• I
  • ITNG
  • 2006
  • Third International Conference on Information Technology: New Generations (ITNG'06)
Advanced Search 
Third International Conference on Information Technology: New Generations (ITNG'06)
Las Vegas, Nevada
April 10-April 12
ISBN: 0-7695-2497-4
Table of Contents
Session TC1: Posters
Introduction
Session MA1: IT Education
Varsha Hemant Patil, K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research, India
Snehal M. Kamlapur, K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research, India
Manikrao L. Dhore, Vishwkarma Institute of Technology, India
pp. 2-5
Jacob R. Miller, Pennsylvania College of Technology
Sandra Gorka, Pennsylvania College of Technology
Barry Lunt, Brigham Young University
Joseph J. Ekstrom, Brigham Young University
Eydie Lawson, Rochester Institute of Technology
Han Reichgelt, Georgia Southern University
Reza Kamali, Purdue University Calumet
pp. 6-10
Session MA2: Software Engineering I
G. Kouadri Most?faoui, Fribourg University, Switzerland
Z. Maamar, Zayed University, U.A.E
N. C. Narendra, IBM India Research Lab, India
S. Sattanathan, National Institute of Technology, India
pp. 20-27
Session MA3: Software Engineering II
Radwan Tahboub, Politehnica University of Bucharest
Vasile Lazarescu, Politehnica University of Bucharest
pp. 84-89
L. Robert, Government Arts College, India
R. Nadarajan, PSG College of Technology, India
pp. 104-111
Session MA4: Software Engineering III
Iv?n Mart?nez-Ortiz, Centro de Estudios Superiores Felipe II, Aranjuez, Spain
Pablo Moreno-Ger, Universidad Complutense, Spain
Jos? Luis Sierra, Universidad Complutense, Spain
Baltasar Fern?ndez-Manj?, Universidad Complutense, Spain
pp. 118-123
Wang-chan Wong, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Mohammad Eyadat, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Shane Ng, Hong Kong University
pp. 143-148
W M Beynon, University of Warwick, UK
R C Boyatt, University of Warwick, UK
S B Russ, University of Warwick, UK
pp. 149-154
Raed Shatnawi, The University of Alabama in Huntsvi
Wei Li, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
pp. 161-165
Session MB1: Embedded Cryptographic Systems I
Kooroush Manochehri, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Saadat Pourmozafari, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
Babak Sadeghian, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran
pp. 178-185
Session MB2: Embedded Cryptographic Systems II
G. Bertoni, ST Microelectronics, Italy
L. Breveglieri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
P. Fragneto, ST Microelectronics, Italy
G. Pelosi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 186-191
Robert Ronan, University College Cork, Ireland
Colm O hEigeartaigh, Dublin City University, Ireland
Colin Murphy, University College Cork, Ireland
Michael Scott, Dublin City University, Ireland
Tim Kerins, University College Cork, Ireland
W.P. Marnane, University College Cork, Ireland
pp. 192-197
Kris Tiri, UC Los Angeles
Patrick Schaumont, Virginia Tech
Ingrid Verbauwhede, K.U.Leuven, Belgium
pp. 204-209
Nadia Nedjah, State University of Rio de Janeiro
Luiza de Macedo Mourelle, State University of Rio de Janeiro
Marco Paulo Cardoso, State University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 216-221
Session MB3: High Performance Computer Architectures
Mei Yang, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Mayauna McCullough, Fort Valley State University
Yingtao Jiang, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Jun Zheng, Queens College
pp. 222-226
Yulu Yang, Nankai University, China
Yang Yu, Nankai University, China
pp. 239-244
Jianfeng An, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Xiaoya Fan, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Shengbing Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Danghui Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Yi Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 245-249
Hooman Parizi, University of California, Irvine
Afshin Niktash, University of California, Irvine
Amir Kamalizad, University of California, Irvine
Nader Bagherzadeh, University of California, Irvine
pp. 250-255
Session MB4: Sensor Networks
Nahdia Tabassum, Waseda University, Japan
Quazi Ehsanul, Waseda University, Japan
Kabir Mamun, Waseda University, Japan
Yoshiyori Urano, Waseda University, Japan
pp. 262-267
Laxmi Gewali, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Khursheed Mohamad, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Min Tun, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
pp. 268-273
Mathew M. Noel, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Parag P. Joshi, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Thomas C. Jannett, The University of Alabama at Birmingham
pp. 274-279
Hyojung Lee, Chungnam National University, South Korea
Wonpil Yu, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, South Korea
Youngmi Kwon, Chungnam National University, South Korea
pp. 279-284
Session TA1: Mobile Enterprise I
Philip Garner, Lancaster University
Ian Mullins, Lancaster University
Reuben Edwards, Lancaster University
Paul Coulton, Lancaster University
pp. 294-299
Werner Kurschl, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Stefan Mitsch, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Rene Prokop, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
pp. 300-305
Session TA2: Mobile Enterprise II
Tarek El Kiki, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Elaine Lawrence, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
pp. 320-327
Werner Kurschl, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Stefan Mitsch, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
Rene Prokop, Upper Austrian University of Applied Sciences, Austria
pp. 328-333
Abdul Nasir, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Mah-Rukh Mah-Rukh, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
pp. 334-339
J. Siddiqi, Sheffield Hallam University (UK)
B. Akhgar, Sheffield Hallam University (UK)
M. Naderi, Sheffield Hallam University (UK)
W. Orth, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology (Germany)
N. Meyer, Poznan Supercomputing & Networking Center (Poland)
M. Tuisku, University of Helsinki (Finland)
G. Pipan, XLAB (Slovenia)
M. L?pez Gallego, Telef?nica I+D (Spain)
J. A. Garc?, Telef?nica I+D (Spain)
M. Cecchi, Telecom Italia (Italy)
J. Colin, Sun Microsystems (Belgium)
pp. 351-357
Session TA3: Web Technologies
Isak Taksa, Baruch College, City University of New York
Amanda Spink, Queensland University of Technology
pp. 358-363
Amanda Spink, Queensland University of Technology
Bernard J. Jansen, The Pennsylvania State University
Chris Blakely, Infospace, Inc.
Sherry Koshman, University of Pittsburgh
pp. 370-374
Nadine Schmidt-Maenz, University of Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Martina Koch, University of Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
pp. 375-381
Gil Cheol Park, Hannam University, Korea
Seok Soo Kim, Hannam University, Korea
Gun Tae Bae, Hannam University, Korea
Yang Sok Kim, University of Tasmania, Australia
Byeong Ho Kang, University of Tasmania, Australia
pp. 382-387
Session TA4: Internet and Wireless Security
Dhilak Damodaran, Monash University, Australia
Rohit Singh, Monash University, Australia
Phu Dung Le, Monash University, Australia
pp. 402-407
Hao Luo, Harbin Institute of Technology
Binxing Fang, Harbin Institute of Technology
Xiaochun Yun, Harbin Institute of Technology
pp. 408-413
Dima Novikov, Rochester Institute of Technology
Roman V. Yampolskiy, University at Buffalo
Leon Reznik, Rochester Institute of Technology
pp. 420-425
Marko Hassinen, University of Kuopio, Finland
Maija Marttila-Kontio, University of Kuopio, Finland
Mikko Saesmaa, University of Kuopio, Finland
Heli Tervo, University of Kuopio, Finland
pp. 426-431
Session TB1: Information Security and Privacy I
Kazimierz Kowalski,, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Mohsen Beheshti, California State University, Dominguez Hills
pp. 452-457
Session TB2: Information Security and Privacy II
Yu Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jussipekka Leiwo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Benjamin Premkumar, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 470-475
Session TB3: Data Mining and Checkpointing
E. Udoh, Indiana University - Purdue University
J. Rhoades, Indiana University - Purdue University
pp. 490-494
Arthi Anandhan, University of North Dakota
Senthil Dhandapani, University of North Dakota
Hassan Reza, University of North Dakota
Karthik Namasivayam, University of North Dakota
pp. 495-500
Yoon-Shik Tae, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Jeong woo Son, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Mi-hwa Kong, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Jun-Seok Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Seong-Bae Park, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Sang-Jo Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
pp. 501-506
K. Vivek, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
M. Gopa, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
B.K. Panigrahi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
pp. 507-512
Panida Songram, King Mongkut?s Institute of Technology, Thailand
Veera Boonjing, King Mongkut?s Institute of Technology, Thailand
Sarun Intakosum, King Mongkut?s Institute of Technology, Thailand
pp. 512-517
Men Chaoguang, Harbin Engineering University, China
Zhao Yunlong, Harbin Engineering University, China
Yao Wenbin, Harbin Engineering University, China
pp. 518-523
Session TB4: VoIP/Signal Processing
Chi Hun Lee, Kangwon National University, Korea
Yi Qi Gui,, Kangwon National University, Korea
In Bum Jung, Kangwon National University, Korea
Chang Yeol Choi, Kangwon National University
Hwang Kyu Choi, Kangwon National University, Korea
pp. 530-534
M. Hanmandlu, I.I.T. Delhi, India
Anuj K. Tiwari, I.I.T. Delhi, India
Vamsi K. Madasu, School of ITEE, Australia
Shantaram Vasikarla, American InterCont. Univ., USA
pp. 547-553
Umar Farooq, University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan
Muhammad Saleem, University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan
Habibullah Jamal, University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan
pp. 554-559
Mohammad Al-Shurman, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Seong-Moo Yoo, The University of Alabama in Huntsville
pp. 566-567
Yi Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jussipekka Leiwo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Thambipillai Srikanthan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Yu Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 571-572
Tai-Chi Lee, Saginaw Valley State University
Richard Zeien, Saginaw Valley State University
Adam Roach, Saginaw Valley State University
Patrick Robinson, Central Michigan University
pp. 575-577
Ssu-An Lo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Chong-Yen Lee, Chinese Culture University
Chun-Chieh Hsu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 580-583
Session TC2: Posters
Mikyeong Moon, Pusan National University
Youngbong Kim, Pusan National University
Keunhyuk Yeom, Pusan National University
pp. 586-587
Akio Sashima, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Noriaki Izumi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Koichi Kurumatani, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Yoshiyuki Kotani, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
pp. 588-589
Nathan Denny, Southwestern Cybernetics Group
Theodore El Hourani, Southwestern Cybernetics Group
Jaime Denny, Southwestern Cybernetics Group
Scott Bissmeyer, Southwestern Cybernetics Group
David Irby, Southwestern Cybernetics Group
pp. 590-591
E. Udoh, Indiana University - Purdue University
J. Hoover, Indiana University - Purdue University
pp. 592-594
Shilpa Ambarish, California State University, Long Beach
Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy, California State University, Long Beach
pp. 597-598
Haripriya Janardhan, California State University, Long Beach
Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy, California State University, Long Beach
pp. 599-600
Session WA1: Bioinformatic/Internet
Ray R. Hashemi, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Alexander A. Tyler, University College Cork, Ireland
Chris Childers, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Arthur Chausmer, Moanalua Medical Center
pp. 625-630
Li-wei Lehman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Steven Lerman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 631-637
Zhao Yunlong, Harbin Engineering University
Men Chaoguang, Harbin Engineering University
Yao Nianmin, Harbin Engineering University
pp. 638-645
Session WA2: Grid, Pervasive Computing/E-Gaming
Ruay-Shiung Chang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Jih-Sheng Chang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
pp. 646-651
Dr. Ziga Turk, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Dr. Matevz Dolenc, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Etiel Petrinja, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
pp. 652-657
L.J. Wang, University of New England, Australia
A.S.M. Sajeev, University of New England, Australia
L. Inchaiwong, University of New England, Australia
pp. 658-664
Jordi Castella-Roca, Rovira i Virgili University of Tarragona
Josep Domingo-Ferrer, Rovira i Virgili University of Tarragona
Francesc Sebe, Rovira i Virgili University of Tarragona
pp. 664-668
Sang-Soo Kim, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Jeon woo Son, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Mi-hwa Kong, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Seong-Bae Park, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Sang-Jo Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
pp. 674-679
Session WB1: Design, Performance Analysis and Modeling
Saurabh Mukherjee, Prestige Institute of Management, India
Shashikala Tapas, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, India
pp. 688-689
YiYu, Tan, City University of Hong Kong
Man Lo Kai, City University of Hong Kong
Anthony S. Fong, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 690-694
Kazem Taghva, Information Science Research Institute
Min Xu, 1Information Science Research Institute
Emma Regentova, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Tom Nartker, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
pp. 695-700
Pengyue J. Lin, University of California, Riverside
Behrokh Samadi, Lucent Technologies
Alan Cipolone, Bell Laboratories
Daniel R. Jeske, University of California, Riverside
Sean Cox, University of California, Riverside
Carlos Rend?, University of California, Riverside
Douglas Holt, University of California, Riverside
Rui Xiao, University of California, Riverside
pp. 707-712
I1-Woo Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Ho-Jin Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Kwang-Roh Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Sang-Ha Kim, Chung-Nam National University, Korea
pp. 713-719
Session WB2: Networks and Hardware
Yoohwan Kim, Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas
Ju-Yeon Jo, California State University, Sacramento
Kyunghee Kim Suh, American Institutes for Research
pp. 720-725
Tan Ee Xion, University College Sedaya International (UCSI)
Hiew Pang Leang, British Telecommunications (BT)
pp. 730-735
E. Earl Eiland, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Lorie M. Liebrock, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
pp. 735-741
Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy, California State University, Long Beach
Srishti Vaishnava, California State University, Long Beach
pp. 742-746
Alexander Khitun, University of California at Los Angeles
Kang L. Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 747-752
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.