Red Flag Software Co., Ltd., China
Xiangkai Li, Red Flag Software Co., Ltd., China
pp. 444-454
Session 4C: QoS in Wireless Networks
Sourav Pal, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Sumantra Kundu, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Amin R. Mazloom, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
pp. 471-478
Wenpeng Yuan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Gan Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Di Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 479-488
Session 5A: Sensor Networks
Garth V. Crosby, Florida International University, USA
Niki Pissinou, Florida International University, USA
pp. 489-495
Ameer Ahmed Abbasi, Al-Hussan Institute, Saudi Arabia
Kemal Akkaya, Southern Illinois University, USA
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
pp. 496-503
Bang Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Cheng Fu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Hock Beng Lim, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 504-511
Bang Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Vikram Srinivasan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kee Chaing Chua, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wei Wang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
pp. 512-519
Xiao-Hui Lin, Shenzhen University, China
Yu-Kwong Kwok, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Hui Wang, Shenzhen University, China
pp. 520-530
Session 5B: Security
W. Timothy Strayer, BBN Technologies, USA
Christine Jones, BBN Technologies, USA
Beverly Schwartz, BBN Technologies, USA
Sarah Edwards, BBN Technologies, USA
Walter Milliken, BBN Technologies, USA
Alden Jackson, BBN Technologies, USA
pp. 531-538
Parag S. Mogre, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Kalman Graffi, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Matthias Hollick, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
Ralf Steinmetz, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 539-547
Rafael P. Laufer, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
Pedro B. Velloso, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Daniel de O. Cunha, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Igor M. Moraes, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Marco D. D. Bicudo, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Marcelo D.D. Moreira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Otto Carlos M.B. Duarte, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
pp. 548-555
Mark E. Snyder, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
Ravi Sundaram, Northeastern University, Boston, USA
Mayur Thakur, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
pp. 556-566
Session 5C: Performance
Kushal Kumaran, Indian Institute of Technology, India
Anirudha Sahoo, Indian Institute of Technology, India
pp. 575-582
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, UK
Yulei Wu, University of Bradford, UK
Lan Wang, University of Bradford, UK
Mohamed Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow, UK
pp. 583-590
Gabor Nemeth, Ericsson Research, Hungary
Peter Tarjan, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Gergely Biczok, Ericsson Research, Hungary; Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Ferenc Kubinszky, Ericsson Research, Hungary
Andras Veres, Ericsson Research, Hungary
pp. 599-612
Session I-Routing and Ad Hoc Networking
Shabbir Ahmed, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Salil S. Kanhere, The University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 625-634
Session II-Mobility Management and Heterogeneous Access
Ivan W.H. Ho, Imperial College London, UK
Kin K. Leung, Imperial College London, UK
John W. Polak, Imperial College London, UK
Rahul Mangharam, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
pp. 635-642
Gerhard Kuhn, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
Jochen Eisl, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
Helmut Becker, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
pp. 643-650
C. Fan, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
M. Schlager, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
A. Udugama, Universitat Bremen, Germany
V. Pangboonyanon, Universitat Bremen, Germany
A.C. Toker, Technische Univeristat Berlin, Germany
G. Coskun, Technische Univeristat Berlin, Germany
pp. 651-660
Session III-Applications and Security
Sabit Sayeed, University of Ottawa, Canada
Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Allauddin Ahmad, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 677-684
Session 1: Performance Evaluation of Heterogeneous Networks
Jalel Ben-Othman, University of Versailles, France
Souheila Bouam, University of Versailles, France
Farid Nait-Abdesselam, University of Sciences and Technologies of Lille, France
pp. 698-702
Masanori Yoshimoto, Osaka University, Japan
Keita Kawano, Okayama University, Japan
Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Osaka University, Japan
Takahiro Matsuda, Osaka University, Japan
Koso Murakami, Osaka University, Japan
pp. 703-710
Session 2: Resource Allocation and Scheduling
Samira Yessad, University of Bejaia, Algeria
Farid Nait-Abdesselam, University of Sciences and Technologies of Lille, France
Tarik Taleb, Tohoku University, Japan
Brahim Bensaou, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
pp. 719-724
Liexin Peng, Southwest Petroleum University, China
Jian Du, Southwest Petroleum University, China
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 731-738
Session 3: Routing and Communication Support for MANETs and Sensor Networks
J. Abdulai, University of Glasgow, UK
M. Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow, UK
L.M. Mackenzie, University of Glasgow, UK
pp. 739-746
Zhihao Guo, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Behnam Malakooti, Case Western Reserve University, USA
pp. 755-762
Weiquan Lu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Winston K.G. Seah, A*STAR, Singapore
Edwin W.C. Peh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Yu Ge, A*STAR, Singapore
pp. 763-770
Session: Posters
Lamia Kaddar, University of Versailles, France
Ahmed Mehaoua, University of Paris 5, France
pp. 784-785
Session 2: Sensor Networks for Environmental Monitoring
Thiemo Voigt, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Fredrik Osterlind, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Niclas Finne, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Nicolas Tsiftes, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Zhitao He, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Joakim Eriksson, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Adam Dunkels, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden
Ulf Bamstedt, Umea Marine Sciences Centre, Sweden
Jochen Schiller, Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany
Klas Hjort, Uppsala University, Sweden
pp. 793-798
Tuan Le Dinh, CSIRO ICT, Australia; UNSW, Australia
Wen Hu, CSIRO ICT, Australia
Pavan Sikka, CSIRO ICT, Australia
Peter Corke, CSIRO ICT, Australia
Leslie Overs, CSIRO ICT, Australia
Stephen Brosnan, CSIRO ICT, Australia
pp. 799-806
Gianfranco Manes, University of Florence, Italy
Romano Fantacci, University of Florence, Italy
Francesco Chiti, University of Florence, Italy
Michele Ciabatti, University of Florence, Italy
Giovanni Collodi, University of Florence, Italy
Davide Di Palma, University of Florence, Italy
Antonio Manes, University of Florence, Italy
pp. 807-814
B O'Flynn, University College Cork, Ireland
Rafael Martinez-Catala, University College Cork, Ireland
S. Harte, University College Cork, Ireland
C. O'Mathuna, University College Cork, Ireland
John Cleary, Dublin City University, Ireland
C. Slater, Dublin City University, Ireland
F. Regan, Dublin City University, Ireland
D. Diamond, Dublin City University, Ireland
Heather Murphy, Marine Institute, Ireland
pp. 815-816
Session 3: Algorithms and Services
Kashif Ali, Queen's University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha, Queen's University, Canada
pp. 819-824
Marcel Baunach, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Reiner Kolla, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Clemens Muhlberger, University of Wurzburg, Germany
pp. 825-832
Jonathan P. Benson, University College Cork, Ireland
Tony O'Donovan, University College Cork, Ireland
Cormac J. Sreenan, University College Cork, Ireland
Utz Roedig, Lancaster University, UK
pp. 833-840
Raluca Marin-Perianu, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Hans Scholten, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Paul Havinga, University of Twente, The Netherlands
pp. 841-850
Session 4: Applications
Matthew Barnes, University of Edinburgh, UK
Hugh Leather, University of Edinburgh, UK
D.K. Arvind, University of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 851-857
E. Harris, University of Sussex, UK
R. Krishna, University of Sussex, UK
D. Chalmers, University of Sussex, UK
G. Fitzpatrick, University of Sussex, UK
M. Stringer, University of Sussex, UK
pp. 864-871
Marcel Baunach, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Reiner Kolla, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Clemens Muhlberger, University of Wurzburg, Germany
pp. 872-884
Session I: Performance, Modeling and Mobility
Aniket Mahanti, University of Calgary, Canada
Carey Williamson, University of Calgary, Canada
Martin Arlitt, University of Calgary, Canada; HP Labs, USA
Anirban Mahanti, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
pp. 901-910
P. Reena, National Institute of Technology Calicut, India
Lillykutty Jacob, National Institute of Technology Calicut, India
pp. 911-918
Session II: Medium Access Control and Wireless LAN
Sebastian Max, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Erik Weiss, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Guido R. Hierz, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
pp. 919-926
Ahmed Hasswa, Queen's University, Canada
Abd-Elhamid Taha, Queen's University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada
pp. 931-938
Nan Shi, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Yimeng Yang, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ignas G. Niemegeers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 939-948
Session III: Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
S.D. Hermann, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
M. Emmelmann, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
O. Belaifa, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
A. Wolisz, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
pp. 949-954
The Second IEEE LCN Workshop on Network Measurements (WNM)
DongJin Lee, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Nevil Brownlee, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
pp. 981-988
Rene Serral-Gracia, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Lorand Jakab, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Jordi Domingo-Pascual, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 997-1008
Session 1: Key Management
Tim Landstra, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
Maciej Zawodniok, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
S. Jagannathan, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA
pp. 1009-1016
Rajesh Ingle, Indian Institute of Technology, India
G. Sivakumar, Indian Institute of Technology, India
pp. 1017-1024
Session 2: Intrusion Detection
Elmar Gerhards-Padilla, University of Bonn, Germany
Nils Aschenbruck, University of Bonn, Germany
Peter Martini, University of Bonn, Germany
Marko Jahnke, FGAN-FKIE, Germany
Jens Tolle, FGAN-FKIE, Germany
pp. 1043-1052
Session 3: Network Security
Miloud Bagaa, University of Science and Technology, Algeria
Noureddine Lasla, Institut National de formation en Informatique, Algeria
Abdelraouf Ouadjaout, University of Science and Technology, Algeria
Yacine Challal, Compiegne University of Technology, France
pp. 1053-1060
Kashif Ali, Queen's University, Canada
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen's University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada
pp. 1061-1068
An'an Luo, Tsinghua University, China
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China
Zhen Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Xuchai Peng, Tsinghua University, China
Peter D. Ungsunan, Tsinghua University, China
pp. 1069-1075
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.