• L
  • LCN
  • 1999
  • 24th Annual IEEE International Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN'99)
Advanced Search 
24th Annual IEEE International Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN'99)
Lowell, Massachusetts
October 17-October 20
ISBN: 0-7695-0309-8
Table of Contents
Best Paper Award
Markus Albrecht, University of Bonn
Matthias Frank, University of Bonn
Peter Martini, University of Bonn
Andre Wenzel, University of Bonn
Markus Schetelig, Nokia Mobile Phones
Asko Vilavaara, Nokia Research Center
pp. 2
PAPER SESSION I: WIRELESS LANS: Session Chair: T. Strayer, BBN Technologies, USA
N.V. Georgantas, National Technical University of Athens
N.K. Papadoukakis, National Technical University of Athens
A.D. Liveris, National Technical University of Athens
E.D. Sykas, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 43
Paper Session II: Architecture: Session Chair: P. Martini, University of Bonn, Germany
Maja Matijasevic, University of Zagreb
Denis Gracanin, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Kimon P. Valavanis, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Ignac Lovrek, University of Southwestern Louisiana
pp. 52
Atsushi Takahara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Sei-Ichiro Tani, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Shinya Ishihara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Toshiaki Miyazaki, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Mitsuo Teramoto, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Tomoo Fukazawa, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
Kazuyoshi Matsuhiro, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories
pp. 62
S. Jha, The University of New South Wales
A. Seneviratne, The University of New South Wales
pp. 77
Paper Session III: Wireless/ATM: Session Chair: K. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, USA
Khaled Salah, Illinois Institute of Technology
Elias Drakopoulos, Illinois Institute of Technology
Tzilla Elrad, Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 80
Bobby Vandalore, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA
Raj Jain, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA
Sonia Fahmy, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA
Sudhir Dixit, Nokia Research Center
pp. 88
Sashi Lazar, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Sethuram Balaji Kodeswaran, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Rekuram Varadharaj, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Deepinder Sidhu, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
pp. 98
Rajan Shankaran, University of Western Sydney
Vijay Varadharajan, University of Western Sydney
Michael Hitchens, University of Sydney
pp. 106
Paper Session IV: Network Management: Session Chair: B. Stiller, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Paper Session V: Traffic Characterization and Control: Session Chair: J.W. Atwood, Concordia University, Canada
Chun You, University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Kavitha Chandra, University of Massachusetts at Lowell
pp. 164
Paper Session VI: Algorithms and Protocols: Session Chair: G. Kessler, SymQuest Group, USA
Yutaka Ishibashi, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshiro Tachibana, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 232
Poster Papers
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.