• L
  • LCN
  • 2005
  • The IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks 30th Anniversary (LCN'05)l
Advanced Search 
The IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks 30th Anniversary (LCN'05)l
Sydney, Australia
November 15-November 17
ISBN: 0-7695-2421-4
Table of Contents
Session 4B: Security
Introduction
Papers
pp. xxviii-xxx
Cover
Poster Session: Short Papers
Session 4C: Wireless and Ad-Hoc
M. Abolhasan, Telecommun. & IT Res. Inst., Wollongong Univ., NSW
J. Lipman, Telecommun. & IT Res. Inst., Wollongong Univ., NSW
pp. 358-366
Keynotes (PDF)
pp. xxxii
Session 1A: Peer-to-Peer
Verdi March, National University of Singapore
Yong Meng Teo, National University of Singapore
Hock Beng Lim, National University of Singapore
Peter Eriksson, The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Rassul Ayani, The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
pp. 2-9
John Risson, University of New South Wales
Ken Robinson, University of New South Wales
Tim Moors, University of New South Wales
pp. 18-25
Session 1B: QoS
Chin-Chi Wu, Nan Kai Institute of Technology
Hsien-Ming Wu, National Chung Hsing University
Ding-Jyh Tsaur, Chin Min Institute of Technology
Woei Lin, National Chung Hsing University
pp. 36-43
Session 1C: Sensors and Radio
Yuzhen Liu, The Australian National University
Weifa Liang, The Australian National University
pp. 68-75
Hock Beng Lim, National University of Singapore
Yong Meng Teo, Department of Computer Science, National University of Singapore
Protik Mukherjee, Singapore-MIT Alliance, National University of Singapore
Vinh The Lam, Singapore-MIT Alliance, National University of Singapore
Weng Fai Wong, Singapore-MIT Alliance, National University of Singapore
Simon See, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
pp. 91-99
Session 2A: Storage and Distribution
Li Ou, Tennessee Technological University
Xubin (Ben) He, Tennessee Technological University
pp. 100-107
Bo Yang, The Pennsylvania State University
Ali R. Hurson, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 115-122
Session 2B: Traffic Characterisation
Kai Wang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jing Huang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhongcheng Li, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xiaohong Wang, University of Science and Technology of China
Feng Yang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jingping Bi, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 140-147
Junfeng Wang, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hongxia Zhou, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Lei Li, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Fanjiang Xu, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 148-155
Session 2C: Routing and Optical
Rui Zhao, RWTH Aachen University
Bernhard Walke, RWTH Aachen University
Michael Einhaus, RWTH Aachen University
pp. 166-173
Srivatsan Balasubramanian, Iowa State University, Ames
Wensheng He, Iowa State University, Ames
Arun K. Somani, Iowa State University, Ames
pp. 174-181
Ayman G. Fayoumi, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins
Fahad A. Al-Zahrani, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins
Abdulgader A. Habiballa, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins
Anura P. Jayasumana, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins
pp. 182-189
Peng Ma, National University of Singapore
Luying Zhou, Institute of Infocomm Research
Gurusamy Mohan, National University of Singapore
pp. 190-199
Session 3A: Services
V. Sundramoorthy, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
P.H. Hartel, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
J.I.den Hartog, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
J. Scholten, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
C. Tan, MIT
pp. 209-217
Kwong Yuen Lai, RMIT University, Australia
Thi Khoi Anh Phan, RMIT University, Australia
Zahir Tari, RMIT University, Australia
pp. 218-225
Tan Xiansi, Air Force of Radar Academy,Wuhan
Ou Liang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Wuhan
Cheng Wenqing, Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Wuhan
pp. 226-233
Session 3B: Traffic Control
Hsien-Ming Wul, National Chung-Hying University
Chin-Chi Wu, Nan Kai Institute of Technolo
Woei Linl, National Chung-Hsing University
pp. 234-241
Sebastian Zander, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne
Thuy Nguyen, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne
Grenville Armitage, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne
pp. 250-257
Ou Liang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Tan Xiansi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Ma Yajie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yang Zongkai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 258-267
Session 3C: Power Efficiency
Muralidhar Medidi, Washington State University, Pullman
Jonathan Campbell, Washington State University, Pullman
pp. 268-275
Jun Zhang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Zuyuan Fang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Brahim Bensaou, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 276-283
Joao H. Kleinschmidt, State University of Campinas - UNICAMP
Walter C. Borelli, State University of Campinas - UNICAMP
Marcelo E. Pellenz, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - PUCPR
pp. 284-293
Session 4A: Local Area Networks
Filip De Greve, Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC
Frederic Van Quickenborne, Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC
Filip De Turck, Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC
Piet Demeester, Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC
pp. 294-302
Yantao Sun, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhiqiang x Zhiqiang Shi,, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhimei Wu, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 311-317
Miguel Elias M. Campista, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Luis Henrique M. K. Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
pp. 318-327
Zhiguo Wan, National University of Singapore
Akkihebbal L. Ananda, National University of Singapore
Robert H. Deng, Singapore Management University
Feng Bao, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
pp. 328-335
Warren Harrop, Swinburne University of Technology
Grenville Armitage, Swinburne University of Technology
pp. 344-350
Matthias Hollick, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Merckstrasse
Parag S. Mogre, Siemens AG, Corporation
Tronje Krop, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Merckstrasse
Hans-Peter Huth, Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Merckstrasse
Jens B. Schmitt, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Ralf Steinmetz, Technische Universitat Darmstadt
pp. 366-373
Samik Ghosh, The University of Texas at Arlington
Preetam Ghosh, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu, The University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, The University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 374-381
Session 5A: Multicast
Wanqing Tu, City University of Hong Kong
Weijia Jia, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 392-399
Jun Lu, Beijing Jiaotong University
Qiuqi Ruan, Beijing Jiaotong University
Rongrong Ni, Beijing Jiaotong University
pp. 400-407
Nen-Chung Wang, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
Yu-Li Su, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 408-417
Session 5B: Network Management
Gustav Rosenbaum, University of New South Wales, Australia
Chun Tung Chou, University of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 418-426
Gustav Rosenbaum, University of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 427-432
Jason But, Swinburne University of Technology
Urs Keller, Swinburne University of Technology
Grenville Armitage, Swinburne University of Technology
pp. 433-441
Session 5C: DiffServ
Ha Trung Phan, University of Technology, Sydney
Doan B. Hoang, University of Technology, Sydney
Bushar Yousef, University of Technology
pp. 451-457
V. Papaefstathiou, Institute of Computer Science (ICS)
I. Papaefstathiou, Institute of Computer Science (ICS)
pp. 470-471
Kwan-Wu Chin, University of Wollongong, Australia
Darryn Lowe, University of Wollongong, Australia
pp. 476-477
Yu Chen Zhou, IBM China Software Development Laboratory
Lei Ma, IBM China Software Development Laboratory
Julian A. Cerruti, IBM Almaden Research Center
Lin Ma, IBM China Software Development Laboratory
pp. 478-479
Yuhong Luo, Central South University, China
Jianxin Wang, Central South University, China
Jianer Chen, Central South University, China
Songqiao Chen, Central South University, China
pp. 482-483
Chun-Ying Huang, National Taiwan University
Yun-Peng Chiu, National Taiwan University
Kuan-Ta Chen, National Taiwan University
Hann-Huei Chiou, National Taiwan University
Chin-Laung Lei, National Taiwan University
pp. 484-485
Christian Sauer, Infineon Technologies, Corporate Research, Munich
Matthias Gries, Infineon Technologies, Corporate Research, Munich
S?oren Sonntag, Infineon Technologies, Corporate Research, Munich
Dietmar Tolle, Fraunhofer ESK, Munich, Germany
Bo Wu, Fraunhofer ESK, Munich, Germany
Rudi Knorr, Fraunhofer ESK, Munich, Germany
pp. 493-494
Dennis Pong, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Tim Moors, The University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 495-496
Zahid Anwar, Department of Computer Science,University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William Yurcik, National Center for Supercomputing Applications,University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Salman Baset, Columbia University
Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia University
Roy H. Campbell, Department of Computer Science,National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)
pp. 501-502
Jeng Farn Lee, National Taiwan University, Taipei
Wanjiun Liao, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Meng Chang Chen, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 503-504
Keen-Mun Yong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Gee-Swee Poo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Tee-Hiang Cheng, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 505-506
S. SELVAKENNEDY, #School of Information Technologies, University of Sydney, NSW
S. SINNAPPAN, University of Wollongong, Wollongong NSW
pp. 509-510
Dai Yamamoto, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Rie Fujita, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Hideki Tode, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Koso Murakami, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Toshihiro Masaki, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
pp. 511-512
Thomas Dreibholz, University of Duisburg-Essen
Avril IJsselmuiden, University of Duisburg-Essen
John L. Adams, British Telecom Martlesham Heath
pp. 517-518
Seungheon Lee, R&D Institute, Hanwha S&C
Jongsuk Song, R&D Institute, Hanwha S&C
Dongkyun Lee, R&D Institute, Hanwha S&C
pp. 519-520
Attila Takacs, TrafficLab, Ericsson Research Hungary
Akos Kovacs, TrafficLab, Ericsson Research Hungary
Franz Kalleitner, Siemens Austria
pp. 523-524
Lau-yung Hung, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jun Zhang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Brahim Bensao, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 525-526
Min Chen, Seoul National University, S. Korea
Taekyoung Kwon, Seoul National University, S. Korea
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University, S. Korea
pp. 527-529
Session 1: Resource Allocation and Bandwidth Adaptations
H. Papadakis, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece
P. Koutsakis, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece
pp. 530-537
Session 2: Performance of Wireless Networks
Thanasis Karapantelakis, University of Crete, Department of Computer Science, Greece
Giorgos Iacovidis, University of Crete, Department of Computer Science, Greece
pp. 554-559
Session 3: 3G Wireless Networks
Vitalis G. Ozianyi, University of Cape Town - South Africa
Neco Ventura, University of Cape Town - South Africa
pp. 578-586
Nadjia Kara, International Institute of Telecommunications, Montreal, Quebec, Canada,
Omneya Issa, International Institute of Telecommunications, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Alain Byette, International Institute of Telecommunications, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
pp. 586-592
Mo Li, University of Technology, Sydney
Kumbesan Sandrasegaran, University of Technology, Sydney
pp. 593-598
J. Almhana, University of Moncton,Moncton ,NewBrunswick
V . Choulakian, University of Moncton,Moncton ,NewBrunswick
R. McGorman, Lodex International Consulting
pp. 599-607
Poster Session
Azzedine Boukerche, SITE, University of Ottawa
Raed Al-Shaikh, SITE, University of Ottawa
Bo Marleau, SITE, University of Ottawa
pp. 608-614
Asma Ben Letaifa, Unite de recherche Mediatron, Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis
Sami Tabbane, Unite de recherche Mediatron, Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis
Zied Choukai, Unite de recherche Mediatron, Ecole Superieure des Communications de Tunis
pp. 615-616
Robert Benkoczi, Queen?s University, Kingston, ON, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen?s University, Kingston, ON, Canada
Selim Akl, Queen?s University, Kingston, ON, Canada
Sylvia Tai, Queen?s University, Kingston, ON, Canada
pp. 617-618
Wan Kin Loh, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Australia
Salil S. Kanhere, School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales, Australia
Deep Sen, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications,University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 619-620
Frank Eyermann, University of Federal Armed Forces Munich
Peter Racz, University of Zurich
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich
Christian Schaefer, DoCoMo Euro-Labs
Thomas Walter, DoCoMo Euro-Labs
pp. 621-623
Session 1: Wireless Local Area Networks
Qiuyan Xia, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 624-631
Xiaoyang Lin, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Xiaolin Chang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jogesh K. Muppala, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 632-638
Session 2: Wireless Sensor Networks
Quanhong Wang, Dept. of Elec & Comp. Eng., Queenés University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Glen Takahara, Dept. of Math & Stat, Queenés University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, School of Computing, Queen?s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Kenan Xu, Dept. of Elec & Comp. Eng., Queenés University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
pp. 656-664
Andre Barroso, University College Cork Ireland
Utz Roedig, University College Cork Ireland
Cormac J. Sreeman, University College Cork Ireland
pp. 664-671
Nadeem Ahmed, National ICT Australia (NICTA) Australian Technology Park, Sydney, Australia
Salil S. Kanhere, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
pp. 672-681
Session 3: Ad-hoc Networks
Robert Brannstrom, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Christer Ahlund, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University
pp. 682-689
Keun Jae Lee, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD
Min Soo Kim, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD
Song Yean Cho, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD
Byung In Mun, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD
pp. 690-696
Satoko Itaya, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Jun Hasegawa, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Akio Hasegawa, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Peter Davis, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
pp. 697-702
Suhua TANG, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Masahiro WATANABE, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Naoto KADOWAKI, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
Sadao OBANA, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories
pp. 703-711
Session 4: Wireless and Mobile Networks
Carey Williamson, University of Calgary
Emir Halepovic, University of Calgary
Hongxia Sun, University of Calgary
Yujing Wu, University of Calgary
pp. 712-719
Sanchai Rattananon, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Bjorn Landfeldt, University of Sydney, Australia
Aruna Seneviratne, National ICT Australia Limited, Australia
Prawit Chumchu, Mahanakorn University of Technology, Thailand
pp. 729-739
Posters Session
Session 1: Attack Mitigation
Session 2: Architectures for Security
Honghao Wang, University of Cincinnati
Yingwu Zhu, University of Cincinnati
Yiming Hu, University of Cincinnati
pp. 764-771
Session 3: Detection
Salil S. Kanhere, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Anjum Naveed, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
pp. 794-801
Session 4: Privacy
Marko Hassinen, University of Kuopio, Finland
Petteri Mussalo, University of Kuopio, Finland
pp. 810-816
Jizhong Zhao, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Yong Qi, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Zhaofeng Ma, Tsinghua University
pp. 817-821
Ahmad M. Kholaif, McMaster University, Canada
Magda B. Fayek, Cairo University, Egypt
Hussein S. Eissa, National Research Centre, Egypt
Hoda A. Baraka, Cairo University, Egypt
pp. 822-829
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.